Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Foodie Fiction

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Foodie Fiction | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) How I Gave My Heart to the Restaurant Business : a Novel
Allison, Karen H

How I Gave My Heart to the Restaurant Business : a Novel
NY: The Ecco Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0880015225 . A novel of the New York City restaurant business by a former three-star restaurateur. The author's first book. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Recipe for Homicide
Blochman, Lawrence G

Recipe for Homicide
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. A vintage mystery starring Dr. Daniel Webster Coffee, scientific sleuth, as he investigates the murder in the gleaming kitchens of the Barzac Soup Canneries. Dr. Coffee must look into the ranks of the dissenting Ox Tail and Cream of Celery factions, marketing executives and feuding home economists. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, spine cocked, owner name on front free endpaper. Library of Congress number 52-5633. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure
Bond, Michael

Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394570332 . Jacket art by Joe Ciardiello. One of the series of gastronomic mysteries by prolific author Michael Bond, creator of Paddington the Bear and the Olga da Polga guinea pig childrens' tales. Monsieur Pamplemousse (French for "grapefruit") , is an undercover French restaurant critic and gourmand, who, zut alors, must reduce his circumference at a health spa, where, zut alors encore, he is put to work solving murder and mayhem. Jacket tattered. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
4) Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case
Bond, Michael

Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case
NY: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0449906396 . A fabulous blend of literary mystery and foodie fiction in this plot in which six famous mystery writers hie off to Vichy to recreate a period feast from Alexandre Dumas' time. Only five mystery writers remain after the poisoned repast. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Joe Ciardello. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 199 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Sunday Tertulia A Novel
Carlson, Lori Marie

The Sunday Tertulia  A Novel
NY: Harper Perennial. Very Good. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060953675 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A short, sensual novel about a group of Latinas that meet on Sunday afternoons to discuss their passions for food, love, art, poetry and dancing. ; 0.6 x 7.12 x 5.04 Inches; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) The Food Taster
Elbling, Peter

NY: Plume. Very Good. 2003. Later Printing. Softcover. 0452284341 . A fabulous, earthy tale of a simple peasant, Ugo, who becomes the food taster at the court of a vicious Duke and must use all his wiles to keep himself and his beloved daughter alive. Some Italian Renaissance recipes at the end of the book. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.63 x 7.95 x 5.3 Inches; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura

Like Water for Chocolate
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0385420161 . The author's first novel, a magic realist AND foodie classic. The Mother of all Foodie Novels. Esquivel interweaves the bittersweet story of a young Mexican woman, Tita de la Garza, whose home cooking is infused with her emotions after her mother forbids her to marry the love of her life. A recipe for a Mexican dish or folkloric home remedy heads each chapter. Jacket price-clipped, gift inscription. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Fried Green Tomatoes At the Whistle Stop Cafe
Flagg, Fannie

Fried Green Tomatoes At the Whistle Stop Cafe
NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. 0070212570 . A folksy foodie classic set in a down-home Southern cafe during the 1930s. You can almost taste the pimento-cheese sandwiches. Recipes at the back. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 403 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Cooking for Harry: a Low-Carbohydrate Novel
James, Kay-Marie

Cooking for Harry: a Low-Carbohydrate Novel
NY: Shaye Areheart Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 1400045029 . This light confection was written by a best-selling author under the pen name of Kay-Marie James to raise money for her financially-strapped best friend, so there's a mystery underpinning this tale about a chubby hubby whose gourmet hobby must be curtailed on the advice of his doctor. Plenty of mouthwatering cooking scenes. Jacket price-clipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Pastries: a Novel of Desserts and Discoveries
Kirchner, Bharti

Pastries: a Novel of Desserts and Discoveries
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 031228988x . Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Sunya is a Seattle bakery owner who is struggling with competition from a chain bakery down the block, a repellent, potential new stepfather and loss of her boyfriend. The remedy to her woes? She enrolls in a world-class baking school in Japan. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Cuisine Novella
Laurent, Antoine

Cuisine Novella
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670813281 . Remainder mark on fore-edges, boards and jacket lightly rubbed. The author's first book, a novel in which a French master chef proposes to instruct fashion designer Annabelle Fleury in the secrets of haute cuisine, gathering ingredients from exotic locations along the way. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Barbarians Are Coming
Louie, David Wong

The Barbarians Are Coming
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399146032 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In this humorous novel, Sterling is a first generation Chinese-American CIA graduate who becomes the chef for a private WASP-y club in Connecticut, while juggling a new romance with a Jewish-American princess and dental student. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) By Bread Alone
Lynch, Sarah-Kate

By Bread Alone
NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 0446531294 . Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder stripe across page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. A sultry novel about French breadmaking and its lasting influence on a London housewife. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Marshal Makes His Report
Nabb, Magadalen

The Marshal Makes His Report
NY: Harper And Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060169141 . A mystery by English expat author Magdalen Nabb featuring Florentine detective Marshal Guarnaccia. Nabb died in 2007, having written 14 critically-acclaimed Guarnaccia novels, one of them published posthumously. . Jacket art by Honi Werner. Remainder dot on page bottoms. In jacket protector. The eighth Guarnaccia novel, in which the redoubtable detective investigates the death of a Marchese at his 900-year-old palazzo. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Little Indiscretions A Delectable Mystery
Posadas, Carmen; Andrews, Christopher

Little Indiscretions  A Delectable Mystery
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375508856 . Translated from the Spanish by Christopher Andrews. An international bestseller and winner of Spain's top literary prize, the Planeta, this novel looks at the mysterious death of a pastry chef in a walk-in freezer as he is planning a banquet at a Spanish villa. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 1.08 x 8.44 x 5.9 Inches . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Crawfish Dreams A Novel
Rawles, Nancy

Crawfish Dreams  A Novel
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385504187 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Camille Broussard looks around at her floundering family and depressed Watts neighborhood and decides to get cooking! She opens Camille's Creole Kitchen and quickly works up some culinary magic. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Eating Crow A Novel of Apology
Rayner, Jay

Eating Crow  A Novel of Apology
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 2005. First Printing. Softcover. 9780743250610 . Written by a restaurant critic, this novel features Marc Basset in the same profession, who must deal with the repercussions when he writes a scathing review and the chef subsequently kills himself by roasting himself in his own oven, with a copy of the review affixed to the oven door. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) No Place like Home
Samuel, Barbara

No Place like Home
NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0345460375 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Teenaged Jewel Sabatino left her large Italian family back in Colorado to seek love, fame and fortune with her guitarist boyfriend. 21 years later she returns to her estranged circle of family and friends and works in the family restaurant until she gets back on her feet. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Stanley Park
Taylor, Timothy

Stanley Park
NY: Counterpoint. Good. 2003. First US Edition. Softcover. 1582432902 . Jeremy Papier has Vancouver's hottest restaurant, The Monkey's Paw Bistro, but is also immersed in solving a decades-old crime in the park that his "participatory anthropologist" professor father lives in as he studies the homeless and roasts up sparrows. Covers creased. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 423 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: