Warfrom WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse War | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
|
| 1) |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co: Circa 1850: 43rd edition. Issued From Marathon to Waterloo. Good condition hardback bound in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine; edges and corners of boards rubbed and crimped; spine slightly loose but not to great extent; pages are generally very good but some show slight signs of foxing and soiling; front endpaper bears impressed stamp "W.H. Smith & Son Library 186 Strand"; rear endpaper and rear paste down have previous owner's personal addition of a print of Napoleon and a cut out article on Napoleon; 8vo; 14cm wide x 20cm tall; 419 pages; A very nice copy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Writings in the Time of War
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968 First U.K. edition: Very good brown cloth boards with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., very good dust jacket brown background with black and white lettering, some wear to extremities, price clipped, previous owner's hand written inscription to front endpaper, 315 pages, followed by publisher's advertisements, a little foxing to closed edges. The author was a stretcher bearer in 1916-1918 on the front line during World War 1. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nowhere to Hide, A Mother's Ordeal in the Killing Fields of Iraq Kurdistan
|
|
|
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993 Fine black boards with red metallic lettering to spine, 8 vo., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 240 pages, illustrated in black and white. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Aeroplane in War
|
|
|
London & Glasgow, Blackie & Son, Ltd., not dated A war time economy book: Green boards with dark green lettering to front and spine,7.75 x 5.5 inches approx., no dust jacket, well used, some background stains but nevertheless clean, corners a little bumped, light crease to back board, 224 pages, inscription on front paste down has at some time been removed leaving a slight unevenness to the surface, top edge green, remaining edges somewhat dusty with one single pen line towards bottom edge at the front, black and white photographs.A readable copy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Origins of Strategic Bombing, A study of the development of British Air Strategic thought and practice up to 1918
|
|
|
London, William Kimber & Co. LImited, 1973 First edition: An ex-library copy, 8 vo., a reading copy, poor but sound blue boards with well used pictorial coloured dust jacket, water damage to front board, library shelf sorting label to dust jacket spine, dust jacket covered in clear soft plastic, library sticker to front paste-down, front endpaper missing, 240 pages including index, library sticker to rear endpaper, black and white illustrations, the contents of this book is clean and readable. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Dressing Station
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2001 1st edition, brand new, 407pp , 5.5" x 8.75" (w. x h. approx.) Hard Back, Black cloth boards with red metallic lettering to spine, Fine with near fine dust wrapper, a little creasing to top of spine, not price clipped. The book addresses the paradox that the practice of healing requires there to be suffering in this unforgettable medical odyssey. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of the War in South Africa
|
|
|
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1900 Very good to near fine dark blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and a decorative gilt map to the front board, 8.0 x 5.5 inches approx., bumped to top and bottom of spine, with a hint of rubbing, minor rubbing to corners, no inscriptions, internal foxing, tissue protected frontispiece that is a black & white photograph of the author, fold out map following page vi of the contents, 322 pages including the index, foxing to closed edges of the book, a bright clean and sound copy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Peace and War Growing up in Fascist Italy
|
|
|
London, Collins, 1991 First Edition: Very good blue boards with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 186 pages, a hint of soiling to closed page edges. Illustrated in black and white. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
We Remember D-Day
|
|
|
Echo Press, (1983) Limited, 1994 1st edition hardback: Fine brown boards with a well used coloured pictorial dust jacket, internally repaired, presented to best advantage in a clear plastic sleeve, not price clipped, no inscriptions, illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations, 12.00 x 8.5 inches approx., 290 pages, being over 130 personal stories of the D-Day landings. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
