Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Balkan States

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Balkan States | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Eastern books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) My Native Land
Adamic, Louis

New York: Harper. 1943. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 507 pp. Signed by the author. First edition.. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 507 pp. Signed by the author. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Some Questions of Socialist Construction in Albania and of the Struggle Against Revisionism: The National Conference of Social Studies, November 1969
Alia, Ramiz, and Hoxha, Nexhmije, et al

Tirana: Naim Frasheri. 1971. Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title.. Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) Pickaxe and Rifle
Ash, William

London: Howard Baker. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 271 p., [8] p. of plates Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 264-268. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) Half a Life Left
Barnes, James Strachey

New York: Coward-McCann. 1937. Very good in good dust jacket.. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 329 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) Bulgaria and the European Community: The Transformation of the Labour Market and Social Policy, A View Towards Europe
Beleva, Iskra Spasova, et al

Sofia: Ivan D. Danov Publishing House. 1993. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 199 p. Ilustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Sutivan: A Dalmatian Village in Social and Economic Transition
Bennett, Brian Carey

San Francisco: R And E Research Associates. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 183 p., 8.25"x10.75". Illustrated. Maps. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Letter of the CC of the Party of Labour and the Government of Albania to the CC of the Communist Party and the Government of China
Central Committee of the Party of Labor of Albania

Chicago: Central Organization of U.S. Marxist-Leninists. 1978. Very Good, wraps, 56 p. Originally published by 8 Nentori, Tirana.. Very Good, wraps, 56 p. Originally published by 8 Nentori, Tirana. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) NATO in the Balkans: Voices of Opposition
Clark, Ramsey

International Action Center. 1998. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xii, 219 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) NATO in the Balkans: Voices of Opposition
Clark, Ramsey, et al

New York: International Action Center. 1998. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xii, 219 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War
Davidson, Basil

New York: Monthly Review Press. [1981] c1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 288 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [279]-284. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Greetings from Belgrade: Belgrade in Old Picture Postcards: Part of a collection assembled by Dr. Sergije Dimitrijevic
Dimitrijevic, Sergije, and Gordic, Gordana

Belgrade: Jugoslovenska revija: Zavod za zastitu spomenika kulture grada Beograda. 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Hard cover 103 p., 9.5"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Balkan Revolutionary Tradition
Djordjevic, Dmitrije & Stephen Fischer-Galati

New York: Columbia University Press. 1981. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 271 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Yugoslavia in the Second World War
Donlagic, Ahmet, And Atanackovic, Zarko, And Plenca, Dusan

Belgrade: Medunarodna stampa--Interpress. 1967. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 245, [2] p. fold. maps (part col. ) 23 cm. Translation of Jugoslavija u drugom svetskom ratu. Bibliography: p. 225-[228]. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) The Saga of Kosovo: Focus on Serbian-Albanian Relations
Dragnich, Alex N. and Todorovish, Slavko

Boulder / New York: East European Monographs / Columbia University Press. 1984. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover vi, 203 p. Illustrated. East European Monograph, 170. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
15) The Folk Arts of Yugoslavia: Papers Presented at a Symposium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, March 1977
DUTIFA and Rihtman-Augustin, Dunja, et al

Pittsburgh: DUTIFA: Duquesne University Tamburitzans Institute of Folk Arts. 1976. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Corner crease. Trade paperback 240 p., 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated. Bibliography: p. 238. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) Jugoslavs in the Wild West 1840-1880: Jugoslav-American Immigrant History Series, 1492-1900, VI, 1968 [Yugoslavs]
Eterovich, Adam S

San Francisco: Adam S. Eterovich. 1968. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Patent binding. [260-345] p., 8.5"x11". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
17) Bosnia Tragedy: The Unknown Role of the U.S. Government and Pentagon
Flounders, Sara

New York: International Action Center / World View Forum. 1995. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Four pages stained, all text clear.. First printing. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Four pages stained, all text clear. Trade paperback 27 p. Cover title. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Bosnia Tragedy: the Unknown Role of the U.S. Government and Pentagon
Flounders, Sara

New York: International Action Center / World View Forum. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket.. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 27 p. Cover title. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Wrathful Journey
Fouchedjiev, Diko [Fouchedjief]

Sofia: Sofia Press. 1972. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, name. stamp, spine number, no card pockets. Appears unread.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, name stamp, spine number, no card pockets. Appears unread. Hard cover 234 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
20) Albania: China's Beachhead in Europe
Hamm, Harry

New York: Praeger. 1963. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover x, 176 p. Map. Includes index. Translation of: Rebellen gegen Moskau. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) An Essay on Yugoslav Society
Horvat, Branko

White Plains, NY: International Arts and Sciences. 1969. Very Good, cloth, dj spine stained, 245 pp. But edges spotted.. Previous owners stamp.. Very Good, cloth, dj spine stained, 245 pp. But edges spotted. Previous owners stamp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Yugoslav Economic System: The First Labor-Managed Economy in the Making
Horvat, Branko

Armonk: Sharpe. 1976. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Edges spotted. Interior fine. Later. printing.. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Edges spotted. Interior fine. Later printing. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Khrushchev Kneeling Before Tito (September 13, 1963)
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1977. Very Good, wraps, 25 p.. Very Good, wraps, 25 p. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Enver Hoxha: Speeches, 1971 - 1973: On the Further Revolutionization of the Party and the Whole Life of the Country
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 406 p., 4.75"x6.5".. Very Good, wraps, 406 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Our Policy is an Open Policy, the Policy of Proletarian Principles
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 79 p.. Very Good, wraps, 79 p. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Enver Hoxha: Speeches, 1967 - 1968: On Further Revolutionizing Our Party and the Life of Our Country as a Whole
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 309 p., 4.75"x6.5".. Very Good, wraps, 309 p., 4.75"x6.5". Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
27) Report on the Activity of the Central Committee of the Party of Labour of Albania: Submitted to the 7th Congress of the Party of Labor of Albania, November 1, 1976
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1977. Very Good, wraps, 255 pp. Frontis of Hoxha.. Very Good, wraps, 255 pp. Frontis of Hoxha. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Enver Hoxha: Speeches, 1969 - 1970: On the Further Revolutionization of the Party and the Whole Life of the Country
Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1971. Very Good, red hardcover, gilt titles, 343 p., 4.75"x6.5".. Very Good, red hardcover, gilt titles, 343 p., 4.75"x6.5". Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) Imperialism and The Revolution in 'Proletarian Internationalism,' Vol. 1, No. 2, February 1979
Hoxha, Enver

Chicago: Central Organization of U.S. Marxist-Leninists. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 125 pp, 8.25x10.75 ins. "The text of this edition. including the 'Foreword to the First Edition' and 'Note to the Second. Edition' are reprinted directly from the English language edition. which was published at the '8 Nentori' Publishing House, Tirana,. Albania, 1979 by the Institute of Marxist-Leninist Studies at the. Central Committee of the Party of Labor of Albania.". Very Good, wraps, 125 pp, 8.25x10.75 ins. "The text of this edition including the 'Foreword to the First Edition' and 'Note to the Second Edition' are reprinted directly from the English language edition which was published at the '8 Nentori' Publishing House, Tirana, Albania, 1979 by the Institute of Marxist-Leninist Studies at the Central Committee of the Party of Labor of Albania." Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
30) Enver Hoxha, Selected Works: Volume I, November 1941 - October 1948
Hoxha, Enver

Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute. 1977. Near Fine, cloth, gilt titles, dj NF, 699 pp. Frontis. Red ribbon. marker. Appears unread.. Near Fine, cloth, gilt titles, dj NF, 699 pp. Frontis. Red ribbon marker. Appears unread. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
31) Report on the Activity of the Central Committee of the Party of Labor of Albania: Submitted to the 7th Congress of the Party of Labor of Albania, November 1, 1976, in Tirana (Summary) [Seventh]
Hoxha, Enver

New York: Gamma Publishing,. 1976. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. Cover has: Report to the 7th Congress of. the Party of Labor of Albania (Summary).. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. Cover has: Report to the 7th Congress of the Party of Labor of Albania (Summary). Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Summary of Enver Hoxha's Report to the 7th Congress of the Party of Labor of Albania from the Albanian Telegraphic Agency [Seventh]
Hoxha, Enver

San Francisco: Marxist-Leninist Organizing Committee. 1976. Very Good, wraps, 12 pp, 11.5x17 ins. Tabloid style newsprint,. folded. Pages tanned.. Very Good, wraps, 12 pp, 11.5x17 ins. Tabloid style newsprint, folded. Pages tanned. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Some Fundamental Questions of the Revolutionary Policy of the Party of Labour of Albania about the Development of the Class Struggle
Hoxha, Nexhmije

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1977. Very Good, wraps, 67 p.. Very Good, wraps, 67 p. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Ivan Mestrovic
Keckemet, Dusko and Pervan, Ivo (photographs)

Beograd: Nolit. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 32 p. plus 113 plates. Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) The Balkan Conferences and the Balkan Entente, 1930-1935: A Study in the Recent History of the Balkan and Near Eastern Peoples
Kerner, Robert Joseph, and Howard, Harry Nicholas

Berkeley: U. California. 1936. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears almost unread, would be VG.. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears almost unread, would be VG. Hard cover 271 p. Map, illustrations, index, bibliography. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
36) Workers' Councils: the Yugoslav Experience
Kolaja, Jiri Thomas

New York: Praeger. 1966. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 84 p. 23 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 17: Yugoslavian Theme Issue, Fall 1990 [DAPA]
Koscevic, Zelimir(editor)

Miami: Wolfson Foundation. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, 89 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Zenit and. Zenitism, Slovene architecture, Ivan Mestrovic, Art Deco,. Constructivism, Serbian architecture, Carl Seidl.. Near Fine, wraps, 89 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Zenit and Zenitism, Slovene architecture, Ivan Mestrovic, Art Deco, Constructivism, Serbian architecture, Carl Seidl. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) U susret zatvorenom drustvu? : klasna reprodukcija u socijalizmu
Lazic, Mladen

Zagreb: Naprijed. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback Text in Croatian. 174 p. Biblioteka Naprijed. Includes bibliographical references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Tito's Imperial Communism
Markham, Reuben Henry

Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press. 1947. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 292 p. 22 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Yugoslavia: The Rise and Fall of Socialist Humanism: A History of the Praxis Group
Markovic, Mihailo and Cohen, Robert S

Nottingham: Spokesman. 1975. Very Good, wraps, 93 pp, 5x7.25 ins. Edges spotted. Interior fine.. Very Good, wraps, 93 pp, 5x7.25 ins. Edges spotted. Interior fine. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) Jovan Sterija Popovic: 1806-1856-2006 [Popovich]
Markovic, Olga and Pavic, Milorad and Kovacevic, Dusan and Radulovic, Ksenija

Beograd: Galerija Srpske Akademije Nauka i Umenosti. 2006. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 89 p., 8.25"x9.5". Illustrated. Serbian text, English summaries. A well illustrated catalog on this important Serbian literary figure. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
42) Tito
Naegelen, Marcel Edmond

Paris: Flammarion. 1961. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [French]. 247 p. 19 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Albania's Foreign Policy: Speech to the U.N. by Foreign Minister Nesti Nase
Nase, Nesti

New York: Albania Report. 1973. Very Good, wraps, 14 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 14 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) La Yougoslavie: Ouvrage orne de 120 heliogravures
Normand, Suzanne et Acker, Jean and Brayer, Yves (couverture)

Paris: Arthaud. 1954. Very Good, wraps, 139 pp plus 120 plates. Illustrated. Very nice. photographs of Yugoslavia before. French language.. Very Good, wraps, 139 pp plus 120 plates. Illustrated. Very nice photographs of Yugoslavia before. French language. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
45) Worker's Self-Management and Organizational Power in Yugoslavia
Obradovic, Josip, And Dunn, William N. [Obradovich]

Pittsburgh: University Center for International Studies, University of Pittsburgh. c1978. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Edges spotted.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Edges spotted. Trade pb Unknown printing. xiii, 448 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) 1. The Questions of State Power in the Anti-Fascist National Liberation War of the Albanian People; 2. Historic Compromise or Historic Treachery
Omari, Luan, and Poap, Agim

Arlington, VA: Asia Books & Periodicals. 1975. Very Good, wraps, 26 p.. Very Good, wraps, 26 p. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) The Party of Labour of Albania on the Building and the Life of the Party
Party of Labor of Albania, and Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 307 p., 4.75"x6.5". Documents of the history of the. party from 1941 to 1972.. Very Good, wraps, 307 p., 4.75"x6.5". Documents of the history of the party from 1941 to 1972. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Party of Labour of Albania on the Building and the Life of the Party
Party of Labor of Albania, and Hoxha, Enver

Tirana: 8 Nentori. 1974. Near Fine, wraps, 307 p., 4.75"x6.5". Appears unread. Documents of. the history of the party from 1941 to 1972.. Near Fine, wraps, 307 p., 4.75"x6.5". Appears unread. Documents of the history of the party from 1941 to 1972. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) The Secret of Sarajevo: the Story of Franz Ferdinand and Sophie
Pauli, Hertha

London: Collins. 1966. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 320 p. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Originally published, Appleton, 1965. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Mountain Roses: Selections From the Poems of Mitchun M. Pavitchevitch (One of the Foremost Serbian Poets From Montenegro)
Pavitchevitch, Mitchun M. And Petrovitch, Woislav M. (Trans. ) [Pavichevich]

New York: Jos. A. Omero. 1918. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 28 p. ; 23 cm. Frontis. Inscribed by author. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: