Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian:1800's-1910

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Antiquarian:1800's-1910 | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found.
1) Palmer's Book of Gems for the Sunday School

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Biglow & Main, 1887 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges, but cover does have some rubbing as well. Owner's name in pencil inside front cover and on facing blank free end paper; label inside front cover for Church of the Transfiguration, Pottstown, PA; cover beginning to pull away from top of spine inside back cover Iwebbing is visible); foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on end papers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) The Greek Prepositions
Adams, F.A

D Appleton Publishers, 1885 Clean & tight ex-university library book stamped on edges of page deck & feps, embossed on title page. Shelf label on spine; paper split over spine on fep's but book is tight at spine. Leather cover is pebbled finish with embossed design and lettering; edges of pages are red. Shelfwear, mainly along edges, corners, and along spine. Glue & paper residue rear fep from card pocket removal.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $169.95
3) The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers from the Spectator (Eclectic English Classics)
Addison ,Steele & Budgell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company, 1892. Binding tight, pages are clean and bright with some underlining on a few pages. Cover has the edgewear, rubbing, soiling and scratches/creases one would expect in a 115-year old book; foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on facing end papers; notes in pencil on first two end papers.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) In Babel: Stories of Chicago
Ade, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McClure Phillips, 1903 Clean and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on corners and ends of spine; old price in pencil on blank front free end paper (ffep); small nick on front edge of spine. Clearly a used book read several times, it has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Very nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $44.95
5) Letters Clipped By Amelia
Amelia

Self Published, 1906 Rare. Clean and tight. From 1904, collection of clippings from post cards, letters, advertisements, sketches, songs, cartoons, verse and more. Publication date estimated at 1906. Cover has edgewear (boards show through at corners) and some rubbing; cover is in protecitve mylar covering; cover creased at center on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $173.95
6) The Connoisseur An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Vol X I (January-April, 1905)
Anthology

London, England: Otto Limited, 1905 Clean and tight. Tanning (due to age) inside covers and on facing free end papers; cover has some rubbing and edgewear, and has several spots/dots of discoloration. Text pages are clear and bright - profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Arnoul: The Englishman
Aveling, Francis

St. Louis, MO: B. Herder, 1908. Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, scrapes, edgewear and marks one would expect in an often-read 100-year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Prior owner (St. Patrick's Church) name in pencil on front free end paper (ffep). Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
8) The Pursuit of the House-Boat; Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1900 Clean book, binding tight but cover beginning to pull away from top of spine (hinge cracked at Title Page); ffep has been removed; no Dust Jacket. Has the bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in book of this age, but is a good, solid Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Newell, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) One hundred folksongs of all Nations
Bantock, Granville

Oliver Ditson Company, 1911 Clean and tight. Ex-library copy in heavy stock 4-way folder for protection (has feel of hardcover). Has edgewear, and spine was cracked 3-4 pages in, repaired by librarian with clear library tape, but pages are all clear and clean. . Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) The Log of the Sun; A Chronicle of Nature's Year
Beebe, William

Garden City NY: Garden City Books, 1909 Clean book, binding tight but cover beginning to pull away from top of spine; prior owner name ffep; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in book of this age, but is a good, solid Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) School Civics
Boynton, Frank

Boston, MA: Ginn & Company, 1904 Binding is tight and square. Clearly a used book with the rubbing, marks, creases, and wear expected in a schoolbook that has survived more than 100 years. Prior owner's names ffep blocked out with marker, geometric design (done with protractor) ffep; minor artwork inside back cover and on facing page. A good, solid Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) The Doings of a Dear Little Couple
Brine, Mary D

Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus , 1900 Reading Copy! Text is clear and bright, but damp stain on cover and some loose pages.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Heroic Happenings Told in Verse and Story
Brooks, Elbridge S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1892 Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition 1892, was property of high school library. Stamp on edge of page deck & inside front cover; card pocket removed from inside front cover leaving card & adhesive residue; spine reinforced with book tape; shelf codes on spine & title page. Modest edgewear, very nice little book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $34.95
14) The Eclectic Physiology for Use in Schools
Brown, Eli F., M.D

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Company, 1884 Reading Copy. Clearly a used book, with the expected bumps, scrapes and creases in an oft-read 125-year old book; notes inside covers/on free end papers. Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Treasury of Religious Plays
Brown, Thelma Sharman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Association Press, 1947 Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine. Prior owners name stamped inside back cover & on ffep; no DJ. Small splatter on outer edge of page deck, visible on side margin (barely) from page 288 through last fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Prester John
Buchan, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1910 Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Cover has minor rubbing as ends of spine and extreme corner tips; rubbed/roughening along hinge inside front cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.95
17) Trying Again (Lakeview Series) - 4 Sunday School Short Stories
Burnham, Anna F

Lakeview Publishing, 1887 Reading Copy, graded Poor. Publishing Date approximate - no date provided. Cover spotted and soiled from age/use; shelfwear inculding frayed at ends of spine. Pencil marks rear fep; foxing inside covers and on facing fep's; hinge cracked at Contents page, cover has pulled away from binding at spine so that roughly 1/2 of cover (at top) is no longer glued to spine... Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Stories About School Girls
C.J.L

London, England: The London Gospel Tract Depot Excellent condtion, believe published circa 1900 - inscription penciled ffep shows given as Christmas gift 1949. Spine is somewhat faded; no edgewear but ends of spine lightly bumped. Cover is light blue with black print/decorative lines and color picture inset. Book is in wonderful shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $31.95
19) The Coast of Chance
Chamberlain, Esther & Chamberlain, Lucia

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1908 Clean ex-library book. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 100-year old library book; cover pulling away from spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Underwood, Clarence F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) The Common Law
Chambers, Robert W

Boston, MA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; old price on front free end paper in light pencil; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
21) Ailsa Page
Chambers, Robert W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Company, 1910 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; prior owner name stamp and old price on front free end paper; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Abraham Lincoln
Choate, Joseph Hodges

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y Crowell, 1901 Binding tight, pages are clean and bright. Cover is white, and shows 105 years worth of wear - soiled, some rubbed spots, edgewear, especially on corners and ends of spine; 1/2" section of binding missing at top of spine. Prior owner's name with "Christmas, 1902" on blank front free end paper (ffep).. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.75
23) The Christian Doctrine of God (The International theological library)
Clarke, William Newton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: C. Scribner's Sons , 1909 Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, 1909. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine. Prior owners name ffep & on Title Page; pages beginning to yellow from age. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.97
24) The Sky Pilot: A Tale of the Foothills
Connor, Ralph

Chicago, IL: Fleming H Revell, 1899 Clean and tight Modest shelfwear, primarily on edgess, but cover does have minor rubbed spots as well; old price on blank front free end paper (ffep) in light pencil; foxing/tanning (due to age) on edges of page deck; cover beginning to pull away at top of spine. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
25) Beginners Songs: A Collection Of Choicest Songs For Youngest Singers, For Beginners & Primary Depts Also Home & Kindergarten And Nursery
Cook, Marguerite

Chicago, IL: David C. Cook Foundation, 1902 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light pencil marks on back cover; lightly bumped corners. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.45
26) The Spy,: A Tale Of The Neutral Ground, (Macmillan's Pocket American And English Classics)
Cooper, James Fenimore

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan, 1909 Clean and tight 1909 Edition, 1913 Printing. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning (due to age) on end papers and in margins. Book was obviously read more than once, but was well-cared for - has the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and creases expected from a 100-year old book, but is an excellent Reading Copy good for at least another century or two of use. . Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.47
27) Barabbas: a Dream of the World's Tragedy
Corelli, Marie

New York, NY: A. Wessels Company , 1907 Excellent Reading Copy. Cover and page edges soiled. Prior owner (Dr.) label front pastedown and written ffep; notes in pencil on rear pastedown. Foxing pastedowns and endpapers; smudges on 3-4 pages; checkmarks in margin beside 4-5 paragraphs. 2 pages dog-eared, and that crease marked the following page at the corner (all in margin, did not fold down to text).. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.73
28) The Baby's Bouquet, A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes & Tunes
Crane, Walter (Arranger)

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, 1900 Very Scarce, 1900 Edition; Reading Copy. Ex-Library book, shelf code on spine & front cover. Marker covers library name 4 places inside covers & front edge & on title page, shows on edge of page deck. Card pocket removed from rear fep, adhesive residue. Perforated library stamp on title page; shaken, webbing shows beside end papers. Back cover has spot near spine where top layer of paper is missing. Shelfwear, primarily along edges, with boards showing at corners.. Cloth. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Crane, Walter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $57.95
29) In the Palace of the King: A Love Story of Old Madrid
Crawford, F. Marion

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan, 1900. Clean and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name inside cover, and old bookstore price on blank front free end paper (ffep) in light pencil; hinge cracked at Title Page; no Dust Jacket. Nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
30) The Play Actress
Crockett, S.R

New York, NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1895 Scarce! Clean and tight. 1895 Hardcover with decorative leaf pattern embossed around front cover edge; shelfwear on ends of spine and corners so that boards show through. Prior owner name typed on label inside from cover; 2nd free end paper has name and is stamped Discard.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The State of Sao Paulo, Brazil : Statistics and General Information, 1903
Department of Agriculture, Brazil

San Paulo, Brazil: Department of Agriculture, Commerce and Public Works of the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1903 Clean and tight publication from the Brazilian government, 1903. Cover is lightly soiled and heavily foxed due to age; paper cover missing on ends of spine; cover split at hinge at top of spine. Bumped corners (dented corner tips) and pages are lightly tanned due to age. Nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $77.95
32) Speech of Charles Dickens delivered at Gore House, Kensington, May 10, 1851,: Printed from the original autograph manuscript
Dickens, Charles

Boston, MA: Exclusively for members of the Bibliophile Society, 1909 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Edges of cover are lightly chipped, and a faint spine crease, but book is in wonderful condition. Will include from letter to Bibliophile Society Members from the Council (it has a small damp stain but is also in VG condition).. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $34.95
33) Christian Lesson Commentary on the International Bible Studies of 1910 for the Use of Teachers and Advanced Students
Dowling, W.W

St. Louis, MO: The Christian Publishing Company, 1909 Clean and tight. Cover is rubbed and speckled, and has edgewear including lightly bumped corners; pages are lightly tanned due to age. Binding square, book is sound; one page provides space for a Bible Class Roster, and several names were entered in pencil roughly 100 years ago.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $59.95
34) Cynara: A Little Book of Verse
Dowson, Ernest Christopher

Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher , 1907 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; paper covering on spine is split, can peel back like flap on an envelope; small spot on back cover. Book plate designating copy number 241 inside front cover above gift inscription.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Theology And Ethics Of The Hebrews
Duff, Archibald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribners, 1902 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owners names written and stamped on blank front free end paper; foxing (spotting) due to age on edges of page deck. No Dust Jacket, believed to not have been published with one. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Tennyson's Idylls of the King
Dyke, Henry Van (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book , 1904 Clean, crisp & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but some rubbing and spotting on cover as well. Small spot/stain upper margin last 40-45 pages. Front two free end papers are spotted/marked with something. Old price & bookseller code ffep in pencil. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.25
37) The Happy Life
Eliot, Charles W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1905. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; spine sunned; prior owner bookplate inside front cover; there is a stub or fragment of paper where a coupon or something was removed between pages 7 & 8. Very nice copy.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) Historical Romances Of France: The Blockade Of Phalsburg, An Episode Of The End Of The Empire
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Clean, crisp and tight; modest shelfwear, primarily along corners and ends of spine, some rubbing on back cover and along spine. Old price ffep. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Historical Romances Of France: Waterloo, A Sequel To The Conscript Of 1813
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Clean, crisp and tight; modest shelfwear, primarily along corners and ends of spine, some rubbing on back cover and along spine. Old price ffep. . Hardcover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Historical Romances of France: The Invasion of France in 1814
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Clean, crisp and tight; modest shelfwear, primarily along corners and on ends of spine. Some rubbing on back cover/along spine; soiling front cover/spine. Old price ffep.. Hardcover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Macaria: A Novel
Evans, Augusta J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900 Reading Copy. Clearly a used book, with the expected bumps, scrapes and creases in an oft-read 100-year old book; but was well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. No printing date in book, so 1900 date is approximate - cover is pale green. Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Beulah
Evans, Augusta J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hurst & Company, 1900 Clean and tight. Cover has shelfwear, primarily along edges and on edges of spine; prior owner initials penciled at top of title page. Pages have begun to tan due to age, spine cocked but binding tight. Edges of page deck discolored from age/use.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) The Bondage of Ballinger
Field, Roswell

Chicago, IL: Fleming H. Revell, 1903 Clean, bright and tight, in protective mylar covering. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; small nick bottom edge front cover. Gift inscription and bookstore bar code ffep; shaken.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
44) Fogle's Male Quartet and Chorus Book: A Collection of High Grade Music for Men's Voices
Fogle, O.L

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Fillmore Music House, 1908 Modest shelfwear, primarily on rubbing and edgewear, partiularly on corners and ends of spine - primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Darkening (due to age/use) inside covers, on facing free end papers (fep's) and on edges of page deck.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) The Honorable Peter Stirling (and what People Thought of Him)
Ford, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1898 Clean and tight - copyright 1894, this printing 1898. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; some discoloration on edges of page deck due to age/use. Excellent condition.. 29th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
46) The Damnation of Theron Ware
Frederic, Harold

Chicago, IL: Stone & Kimball, 1896 Reading copy, ex-library book with card envelope inside front cover; hinges had cracked, repaired by library with cloth stitched into seam between cover and end papers. Pastedown inside front cover is marred where pasted paper removed. Fingerprints on title page; page has tear along seam. Cover rubbed, edges worn through on corners. . 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Old Testament Characters
Geikie, Cunningham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: James Pott & Company, 1898 Clean and tight. Shelfwear and soiling on cover and edges of page deck due to age/use; rubbed at corner tips. Prior owner's name ffep; no Dust Jacket. Nice condition, great Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Guide Posts and Gateways Addresses To Children
Gibberd, Vernon

London, England: James Clarke & Co, 1910 Clean, crispand tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily rubbing on corners and ends of spine; a couple of pages are not separated (printing error); spine sunned; prior owner name stamped inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
49) Robin Hood
Gilbert, Henry

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co Copyright unknown, but circa 1900-1910. Prior owner last name stamped ffep. Pages tanned, lightly soiled outer edges. Cover rubbed, but discoloration only on tips of some corners/spine end. Clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Studies Subsidiary to the Works of Bishop Butler
Gladstone, W.E

London, England: MacMillan & Co, 1896 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and on spine; gilt letters have faded on spind and front cover. Old price ffep in pencil; pages are lightly tanned from age. Cover is lightly warped and there is a wrinkle in the cloth cover on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: