cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from York Emporium

Browse Religion | Return to York Emporium | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 615 listings found.
1) Franciscan Almanac

Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony's Guild, 1937. Catholic almanac containing theological, statistical and other religious information compiled in 1930. Contains advertising pages front and back. Covers have considerable wear, creasing and rubbing although the binding is tight. Lower corner of the front cover is missing and the same corner on the first 5 pages is either creased or tattered and missing. Interior pages are quite bright cosidering the age of the volume. There are a few pages with pencilled notes. #7042. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments

Philadelphia: M. Carey and Son, 1818 Leather covers are quite worn with a small piece missing from the top of the spine. Leather is split in middle of spine and at top edge of front cover. Several names written in elaborate script inside front cover and on front endpaper. Binding is cracked in the middle of the volume but all pages are tightly bound. Foxing on interior pages.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $115.00
3) Selected Verses of the Holy Quran

Islam International Publications, 1988 Some wear on gold cover. Blue title on cover has bled through to inside of front cover. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Angel Bible

Iowa Falls, Iowa, U.S.A.: World Publishing, 1996 Covers have moderate wear with some soiling and bumping along the edges. Interior pages toning but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The Abingdon Worship Annual 2006

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 2005 Collection of suggested readings and prayers for Sunday worship services. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) The First Book of Moses Called Genesis

Yellow Springs, Ohio: Kahoe and Company, 1929 Lovely numbered limited edition of Genesis, the first book of the Bible. This is number 22 of 75 copies produced. The volume was later published in a larger run of 950 copies. Illustrated with woodcuts. Covers show light wear except for a good bump to the top corners which has caused a bit of fraying. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. . Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) The Half Can Never Be Told

Atlantic City, NJ: The World Wide Revival Prayer Movement, 1927 Volume contains hymns, accounts of revivials and prayer meetings from the 19th and early 20th century. Covers hav light shelf wear. Previous owner's name written on front end paper. Interior pages are good.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Phil-Lexikon Handbuch des jüdischen Wissens

Berlin: Philo Verlag G.M.B.H., 1935 Handbook of Jewish Knowledge published just prior to WWII. Illustrated. In German. Covers show some wear, especially along spine. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Numbers pencilled inside back cover. No marks in main text.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Diocese of Maryland Journal of the One Hundred Eightieth Annual Convention May 19, 20, 1964

Baltimore, MD: The Convention of the Dioceses of Maryland Protestant Episcopal Church, 1964 Record of the proceedings of the 180th Annual Convention of the Diocese of Maryland, Protestant Episcopal Church. Ex-Church Library. Covers have coderate wear with heavier wear at the top of the spine which has a small tear. Library stamp, erasure and small stain on top of title page. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) From the Field

Los Angeles, CA: International Church of the Foursquare Gospel, 2002 365 inspriational stories of missionaries. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) The Pittsburgh Plan, Books 1, 2 and 3

Pittsburgh, PA: Department of Christian Education, 1950 Three books of the Pittsburgh Plan for Religious Education published by the Diocese of Pittsburgh for grades 4-12. Course I is titled, "The Life of Christ". Course 2 is titled, "The Prayer Book" and Course 3 id titled, "The Church History". Course 1 has red covers which show sun-fading along the spine as well as some rubbing. Previous owner's stamp on front end-paper. Some notes on rear end paper. One or two pages have stray pencil marks. Course two has blue covers with moderate edgewear and no fading. No stamp inside but there are a few stray marks. Course three has green covers with some edgewear and light creasing. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper. Some notes and marginalia.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) The Creed, Ritual and Discipline of the Evangelical Congregational Church

Church Center Press, 1948 Volume outlines the beliefs and practices of the Evangelical Congregational Church, circa 1948. Includes historical information; board and mission members and other biographical information. Covers have moderate wear with heavier wear apparent on the spine. Gilt title, "Discipline" on front cover. Interior pages are toning sightly but are free of marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Selections from Swami Vivekananda

Calcutta: Advaita Ashrama, 1963 Second Edition. Selections of writings by the first known Hindu Swami to visit the United States (1893). Dust jacket shows moderate wear with tattered edges. Dust jacket has been clipped. Book covers show a marked depression along the sping on the front cover. Interior pages are unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) The Missing Books of the Bible, Volumes I and II

Baltimore, MD: Halo Press, 1996 Two volumes containing the fifteen books of the Apocrypha. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are toning but are unmarked. Two volume set.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Evangelisches Kirchengesangbuch - Ausgabe für die evang.-lutherische Kirche Niedersachsens - Hannover

Hannover: Schlutersche Verlageanstait Und Buchdruchetei In German. Cover show minimal wear. Stamp on ffep which has bled onto paper inside front cover. No other interior marks.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) A Search For God, Book I

Virginia Beach, VA: Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc., 1952 Compiled by the Study Groups of the Association for Research and Enlightment and contains readings and affirmations from the writings of Edgar Cayce. Covers have moderate wear with sun-fading along the top edges. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Traveler's Guide New Testament

American Bible Society, 2000 Illustrated volume provides geographical context to New Testament scripture. Covers have moderate wear with a strong bump to the top corner. No reading creases. Interior pages are clean. #5272. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Holy Bible: New International Reader's Version New Testament/3rd Grade Reading Level

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994 Illustrated version of the New Testament for children and young adults. Covers have moderate wear with some creasing on the rear cover. Frontis is slightly creased. Interior pages are clean. #5271. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) The Book of Ruth

New York: The Heritage Press, 1947 Beautifully illustrated volume containing the Book of Ruth according to the King James version of 1611. Szyk's color illustrations illuminate the story. This volume is in a rather battered gold slipcase with considerable edgewear. Toning along the spine of the book, but the covers in the main are in very nice shape. Interior pages are very good. #5282. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Szyk, Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Seeds of Faith: True Stories That Grew From Mustard Seeds

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2003 Collection of inspiration story including a selection by Norman Vincent Peale. Covers have minimal shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6844. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Our Life Together

Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 1991 Couples' devotional designed to be presented to newlyweds on their wedding day. White flexible covers have very light wear. Presentation page is not completed. Interior pages are clean. #6843. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Price of Fame
Aarsen, Carolyne

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2004. Number 14 in the Tales from Grace Chapel Inn series. Glossy pictorial covers have very light wear. Small numeric notation on top corner of front end paper. Interior pages are clean. #7033. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Mystery at the Inn
Aarsen, Carolyne

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2005. Number 19 in the Tales from Grace Chapel Inn series. Glossy pictorial covers have very light wear. Small numeric notation on top corner of front end paper. Interior pages are clean. #7031. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Man of God
Adams, David E

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1941 Adams' volume describes how the Old Testament "pattern of the prophets and the tradition of the coming of the man of God' influenced New Testament biographers of Jesus." Light wear to dust jacket with some fading and soiling apparent along the spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Incredible Patience of God : (How Come It's Taking Me So Long?)
Adams, Lane

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1999 Practical advice and wisdom for those struggling in their Christian life. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #2520 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
26) New Signs of the Second Coming
Adams, Moody

Baker, LA: Moody Evangelistic Association "A penetrating look into our money crisis, the Middle East War, and Women's Lib through Bible prophecy." Minimal shelf wear to covers. Old price written in ink on front cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) America is Too Young to Die
Adams, Moody

Baker, LA: Moody Evangelistic Association, 1976 "A bombshell of facts about a new, deadly threat-dooming our democracy" Minimal shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Born to Win
Adams, Moody

Baker, LA: Moody Evangelistic Association Twenty-one page pamphlet outlining the four divine principles of winning. Minimal shelf wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
29) The Witches Are Rising
Adams, Moody

Baker, LA: Moody Evangelistic Association Signed by Adams. Adams relates the growth of witchcraft and its challenge to Christians. Covers show moderate wear. Signed by Adams on front end paper. However, the endpapers are stuck to to cover for the first 2 inches from the spine. Remaining pages are clean and bright. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Framing Your Ambition
Addington, Thomas G, and Steven R. Graves

Nashville, TN: Word Publishing Company, 2001 The authors offer sound advice and godly counsel on how to achieve professional growth without sacrificing personal values. Covers have light edgewear. There is a price sticker on the top edge of the front cover. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks. #4580. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) In the Heart of the Seas: A Story of a Journey to the Land of Israel
Agnon, S. Y

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986 Translated by I.M. Lask. Agnon won the Nobel Prize for Literature (jointly with poet Nelly Sachs) in 1966. Minimal wear to covers. However, the back cover shows considerable soiling around the edges. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rome, T. Herzel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) The Life of John J. Keane
Ahern, Patrick Henry

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955 Biography of Keane, the first rector of the Catholic University of American in Washington, DC. Covers have moderate wear with some sun-fading and a small tear on the spine. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Jonathan Edwards
Aldridge, Alfred Owen

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964 Part of the Great American Thinkers Series. Study of the American theologian and philosopher. Light wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks. Pages toning from age. Book appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) All Things Are Possible Through Prayer
Allen, Charles L

New York: Jove Books, 1978 Allen demonstrates that all things are possible through prayer. Covers have moderate wear. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks. #4011 Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
35) The Reasonableness of Faith
Allen, Diogenes

Washington, DC: Corpus Books, 1968 Foreword by Gene Fontinelli. Signed by Allen on title page. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with some small stains on the rear and a small closed tear at the lower edge of the front. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Book covers are good and interior pages are clean. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Learning Bible Luke's Gospel
American Bible Society

New York: American Bible Society, 2000 Comtemporary English version of Luke's Gospel presented in study form. Covers have very light shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Union Hymns
American Sunday-School Union

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1845 Collection of 546 hymns. Includes indexes. Covers are well-worn and rubbed. There is a notation on the first free endpaper. A few pages are dog-eared but free of additional marks.. Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) Jesus
Anderson, Hugh, Editor

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967 Part of the Great Lives Observed series. Dust jacket has light wear but some staining on the front cover. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) Christianity and Comparative Religion
Anderson, J. N. D

Downers Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press, 1971 Anderson demonstrates the unique qualities of Christianity in relation to other religions and systems of thought. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) A Coward's Guide to Witnessing
Anderson, Ken

Carol Stream, IL: Creation House, 1972 Anderson provides a practical approach to personal evangelism. Dust jacket has light wear but considerable soiling. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) Abraham and the Contemporary Mind
Arieti, Silvano

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1981 Arieti presents the thesis that the Abraham of the Old Testament was the originator of the modern mind. Dust jacket has light wear and a small tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is quite good with interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) Is Christianity True
Arnheim, Michael

London: Gerald Duckworth and Co., Ltd., 1984 Arnheim examines the historical basis of the Gospel stories of Jesus. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with creasing at the top edge near the spine and a small tear and bump to the lower corner of the back. Book covers show moderate edgewear. Previous owner's name and address sticker on front end paper as well as a crease to the top corner and an erasure. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $18.50
43) Caring Enough to Forgive--Caring Enough Not to Forgive
Augsburger, David W

Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1981 Augsburger explains two types of forgiveness - true and false. One side of the volume addresses true forgiveness and the other false forgiveness. Covers have light edge wear with some fading along the spine. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are toning but clean. #6773. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
44) Darkening Valley: A Biblical Perspective on Nuclear War
Aukerman, Dale

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1981 Signed by Aukerman on half title page. Covers have moderate wear with bumps on the corners and small creases on to the corners front and back. Faint soiling on edlge of half-title page. #5654. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) Tempest in a Teapot
Baer, Judy

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2005. Number 17 in the Tales from Grace Chapel Inn series. Glossy pictorial covers have very light wear. Small numeric notation on top corner of the front endpaper. Interior pages are clean. #7000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought
Baille, John

New York: Columbia University Press, 1965 Eighth Printing. One of the Bampton Lecture given at Columbia University in 1954. Dust jacket has considerable wear to the lower edges with a two inch tear at the lower edge of the front cover. Book is quite good with minimal wear to the covers and no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Reeds in the Wind
Baker, H.E

Freeport, PA: Fountain Press Collection of sermons by Rev. H.E. Baker a travelling evangelist. No publication date. Covers show wear at bottom of spine and corners. No marks to interior pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The Flags of Dawn
Baker, Helen E

Philadelphia: The Board of International Missions, 1944 Story of the missionaries of the Evagelical and Reformed church as they worked across India, Japan, Honduras, China and Iraq. Light wear to the edges of the covers. No marks inside.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Sometimes I Feel Like a Blob
Barrett, Ethel

Glendale, CA: Regal Books, 1965 Sixth Printing, 1968. Covers have light wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) Sometimes I Feel Like a Blob
Barrett, Ethel

Glendale, CA: G/L Publications, 1965 Eighth Printing, 1970. Barrett offers advice to teenagers who are struggling to find themselves. Covers have minimal wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #3291 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 615 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: