cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science

from RS GEER, Inc.

Browse Science | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
1) OTHER ORIGINS The Search for the Giant Ape in Human Prehistory
Ciochon, Russell; Olsen, John; and James, Jamie

NY: Bantam Books. F/F 1990. First Edition. First Printing. Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 262 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Many Worlds of Man. Racial and Cultural Differences--What They Really Mean and why They Are so Valuable
Conrad, Jack

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. VG/VG- 1964. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Tan and orange cover w/red, blue and black lettering on spine. Top of spine on book and DJ damaged. DJ is price clipped and shows wear w/a few small tears on edges. Drawings by Stephen Rogers Peck. 305 pages. ; 8vo; 305 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) THE MANY WORLD'S OF MAN Racial and Cultural Differences--What They Really Mean and why They Are so Valuable
Conrad, Jack

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. F/G 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some chips and tears around the edges of the dust jacket. Red and tan cover. ; 8vo; 305 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Story of Man From the First Human to Primitive Culture and Beyond
Coon, Carleton S

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn and chipped around the edges. Previous owner's writing at top of the end paper. ; Red and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine and blind embpss on the front cover. ; B&W Illustrations and photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE LOPSIDED APE Evolution of the Generative Mind
Corballis, Michael C

NY: Oxford University Press. F/F 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown and brick cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 366 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) IN SEARCH OF THE PRIMITIVE
Cotlow, Lewis

Boston: Little; Brown And Co.. VG/G 1966. First Edition. First Printing. Cover slightly faded around edges. Dust jacket shelfworn w/chips around edges. ; Green cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 454 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) THE TOLTECS Until the Fall of Tula
Davies, Nigel

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. F/VG 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. White areas of dust jacket at top edge are discolored. ; Red marbled cover w/black and silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 533 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) GARDENS OF WAR Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age
Gardner, Robert and Heider, Karl G

NY: Random House. Fine in Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows sighns of wear, espeially at edges, and is price clipped. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decoration. Illustrated w/black and white and color photographs. Introduction by Margaret Mead. 8.5" x 11.5". ; B/w photos; 4to; 184 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) A VIEW FROM BLACK MESA The Changing Face of Archaeology
Gumerman, George J

Tucson, AR: The Universit Of Arizona Press. F/F 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/black lettering on the spine. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 184 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE ANTIQUITIES OF JORDAN
Harding, G. Lankester

London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name and date written on inside front cover and endpaper. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) PRE-COLUMBIAN CITIES
Hardoy, Jorge E

NY: Walker And Company. VG/VG 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some small tears and chips at edges of dust jacket. What appears to be a small coffee stain at top edge of the book. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. First US edition. Text in English. Originally published in Spanish in 1964. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 602 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) THE RA EXPEDITIONS The Author of Kin-Tiki and Aku-Aku on His Voyages by Redd Raft to America
Heyerdahl, Thor

Garden Cit, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's writing on Half-title page. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped around edges. ; Grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. Translated by Patricia Crampton. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) FABRICATED WORLD An Interpretation of Kewa Tales
Leroy, John

Vancouver: The Univesity Of British Columbia Press. F/F 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) GROWTH AND CULTURE A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood. Based Upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson
Mead, Margaet and MacGregor, Frances Cooke

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. 8.25" x 11". ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 223 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) THE HUMANIZATION OF MAN
Montagu, Ashley

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. VG/VG- 1962. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is shelfworn and chipped around edges. Cover is slightly faded at top edge. ; Green cover w/dark green decoration and silver lettering. ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) LOST AND FOUND The 9, 000 Treasures of Troy. Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away
Moorehead, Caroline

NY: Viking. F/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan and black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 307 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) MAN RISES TO PARNASSUS Critical Epochs in the Prehistory of Man
Osborn, Henry Fairfield

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. P/NONE 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges of cover badly worn. Hinges slightly cracked at covers. Stamp on endpaper. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 217 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) MATO GROSSO Last Virgin Land. an Account of the Mato Grosso Based on the Royal Society and Royal Geographic Society Expedition to Central Brazil 1967-9
Smith, Anthony

London: Michael Joseph. VG/VG 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Printing on title page has bled through to back of sheet. Small wrinkle in coating of dust jacket front panel. Minor shelf wear at top edge of dust jacket at spine. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. 8" x 10". ; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 288 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) THE RISE AND FALL OF MAYA CIVILIZATION Revised Edition, Enlarged
Thompson, J. Eric S

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG/VG 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Ss; Green cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated w/photographs and drawings. ; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8vo; 334 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: