Biographyfrom Maggies Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Maggies Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
Men and Women in the Armed Forces from Van Zandt County (Texas), World War II
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Universal Publishing , 1947 Good to VERY GOOD hard cover, no dust jacket, colorful and patriotic embossed cover. Spot on front board (please see image provided). Some aging and light soil to boards, bit of sunning to spine. Beautiful dark blue and white map endpapers. Photograph of each person who served along with a short biographical sketch giving the name, the names of their parents, school information, military service and military commendations, if known. Excellent genealogical information. Pages are age toned. There are four small holes in the second front free endpaper. Text is clean, pages and binding are square and tight. Date of publication is circa 1947. Rare, very hard to find book. Wonderful gift for the World War II history buff. BK5838 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lewis Howard Latimer, A Black Inventor, A Biography and Related Experiments You Can Do
|
|
|
Southfield, Michigan: Thomas Alva Edison Foundation, 1985 Mid-lined stapled booklet, 32 pages, clean and tight. Edge, corner, spine wear, with some rubs to wrap, few spots to back of wrap and minor corner creases. Previous owner's signature at top in a neat hand on the title page. Fascinating story of a very interesting man. Wonderful teaching aid and resource material. Includes several interesting science projects: Build a Switch, A Series Circuit, A Parallel Circuit, Build a Burglar Alarm, Build a "Teaching Machine," Build a Simple Book Support, Build an Air Cooler. A publication of the Thomas Alva Edison Foundation, produced with the support of the General Electric Company and the cooperation of the Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum. BK964. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abbess Thaisia of Leushino: An Autobiography of a Spiritual Daughter of St. John of Kronstadt
|
|
|
Ouzinkie, Alaska: St. Herman of Alaska Brotherhood Press, 1989 Soft cover with some edge and corner wear. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Abess Thaisia, a spiritual heroine of the 20th century, was known throughout Russia as a guide to women God-seekers. Illustrated with rare pictures from Abess Thaisia's time which help express the essence of the text. This volume also contains a complete translation of her book, Conversations with St. John of Kronstadt. BK5662. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Virginia Chronology, 1585-1783
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1970 Mid-line stapled booklet, 76 pages. Previous owner's name on front wrap and title page. Title page has diagonal creases to upper corner. There are a few pencil marks in the margin in the book, but most seem to have been erased. Pages and binding are tight. Copyright 1957, Fourth Printing, 1970. Jamestown 350th Anniversay, Historical Booklet No. 2. Excellent resource and reference. BK5725. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
James A. Dombrowski: An American Heretic, 1897-1983
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1992 NEWin shrink wrap. Never opened, never used. Gift Quality. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
James A. Dombrowski: An American Heretic, 1897-1983
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1992 New in shrink wrap. Never opened, never used. Gift Quality.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Way of the Waves: Women in the Navy
|
|
|
Conway, Arkansas: Hamba Books, 1981 New soft cover, never opened, never read, NO spine creases. Rubs and smudges to front and back of the bright blue wrap. Appears to have been done in storage or rubbing together during shipping. 186 pages. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Some minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 2nd printing. This is the author's personal narrative from Boot Camp in NYC, Hospital Corps School and duty as a Pharmacists' Mate on the West Coast. Research and memories augment the record written by a young girl leaving South Texas for the first time and serving in a hospital that grew from 500 to 6,000 patients during her tour of duty. BK3971. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Way of the Waves: Women in the Navy
|
|
|
Conway, Arkansas: Hamba Books, 1981 New soft cover, never opened, never read, NO spine creases. Rubs and smudges to front and back of the bright blue wrap. Appears to have been done in storage or rubbing together during shipping. 186 pages. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Some minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 2nd printing. This is the author's personal narrative from Boot Camp in NYC, Hospital Corps School and duty as a Pharmacists' Mate on the West Coast. Research and memories augment the record written by a young girl leaving South Texas for the first time and serving in a hospital that grew from 500 to 6,000 patients during her tour of duty. BK3971. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Old Waves Tales, Stories from Navy Women: Memories of WW II
|
|
|
Tyler, Texas: Self Published, 1993 Gift quality, new, never read, never opened, unused, mid-line stapled booklet. A few blue smudges to white wrap, probably from storage. Wee bit of edge and corner wear, also from storage. Compiled from letters written by Waves who served in the Navy during World War II. Gift Quality. BK3972. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Poole, Jerry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 10) |
Abraham Lincoln, From His Own Words and Contemporary Accounts
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service, 1942 Mid-line stapled booklet, 55 pages, very clean and tight, very light soil to closed page edges. Illustrated ecru wrap. Reprint, 1961 or earlier pamphlet. National Park Service Source Book Series Number Two. Forty different writings either by or about Lincoln. Table of contents and Bibliography. Great resource and reference. BK1102. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Boundless Privilege
|
|
|
Madrona Press, 1974 Foxing to head. Old price sticker on inside of front dj flap. Toning to dj edges, some edge and corner wear. Tiny creases on dj near spine head. 159 pp, clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Illus. by Detwiler, Rosemary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wayne's Turkey World: 60 Years of Hunting
|
|
|
Self Published, 2002 Soft cover, light edge and corner wear, signed by author on half title page. No spine creases. Line of white dots on spine, part of printing? Appears to have never been used. 168 pages. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Stated First Edition. Edited with forward by Jim Casada. Fantastic resource and reference for wild turkey hunting. BK3175. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Beatles Personality Annual, Vol. 1, No. 1
|
|
|
NY, NY: Country Wide Publications, Inc, 1964 Edge, corner wear, several small tears, a few chips to wraps, spine wear, also some edge and corner creases. Some wear and rubs to wrap, especially back wrap. All 66 pages present and tight though aged toned. Read about: The Girls They Want, The Love Code They Follow, The Words to 4 Secret Songs! Nostalgia reference and resource of the Fab 4 with lots and lots of black and white photo pictures. Price reflects acceptable condition. BKDL001. First Annual Pictorial. Magazine. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
America's Coach
|
|
|
Self Published, 2006 Acceptable to Good soft cover. Edge and corner wear, page tip creases to wrap and some pages, bit of a curl to wrapper corners. Interior text is clean, pages and binding are tight. A heart-warming motivational biography that celebrates the legacy of a true American hero. BK5969. Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Manassas Review, William Heyen Issue
|
|
|
Manassas, Virginia: Northern Virginia Community College, 1978 Soft cover, wee bit of edge and corner wear. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Special double issue devoted to William Heyen. Included is an interview, essays, bibliography and new poems, and an anthology of Heyen's poetry. 8 1/2 inches x 5 1/2 inches. Vol 1, No 3 & 4, Summer Fall 1978. Excellent resource and reference. BK5650 . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Porter, Wes (cover drawing). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Old Colonials
|
|
|
Australia: Sydney University Press, 1974 Boards and pages are good or better, acceptable to good dust jacket. Dust jacket has edge and corner wear, a bit of a nip out of the top edge, some small edge tears, a spot of laminate removal along bottom edge. Sticker scar on front free endpaper. Frontspiece portrait of author. Some drawings in black and white as illustrations. 284 pages. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Sketches of Australian (Queensland) Colonial life.First published 1882 in London by Gordon and Gotch. BK5726. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pictures in My Head
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Dove Audio, 1995 Audio book read by the author. Unabridged. 4 cassettes is a stiff paper box., playing time is about 6 hours. Box has quite a bit of edge, corner wear, creases to front flap, front of box and also to back edge. Cassettes play well. Enjoy Gabriel Byrne's lovely Irish brogue read this delightful memoir. Gabriel Byrne has starred in sixteen films including Little Women and The Usual Suspects. He was Executive Producer of In the Name of the Father, nominated for seven Oscars, and the award-winning Into the West. BK5440 . Audio. Good/Acceptable. Illus. by Sorrells, Amy (cover design). Cassette. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Within My Ozark Valley
|
|
|
Kimberling City, MO: Ozark Postcard Publishers, 1956 Probable FE, not stated. Mid-line stapled booklet, 86 pp, clean and tight. Some light edge, corner wear. Minor chip to bottom of front wrap cover, few smudge marks to back cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Biography, R. Lee Lockwood, November 11, 1900 - August 6, 1980
|
|
|
Privately Published 152pp, all very tight, and clean except for foxing to head. Illustrated with photos. Red cloth cover, white printed title/author on spine. Published in 1980 or 1981, not stated. Well-researched, well-written biography of R. Lee Lockwood, who served as a Grand Master and was very active in Masonic activities in Waco, Texas. Color photo plate of Lockwood as Grand Master. BK2414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Strenous Life, The "Oyster Bay" Roosevelts in Business and Finance
|
|
|
NY, NY: William E. Rudge's Sons, 1946 Good hard cover with acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket is chipped, age toned, with closed tears of 1 3/4 inch tear at top front and about 1 inch at bottom front, also small closed tear on back, and some light marks, as well as edge and corner wear especially at spine. Boards are clean with edge and corner wear. 100 pages, age toned, text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Three small dark spots on back board near near gutter. Nicely illustrated with sepia toned photographs of old New York, the Roosevelts and other scenes. Front end paper is a family genealogical succession chart. Investment company stamp on inside back board. Interesting documentation of the contributions made by the Roosevelts in the the fields of business and finance. Describes the building of one of the greatest of American family traditions, wherein a close attention to private business interests was constructively combined with a zeal for the public welfare. BK0740A. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 21) |
Celebrating Cornelia Marschall Smith, November 5, 1982
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 1982 Mid-line stapled bookelt, 32 pp, exceptionally clean and tight. Slight toning at spine edge, otherwise Fine conditon. Wonderful tribute, fascinating history, great reference, resource. . Soft Cover. Very Good +++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Long Honeymoon Among Lepers, Outcastes and Aborigines
|
|
|
Self Published, 1960 Hard cover with dust jacket, signed by author on title page. Boards have a bit of edge wear, but are exceptionally clean and bright. Dust jacket was edge, corner wear, some chips, small nicks, a few short tears and crimping at spine edges. Author's address sticker on bottom of inside front board. Presentation plate on inside front board, now loose, but has left a ghost mark. Table of contents, appendices. Black and white photo illustrations. 212 pages, age toned, but very clean. Pages and binding are tight. Story of life long mission work in India by author and his wife. Wonderful resource and reference. BK3356. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 1931 Hard cover with dark green cloth boards, gold imprint on spine. Light edge, corner wear, a few rub marks on spine. Age toning to pages and inside of boards. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Binding sticker on inside of front board. Inscribed to previous owner, dated Dec 25, 1931, signed by author. Biography of S. P. Brooks, President of Baylor University, 1902-1931. Under his guiding hand many significant changes were made to the school. Frontispiece photograph of Brooks. Table of Contents, Invocation, Chronology, Valediction by Pat Neff, former Governor of Texas, Indexed. Fascinating book, great resource and reference. BK3713. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wall Smacker, the Saga of the Speedway
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Thompson Products, Inc, 1935 Inscribed, dated and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on back frontespiece photo. Hard cover, no dust jacket, NOT ex-library. Previous owner's bookplate and address sticker on front free endpaper. Edge wear. Corners worn through the cloth. Sunned spine, wear and tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine, as well as some heavy spine edge wear. Pages are age toned, possible foxing to closed page edges, age spots to edges and some pages. Beginning spine cracks at page 147 and 177, but not broken through. Soil and spots to cloth covers. Nice collectible, but it has its detractions. Book was signed while DePaolo was director of industrial relations for the Michigan International Speedway. Illustrated with old black and white photographs. Stated First Edition, Second Printing, Dec., 1935. BK5177 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
Battle Scarred: The Autobiography of Lester Reed Dillon, Sr., The Fighting Man
|
|
|
NY, NY: Vantage Press, 1977 Very Good to LIKE NEW hard cover, no dust jacket. Wee bit of edge wear at spine. Red boards, black print on spine. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Fascinating historical memoir of Texas and a well known military man. Stated First Edition. BK5090 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 26) |
Among the Salt, Matthew 5:13
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1985 Signed by author on title page. Edge, corner wear, small tears, chips, edge creases to dust jacket, and a small piece missing from bottom back corner of dj. Boards and pages are Near Fine. Pages are all very clean and tight. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The author, married to her husband/pastor for 55 years, recalls a very small number of activities and conditions at eight rural Central Texas Churches and many happenings off the church field and out of the pulpit. Probable FE, not stated. Texana BK4045. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Jugs Army, (Jug's Army)
|
|
|
Self Published, 1994 Written by Margaret "Tootsie" Farkas as told to Paul E. Hillard. While not the best book I have read of this era, it does portray an interesting side to women in the military. Book is NEW, SIGNED by the author, and one that should not be missed if you are attempting to learn as much as possible about the women who served during World War II. Presumed first edition, not stated. Born and raised in Vintondale, PA, this fascinating woman joined the WACs during WWII and continued with an interesting career outside of the military. Presumed first edition, not stated. 48 pages. GIFT Quality. BK3920. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 28) |
Jug's Army
|
|
|
Self Published, 1994 Written by Margaret "Tootsie" Farkas as told to Paul E. Hillard. While not the best book I have read of this era, it does portray an interesting side to women in the military. Book is NEW, SIGNED by the author, and one that should not be missed if you are attempting to learn as much as possible about the women who served during World War II. Presumed first edition, not stated. Born and raised in Vintondale, PA, this fascinating woman joined the WACs during WWII and continued with an interesting career outside of the military. Presumed first edition, not stated. 48 pages. GIFT Quality. BK3920. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 29) |
Jugs Army, (Jug's Army)
|
|
|
Self Published, 1994 Written by Margaret "Tootsie" Farkas as told to Paul E. Hillard. While not the best book I have read of this era, it does portray an interesting side to women in the military. Book is NEW, SIGNED by the author, and one that should not be missed if you are attempting to learn as much as possible about the women who served during World War II. Presumed first edition, not stated. Born and raised in Vintondale, PA, this fascinating woman joined the WACs during WWII and continued with an interesting career outside of the military. Presumed first edition, not stated. 48 pages. GIFT Quality. BK3920. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 30) |
Song of America
|
|
|
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: America House Book Publishers, 2002 Some light edge, corner wear, tiny corner bumps. 196 pp, very clean and tight. Fascinating historical record and autobiography of a very interesting and leading figure in the fight for environment friendly food and agriculture systems. BK3765. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mama and the Outlaw
|
|
|
Rindge, New Hampshire: Richard R. Smith, 1953 Hard cover with dust jacket, signed by author. Inscribed by author to a former teacher and signed by author on front free endpaper. Edge and corner wear with a short closed tear at top, back flap fold to dustjacket and at bottom edge of spine back. Sunned dust jacket spine. Light age toning to pages. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Introduction by Jack Woodford. A novel of life on an Arkansas plantation, set in the early 1900s. Probable first edition, not stated. BK1553. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Heads in the Sand
|
|
|
Publishers Group, 1991 New, in original shrink wrap. Written as a tribute and loving memory of the author's sister. This is the true story of a Navy nurse who served during WW II and was present when the very first atomic experiments were carried out on Bikini Atoll. Poignant reminescense of a time gone by. 83 pages. Gift Quality. BK3916C. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Heads in the Sand
|
|
|
Publishers Group, 1991 New, in original shrink wrap. Written as a tribute and loving memory of the author's sister. This is the true story of a Navy nurse who served during WW II and was present when the very first atomic experiments were carried out on Bikini Atoll. Poignant reminescense of a time gone by. 83 pages. Gift Quality. BK3916D. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Heads in the Sand
|
|
|
Publishers Group, 1991 New, in original shrink wrap. Written as a tribute and loving memory of the author's sister. This is the true story of a Navy nurse who served during WW II and was present when the very first atomic experiments were carried out on Bikini Atoll. Poignant reminescense of a time gone by. 83 pages. Gift Quality. BK3916B. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
American Vitrified China
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Vitrified China Association , 1946 Good to VERY GOOD mid-line stapled booklet, 32 pages. Light edge and corner wear. Wee dot of a sticker scar and a light sticker ghost to front wrap. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Excellent reference and resource. One page of example backstamps, useful for identification of older vitrified china as well as two page spread of designs. BK5715. Booklet. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Queen and Her Family
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, Ltd, 1983 Reprinted 1989, light edge, corner wear, mid-line stapled booklet, 11 3/4" tall, 8 1/4" across. Very good + condition, with a few wee corner bumps. A Pitkin Royal Family Guide, with an 8-page portrait centrefold. Includes many photos of Diana and Charles, Fergie and Andrew, in what appear to be much happier times. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs, 32 pages, clean and tight. Short history of the House of Windsor plus a family tree illustrated on the inside of the back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Eisenhower Between the Wars : The Making of a General and Statesman
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001 Hard cover, no dust jacket, as issued. Only detraction to this otherwise NEW book is a very light, small date stamp on the front free end paper. TOC, indexed, 248 pp, exceptionally clean and tight. Appears never read, never used. Fascinating historical reference. VG+++ to Near Fine. Hard Cover. Very Good +++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 38) |
General Jack's Diary, 1914-1918
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Collectors Reprints, Inc, 1997 Hardcover, black cloth boards, no dust jacket, gold appointments and title on front board and spine. Some very light edge wear to boards. Bound in gold ribbon book mark. 320 pages, LIKE NEW, exceptionally clean and tight. "This is a true chronicle of the British professional soldier, at a time when he was worth his weight in gold." Fantastic resource and reference. A must read for the military historian or military history buff. From "The Great Commanders" series. BK4007. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
War Gases, Their Identification and Decontamination
|
|
|
NY, NY: Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1942 Ex-library hard cover with no dust jacket, usual library markings. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Interesting reference book. BK5698. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Audubon and Other Capers, Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Pemberton Press, 1976 Ex-library hard cover with dust jacket in brodart cover attached to inside of boards. Library stamp on head and tail, usual library marks on book. Edge wear, especially to front top of front board. 120 pages, clean and tight except as otherwise noted. Dust jacket is very good in a brodart cover. "This book contains delightful and witty accounts" of various events in the author's life, as well as essays and thoughts on other topics. Author is a well-known historian, publisher and bookman. BK4315. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
A House in Flanders : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993 Tiny creases to dj at spine top, 159 pp, exceptionally cleand and tight. Gift quality condition. A moving, but utterly unsentimental portrait of a world briefly poised between the aftermath of war and the onslaught of the modern. BK1998A. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. Illus. by Jenkins, Catherine (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Wings of Our Own: Heroes, Happenings and History of Air Force Spouses
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wingspan Pubns, 2001 Very Good to NEAR FINE soft cover. Signed by author on title page. Soft top edge of back wrap. 226 pages. Text is SUPER CLEAN. Pages and binding are tight. Interesting collection of vignettes from Air Force wives. Many show how much the military has changed over time, as traditions are lost, denied or go by the wayside. Wonderful resource and reference. BK2850. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Warrior in White
|
|
|
San Antonio: The Watercress Press, 1990 NEW soft cover, no spine creases, never opened, never read. Wee bit of shelf wear to edges. 133 pages. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Light sticker ghost to back wrap. Story of an Army nurse, evacuated from Corregidor by submarine, who returns as a Flight Nurse in January 1944. This is her story, an invaluable history and an inspiring account of a remarkable woman. Photo illustrations. Stated First Edition. GIFT QUALITY. BK3918F. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Warrior in White
|
|
|
San Antonio: The Watercress Press, 1990 NEW soft cover, no spine creases, never opened, never read. Wee bit of shelf wear to edges. 133 pages. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Light sticker ghost to back wrap. Story of an Army nurse, evacuated from Corregidor by submarine, who returns as a Flight Nurse in January 1944. This is her story, an invaluable history and an inspiring account of a remarkable woman. Photo illustrations. Stated First Edition. GIFT QUALITY. BK3918G. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Texas Cavalier, the Story of James Butler Bonham
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Panda Books, Eakin Press, 1989 Ex-library, hard cover with dust jacket in a brodart cover taped to boards. Usual library markings including stamp on tail (bottom of book.) 61 pages, text is clean, pages are tight. Table of Contents and Bibliography. Well-known Texas writer whose family was among Stephen F. Austin's "Old Three Hundred." Stated First Edition. BK4624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Father Damien, Loving Neighbor
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Art Fettig's Growth Unlimited Inc., 1994 Signed by author on title page. Soft cover, illustrated by the students of St. Michael Elementary School, Fremont, Michigan. Tiny bit of edge, corner wear. An inspiring story of a dedicated priest who gave his life to help the people of Hawaii who had leprosy. BK3980. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Students of Mrs. Judy Rupar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2002 Gift inscription on ffep. Light edge wear to dj. 153 pp, exceptionally clean and tight. Boards and pages are like new. Probable FE, not stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Charles Mills Gayley
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1943 Hard cover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has edge, corner wear, chips, small tears, sunned spine. Clean and bright boards with light edge and corner wear. Date written in upper right corner front free endpaper. 289 pages. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Pages are age toned. Table of Contents, Indexed, frontespiece black and white photo illustration of Gayley. Published in commemoration of the 75th anniversary of the Founding of the University of California. BK3262. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
Verses of the Country Postmaster
|
|
|
Self Published Mid-line stapled booklet with some edge and corner wear. Aging and smudging to wrap. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Illustrated with a black and white photo of the author. Copyright 1968 by the author's widow. BK5666. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Janette Oke, a Heart for the Prairie
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 2001 Hard cover with dust jacket. Edge and corner wear with crimping at spine. Previous owner's book plate on first free endpaper. Jeanette Oke's signature on half title page, presumed facsimile. Book Club Edition. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. BK5348. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maggies Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
