Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical

from York Emporium

Browse Medical | Return to York Emporium | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) Blakiston's Pocket Medical Dictionary

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1973 Third Edition. Minimal shelf wear to covers with just a slight bump to the top corner of the front cover. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Quick Reference to Diagnostic Criteria DSM III

Washington, DC: The American Psychiatric Association, 1980 Good copy with little, if any wear. Pages clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) House Calls: How We Can All Heal the World One Visit at a Time
Adams, Patch M.D

San Francisco, CA: Robert D Reed Publishers, 1998 Inscribed by Adams on half-title page. Covers have very light wear. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean. #6422. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Amerongen, Jerry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Gesundheit: Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy
Adams, Patch M.D.;Mylander, Maureen

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Press, 1998 Inscribed on half-title page. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean. #6419. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Arthritis Cure Fitness Solution
Adderly, Brenda; Miller, Chanteil

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 1999 Program of exercise and diet designed to alleviate arthritis symptoms. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) The Arthritis Cure Fitness Solution
Adderly, Brenda; Miller, Chanteil

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 1999 Program of exercise and diet designed to alleviate arthritis symptoms. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Strabismus Ophthalmoc Symposium (I)
Allen, James H

St. Louis, MO: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1950 Collection of articles dealing with strabismus, an eye disorder more commonly known as "cross-eyed" or "wall-eyed" where the eyes are not aligned normally. These papers were presented at the first symposia on strabismus. Covers have moderate edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover and again on front end paper. No other interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Medicine and Society: Contemporary Medical Problems in Historical Perspective
American Philosophical Society

Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1971 Collection of papers presented at 4 symposia in 1970-71. Covers have moderate edgewear. Notation on front endpaper and a name on the title page. Some toning to interior pages. #5489. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Natural Obsessions: Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Cell
Angier, Natalie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989 Angier documents the historical breakthrough of the isolation and cloning of oncogenes, thought to control cancer. Light wear to covers with a creases on the top corner of the back cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Examination of the brain and its similarities to a computer using mathematics as a framework. Dust Jacket shows considerable wear and scuffing with several small nicks and tears. Book is quite good with clean bright pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) American Handbook of Psychiatry, Volume Two
Arieti, Silvano, Editor

New York: Basic Books, 1959 Third Printing. 1960.Minimal shelf wear on covers. Slight bump to top corner of front cover. No interior marks,. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) PSRO: Organization for Regional Peer Review
Arthur D. Little, Inc.; Bonner, Paul; Decker, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1973 Analysis of the Professional Standards Review Organizations legislation of 1972. Dust Jacket has moderate wear with a 1/2 inch tear at top near spine. Book is very good with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Prescription for Natural Cures
Balch, James F.; Stengler, Mark

Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 2005 Guide to treating health problems with natural remedies, diet and nutrition. No cracks on spine - appears unread. No interior marks. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) A System of Surgery, Volume 3 Only
Bell, Benjamin

Troy, NY: O. Penniman and Company, 1804 Second American edition, taken from the seventh Edinburgh edition. Covers have considerable wear and the corners are bent over. Binding is good and tight. Considerable foxing on interior pages. There is a small tear at the top edges, near the spin, of the rear endpaper. #2844 Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $135.00
15) Foundations of Neuropsychiatry
Cobb, Stanley

Baltimore, MD: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1958 Sixth Revised and Enlarged Edition. Moderate wear to covers. Book plate inside front cover as well as some notations. Remaining pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Consciousness and Behavior: A Neural Analysis of Behavior and Consciousness
Culbertson, James T

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown Company, 1950 Discussion of the nerve net theory of behavior. Moderate wear to covers with some bumping apparent especially at the top edge and base of spine. Previous owners' names written on ffep. No other interior marks. One page of errata and notes.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) Winning the War Against Asthma & Allergies: A Drug-Free Cure for Asthma and Allergy Sufferers
Cutler, Ellen M.D

Delmar Publishers, 1997 Cutler offers a drug-free method to cure asthma and allergies. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #3948 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) LSD, Man and Society
Debold, Richard C. And Russell C. Leaf, Editors

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univeristy Press, 1968 Collection of presentations made at a symposium on LSD at Wesleyan University in 1967.Moderate wear to covers with a remainder sticker on front cover. Wear evident along spine on front cover. Small tear at bottom of first page. No creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Medicine
Dunbar, Flanders

New York: Random House, 1966 New Enlarged Edition. Discussion of the mind-body connection in reference to illnesses. Dust jacket has considerable wear with small nicks and tears along the edges. Flaps are clipped. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
20) The Neurophysiological Basis of Mind
Eccles, John Carew

London: Oxford University Press, 1956 Later printing. Volume of the collected lectures delivered by the author at the College of St. Mary Magdalen in 1952. Covers are very good with the exception of a scrape at the lower edge of the front cover. The top corner of both covers are bumped. Two notations inside front cover, otherwise no interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Suture Use Manual Section II: The Human Body
Ethicon, Inc

Somerville, NJ: Ethicon, Inc., 1969 Illustrated manual covering normal anatomy and explains the primary function of body systems. Produced by a suture manufacturer. Covers have moderate wear with a notation written across top edge of front cover. Small red tic marks within Introduction.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Anatomical Insights: The Abdomen
Ethicon, Inc

Somerville, NJ: Ethicon, Inc., 1969 Illustrated manual covering suturing after abdominal surgery produced by a suture manufacturer. Covers have moderate wear with a notation written across top edge of front cover. No other marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Arthritis: A Comprehensive Guide
Fries, James F

Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1979 Fries demonstrates how one can beat arthritis and rheumatism in three easy steps. Moderate wear to covers with some scuffing apparent on the lower edge of the front cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #2493 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) A Hand-Book of Ocular Therapeutics
Gifford, Sanford E

Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1937 Revised, second edition illustrated with 60 engravings and photographs. Covers have moderate wear with the top corner of the front cover having suffered a strong bump. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover and again on front endpaper. Name also written inside front cover. Inside both covers there is an area of discoloration. Textblock is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) God's Prescription for Healing
Gills, James P

Lake Mary, FL: Siloam, 2004 Gills discusses healing based on the Word of God. Covers have moderate edgewear with a bump to the lower corner of the book. Stamp inside front cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #5346. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
26) Emergency Care
Grant, Harvey D.; Bergeron, J. David; Murray, Robert H. Jr

Prentice-Hall, 1986 Decent used textbook. Wear on covers and curling on corners. A few doodles and marks on the interior pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical
Gray, Henry

Philadelphia, PA: Henry C. Lea, 1878 Gray's Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical. Eighth Edition. Covers are well-worn with some leather rubbed off especially along the edges and the spine. Name stamp on first two front end-papers. Stain along the page ends. Interior text very clean. Binding tight. #4445 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Carter, H.V. And Dr. Westmacott. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $140.00
28) The Columbia Presbyterian Osteoarthritis Handbook
Grelsamer, Ronald P. And Suzanne Loebrl, Editors

New York: Macmillan Company, 1996 Comprehensive illustrated guide to the most common form of arthritis including medications, exercises; diet and nutrition and surgical options. Dust jacket has moderate wear with some faint creasing on the front and on front flap. Book covers are good and there are no interior marks. #4670 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
29) Pocket Companion to Textbook of Critical Care
Grenvik, Ake, Stephen M. Ayres, Peter R. Holbrook and William C. Shoemaker

Philadelphia, PA: W B Saunders Co, 1996 Pocket reference manual for medical professionals in critical care positions. Covers have moderate edgewear with a few light creases on the corners. Interior pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Good Fat, Bad Fat: How to Lower Your Cholesterol and Beat the Odds of a Heart Attack
Griffen, Glen; Castelli, Dr. William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1988 Good copy which includes low-fat recipes. Square, tight binding with very good covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) New Ways to Better Sight
Gruman, Harris

Harrisburg, PA: The Telegraph Press, 1950 Inscribed by author on front end paper. Dust jacket has considerable wear and is tattered along the top edge. Book covers are very good and the interior text is clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry
Hackett, Thomas P.; Cassem, Ned H.; Massachusetts General Hospital

Saint Louis, MO: Mosby, 1978 Minimal shelf wear with a small spot of light soiling to back cover. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #994 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) The Person in the Body
Hinsie, Leland E

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1945 Using case studies, Hinsie presents an introduction to psychosomatic illnesses. Light wear to covers. No marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Diabetes Teaching Guide
Holleroth, Hugo J

Boston, MA: Joslin Diabetes Center, 1986 Volume designed for diabetes sufferers to learn about the disease and methods to control it. Covers diet, injections and monitoring one's blood sugar. Red cover shows little wear with a few scuffs. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood
Holt, L. Emmett

New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1908 Fourth edition of this famous early 20th century work on childhood maladies. Contains more than 240 illustrations including 8 color plates. Covers have moderate wear and a few small areas of soiling. Interior pages are clean. #4722 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Echoes of the Health Century
Hoover, Philip A

York, PA: By the Author, 1994 Memoirs of a primary care doctor. Minimal shelf wear with no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Drugs in Modern Society
Imlah, Norman

Philadelphia: Vertex Books, 1971 Dust Jacket is soiled and has some tears, especially on spine. Good bit of wear to edges. Book is clean except for some foxing inside the covers.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) A Review of Anatomical Neurology
Ingram, Walter Robinson

Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1976 In-depth review of neuroanatomical material for the advanced student or resident. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges with the exception of a bump and small tear at the lower edge of the back cover. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Dr. Katz's Guide to Prostate Health
Katz, Aaron E

Topanga, CA: Freedom Press, 2006. Katz offers a comprehensive guide to both conventional and holistic therapies for prostate disease. Covers have light shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Textbook of Anatomy and Physiology
Kimber, Diana Clifford, Carolyn E. Gray and Caroline E. Stackpole

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935 Ninth Edition, rewritten and revised. Illustrated text on the human body. Covers have moderate wear overall with slightly heavier wear at the top and base of the spine. Previous owner's name and notation written at top corner of front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Broken Heart : The Medical Consequences of Loneliness
Lynch, James J

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1979. Inscribed author on half-title page. Covers have moderate edge wear. The front cover is quite curled. Interior pages are toning, but clean. #7064. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Mortal Choices: Ethical Dilemmas in Modern Medicine
MacKlin, Ruth

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1988 Macklin discusses how ethics committees help the medical profession make good decisions about life, death and medical care. Covers have light wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #4108 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
43) My Father's Heart
McKee, Steve

New York: Da Capo Press, 2008 Signed by McKee on title page. Covers have very light wear. No reading creases on the spine. Author's signature has bled through to copyright page. Interior pages are clean. #6473. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) My Father's Heart
McKee, Steve

New York: Da Capo Press, 2008 Signed by McKee on title page. Covers have very light wear. No reading creases on the spine. Author's signature has bled through to copyright page. Interior pages are clean. #6474. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Problems in General Surgery, Volume 8, Number 4
Nyhus, Lloyd M., Editor

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1991 Guest Edited by Vincenzo Speranza and Luigi Barbara. This volume deals primnarily with issues in gallstone surgery. Covers have light shelf wear. Very faint spot on front end paper. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Ophthalmic Operations
Philps, Seymour, Foster John

Baltimore, MD: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1961 Second Edition of Philps 1950 work. Illustrated text on ophthamalic surgery and eye maladies. Covers have moderate wear with several dark scuffs front and back. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The People's Common Sense Medical Adviser in Plain English or Medicine Simplified
Pierce, R.V

Buffalo, NY: World's Dispenary Medical Association, 1895 Wear on cover with some bumping of the corners. Unfortunately, the cover has come away from the spine. The book may be signed by the author - a signature appears under the photo of the author but I cannot tell if it is printed or an original signature. The first few pages have a crease at the top corner, but are otherwise free of marks.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) An International System of Ophthalmic Practice, Ophthalmic Semiology and Diagnosis
Pyle, Walter L., Beard, Charles H

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Sons and Co., 1914 The authors present a volume on symptomatology and diagnosis of maldies of the eyes. Contains 13 colored plates and 71 figures. Covers have moderate wear with some rippling of the cloth cover on the back. Previous owner's name and address stamp inside front cover and again on front endpaper. Front hinge is cracked. Interior pages are clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) An International System of Ophthalmic Practice, Therapeutics
Pyle, Walter L., Darier, A

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son and Co., 1912 Early 20th century medical volume on eyes and eyesight. This edition includes a chapter on chemotherapy and salvarsan. Illustrated. Covers have moderate wear with a slight ripple to the cloth covering on the front. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover and on front end paper along with two small soiled spots. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Atopic Dermatitis
Rajka, Georg

W.B. Saunders Company, Ltd, 1975 Volume 3 in the Major Problems in Dermatology series. Although an ex-library copy, this volume shows minimal library marks with just a small bit of the spine label showing on the covers and two small "discard" stamps inside the covers and on the title page. There are a few remnants of the pocket inside the rear cover. #5295. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: