cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Texas Independence

from Texas Star Books

Browse Texas Independence | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Come to Texas Enticing Immigrants, 1865, 1915
Barbara J. Rozek

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2003. New copy - Number Ninety-Four Centennial Series of Former Students, Texas A&M University. 250 pp.. ISBN: 1585442674. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, ANTEBELLUM. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
2) The Battle of the Alamo
Ben H. Proctor

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. White and red wrappers with the profile of the Alamo.Tight copy with stapled binding. Light corner and spine end wear. Front wrap has light creasing, a little spotting and slight rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) The Battle of the Alamo
Ben H. Proctor

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. Illustration on front wrap is from "The Fall of the Alamo" by Robert J. Onderdonk - Crockett's Last Stand. Tight with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have a little bumping, and hinges and both wraps have light rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) The Mexican Side of the Texan Revolution
C. E. Castaneda

Austin, Texas: Graphic Ideas, 1970. 402 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Front board has representation of Mexican flag. White portions show smudging and discoloration. Two small areas of white scuffing show on front board. Light corner and spine end wear. Page edges are darkened and have light foxing. No dust jacket.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION, A.C. GREEN'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
5) The Mexican Side of the Texan Revolution
C. E. Castaneda

Austin, Texas: Graphic Ideas, 1970. Bright, crisp and tight copy. Front board has representation of Mexican flag. Very light wear on edges - rear board has very tiny black spot on white area. Page edges have very faint spotting/smudging. Else clean exterior and interior. 402 pp. Very nice copy - no dust jacket - in acrylic wrapper.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION, A.C. GREEN'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $78.50
6) The Mexican Side of the Texan Revolution
Castaneda, Carlos E

Washington, D.C.: Documentary Publications, 1971. Tight and crisp trade paperback - limited edition of 500. White wrapper shows light rubbing and a little faint smudging. Page edges have very minor soiling. Very slight corner and edgewear. 391 pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION, A.C. GREEN'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) All the Brave Rifles
Clarke Venable

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1929. Fictional treatment of Texas history, the Alamo, San Jacinto with all the major characters, Sam Houston, Davy Crockett, James Bowie and Stephen Austin. Book has some spotting on the boards, some edgewear, and the beginning of loose hinges. Pages yellowing with age. Cover has stylized art of frontiersman and has some creasing, rubbing and some places with paper loss -- especially at top and bottom of spine. Now wrapped in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, DAVY CROCKETT, JAMES BOWIE, SAM HOUSTON, STEPHEN AUSTIN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Eagle: The Autobiography of Santa Anna
Crawford, Ann Fears

Austin, TX: Pemberton Press, 1967. Orange cloth boards are bright with black drawing of Santa Anna on horseback on front board and below red text block on spine. Minor corner and edgewear. Previous owner's seal embossed on half-title page. Forward edge of foreword, preface and table of contents have a spot which grows smaller until it disappears after page xix. Text block clean. Top page edge has foxing and soiling, and forward and bottom page edges have light spotting. Dust jacket has tears and creasing on top edge, front and rear panel. Top of spine has chipping loss and 1" u-shaped tear. Bottom of spine also shows a little chipping loss. Light areas of front panel and spine have some staining and light spotting, and the hinges show rubbing wear with a small hole rubbed in the front hinge in the last letter "E" in the title, "The Eagle". Rear panel has rubbing and smudging. Now in protective cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Texas Revolution, Santa Anna, Mexican Leader, Mexican General. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) The Eagle: The Autobiography of Santa Anna
Crawford, Ann Fears

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1988. Bright, crisp and tight paperback. Signed by editor, Ann Crawford Fears with inscription, "For Charlotte, Ann Crawford Fears, March 1995". Slight edgewear and slight creasing on front hinge.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Texas Revolution, Santa Anna, Mexican Leader, Mexican General. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Lone Star Leader Sam Houston
Curtis Bishop

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Julian Messner, 1961. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings. In library pictorial cover that shows rubbing and wear. Page ends show yellowing and slight soiling. Looks as if card pocket has been removed from rpdp. Book is tight.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, HEROES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Troubles in Texas 1832: A Tejano Viewpoint from San Antonio with a Translation and Facsimile
David J. Weber, Editor; Conchita Hassell Winn, Translator

Dallas: Wind River Press/Degolyer Library, 1983. Degolyer Library Series, Southern Methodist University. #349 of limited edition of 400 copies - stated on final page. 60 pp. Crisp, bright, tight and clean copy in plain shipping wrapper which has light rubbing/smudging. Unread.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
12) General Vicente Filisola's Analysis of Jose Urrea's Military Diary: A Forgotten 1838 Publication By an Eyewitness to the Texas Revolution
Dimmick, Gregg J., Editor; Wheat, John R., Translator

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2007. 360 pp. Bright, crisp - still in shrink wrap.. ISBN: 0876112246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Texas Revolution. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
13) Solitary Star, A Biography of Sam Houston
Donald Braider

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 344 pp. Appears to be Ex-LIB with index sticker residue on spine and card pocked residue on rear pasted down paper. There is a no written in ink on front free end paper. Dust jacket is taped to boards and the front flap has old price sticker. Tight and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXANS, TEXAS HEROES, PRESIDENT OF REPUBLIC HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Six Flags of Texas
Dorman H. Winfrey, James M. Day, Richard G. Santos, Rupert N. Richardson, Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1968. "The French, The Spanish, The Mexican, The Republic of Texas, The United States, The Confederate States" - oversized format, 8 3/4" W X 11 1/4"H. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 136 pp. with full-color illustrations by Yena. Introduction by Gov. John B. Connally and foreword by Joe Frantz. Tight and clean copy with minor wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. White of dust jacket shows rubbing in various areas. Top edge at front hinge has 1 1/4" closed tear, and there is a 1/3" closed tear on rear top edge. Nice copy - now in protective covering. Light creasing on edges and a little bumping on spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Donald M. Yena. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, JOE B. FRANTZ, GOV. JOHN CONNALLY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) For Texas and Freedom
E. H. Staffelbach

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Co., 1948. Cloth boards have slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Some discoloration on edges and damp staining on back along top edge. Slight page yellowing and foxing to bottom page ends. Front hinge is showing a little loosening. Interior is without marking. Rear free end paper and pasted down paper have damp stain on bottom corner.. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Wiley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, FICTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Alamo, An Illustrated History
Edwin P. Hoyt

Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
17) The Alamo, An Illustrated History
Edwin P. Hoyt

Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
18) The Life of Stephen F. Austin, Founder of Texas, 1793-1836
Eugene C. Barker

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1949. 477 pp. Tight and clean copy with very light spine end and corner wear. Dust jacket has rubbing, especially on rear panel with light rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Bottom of front edge has creasing with 1/2" closed tear, and top of rear panel his light creasing and two small closed tears. Corners have light chipping and wear, as do spine ends. Spine is a little faded from sun and has some light spotting. Now in protective cover.. 2nd Ed. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, EARLY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) The Alamo, A Cultural History
Frank Thompson

Dallas, Texas: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2001. From the dust jacket: "What's your name? I can't remember. Where are you from? I can't remember. What DO you remember? I remember..the Alamo" - Pee-wee Herman. New copy - 264 pp. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0878332545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
20) Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
Gregg Cantrell

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edge wear and rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
Gregg Cantrell

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edgewear and a little rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
Gregg Cantrell

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
Gregg Cantrell

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Lone Star Nation
H. W. Brands

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Subtitled, "How a Ragged Army of Volunteers Won the Battle for Texas Independence - and Changed America". 582 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy. Bottom of front board has light bumping. Dust jacket is bright with slight edge wear.. ISBN: 0385507372. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
25) With Milam and Fannin, The Adventures of a German Boy in Texas' Revolution
Herman Ehrenberg

Austin, Texas: Pemberton Press, 1968. 224 pp. + Index. Ex-Library copy with pocket and pasted down info on front free end paper. Library seal and stamps. Book has slight right lean and faint spotting on bottom page edge. Clean text block. Dust jacket is in protective cover attached to inside book boards. Lower portion of spine has rounded cutout piece, and lower portion of front panel has area which looks as if tape has been removed - a whetened spot on brown background, about 1/2"H X 4"W.. 1st Ed.of Pemberton. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Texas Revolution, Personal Narrative, Memoirs, Texas Lore. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
26) Inherit the Alamo, Myth and Ritual at an American Shrine
Holly Beachley Brear

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1995. Tan cloth boards - 184 pp. Both book and jacket are crisp, bright and clean.. ISBN: 0292708246. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALAMO, TEXANA, ALAMO LEGEND, AMERICAN CULTURE, SAN ANTONIO HISTORY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Road to San Jacinto
J. Frank Davis

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. From the Amon Carter Museum collection of the library of Amon G. Carter. Stated first edition. 334 pp. Index number on spine - Lower portion of front board near hinge has round (1 1/2") rubbed area with a little white on the perimeter. Corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Carter's signature stamp on front free end paper and rear free end paper. Museum stamp on page ends and dedication page. Subsequent owner's library bookplate on reverse of front free end paper. Pages have yellowed somewhat.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, SANTA ANNA, SAM HOUSTON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) The Alamo Story from Early History to Current Conflicts
J. R. Edmondson

Lanham, MD: Republic of Texas Press, 2001. Bright, crisp, tight and clean trade paperback. 439 pp.. ISBN: 1556226780. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The Alamo Story from Early History to Current Conflicts
J. R. Edmondson

Lanham, MD: Republic of Texas Press, 2001. Bright, crisp, tight and clean trade paperback. 439 pp.. ISBN: 1556226780. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) The Alamo Story from Early History to Current Conflicts
J. R. Edmondson

Lanham, MD: Republic of Texas Press, 2001. Bright, crisp, tight and clean trade paperback. 439 pp.. ISBN: 1556226780. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Come to the Bower
J. Y. Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1963. Clean and tight copy with light bumping to corners and edges of bright yellow boards. Previous owner's label on fpdp. Dust jacket has slight chipping and tearing along edges. Scuffed spot about 1/2" by 1/4" on front cover in the center of the "O" in "Bower". Some other slight spotting and rubbing which shows on dark background. Good reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL FICTION, FICTION,, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Texas
James A. Michener

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1985. Tight and crisp copy with no flaw evident. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear and bumping on top of spine.. ISBN: 0394541545. Later Printing of First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) The Eagle and The Raven
James A. Michener

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990. Historical fiction based on Sam Houston and Santa Anna. Many illustrations by Charles Shaw. Stated First Edition. Book is tight and crisp with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, some creasing on edges with slight chipping on top edge along spine.. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, SANTA ANNA, SAM HOUSTON, REVOLUTION, INDEPENDENCE, HEROES, FICTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Texas
James A. Michener

New Haven, CT: Random House, 1985. Michener, the master of taking history and breathing life into it with a whopping good story tackles Texas history which is colorful and exciting to begin with. Typical of Michener, it is 1096 pages long. This copy is a first edition, 2nd printing. It is tight with light wear to boards. There is light soiling on page ends and shelf wear on bottom page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing on edges and two small slits on front which do not go through to book board. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0394541545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Battles of Texas
Joe B. Frantz, James M. Day, Seymour V. Connor, Dorman H. Winfrey, Peck Westmoreland Jr., Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson, Rupert N. Richardson

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. The Alamo, Goliad, San Jacinto, The Neches, Plum Creek, Palo Alto, Sabine Pass, Adobe Walls - all battles fought in the war with Mexico for Texas Independence. Written by a group of noted Texas historians and writers; introduced by Gov. John Connally; wonderful paintings by Donald M. Yena. Signed by one of the authors, Dr. Harold B. Simpson, founder of the History Research Center at Hill College, Hillsboro, TX. Oversized book in ivory and maroon boards, the front of which has very slight scuff mark, with gilt design and print which is bright. Slight edge wear. Dust jacket bears one of Yena's detailed and realistic paintings and is in protective cover. Edges have a little wear and corners and spine ends have slight chipping. Top of spine has a stain about dime-size spot. White portions show rubbing. Scarce book -- a prize for Texas history buffs, collectors, researchers!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Donald M. Yena. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS INDEPENDENCE, ALAMO, GOLIAD, SAN JACINTO, THE NECHES, PLUM CREEK, PALO ALTO, SABINE PASS, ADOBE WALLS, JOHN CONNALLY, RICHARD G. SANTOS, DONALD M. YENA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Battles of Texas
Joe B. Frantz, James M. Day, Seymour V. Connor, Dorman H. Winfrey, Peck Westmoreland Jr., Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson, Rupert N. Richardson

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. The Alamo, Goliad, San Jacinto, The Neches, Plum Creek, Palo Alto, Sabine Pass, Adobe Walls - all battles fought in the war with Mexico for Texas Independence. Written by a group of noted Texas historians and writers; introduced by Gov. John Connally; wonderful paintings by Donald M. Yena. Signed and inscribed on front free end paper by two of the authors, Dr. Harold B. Simpson, founder of the History Research Center at Hill College, Hillsboro, TX, and Rubert N. Richardson, President of Hardin-Simmons University. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Oversized book, 8 1/2"W X 11 1/4"H, in ivory and maroon board - bright and clean, with gilt design and print which is also bright. Slight left lean. Light edge wear. Dust jacket bears one of Yena's detailed and realistic paintings. White background shows slight rubbing and a little smudging. Top edge of front cover has small (1/4") closed tear. Light creasing on spine ends with light wear. Now in protective cover. A nice first edition - a prize for Texas history buffs, collectors, researchers!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Donald M. Yena. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS INDEPENDENCE, ALAMO, GOLIAD, SAN JACINTO, THE NECHES, PLUM CREEK, PALO ALTO, SABINE PASS, ADOBE WALLS, JOHN CONNALLY, RICHARD G. SANTOS, DONALD M. YENA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) Sam Houston, The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone, 1994. Bright, crisp and clean trade paperback with very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, SAM HOUSTON, HERO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) Alphonse in Austin
Katherine Hart

Austin, Texas: Encino Press, 1967. Front board has decorative border around long title, "Alphonse in Austin, Being Excerpts from the Official letters written to the French Foreign Ministry by Alphonse Dubois De Saligny Charge' D'Affaires of the Kingdom of France to the Republic of Texas with Divers Notes Concerning the Pig War". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 56 pp. Clean, tight and bright copy with minor edgewear. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALPHONSE DUBOIS DE SALIGNY, FRENCH LEGATION, PIG WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
39) Engraved Prints Of Texas, 1554-1900
Kelsey, Mavis Parrott; Gross, Charles J.; Hutchison, Robin Brandt

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 2005. Early Texas history from published engravings. Oversize format - 9"W X 11 1/4"H. 478 pp. Green cloth boards. Bright, clean, crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1585442704. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY ART PRINTS CATALOGS AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) Juan Seguin Hero of Texas
Kerr, R

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1985. Rita Kerr offers a children's biography of another Texas hero, with a town named for him, Juan Seguin. 54 pp. Bright, crips copy - unread.. ISBN: 089015502X. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE HEROES, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) The Truth About Texas, An Informal History
Lewis Nordyke

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1957. Signed by author on half-title page. 276 pp. Clean copy with slight right lean. Bumping on spine ends and minor bumping to corners. Small area on front hinge shows minor wear. Top page edge has small area bumped. Dust jacket has creasing on edges and several closed tears along bottom edge. Chipping on corners and spine ends. Top front hinge has closed 3/4" tear and upper right front corner has 1/2" closed tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, WRITERS,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Valiant Few, Crisis at the Alamo
Lon Tinkle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1964. Renowned Texas writier Lon Tinkle writes the story of the Alamo for children. EX-LIB with usual markings, stamps and "Discard" stamp on rpdp and rfep. Boards show substantial wear to corners and edges, but interior is crisp and pages are clean. Index number on spine.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, HEROES, CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Raven
Marquis James

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. Among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas - Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Texas hero, Sam Houston with introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Trade paperback is crisp and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep - else interior clean. Slight shelfwear and light soiling on page ends. 489 pp.. 1st Paperback Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, SAM HOUSTON, HENRY STEELE COMMAGER, WAR OF INDEPENDENCE, PRESIDENT TEXAS, GENERALS REPUBLIC HEROES, BIOGRAPHY, A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) Heroes of the Alamo and Goliad
Mary Ann Noonan Guerra

San Antonio, TX: The Alamo Press, 2002. Subtitled "Revolutionaries on the Road to San Jacinto and Texas Independence" - nicely illustrated large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 62pp. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 0943260043. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Crockett at Two Hundred, New Perspectives on the Man and the Myth
Michael A. Lofaro and Joe Cummings

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1989. Edited by Michael A. Lofaro and Joe Cummings, this is a collection of essays by different historians on Davey Crockett, some of them new and fresh, all of them interesting and lending understanding of the historical and folk hero. Book is tight and bright with no visible flaws; ditto for dust jacket!. ISBN: 0870495925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CROCKETT, MICHAEL A. LOFANO, JOE CUMMINGS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Alamo, An Epic
Michael Lind

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. An epic poem in the style of Homer about the Alamo. Book is tight and crisp, appears to be unread with no visible flaws. Striking black high gloss dust jacket with a rendition of the fall of the Alamo. Has a little rubbing in the glossy finish.. ISBN: 0395827582. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, THE ALAMO, TEXAS HISTORY, SOUTHWEST, AMERICAN POETRY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) A Long Long Day for November
Moffitt Sinclair Henderson

Philadelphia: Dorrance Publishing, 1972. Historical novel about Samuel Price Carson, a former North Carolina U.S. Congressman who came to Texas, was a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and served as first Secretary of State of the Republic of Texas. Book has wear on edges and spine - slight soiling on page ends. Previous owner has made penciled notes about Carson on front free end paper. Unclipped dust jacket has wear and chipping along edges and spine. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0805915907. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, REPUBLIC , SECRETARY STATE SAMUEL PRICE CARSON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) Texas Heroes
Mona D. Sizer

Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001. Short bios of heroes from early Texas to WWII - 12 of them who faced long odds, stood their ground when others ran and showed true grit. New copy of trade paperback.. ISBN: 1556227752. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Janie Petty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HEROES, BIOGRAPHIES, WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
49) Jose Antonio Navarro
Navarro, Jose Antonio

Hart Graphics, 1976. Cardboard boards with stapled binding and title block pastedown. Facsimile reprint of 1876 edition. Crisp and clean copy with very light wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texians, Texas Revolution, Texas History, Memoir. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Jane Long of Texas 1798-1880
Neila Skinner Petrick

Austin, Texas: Prime Time Press, 1995. "A Biographical Novel of Jane Wilkinson Long of Texas Based on Her True Story". 299 pp. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Book has slight right lean and minor wear. Clean, bright copy. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0964290502. Signed by Author. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HEROES, HISTORY, WOMEN, MOTHER OF. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: