Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of JD Szazdi Books

Browse books in | Return to JD Szazdi Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.
1) The American Girl Book of Mystery and Suspense Stories

The American Girl Book of Mystery and Suspense Stories
New York, NY: Random House, 1964. None Stated. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Friedman, Marvin. Pictorial cover of a boy and girl looking through a window. Boards are shelf worn. Board edges are rubbed and bumped. Corners are beginning to fray. Owner's name on front pastedown. Book is hinged and beginning to separate at front pastedown and front flyleaf. Pages are clean and tight in book. ** This is a collection of ten suspense stories from The American Girl magazine. Book number 5 in the series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Over the Moon, A Book of Nursery Rhymes

Over the Moon, A Book of Nursery Rhymes
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Charlotte Voake. Minor shelf wear. Front cover has been opened completely and therefore has a crease along spine. Bottom right corner of cover is bent about one inch. No writing or marks inside. Wonderful drawings and favorite nursery rhymes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Rose in Bloom
Alcott, Louisa May

Rose in Bloom
New York, NY: Grosset and Dunlap. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Gray tweed style boards with blue cloth spine cover, dark blue title and decoration on spine and cover. Boards are worn - rubbed, light soil. Page edges are dust stained and bumped. Fore-edge is rough cut. Occasional foxing. Pages are tight and clean. This is a nice copy to read and enjoy. ** "Rose is not designed for a model girl: and the Sequel was simply written in fulfillment of a promise; hoping to afford some amusement, and perhaps here and there a helpful hint, to other roses getting ready to bloom." L. M. Alcott September, 1876 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Fox
Andrews, Kit

Fox
Scoresby, Australia: Oce. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. Corners curled, bumped, light creases. Pages are very tight and clean. ** "A digitally-produced sample copy from a new author." In England, David Watkins is newly divorced; In Australia, Rebecca Simon wants out of her marriage. "From the battle-torn desert of North Africa to the stark beauty of the Australian outback, the fox-hunt is on." This is a sample production copy of an unpublished work. Produced with Oce Print on Demand technology. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sample Copy. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) How the Witch Got Alf
Annett, Cora

How the Witch Got Alf
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kellogg, Steven. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Pictorial cover with a very cute donkey sitting on a roof. Boards are mildly rubbed/scuffed with light soil. Owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise clean and tight. "Alf, the donkey, takes drastic measures to see if he is loved as much as the old folks' other animals." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Sounder
Armstrong, William H

Sounder
New York, NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Barkley, James. Wraps are shelf worn: rubbing, bumping and some color chipping around edges and along spine. Pages are clean and tight. ** "It was like a horrible nightmare . . . The boy's father taken away by the sheriff . . . Sounder, racing after them, hit by a shotgun blast . . . The boy had to save Sounder. The beloved dog had risked his life for his family. But the boy's mother says Sounder has crawled away to die!" 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Jonathan Livingston Seagull - A Story
Bach, Richard

New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 21st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Munson, Russell. Blue cloth boards with white lettering on spine. Seagull imprint on front and back covers. Spine caps lightly bumped. Board edges and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has one large (3/4") chip from top edge front and several small color chips. Dust jacket has a crease the length of the front. DJ is rubbed, bumped, and has some tiny tears at edges/creases. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover (removable). ** "People who make their own rules when they know they're right ... people who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves) ... people who know there's more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escape into a delightful adventure about freedom and flight. Either way it's an uncommon treat." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Certifiably Insane
Bahr, Arthur W

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1999. None Stated. Hard Cover. Else Fine/Good. Black boards with gold lettering on the spine. Light edge wear at spine caps and corners. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has small chips and tears around edges, heaviest at spine and creases. Creases are rubbed. Dust jacket has gouges and scratches (indents only - none go through the color). Dust jacket is now in a protective, clear cover (removable). ** "I don't do suicide anymore. . . I'm an expert in the psychological autopsy of the suicide victim. . .people started thinking I could save their hell bent loved ones before they did themselves in. . . They were wrong. . .I gave up suicide and turned to crime . . ." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) The Other Side of Paradise
Barber, Noel

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Tan boards with teal cloth spine cover, gold lettering on spine. Binding is shaken/rolled. Boards are lightly stained. Edges lightly soiled. Cover edges, spine caps, and corners are rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and secure in binding but have occasional bumps and chips not affecting text. Dust jacket is discolored, rubbed, chipped and bumped - heaviest at edges, spine caps and creases. Dust jacket is now in a protective clear cover (removable). ** "Set on a exotic island in the South Pacific on the eve of World War II ... It is an old-fashioned story of a love that neither man nor the gods could destroy, a world where good and evil were easily apparent, and a forgotten treasure that promises to save a Polynesian civilization that could be destroyed by modern man." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Weave-World
Barker, Clive

New York, NY: Poseidon Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Blue boards quarter bound in darker blue cloth - gold lettering on spine. Shelf worn - board edges, spine caps and corners are rubbed and bumped. Page edges are mildly bumped and dust stained. Book is slightly rolled but pages are tight and clean. Dust jacket is rubbed, bumped and chipped - heavy at edges, spine caps, and creases. 1 1/2" tear on bottom of back of DJ. Several tiny tears around edges of dust jacket. Front flap is creased the length of flap. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover (Removable). ** "Weave-world begins with a rug -- a wondrous, magnificent rug -- into which a world has been woven. It is the world of the Seerkind, a people more ancient than man, who possess raptures -- the power to make magic. The last of the caretakers of the rug has just died ..." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Tik-Tok of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Tik-Tok of Oz
Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Lee Company. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Neill, John R.. The copyright date is 1914 (1930's reprint). Red cloth with color title paste down. Black and white illustrations (no color plates). Blank end papers. Board edges are rubbed, bumped, and beginning to fray. Corners and spine caps are bumped. Color title pastedown shows shelf wear - light chipping, rubbing, scuffing. Overall dust staining. Owner's mark on belongs to page (pencil). Child's yellow crayon scribbles on pastedowns, end papers, title page, and page 15. "3" is written in ink on the front pastedown. Book is rolled but pages are tight. A few pages were dog-eared. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Ozma of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Lee Company. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. John R. Neill. The copy write date is 1907 (1930's reprint without color plates) Lime green cloth with color title paste down of Ozma on stage with popular characters in audience. Black and white illustrations. Pen marks and writing on boards and paste down. Boards are soiled, rubbed, and bumped. Large (1/2") chip from top corner of pastedown - chipped space has been colored in with blue pen. Pen scribbles on front pastedown and flyleaf. Front flyleaf has 1/4" hole from pen. Owner's names on "belongs to" page. Pages are tanning around edges. Page 29 - "The Yellow Hen" has been colored yellow. Pages 118 & 119 and 238 & 239 are foxed from child's exam papers marking the pages. Book is hinged at pages 224 & 225 - not severe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) A Hole in the Earth
Bausch, Robert

Orlando, FL: A Harvest Book - Harcourt, Inc., 2001. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. Wraps are rubbed around edges with mild corner curling. Page edges have a few small "smudges". Pages are clean and tight. ** "Henry Porter's summer begins when his daughter Nicole -- whom he hasn't seen since his wife divorced him five years ago -- shows up on his doorstep. Nicole is a surprise; just graduated from high school and almost an adult, the gap between the little girl Henry once knew and the woman she has become leaves him fumbling for words. The very evening of Nicole's arrival, Henry's girlfriend, Elizabeth, reveals that she is pregnant, leaving Henry speechless once more. He best deals with situations like these by heading to the racetrack in time for the daily double, and to place a few bets." Reading Group Guide Inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) I!" Said the Demon
Baxt, George

New York, NY: Random House, 1969. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Brown boards with black lettering and decoration. Dust jacket is taped to boards. Bottom edges of cover and bottom spine cap are heavily rubbed. Spine head is heavily rubbed. Book is rolled. Front flyleaf has stains from tape. Back flyleaf has discard stamp. Book has been reinforced where the back paste down and flyleaf meet. Pages are tight in book. Pages have occasional light soil that does not affect text. Dust jacket is in library clear cover with library markings. ** by the author of A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures. Sylvia Plotkin and Max Van Larsen take on a missing persons case . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Dawn Over the Amazon
Beals, Carleton

Dawn Over the Amazon
New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth boards dust soiled and red stained. Binding rolled, pages toned with some foxing. A worn but serviceable copy. ** An American engineer supports a movement to unite the countries of South America but the deluded General Manuel Montes, president and dictator of Peru arrests the engineer and his cohorts on trumped-up charges of treason. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Treasure
Bergren, Lisa Tawn

Sisters, OR: Questar Publishers, 1995. None Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Wraps rubbed, bumped and scuffed. Corners curled. Pages are clean and tight. ** Christina pursues a lifelong dream to find her ancestor's sunken ship. . . "They had found one another and an island paradise . . . but could they find a way to stay together?" 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Spies
Beyer, Marcel

Spies
Harcourt, Inc., 2005. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Uncorrected Proof -- Red wraps with black lettering. Corners creased, bumped. Pages clean and tight. ** Translated from German by Breon Mitchell. "The young cousins at the center of this gripping novel know they are different from their playmates. Their dark eyes alone set them apart. And as they look at family photo-graphs, the blank spaces between the pictures lead them to wonder about their mysterious past. Who is the beautiful opera singer, the woman with "Italian eyes"? What happened to their grandfather, a pilot with a secret Luftwaffe unit in the Spanish Civil War? Could he still be alive? And why does his second wife forbid the children to speak of the family's history?" 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) Wasteland
Block, Francesca Lia

Wasteland
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Else Fine/Very Good. Gray boards with silver gilt lettering and decoration. Spine cap bumped otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is mildly bumped and scuffed. A small closed tear to the backing of DJ does not affect front. Dust jacket is now in a clear, protective cover. ** "Though Marina and her brother, Lex, struggle against their powerful love and attendant sexual attraction, the force is too strong to be denied. Readers will fear for them as their situation slowly but inexorably propels them toward their ultimate union, and, by extension, to Lex's suicide. It is a double tragedy, because Marina later learns that her brother was adopted." - School Library Journal 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Flame in the Dark
Bonallack, Basil

The Flame in the Dark
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine caps and corners are rubbed. Top edge is soiled. Book is slightly rolled. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is shelf worn, rubbed and some creases. Edges of dust jacket have small tears, chips, and rubs. Back of jacket has 1 1/4" closed tear. Dust jacket is now in a protective clear cover (removable). ** "Alfred, Prince of Wessex, was barely nineteen when the invading armies of the Northmen swept across England. Yet only three years later he led the Saxon advance in the famous victory of Ashdown and, shortly afterwards, in a dark hour of defeat, succeeded his brother as King." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Survival
Bottome, Phyllis

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1943. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Kelley, George F.. Red boards with gold lettering on spine and red embossed title on the cover. Boards, corners, and spine caps are heavily rubbed and bumped. Pages are toned but are otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is chipped, torn, and rubbed - heavy at edges, creases, and corners. Dust jacket is now in a protective, clear cover (removable). ** "Primarily the story deals with an Austrian doctor of Jewish descent who escapes to England, where he is professionally and otherwise concerned in the lives of three women and with their varied experiences in Plymouth during the terrible days of the German raids upon England. . ." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Driving Blind
Bradbury, Ray

Driving Blind
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Gray boards with purple spine cover, gold lettering on spine, author's signature embossed on front cover. Spine caps are lightly bumped. Edges and corners are lightly bumped. Front and back boards have rough areas where library tape was removed. Library stamp on top edge. Library label on front flyleaf. Small chip (1/16") on inside front cover bottom edge. Two chips from inside back cover top edge (1/4" & 1/8"). Pages are clean and tight in book. Dust jacket is free of all library marks. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Dust jacket is now covered in a clear protective cover (removable - not a library cover). ** "Driving Blind is a stunning new collection of short fiction . . . Here are unforgettable excursions to the fantastic, glorious grand tours through time and memory -- interspersed with strange, unexpected side trips to the disturbing and eerie -- where surprises are waiting around every curve and just beyond each mile marker." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Dilly the Dinosaur
Bradman, Tony

Columbus, OH: Weekly Reader Books, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hellard, Susan. Pictorial cover of a little dinosaur in overalls who just painted the wall instead of his paper! Boards show light overall soil, edges are scuffed. Back flyleaf has a small 1/2" stain. Pages are toned but tight and clean. ** "Dilly finds it very hard to be good, sometimes he is just trying to help -- like the time he wanted to make Dorla a birthday cake. However, sometimes he is just plain naughty -- like the time he decided he didn't want to have a bath anymore." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) The Right to Remain Silent
Brandt, Charles

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear to boards. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has some light rubbing and bumping. Dust jacket is now in a clear, protective cover (removable). ** Lou Razzi is a clean cop who is framed and spends two years in jail. Fifteen years later he comes back to serve a single day on the force and claim his honorary pension. Lou is brought up to date about new laws and life-styles ... and is able to combat the powers that framed him then and thrive now ... 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Bloom County Babylon - Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1986. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Breathed, Berke. Wraps are a little worn - bumped, scuffed - heaviest around edges. Pages are clean and tight. Spine not creased. Black and white and color illustrations. The original Opus the penguin and Bill the cat comic strip - you're gonna love it! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1943 25th Anniversary Edition
Brickell, Herschel (Edited by)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1943. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Blue boards with matte gold lettering on spine. Boards are scuffed, rubbed, and bumped. Yellow publisher's stain on top edges is dust stained as are page edges. Pages are tight and clean - some bumping to edges. ** 25th Anniversary Edition of the O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories anthology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Bombardiers
Bronson, Po

New York, NY: Random House, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black boards with black cloth spine cover - red gilt lettering on spine - "PB" embossed on front cover. Black remainder mark on top edge. Mild edge wear to boards. There is a tiny (less than 1/16") closed chip from center of dedication page. Upper left corner of back flyleaf has a 1" chip where page was glued to board. Pages are clean and tight in book. Dust jacket is rubbed and lightly scuffed. Edges of dust jacket are rubbed, bumped, and color chipped. Back flap of DJ has a two inch corner crease at top. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover (removable). ** "The reluctant hero of Bombrdiers is Sidney Geeder, King of Mortgages, who dreams of cashing in his lucrative company stock and quitting his job. The only one who can replace him is Eggs Igino, a rebellious boy wonder who refuses to be seduced by the money or intimidated by management threats. When Eggs Igino mysteriously disappears, Sid is caught in the ensuing havoc and eventually is forced to choose between his promised pay-out and his long-anticipated freedom." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

New York, NY: Barnes and Noble, Inc., 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. Mild edge/shelf wear to wraps. Spine is sunned. Pages are clean and tight. ** "Wuthering Heights is a novel of immense power, filled with passion and beauty and an uncanny understanding of some terrible truths about men and women. There are few more convincing, less sentimental accounts of passionate love than Emily Bronte's only novel. . . . the story of Heathcliffe, a tormented orphan, who falls wildly but hopelessly in love with Catherine Earnshaw, the daughter of his benefactor. Emily Bronte uses the violence and misery resulting from their thwarted longing to create a novel that is a masterpiece of psychological insight and compassionate understanding." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Flight of the Old Dog
Brown, Dale

New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Grey boards with red lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine caps and edges are rubbed and mildly soiled. Binding has a slight lean-a little loose. Dust jacket is rubbed and has small tears around the edges. Dust jacket is now in a clear, protective cover (removable). Very nice reading copy. ** "Rarely, if ever, in fiction or fact, has there been a dramatization of aerial combat this authentic . . . In 'Flight of the Old Dog' Dale Brown, a former United States Air Force Captain, combines a mastery of technical detail with an instinct for vivid characterization to create a masterwork -- a riveting thriller that offers readers one of the most nail-biting climaxes of the year." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
29) This Man and This Woman
Brush, Katharine

Garden City, NY: The Blakiston Company, 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Red boards with silver lettering on spine and author's initials embossed on front cover. Binding a little loose but pages are tight. Spine caps and corners are bumped and rubbed. End pages toned. Dust jacket is rubbed, bumped, chipped, creased, and toned. DJ is now in a clear, protective cover (removable). ** "Katharine Brush is at her sensational best in these sparkling short novels of the independent young woman of today." Four short stories: "Free Woman"; "Two to New York"; "Lady Not Alone"; and "Charm Bracelet" 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Defense - A Legal Thriller
Buffa, D. W

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black boards with red gilt lettering on spine. Spine caps bumped. Pages clean and tight. Dust jacket shows mild shelf rubbing/scuffing. Small (1/4") tear at the embossed paperclip, probably happened when manufactured. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover. ** "THE DEFENSE is a psychological study in suspense. In a world where morality has been reduced to a hefty legal fee and truth to a commodity, THE DEFENSE is a tour de force about the strengths of passion, the elusiveness of truth, and the lethal repercussions of injustice." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.