Cooking and Cuisinefrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Cooking and Cuisine | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| 1) |
Foxfire's Book of Wood Stove Cookery
|
|
|
Rabun Gap, GA: Foxfire Magazine, 1981. Stiff card covers with plastic spiral binding. Signed and inscribed by Bob and Margie Bennett, Foxfire staff members listed in the book. Short closed tear to rear cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. . Signed. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 3) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 5) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 6) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 7) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 8) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 9) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 11) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 12) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 13) |
Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 14) |
Delights and Prejudices: With 250 Recipes and With Drawings by Earl Thollander
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1964. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing just hints of shelfwear to extremities. Very neat. A clean and bright copy. Illustrated. A lovely copy in jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery -- New Edition
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Black lettering/design to green cloth hardcovers. Some moderate rubbing to extremitiesEdges toned. Endpapers advertisements. Two newspaper articles tipped to front and rear endpapers, with attendant darkening. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Index. 584[+plates, ads.]p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 16) |
Mrs. Clarke's Cookery Book comprising a Collection of about Fourteen Hundred Practical, Useful, and Unique Receipts. Including "Sick Room Cookery," and a Number of Excellent Receipts Entitled "The Doctor." Also What to Name the B
|
|
|
Toronto: Grip Printing and Publishing Co., 1883. Gilt decorative lettering to bright blue cloth hardcovers with tan quarter-cloth spine. Some rubbing to extremites, and light soiling to covers. Spine edge at rear shows more rubbing and is separated for about half its length. Plain endpapers; the front has an additional handwritten (about contemporary) recipe stitched neatly on. endpapers cracked at hinges and text-block is free. Paper is lightly tanned, a little moreso toward margins. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Quite a neat copy. Index. 402p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $292.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Guide to Modern Cookery
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1973. Owner's name inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 840p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aromatic Teas and Herbal Infusions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. As new.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 19) |
B.I.B. International Book Book [Cookbook]
|
|
|
Canada, 2008. New . A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat Illustrated. Index. 448p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Green Tea Book: China's Fountain of Youth
|
|
|
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. 186p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
