Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from York Emporium

Browse Mystery | Return to York Emporium | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Investigations are Proceeding
Ashford, Jeffrey

London: The Mystery Book Guild, 1962 Second suspense novel by the author. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with a good bump at the base of the spine and some edgewear. Book shows the same bump to base of spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Immortals
Brett, Leo

London: John Spencer and Company "Xalia was old when the Pyramids were built." Badger Books Supernatural Special. Light wear to covers. Slight scratch across front. Wear evident at top edge of spine. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages browning but free of marks. Book appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) The Case of the Housekeeper's Hair
Bush, Christopher

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949 Second Printing. Ex-rental library copy. Dust jacket shows considerable wear and some creasing on front cover. Tape on plastic library covers is beginning to pull away. Inside both covers there are two lending library stamps as well as discoloration from tape and glue. Text block is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) The Magician's Wife
Cain, James M

New York: The Dial Press, 1965 Mystery novel by the author of "Double Indemnity" and "Mildred Pierce". Moderate wear to dust jacket with some scuffing apparent alonf the edges of the covers and spine. Book is very good. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Collateral Damage
Camacho, Austin S

Woodmere, New York, U.S.A.: Intrigue Books, 2003 Mystery novel signed by Comacho in 2003. Light wear to covers. Interior pages clean.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) False Evidence
Carmichael, Harry

London: The Crime Club, 1976 Light wear to dust jacket. Price sticker at top corner of front cover. Dust jacket has been clipped. Book is quite good with minimal wear to covers and no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Affair of the Gallows Tree
Chalrmers, Stephen

Garden City, New York: The Crime Club, 1930 Exlibrary - No pocket but has library stamps inside rear cover. Covers have considerable wear with bumped corners and scuffing. Top edge of spine is fraying. Dust jacket flaps are pasted inside the covers. Interior pages are toning and several have small stains. #5621. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) The Exotic Affair
Clark, Dorene

New York: Magnet Books, 1959 Good covers on a less than perfect book. Some wear on back cover and bumping along spine. Wear on bottom edge of front cover and a nick on the edge of the back cover. Interior pages have some soiling but no marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Dogwatch
Coffin, Carlyn

New York: Croydon Publishing Company, 1946 Abridged reprint of the detective mystery. Cover art by Dan Barry. Moderate wear to covers. "10" written in grease pencil on front cover. Interior pages browning but free of marks. Binding is solid.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry, Dan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) CSI: Headhunter
Cox, Greg

New York: Pocket Star Books, 2008. Signed by Coix on title pages. Covers have moderate wear with a few scuffs and light bumps. Reading creases along spine. Slight crease along top corners of first several pages. Interior pages are clean. #6985. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) The Amethyst Spectacles
Crane, Frances

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1944 A Marine officer, while convalescing from war wounds, discovers a murder mystery in a tranquil New Mexico town. Moderate wear to covers with corners showing some bumping. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Waiting to Hear from William
Deal, Babs H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975 Dust jacket shows moderate wear with a few tiny nicks and a small tear at the base of spine. Some soiling to white jacket. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Book is quite good with minimal wear and no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Ghost Blonde
Derby, Mark

New York: The Viking Press, 1960 Dust jacket shows moderate wear with some tattering to edges especially at the top and base of spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is quite good with light cover wear and no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) King and Joker
Dickinson, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1976 First American Edition of this British thriller. Ex-library copy with no stamps or pocket. There are old glue marks inside both covers. Dust jacket in plastic cover. No other marks in book.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) He Wouldn't Kill Patience
Dickson, Carter

New York: The Hampton Publishing Company, 1944 Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. Dust jacket has considerable wear and is tattered along the edges. Large piece is missing from the top edge of the front near the spine. Both flaps pasted to boards. Book covers are good. Some discoloration inside both covers. Text block is sound, clean and tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Death at Crane's Court
Dillon, Eilis

New York: Walker and Company, 1963 A man with a weak heart retires to a sea-side community only to find murder and love. No edition stated. Not large print. Dust jacket shows light to moderate wear with some bumping to corners and a few nicks at the top of the spine. Book is quite good with little wear and no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Sherlock Holmes: His Most Famous Mysteries
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Tempo Books Five of Doyle's classic Sherlock Holmes mysteries including "A Study in Scarlet", "A Scandal in Bohemia", "The Gloria Scott", "The Sign of the Four", and "The Greek Interpreter". Minimal shelf wear to covers with no reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Light toning to pages. Book appears unread,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Ghost in the Making
Fitzgerald, Nigel

London: Collins/Crime Club, 1960 Ex-library copy in plastic covering, the tape binding of which is beginning to pull away from the top of the spine. Inside both covers there is discoloration from adhesive tape. Interior pages are free of marks.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) Died in the Grass
Franklin, Charles

London: Robert Hale and Company, Ltd., 1971 Murder mystery that calls Inspector Davies to the job. Dust jacket is quite worn with a large tear down the spine and it is split down the top of the front cover. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The DA Calls It Murder
Gardner, Earle Stanley

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Mint, 1989 Special Franklin Mint edition as part of the Franklin Mint Mystery Series. Black and gold cover with gilt page ends. Minimal wear to covers with just a very small area where the dilt was lightly rubbed. No interior marks. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tamura, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) The House of the Whispering Pines
Green, Anna Katharine

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1910 Later printing of this mystery novel. Covers are well-worn with bumped corners and considerable wear along the top edges of the cover. Interior pages are quite good. Previous owner's name beautifully written on first free end paper. Illustrated frontis.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, T. Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Glass Key
Hammett, Dashiell

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1931 Reprint ca. 1942 in conjuction with the film starring Brian Dunlevy, Veronica Lake and Alan Ladd. Dust jacket light edgewear on the front and heavier wear along the edges of the rear with some small pieces missing. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Book covers are good. Interior pages are toning significantly. Top edge of title page has a tiny tear. #5628. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Hide in the Dark
Hart, Frances Noyes

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. Halloween mystery story. Stated first edition. Covers have moderate edgewear with bumped corners and a faded spine. Orange and black pasted label on spine is pulling away a bit but the one on the front cover is smooth. Some discoloration inside both covers near the gutter. Interior pages are toning but clean. #7037. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Tiger in the North
Harvester, Simon

New York: Walker and Company, 1963 Suspense novel set in India. Light wear to covers. No interior marks.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Jackdaw
Hill, Christopher

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Dust jacket is very good on the front cover, but the back cover has suffered two inch-long tear at the lower edge. Some soiling is also apparent. Book is quite good with minimal wear to the covers and no interior marks.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1993
Hoch, Edward D. Editor

New York: Walker and Company, 1993 Authors include: Oates, Rendell, Lovesey, and Westlake. Miniaml shelf wear to covers. No interior marks. Slight pencil mark on page ends at top.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Double Disguise. A Kay Tracey Mystery. #16
Judd, Frances K

New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1941 Children's mystery series written by four different authors under the pseudonym, Frances K. Judd. Books 15-18 were penned by Anna Perot Rose Wright. This story concerns a claivoyant and missing valuables. Well-worn covers show some fraying along the spine and a good scuff where perhaps an old sticker was harshly removed. Previous owner's book plate on front endpaper. Interior pages have some light soiling on a few but no pencil marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) A Lively Game of Death
Kaye, Marvin

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1972 First novel by this writer. Mystery set at the New York Toy Fair. Light shelf wear to dust jacket and book. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Book has no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) March to the Gallows
Kelly, Mary

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965 Second printing, 1966. Suspense novel involving a librarian, a dead lover and a necklace. Dust jacket shows light wear especially evident at the top edge. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The Intimate Journal of Warren Winslow
Leslie, Jean

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1952 Crime Club publication. Reading Copy. Library discard. Sticker inside front cover and remnants of pocket in rear. Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages browning but free of marks.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Picture of Innocence
McGown, Jill

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998 Suspense novel about an East Midlands farmer. Light wear to dust jacket. No marks on interior pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Judas Priest
McInerny, Ralph

Chivers Press, 1991 Large print edition of McInerny's murder mystery. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Night's Evil
McShane, Mark

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1966 Stated first edition. Dust jacket has moderate wear with creasing to the top edge on the rear as well as tiny creases at the edges of the top and base of spine. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Book covers are very good. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #5607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Murder Under the Sun
O'Donnell, Lillian

Abelard-Schuman, 1964 A woman moven into her dream house and finds a murdered girl. Light shelf wear to covers with only noticeable flaws at base of spine and top corner of the dust jacket. Dust Jacket is price clipped on front inside flap. Book is very good with no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) The Battle of Basinghall Street
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1935 Covers have moderate wear with some small soiled areas and stains. Top corner of the rear cover has suffered a strong bump. Several interior pages have a light crease. #5485. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) The Works of E. Phillips Oppenheim: Mysterious Mr. Sabin
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1917 Maroon cloth covers have a spider-web design and gilt spine titles. Covers have moderate wear and the gilt is rubbed a bit. Interior pages are toning. Page 287 was imperfectly cut at the lower edge and has a slight tear and fold-over to make it fit in the volume. #6901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Rough Justice
Oster, Jerry

Fontana, 1986 Covers have moderate wear with rubbing along the edges and spine. Some scuffing on the front cover. Interior pages are toning slightly but clean. #6849. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Red Redmaynes
Phillpotts, Eden

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922 Moderate wear to cover with the top edge of the spine covering a bit tattered. Some toning to interior pages, espeically ffep. No interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Tower of the Crow
Polk, Dora

New York: David McKay Co., 1975 Dust jacket shows moderate wear with scuffing and some nicks and small tear to the edges. One tear has been repaired on the inside with tape. Book covers are good. Interior of covers show glue marks from library pocket and tape adhesive. Remaining pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Atavar
Reeve, Arthur B

New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie, 1924 Vintage mystery novel. Moderate wear to covers with some fraying apparent at top of spine. Two black stains along spine. Interior pages are fragile with the title page loose from binding. Illustrated frontis intact. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Patterns in Silicon
Robb, Maureen

Clinton, MS: Drake Valley Press, 2004 A Lea Sherwood Mystery. Inscribed by author on title page. Covers have light shelf wear. Small mark on lower page ends. Interior pages are clean. #6121. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $13.00
42) Tales of Secret Egypt
Rohmer, Sax

New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie, 1919 Second Impression, 1920. Illustrated frontis. Covers have moderate wear with rubbing along the edges and bumped corners. Previous owner's name neatly written inside front cover. Small area of discoloration there as well. Small scuff near the gutter of title page. Interior pages are toning but clean. #6886. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Spider in the Cup
Shearing, Joseph

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, Inc., 1934 Covers have moderate wear with fading along the edged and fraying to the top and the base of the spine. Very faint stamp on front end paper. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Lazarus in Vienna
Slote, Alfred

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956 Second printing. Corld-War era novel of suspense and intrigue. Moderate wear to dust jacket with several tiny tear along the edges. Book is quite good with clean bright pages and no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Death Knell II
Stafford, Caroline, Editor

Wayne, PA: Delaware Valley Sisters In Crime, 1996 Collection of short stories in the mystery genre. Covers have light wear with some faint areas of soiling. Interior pages are clean. #5779. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Quin's Hide
Summerton, Margaret

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965 Dust jacket shows light wear with minor bumping and a tiny tear at the base of the spine. Dust jacket has been clipped. Book covers show minimal wear. No marks on interior pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Bumped Off in Baltimore
Titchener, Louise

Amherst Junction, WI: Hard Shell Word Factory, 2005 A Toni Credella Mystery. Signed by author on title page. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6120. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The World's Great Detective Stories: A Chronological Anthology
Van Dine, S.S., Editor

New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931 Anthology of the best in detective stories from Poe to Chesterton. Includes "The Swedish Match" by Chekov. Blue cloth cover show some wear and scuffs especially along top and base of spine. Interior pages are browning a bit and one or two are dog-eared, but free of any marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Irish Witch
Wheatley, Dennis

London: The Book Club, 1974 Wheatley mixes witchcraft, history and suspense in this novel. Moderate wear to dust jacket with some scuffing apparent. Top corner of the front cover has suffered a good bump. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Carnaby Curse
Winston, Daoma

Chivers Press, 1991 Large print edition of Winston's mystery novel. Covers have light wear with some very faint soiling to the rear cover. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: