Foreign Languagefrom York Emporium |
|
Browse Foreign Language | Return to York Emporium | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1978 Number 2
|
|
|
Association of American Teachers of German, 1978 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Phil-Lexikon Handbuch des jüdischen Wissens
|
|
|
Berlin: Philo Verlag G.M.B.H., 1935 Handbook of Jewish Knowledge published just prior to WWII. Illustrated. In German. Covers show some wear, especially along spine. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Numbers pencilled inside back cover. No marks in main text.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Latin-American Spanish for Travellers
|
|
|
Editions Berlitz, 1982 Gently used pocket-sized copy. Slight soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1974 Number 2
|
|
|
Association of American Teachers of German, 1974 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Evangelisches Kirchengesangbuch - Ausgabe für die evang.-lutherische Kirche Niedersachsens - Hannover
|
|
|
Hannover: Schlutersche Verlageanstait Und Buchdruchetei In German. Cover show minimal wear. Stamp on ffep which has bled onto paper inside front cover. No other interior marks.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1968 Number 2
|
|
|
Association of American Teachers of German, 1968 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. One article has notes and underlining.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1976 Number 2
|
|
|
Association of American Teachers of German, 1976 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Die Edda - Heldendichtung and Gotterdichtung
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Eugen Diederichs, 1963 Two Volumes. Both books have minor shelf wear and a plastic cover applied by previous owner. Name and address sticker from previous owner inside front cover of each volume. Some pages with notes and underlining.. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Italian/English English/Italian Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1981 Pocket sized English/Italian dictionary. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing on the rear. Interior pages are clean. #6068. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Historia von D. Johann Fausten, dem weitbeschreiten Zauberer und Schwarzkünstler
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Reclam Minor wear to covers. Name and address sticker from previous owner inside front cover. No interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Die Unterrichts-Praxis: For the Teaching of German 1970 Number 2
|
|
|
Association of American Teachers of German, 1970 Articles in English and German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Chinese for Travellers
|
|
|
Editions Berlitz, 1980 Slightly used copy. Pocket sized for travelling. Slight soiling to back cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Islands Besiedlung und älteste Geschichte
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1967 In German. A history of Icelandic peoples. Dust jacket has minor wear with some fading on the spine. Inscription on ffep. A few underlinings and notes. Two pages are stained where a post card was placed. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Matthias Lexers Mittelhochdeutsches Taschenwörterbuch
|
|
|
Stuttgart: S. Hirzel Verlag , 1965 German language dictionary. Covers show minor wear but have a plastic cover that was applied by the previous owner. Name and address sticker of previous owner inside front cover. Stains from cellophane tape on end papers. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ahn-Åhlschlager's pronouncing method of the German Language
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: E. Steiger, 1880 Covers show considerable wear and bumping with the binding gfraying and worn on spine. Binding is cracked inside front and back covers. Pencil marks on ffep. Some foxing to interior pages. No extraneous marks to text.. Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The First Year of Greek
|
|
|
The Macmillan Comapny, 1976 First year primer for students of the Greek language. Includes basic dictionary and vocabulary at rear of book. This is a later printing of the 1931 original. Minimal shelf wear. No interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Die Geschichte vom weisen Njal
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Eugen Diedrichs Verlag, 1963 Very light wear to dust jacket. Just a bit of bumping at the top of the spine. Book is in very nice condition. Inscription in German on ffep. No other interior marks.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Das Balzac Buch
|
|
|
Josef Singer Verlag Novellas and other works of Balzac translated into German by Ernst Stadler. Volume shows moderate wear to cover, especially at top of spine. Previous owner's name written on title page. No publication date on title page, but 1913 is written in. Illustrated with drawings and engravings throughout.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Verzaubert
|
|
|
Andreas Zettner, 1961 Translated from the French to German by Lotte von Schaukal. Dust Jacket is in tatters and is heavily creased. Book is in good shape with just a slight page toning. No interior marks. #1001 Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Das Nibelungenlied
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: F. A. Brockhaus., 1965 In German. Dust jacket shows considerable wear along edges. Name and address sticker from previous owner on ffep. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Die Lese Der Deutschen Lyrik
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Anthology of German lyric poetry in the original language with comments and discussion by the author. Book shows some wear to covers, espeically along spine. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Additional writing on next page. A few stray marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Practical Conversational French
|
|
|
New York: The Odyssey Press, 1962 French language textbook with minor wear to covers. No interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gedichte. Kritik des Herzens / Zu guter Letzt
|
|
|
Rowohlt Taschenbuch, 1957 In German. Collection of poems. Soft cover book has plastic cover applied by previous owner. Name and address sticker from previous owner inside front cover as well as a written inscription. A few stray marks in text.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
English-Czech Dictionaty
|
|
|
Prague: State Pedagogical Publishing House, 1964 Minimal wear to covers. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Legendes De Provence
|
|
|
Paris: Bloud et Cie, Editeurs, 1910 Fourth Edition. In French. Contains 200 illustrations. Covers have moderate wear and toning with heavier wear along the spine. Interior pages are toning along the edges but are free of marks. #4713 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
First Book in German
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1935 First year primer in the German language. Covers have considerable wear with some soiling.Previous owner's name written on front end paper. Several interior pages are rippling.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Die Physiker
|
|
|
Arche, 1962 In German. Dust Jacket shows wear to edges with a small tear at the top and small hole close to the spine. Name and address sticker from previous owner on ffep as well as a price notation. No other interior marks.. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
DDR 1945-1970
|
|
|
Munich: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1966 In German. Book concerns the political development of Germany between 1945 and 1970. Covers have wear along edges and protective celoophane is yellowing. Interior pages are toned, but have no marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Voorbeden
|
|
|
Nijmegen: Sint Dominicus Stichting, 1977 In Dutch. Collection of prayers and poems. Plastic covers show minor wear. The two bookmark ribbons are frayed at the ends. No interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Essentials of German Grammar
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1907 Grammar text for German language students. Includes appendices and dictionary. Some wear and bumping to the edges of the covers. Notation at top corner of ffep. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
German for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1960 Second, revised edition. Volume is designed for self-teaching in the German language. Covers have light wear with a few bits of soiling and scuffing. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages toning. #3936 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 32) |
Der Besuch Der Alten Dame
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1960 Original text in German by the Swiss playwright. Edited by Paul Kurt Ackermann and includes vocabulary and notes. Previous owner has affixed a plastic covering to the book. Name and address sticker inside front cover. Some notes and marginalia in text.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Iesakuma Bija Vards
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Gramatu Draugs, 1981 In Latvian. Book of poetry. Minimal shelf wear to covers with no marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Medea of Euripides
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1904 Introduction in English followed by the text of Medea in Greek with notes in English. Some wear to decorative covers, especially at top and base of spine.Sticker with previous owner's name inside front cover. Pencilled notes throughout.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vita Karoli Magni: Das Leben Karls Groben
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Reclam, 1981 In German. Slight wear to covers with a bit of curling to top edge of front cover. No interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Key to the Exercises in Ahn's Method of Learning the German Language
|
|
|
New York: E. Steiger, 1873 Lovely copy of this answer key for Ahn's first course in German. Light wear and bumbping to edges of covers. Small note at top of ffep, Previous owner's name on title page. Remaining pages unmarked. Tight binding. There is a 1/8" tear at the middle of the first 5 pages. #1023 Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
Der Dummkopf
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910 German text with notes and introduction in English by William Kilborne Stewart. Covers show considerable wear. Stain inside front cover and on ffep. Rear end paper missing and spine is cracked at back cover. No marks to interior text.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Buenos Aires Voratinkliai Draikes Be Vejo
|
|
|
1975 In Latvian. Dustjacket protected with mylar cover. No marks to interior pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Der Urfaust Goethes Faust in ursprünglicher Gestalt
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Reclam, 1967 In German. Minor wear to covers.Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Introduction Au Francais Actuel: First Year French
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973 Textbook for first year French. Minimal shelf wear. A few pages have a notation or two. Main text is fairly clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Guide to Remembering Japanese Characters
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1988 Twelfth printing, 2000. Explains the usage of 1,945 Japanese characters as approved for everyday use by the Japanese Ministry of Education. Light wear to covers with a small bump on the lower edge of the front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Demian
|
|
|
Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1971 In German. Dust jacket has light wear on edged and spine. Price stamp on ffep. Numerous pencilled notes throughout text.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Narziß und Goldmund
|
|
|
Berlin: G. Fischer, 1937 In German. Blue cloth covers show light wear with some fading at edges, Inscription on ffep. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Lied Und Epos
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1960 In German. Minor wear to covers. No Interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Vetter Gabriel
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911 German language text with Introduction and notes in English by Robert N. Corwin. Cover show wear, espeically along spine. Previous owner's name inside front cover and on ffep. Notes on rear end papers and throughout text.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
German-English Special Dictionary
|
|
|
Nurnberg: Sebaldus-Verlag, 1946 A very unique dictionary published just after World War II. From the preface, "The expression given in this book cover principally administration, legal practice, food and agriculture, trades and insutries, and the enginnering, botanical, chemical, anatomical and pharmaceutical professions....Something quite new is the collection of abbreviations coined during the Nazi-regime...which as far is known, have not been included before in any dictionary..." Covers show wear to edges and leather spine. FFEP is missing. Previous owner's name written on title page. No other interior marks. . Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Die Frauen der Familie Nebelsiek
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Lefe Verlag, 1911 In German. Covers are worn and the top corner of the front cover is missing. Previous owner's name pencilled in on ffep. Interior pages unmarked. Pages are toning.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Deutsch Hiawatha Primer
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1899 The American story of Hiawatha translated into German by Marie Hochreiter. Beautifully illustrated with color plates and line drawings. Suggestions to teachers in rear of book with vocabulary. This is a lovely book with light wear to the covers and just a bit of bumping to the top of the spine. There is an inscription in German on the ffep. No other interior marks. #1022 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, E. Boyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
Madame Dora
|
|
|
Berlin: G. Fischer Verlag, 1919 Novel in German. Considerable wear to covers, especially along spine which has a piece of the cover missing at the base and a smaller piece at the top. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Pages browning. Small tear at the bottom of first several pages near spine. No marks on interior text.. Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vorlesungsverzeichnis Wintersenester 1968/1969
|
|
|
Mainz: Johannes Gutenberg-Buchhandlung, 1968 Catalog for Winter 1968-69 semester. Slight bumping and wear to covers. Interior pages toning but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
