Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education/Teaching

from York Emporium

Browse Education/Teaching | Return to York Emporium | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1976 Number 2

Association of American Teachers of German, 1976 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1974 Number 2

Association of American Teachers of German, 1974 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1968 Number 2

Association of American Teachers of German, 1968 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. One article has notes and underlining.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Primary Voices K-6

Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, 1994 Volume discusses challenges for change in teaching. Appears unread. No creases on spine or marks to interior pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The German Quarterly January 1968

Appleton, WI: The American Association of Teachers of German, 1968 Includes articles on teaching methodology; literary critqiues of German literature and book reviews. Minimal wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Teacher Research: The Journal of Classroom Inquiry Volume 5 Number 1 Fall 1997

Albany, NY: Johnson Press, 1997 Covers have light wear with scuffing apparent on the rear cover. Interior pages are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Learning Through Problem Solving

Corvallis, OR: Pacific Crest Software, 1992 Covers have moderate wear and scuffing. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1970 Number 2

Association of American Teachers of German, 1970 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Planning for Thinkers and Learners : Early Years

Coburg, VIC, Australia: Australian Literacy Federation, 1988 Organized as a series of basic assumptions concerningthe creation of imaginative enviroment for children. Each chapter includes strategies for success and a conclusion. Minimal shelf wear to covers with no marks inside. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Action in Teacher Education: Vol. XVI, No. 4 Winter 1995

Reston, VA: Association of Teacher Education, 1995 Theme of the issue is Action Research and Teacher Education. Articles and further reading included. Cover shows some scuffs and wear. Interior pages are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Running Free

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1987 Scott, Foresman Reading Level 9. Illustrated reading textbook with comprehension and discussion questions. Light wear to covers. School system book stamp inside front cover. Textblock is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1978 Number 2

Association of American Teachers of German, 1978 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Promoting Social and Emotional Learning: Guidelines for Educators

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1997 Covers have moderate wear with a curl to the front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) State of Maine Learning Results

Augusta, ME: Maine Department of Education, 1997 Contains the guideline and standards used by the state in 1997. Covers show some scuffing and wear. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Teacher Research: The Journal of Classroom Inquiry Volume 1 Number 2 Spring 1994

Albany, NY: Johnson Press, 1994 Covers have light wear with a few small spots of soiling. Interior pages are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) The Goverance of Curriculum

Alexandria, VA.: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1994 1994 ASCD Yearbook. Covers have moderate wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) An Introduction to Mathematical Learning Theory
Atkinson, Richard C., Gordon H. Bower and Edward J. Crothers

John Wiley & Sons, 1965 Includes references and extensive bibliography. Moderate wear to dust jacket most evident along edges and spine. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) Adventures All Around Us
Bamman, Henry, Mildred A. Dawson and Robert Whitehead

Chicago: Benefic Press, 1967 Illustrated children's reader. Includes discussion questions. Light wear to covers. School system stamp inside front cover. Text block is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Early Literacy in Preschool and Kindergarten
Beaty, Janice J.; Pratt, Linda

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2002 Volume includes story-telling, developing hand-eye coordination and the foundations of early literacy. There is a companion web-site detailed in the book. Book shows minimal wear - no creases on spine and no marks to interior pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) On Our Way
Betts, Emmet A. And Carolyn M. Welch

American Book Company, 1963 First Pre-Primer in the Betts Basic Reader Series which features Pepper, Sue and Jimmy. Covers have moderate edgewear. Large college stamp on title page Interior pages are rumpled but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Time to Play
Betts, Emmet A. And Carolyn M. Welch

American Book Company, 1965 Second Pre-Primer in the Betts Basic Reader Series which features Pepper, Sue and Jimmy. Covers have light edgewear. Large college stamp inside front cover. Interior pages very clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) All In a Day
Betts, Emmet A. And Carolyn M. Welch

American Book Company, 1963 Third Pre-Primer in the Betts Basic Reader Series which features Pepper, Sue and Jimmy. Covers have light edgewear. Large college stamp inside front cover. Interior pages very clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Three of Us
Bond, Guy L

Lyons and Carnahan, 1962 Children's first level basic primer featuring Anne, Billy, Jane and the irrepressible Rex. Covers have moderate edgewear. Faint areas of soiling front and back. One pencil mark on front cover. Interior pages are very clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Huford, A.F. And Miriam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Three of Us
Bond, Guy L

Lyons and Carnahan, 1962 Children's first level basic primer featuring Anne, Billy, Jane and the irrepressible Rex. Covers have moderate edgewear. Two pencil marks on front cover. Interior pages are very clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Huford, A.F. And Miriam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Desegregating America's Colleges: A Nationwide Survey of Black Students, 1972-73
Boyd, William M

Praeger Publishers, 1974 A nationwide survey of Black students in 1972-73 and published in cooperation with the Educational Policy Center, Inc. Book has very light shelf wear with clean unmarked text. #1146 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Writing Instruction in the Intermediate Grades: What Is Said, What Is Done, What Is Understood
Bright, Robin M

Newark, DE: International Reading Association, 1995 Covers have light shelfwear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #4629 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
27) Teaching to the Heart: An Effective Approach to Literacy Instruction
Cecil, Nancy Lee

Salem, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Sheffield Pub Co, 1992 Includes topics such as reading and writing poetry; reading aloud to children and creating classroom authors. Minimal shelf wear to book. Front cover curls slightly. No marks to interior pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Helicopters and Gingerbread
Clymer, Theodore

Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1969 Children's basic reader. Covers have light edgewear in general with a very small area of heavier wear at the lower edge near the spine. Interior pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Teaching the Retarded Reader: A Guide for Teachers, Reading Specialists and Supervisors
Cohn, Stella M. And Jack Cohn

New York: The Odyssey Press, 1967 Programmatic guide for teacher and educators to offer better reading instruction to challenged students. Covers have moderate wear with an old price sticker on the top front and a crease alonf the lower corner. Interior pages are toning but unmarked. #5390. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Thinking
Crenson, Victoria; Smith, Kathie Billingslea

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1988 A Troll question book. Light wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #2820 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) Manual for Teaching the Primer Revised Edition
David H. And Ousley, Odille Russell

Ginn and Company, 1957 Two part volume that includes the teaching manual for the primer and then the primer itself. Wonderfully illustrated in color. Moderate wear to covers. No marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) German for Beginners
Duff, Charles and Paul Stamford

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1960 Second, revised edition. Volume is designed for self-teaching in the German language. Covers have light wear with a few bits of soiling and scuffing. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages toning. #3936 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
33) Phonics and the Teaching of Reading
Durkin, Dolores

New York: Teachers College Press, 1962 Second Edition, Third Printing, 1968. Part of the Practical Suggestions for Teaching Series edited by Alice Miel. Covers have moderate wear with an old price sticker on the top corner of the front cover. Some scuffs and soiling on the rear cover. Previous owner's name written at top of half-title page. Remaining pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) Classroom Bulletin Boards: With Learning Activities for Preschool Children
Falk, Cathy Allen

Cincinnati, OH: Standard Publishing, 1994 Illustrated volume with learning activities and bulletin board suggestions for the pre-school classroom. Includes two transparencies and 3-D suggestions. Covers have very light wear with a slight bump to the top corner of the front. Interior pages are clean. #6415. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Lights Aglow
Faris, Lillie A

Cincinnati, OH: The Standard Publishing Company, 1940 Teacher's manual for the "Preschool Bible Course". Light wear to red cloth covers with moderate wear to the top and base of the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Science for All Children: Elementary School Methods
Fredericks, Anthony D.; Cheesebrough, Dean L

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1993 Includes lesson planning, special projects, evaluations and resources for the elementary school teacher. Some wear to corners of front cover and slight curl. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The Exceptional Student in the Regular Classroom
Gearheart, Bill R.; Weishahn, Mel W.; Gearheart, Carol J

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1995 Sixth Edition. Chapters include Teaching Students who are Hearing Impaired; Teaching Gifted Students; and The Legislative Framework. Slight bumping to corners of the front cover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Remaining pages free of marks.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $38.00
38) The First R: Every Child's Right to Read
Graves, Michael F, Paul Van Den Broek and Barbara M. Taylor, Editors

New York: Teachers College Press, 1996 Collection of articles on teaching, reading and literacy. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Readings in the Psychology of Learning
Hall, John F., Editor

New York: J. B. Lipopincott Company, 1967 Collections of essays on the various psychological aspects of learning. Moderate wear to covers with some scuffing. The top and base of spine are particularly worn, but the binding is tight. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) On Education: Sociological Perspectives
Hansen, Donald A. And Joel E. Gerstl

John Wiley and Sons, INc., 1967 Discusses education from a sociological perspective with essays and commentaries. Light shelf wear to volume. No interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) First Lessons in English for Foreigners
Houghton, Frederick

American Book Campnay, 1911 Basic text for teaching English as a second language from the early part of the 20th century. Concentrates on writing and basic day-to-day language skills needed. Reference section at the rear of the book offers words in English, Polish, Italian and Yiddish. Covers show considerable wear with fraying at the top and base of the spine and along the edges. Pencil marks on interior pages. Some foxing apparent as well.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) A Behavior System: A Introduction to Behavior Theory Concerning the Individual Organism
Hull, Clark L

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1958 Hull expounds on his theories of learning and learning behavior. This is the second printing of the 1952 edition. Dust Jacket shows edgewear with a small tear at the bottom of the front cover and a tear at the base of the spine. Book is quite good with the previous owner's name written inside the front cover. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) On the Brink: Negotiating Literature and Life With Adolescents
Hynds, Susan

New York: Teachers College Press, 1997 Hynds offers an examination of the challenges faced by teachers of literature with some constructive strategies for improving the classroom experience for adolescents. Covers have light to moderate wear with the lower edge of the volume having suffered a strong bump. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Lessons from History: A Celebration in Blackness
Kunjufu, Jawanza

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: African Amer Images, 1987 Illustrated primer on African American history. Front cover shows an old price sticker and a crease to bottom corner. Interior pages are clean and free of marks. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Olu, Yaonde and Cornell Barnes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Study of Nonstandard English
Labov, William

Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers, 1970. Covers have moderate edge wear with some spotting on the covers, espeically evident on the inside of the front cover. Interior pages are clean. #7207. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Modern View of Reading
Latham, Ross; Loan, Peter

Southbank, VIC, Australia: Thomson Learning Australia, 1984 Designed to help teachers develop good readers by providing an overall working knowledge of the fundamentals. Book shows minimal shelf wear. There is a price sticker on the back cover. No makrs to interior pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) American Education in the Twentieth Century: A Documentary History
Lazerson, Marvin

New York: Teachers College Press, 1987 Collection of writings used to illustrate the history of education in the United States in the 20th century. Classics in Education No. 52. Covers have moderate wear with a scuff on the spine and a small crease on the lower corner of the front cover. Interior pages are clean. #5461. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
48) What to Do... When Your Child Has Trouble at School: Real Solutions from Experts, Parents and Kids
Levine, Karen

New York: Readers Digest, 1997 Offers real solutions to your child's problems in the classroom. Covers have light edgewear. Interior pages are clean and bright. #5309. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) A Handbook of Medical, Educational, and Psychological Information for Teachers of Physically Handicapped Children
Love, Harold D

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1977. Dust jacket has light edgwear but considerable soiling and toning, especially on the rear. Book covers are quite good. Previous owner's name is blacked out with marker on the front end paper. Interior pages are clean. #7077. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Inviting Children's Responses to Literature: Guides to 57 Notable Books
McClure, Amy A

Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.: Natl Council of Teachers, 1994 Guide to 57 notable children's books including plot summaries and teaching suggestions. Covers show minimal shelf wear. There is a sticker on the spine. Inscribed by author. Interior pages otherwise unmarked.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: