P. G. Wodehousefrom Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera |
|
Browse P. G. Wodehouse | Return to Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera | Even more FICTION / Humorous books
|
| 1) |
The Theatre of P. G. Wodehouse
|
|
|
London.: Batsford., 1979. A NICE COPY. Qto. 120pp. Colour, b/w photographs. Book is in VG condition: VG+ purple boards lettered in gilt; binding square, clean and tight; just a hint of browning to endpapers; text clean and bright, VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket with just a hint of edgewear. [Wodehouse provided the book or contributed the lyrics or adapted the translations to nearly 50 Broadway and London shows. In addition to informed picture commentaries David Jasen provides an invaluable checklist of first Wodehouse productions in England and America, with dates and cast lists.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Mr. Mulliner
|
|
|
London.: Barrie & Jenkins. , 1972. A NICE COPY. New enlarged edition. 622pp. Octavo. Green boards lettered in white, binding square and tight; marks from dustjacket plastic cover to front and rear boards, slightly darker stain to bottom corners of front and rear boards but still nice; light tape marks to endpapers, top edge of text block lightly flecked, text clean, tight and bright, VG. Dustjacket price-clipped, in plastic; repaired tear and light marks but VG. Despite minor faults, a very attractive tight, clean copy.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $38.70
|
|
| 3) |
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
|
|
|
London.: Arena., 1989. 8vo. Good pictorial wrappers with light cornerwear and marks; pages browned. A good to very good sound copy.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 4) |
Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin and Bachelors Anonymous
|
|
|
London.: The Companion Book Club., 1975. 316pp. Octavo. Red leatherette boards decorated and titled in gilt; very slight roll to spine but VG. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Service with a Smile
|
|
|
London.: Herbert Jenkins, 1962. 192pp. Octavo. Red boards lettered in gilt, some tape marks and corners bumped; library stamps on front endpapers, tape marks down gutters of front and rear endpapers. Dustjacket in plastic, rear inner flap cut down. A good solid reading copy in dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Luck of the Bodkins
|
|
|
London.: Herbert Jenkins No date [gift inscription dated 1943]. 311pp. Octavo. Good orange cloth lettered in black, spine darkened, boards marked; page edges browned, foxed; endpapers foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing throughout; two pages creased, but a good solid copy.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 7) |
Carry on, Jeeves
|
|
|
London.: Herbert Jenkins Octavo. 256pp. VG+ orange cloth lettered and decorated in black; binding just slightly marked but square, crisp and tight; gift inscription on front free endpaper; page edges tanned, foxed; internally clean and sound, VG. . 11th Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 8) |
The Old Reliable
|
|
|
London.: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. 233pp. Octavo. VG+ orange cloth lettered in black; page edges browned, endpapers foxed, lacks front free endpaper; "Red Cross" stamps and code numbers on endpapers, some scattered foxing throughout, G. A good sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.71
|
|
| 9) |
Spring Fever
|
|
|
London.: Herbert Jenkins No date : states '!st printing'. Octavo. 256pp. Book is in good condition: VG clean, bright orange cloth lettered and decorated in black and just very slightly marked; binding square, clean and tight; page edges foxed, text clean and tight, VG. A good sound copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 10) |
Sam the Sudden
|
|
|
London.: Methuen & Co., 1925. First Colonial Edition. Octavo. 248pp. Good red boards lettered in black, corners just lightly bumped, very slight creasing to spine but clean and bright; page edges and endpapers browned and foxed, scattered foxing and some marks throughout. Overall a good, sound copy.. Colonial Edition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $29.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Authorized Biography: P.G. Wodehouse
|
|
|
London.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1982. A VERY NICE COPY. 399pp. Octavo. B/w photographs. VG tan boards lettered in gilt, one corner bumped; binding clean, square and tight; page edges very slightly tanned and marked; text clean, tight and bright, almost fine in VG dustjacket. [Book is heavier than normal. If destination is outside of New Zealand, extra postage will be required. Please email us for a quote.]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 12) |
The Theatre of P.G. Wodehouse
|
|
|
Batsford, Lond, 1st edit 1979. 120pp. Qto. Numerous colour plates & b/w photos. Near fine in VG (spine slightly sunned) d/w.. more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) |
Price: $29.70
|
|










