Religion / Easternfrom THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS |
|
Browse Religion / Eastern | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Never Change
|
|
|
Pocket Books Book Club Edition 2001. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A self-anointed spinster is surprised by the reappearnce of a "golden-boy" from her past. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Open House
|
|
|
Random House Fourth Printing 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A woman re-creates her life by opening up her house and her heart. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Silver Bells
|
|
|
Palisades 1997. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Three refreshing Holiday stories: Wish List, Mystery at Christmas, The Best Man. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Summer Sisters
|
|
|
Delacorte Nineteenth Printing 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ...an unforgettable story of two women, two families, and the friendships that shape a lifetime. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Sudden Change of Heart
|
|
|
Doubleday 1999. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with some very small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Deep Green Sea
|
|
|
Henry Holt First Edition 1997. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A memorable and incandescent love story between a contemporary Vietnamese woman orphaned in 1975, when Saigon fell to the Communists, and a Vietnam veteran who returns from America to a once war-torn land, seeking closure and a measure of peace. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
Possession: A Romance
|
|
|
Vintage 1991. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
It Had to Be You
|
|
|
Viking First Edition 1982. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Only a romantic sixteen-year old like Kitty Craig could see New York City during the Depression through rose-colored glasses." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
Doctors & Women
|
|
|
Charles N. Potter First Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel about Kate Loomis, a journalist whose protected world comes apart when she finds herself falling in love with the powerful doctor who is treating her mother for cancer. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rivals
|
|
|
Little, Brown First Edition 1989. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in Mexico, Tulsa and San Francisco. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Blessing
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Edition 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "When wealthy, hard-driving corporate genius Jason Wilding reluctantly takes a break from his business and his husband-hunting girlfriends for a Christmas visit to his hometown in Abernathy, Kentucky, he has no idea what his physician brother, David, has in store for him. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Birdsong: A Novel of Love and War
|
|
|
Vintage 1997. Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of front wrap and small spots on a front endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. "Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bad Boy
|
|
|
Dutton First Printing 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unread. DJ in a clear protective cover. Best friends Tracie and Jon meet for coffee each Sunday night to discuss their forlorn love lives. Tracie loves boys with an affinity for leather jackets and poetry - classic bad boys who seem too good to be true (and usually are). By the author of THE FIRST WIVES CLUB. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
Firebird
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in the Flint Hills of Kansas. A first novel. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Curtain
|
|
|
Summit First Edition 1991. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A price written small and barely visible on colored front endpaper- else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A novel of passion set in a background of London theatre and Hollywood. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Scruples Two
|
|
|
Crown First Edition 1992. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fiery Pantheon
|
|
|
Scribner 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A rapturous novel about the weight of past glory, the attachment to place, and the love of a man. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
All I Need is You
|
|
|
Avon First Edition 1997. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Whirlwind
|
|
|
Harlequin Books 1992. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Smoke and Mirrors
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster First Edition 1989. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of romantic suspense in the setting of high-stakes politics. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
Fiona Range
|
|
|
Viking Penguin First Edition 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. FIONA RANGE is the compelling story of goodness overwhelmed by desire, of perilous obsession, and of dangerous betrayals committed in the name of love. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wisconsin Wedding
|
|
|
Harlequin Books 1992. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Distant Bells
|
|
|
Alabaster 1999. Very Good Trade Paperback. Book has bookseller's small stamp and price on front endpaper. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A novel of romance and suspense set in modern day Spain. The author also writes as Amanda Maclean. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The End of Summer
|
|
|
Thorndike LARGE PRINT Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A California woman is summoned to the site of her childhood in Scotland where she is confronted with romance and passion. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
September
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1991. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A story set in Scotland by the author of The Shell Seekers. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Tilting at Windmills
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Printing 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. At thirty-four, Brian Duncan has it all. The trendy Manhattan life, a fast-track job at a high-powered PR firm, a gorgeous fiancee - a coworker with a future as exciting as his own. Then, in a single moment of deception, Brian's world crumbles. Bitterly betrayed, he decides to toss away all he has ever worked for and leave the city's busy streets behind. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Golden Cup
|
|
|
Delacorte First Edition 1986. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very minor scuf of back board. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Daybreak
|
|
|
Delacorte First Edition 1994. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Several small areas of fading of binding. Bumping of base of spine. Mild edge spotting. Book is tight and bright. DJ with a small corner tear; in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
From Fields of Gold
|
|
|
Warner First Printing 1994. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of a few leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel set in the post-Civil War South by the author of Scarlett: The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 30) |
Paris Never Leaves You
|
|
|
Tom Doherty 2000. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Setting her tale in glamorous France and Spain, exotic Morocco, and the seductive Mediterranean, Adreana Robbins carries her readers on a passionate journey into the lives of an impressionable young woman in contemporary Paris and of a controversial, hot-blooded man in the wild City of Light of the 1930s and World War II. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Zachary's Wings
|
|
|
Scribner First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The author, "...makes her impressive fiction debut with this tender, seductive love story about a perceptive young social worker and the enigmatic reporter who draws him into the restless stream of her life. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 32) |
Zachary's Wings
|
|
|
Scribner First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The author, "...makes her impressive fiction debut with this tender, seductive love story about a perceptive young social worker and the enigmatic reporter who draws him into the restless stream of her life." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Last Time They Met
|
|
|
Little, Brown Fourth Printing 2001. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild scuffing of boards. Corner creasing of a few leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of love, forgiveness, and paths not followed by the author of The Pilot's Wife. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Wedding
|
|
|
Warner 2004 . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The follow-up to The Notebook - a story of an ordinary man who goes to extraordinary lengths to win back the love of his life. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Lightning
|
|
|
Delacorte First Edition 1995. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Wings
|
|
|
Delacorte First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
For Love Alone
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Edition 1992. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has a date printed small on front endpaper, previous owner's library stamp embossed on front endpaper and title page and slight lower edge spotting. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear and previous owner's library stamp embossed on front and flap; in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Brazil
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has small corner creasing of back flap; in a clear protective cover. John Updike's sixteenth novel takes place in a stylized Brazil where almost anything is possible, if you are young and in love. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Trials
|
|
|
Dutton First Printing 1996. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Compellingly told, TRIALS weaves together courtroom drama, romantic turmoil, and bonds of friendship set against a shimmering backdrop of power and big-city life. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Trials
|
|
|
Dutton First Edition 1996. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Slight bumping of lower corner of one board and DJ. DJ in clear protective cover. "Compellingly told, Trials weaves together courtroom drama, romantic turmoil, and bonds of friendship set against a shimmering backdrop of power and big-city life. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Border Music
|
|
|
Warner 1995. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
Warner First Edition 1995. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
|
|
|
Warner First Edition 1993. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The author of The Bridges of Madison County. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
Warner 1996. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Spine is gently creased. Book is tight,bright and unmarked. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Border Music
|
|
|
Warner First Edition 1995. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Spine mildly rolled. Small, faint spots of some corners. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
|
|
|
Warner First Edition 1993. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very faint spotting and wrinkling of some pages and corner creasing of two leaves. Book is tight and bright. DJ with very mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
Warner First Edition 1995. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Faint spots on some pages. Book is tight and bright. DJ with mild edge creasing: in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
Warner 1995. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
Warner 1992. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Light stains to tops on a number of early pages. Slight stain of front of DJ. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The romance set in picturesque Madison County, Iowa. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Hearts and Lives of Men
|
|
|
Viking Book Club Edition 1988. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has slight edge fading and bumping of boards. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small scratch and edge wear with several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "...The Hearts and Lives of Men is a modern fable for grown-ups." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |









































