Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

C. S. Lewis & related literature

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse C. S. Lewis & related literature | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) The River of London
Belloc, Hilaire

London: T. N. Foulis, 1912. Gilt green buckram cloth hardcovers. Some slight darkening to spine, and slight soiling to covers. Top edge gilt, yapp edges. Grey laid endpapers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Mounted plates from paintings by John Miurhead. Elfick 13. viii,145[+ads.]p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
2) Bird Neighbors. An Introductory Acquaintance With One Hundred and FIfty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes
Blanchan, Neltje [John Burroughs, intro.]

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1922. White lettering to green ribbed cloth hardcovers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Plates also by Sawyer, and Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Index. xx,234p.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Horsfall, A. Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $24.77
3) The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Charles Williams and Their Friends
Carpenter, Humphrey

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Owner's neat armorial inkstamp to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing some fading to the green jacket pigment on the spine (titles still very clear). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xvi,287p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) C.S. Lewis: Images of His World
Gilbert, Douglas R.; Kilby, Clyde S

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by author Clyde Kilby on the title page. Some light bumps and shelwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing some rubbing, and a few closed tears to edges (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography. 192p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
5) The Saga of Asgard: Retold from the Old Norse Poems and Tales
Green, Roger Lancelyn

Great Britain: Penguin, 1960. Some light wear to extremities, and toning to text paper. Spine only lightly creased. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Scarce early publication for both Green and Wildsmith. Reprinted later in hardcover. 255p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. Illus. by Wildsmith, Brian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Charles Williams: An Exploration of His Life and Work
Hadfield, Alice Mary

New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Publisher's review slip tipped to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,268p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) The Burden and the Glory: The Hopes and Purposes of President Kennedy's Second and Third Years in Office As Revealed in His Public Statements and Addresses
Kennedy, John F. [Allan Nevins, ed.; Lyndon B. Johnson, foreword]

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy in similar unclipped dust wrapper. Very nice. Index. xx,293p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $33.41
8) Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
Lewis C. S. (ed.) [Dorothy Sayers, J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, A. O. Barfield, Gervase Mathew, W. H. Lewis]

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1955. Newer reprint. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked book.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.49
9) The Problem of Pain
Lewis C. S. (ed.) [Dorothy Sayers, J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, A. O. Barfield, Gervase Mathew, W. H. Lewis]

London: Collins/Fount, 1983. A clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Very nice.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
10) Light on Lewis
Lewis C. S. [Jocelyn Gibb, ed.][Owen Barfield, Nevill Coghill, Walter Hooper et al., contr.]

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1965. Owner's name neatly to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Alphabetical index of Lewis's writings. xxxii,160p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
11) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis, C. S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2005. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, and bright. Illustrated. x,189p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
12) Beyond Personality: The Christian Idea of God
Lewis, C. S

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1950. Owner's name in pencil to front page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some rubbing and edgewear. Neat. 64p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
13) The Last Battle
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 211p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
14) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C. S

HarperTrophy, 1994. Some rubbing and creasing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 202p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
15) Perelandra
Lewis, C. S

London: The Bodley Head, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a little edgewear and a hint of staining to the top edge (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 256p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
16) Christian Behaviour
Lewis, C. S

New York: Macmillan, 1944. Very Good/Good. Third Printing U.S. Owner's inscription. Wrapper spine slightly darkened and chipped, light pencil marking on back; otherwise very clean, tight copy.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $19.01
17) The Four Loves
Lewis, C. S

London: Collins/Fontana, 1968. Some slight toning to paper. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Very neat. . Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
Lewis, C. S

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Some rubbing to covers and extremities. Owner's blinstamp. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. x,238p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
19) That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups
Lewis, C. S

New York: Macmillan, 1977. Nice cover art (originally published in this edition in 1965). Some rubbing to extremities, and a little creasing to spine. Paper toned slightly toward edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 382p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
20) The Space Trilogy: Out of the Silent Planet; Voyage to Venus [Perelandra]; That Hideous Strength [three volumes]
Lewis, C. S

London: Pan, 1960. A bright, clean set with the matching style period cover art. Out of the Silent Planet and That Hideous Strength are nice copies of the Pan Books paperback Great Pan edition of 1960 -- both are good showing some creasing to spine and some toning to paper. Voyage to Venus is Pan's 1963 printing in the same style, and shows very good or better. These are clean, tight and unmarked books. A very neat set.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
21) The Pilgrim's Regress: An Allegorical Apology for Christianity, Reason, and Romanticism
Lewis, C. S

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1935. Black lettering/titles to spine on russet cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing and soiling/staining to covers. Title lettering somewhat diminished, and spine area lightly shellacked and somewhat discolored. Ex libris (seminary library) with some typical markings to endpapers and title page, as well as neat card pocket to rear flyleaf (not endpaper). Cover labels apparently neatly removed, with slight"ghosts" remaining. Otherwise internally unmarked and quite a neat book. Tight and square -- a solid copy of the first U.S. edition.. First American Edition. Cloth (hardcover). more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $67.50
22) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Completely unmarked copy. Very nice.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $1.73
23) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis, C. S

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hints of rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) The Screwtape Letters
Lewis, C. S

Toronto: S. J. Reginald Saunders, 1948. Hardcover. Some hints of rubbing to extremities, and gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 160p.. Third Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
25) Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia
Lewis, C. S

London: Collins/Lions, 1997. Crease to front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.70
26) Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
Lewis, C. S

London: Collins/Fontana, 1964. Some rubbing to extremities, and a little creasing to spine. Paper toned slightly toward edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 190p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
27) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C. S

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hints of rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Some slight rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
29) The Horse and His Boy
Lewis, C. S

New York: HarperCollins, 1982. Some wear and creasing, but still a bright, tight and unmarked copy.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $1.12
30) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Some slight rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
31) Studies in Words
Lewis, C. S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy in bright dust wrapper. Very nice.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $70.85
32) Christian Behaviour
Lewis, C. S

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963. Somehints of rubbing to covers, a little more to head of spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. French flaps -- otherwise the same appearance and format as the original wraps printing. 64p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
33) Prince Caspian
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Slight wear to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
34) English Literature in the Sixteenth Century excluding Drama -- The completion of the Clark Lectures, Trinity College, Cambridge, 1944
Lewis, C. S

Oxford: Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1954. Cloth hardcovers in dust wrapper. A clean, tight, bright and unmarked copy in similar slightly worn/rubbed dust wrapper. Very nice and presentable with dust wrapper now protected in a removeable archival sleeve. Bibliography, index. viii,696pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $85.50
35) Broadcast Talks: Reprinted with some alterations from two series of Broadcast Talks (Right and Wrong: A Clue to the Meaning of the Universe and What Christians Believe) given in 1941 and 1942
Lewis, C. S

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1948. Some hints of rubbing to covers; a little fading to top edge of front.. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in unclipped dust jacket showing some rubbing to extremities and fading to front perimeter. Very neat. The same appearance and format as the original printing. 62p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
36) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
37) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Some moderate rubbing and creasing to covers and edges. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.70
38) The Last Battle
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
39) The DIscarded Image: An Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance Literature
Lewis, C. S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Light wear to covers; a few lightly wrinkled leaves in text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. viii,232p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) The Screwtape Letters with Screwtape Proposes a Toast
Lewis, C. S

New York: Macmillan, 1977. Some rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. xx,172p.. Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
41) The Horse and His Boy
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Some slight rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
42) The Silver Chair
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
43) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C. S

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Moderate rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
44) The Horse and His Boy
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
45) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Some slight rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
46) Prince Caspian
Lewis, C. S

New York: Scholastic, 1995. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.60
47) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C. S

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Light wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis, C. S

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1979. Some moderate rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) The Screwtape Letters
Lewis, C. S

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1954. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name, and some slight rubbing to extremities/covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some moderate chipping to edges (now in archival protective sleeve). Neat. 160p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups
Lewis, C. S

New York: Macmillan, 1946. The second printing of the first edition. Light wear and soiling to covers. Owner's name lightly to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xii,459p.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: