Historyfrom York Emporium |
|
Browse History | Return to York Emporium | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found. |
| 1) |
Regents Questions and Answers in American History
|
|
|
New York: Regents Publishing Company, 1931 Study and review guide on American history published as one of the Regents Blue Books. Soft cover with taped binding. Previous owner's name penciled in lightly on cover. Taped binding is split along spine. Interior pages are very clean.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hoop Poles, Brains and Buckwheat
|
|
|
Perry County Sesquicentennial Committee, 1970 Illustrated history of Perry County, Pennsylvania published on the occasion of its sesquicentennial. Red cloth covers have moderate edgewear. Interior pages are clean. #5657. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Red Menace: The Societ War Machine Today
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Brompton Books, 1989 Illustated three volume set on the military capabilities of the former Soviet Union. In slipcase. Slip case has some wear with the evident of a rather large sticker across the top. Corners of the slipcase are bumped and there is some scuffing. The three volumes are all in great shape with very light wear and clean, bright pages. #5389. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Past and Present No. 72, August 1976
|
|
|
Oxford: The Past and Present Society, 1972 Journal of World History. Articles include: "Medieval Prophecy and Religious Dissent", by Lerner; "Marriage in an Upper-Gentry Family in 17th Century England", by Slater; "The Sacheverell Riots", by Holmes; "Hobhouse, Bosanquet and the State", by Collini; "Horses, Firearms and Political Power in Pre-Colonial West Africa", by Law; and "History, English Law and the Renaissance", by Kelley, Brooks and Sharpe. Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bulletin of the German Historical Institute
|
|
|
Washington, DC: German Historical Institute, 2004 Includes an article by Eric Foner and Jurgen Kocka and an interview with James M. McPherson and Manfred Hildermeier. Very slight reading crease on front cover. No creases on spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Picturing New York Images of The City, 1890-1955
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College, 1992 Exhibition catalog form the 1992 showing at Dartmouth College. Intersting and diverse collection of photographs of New York City including images by Stieglitz and Sheeler. Introductory essay by Barbara J. MacAdam. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing along the spine area. Interior pages are clean. #6105. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Senator Robert Kennedy in South Dakota
|
|
|
1968 Memorial pamphlet issued by Senator George McGovern after Kennedy's assassination. Stapled Binding.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Origins of Technology
|
|
|
New York: Scientific American, 1997 Special issue of the magazine devoted to the development of technology through the ages. Wonderfully illustrated. Light wear to covers with clean interior pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens: Orpheus Editions, 1976 Guidebook with detailed descriptions of the ancient Greek ruins at Delphi. Includes fold out map of a reconstruction of the Sanctuary of the Pythian Apollo. Minimal shelf wear to covers. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
City of Hereford Official Guide
|
|
|
Hereford, UK: Hereford City Council, 1969 Fifth Edition, 1980. This illustrated guide provides the visitor with history and flavor of this city. Includes suggested walks to see the sights. Light wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Past and Present No. 57 November 1972
|
|
|
Oxford: The Past and Present Society, 1972 Journal of World History. Articles include: "Politics and Property in Early Medieval England", by Holt; "The Battle of Lepanto and its Place in Mediterranean History", by Breen; "English Origins and New World Development: The Case of the Covenated Militia in 17th Century Massachusetts", by Doyle; "Was There an Aristicratic Reaction in Pre-Revolutionary France?", by Perrie; and "The Millenium and Eschatology in England", by Capp. Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Journal of Asian Studies Volume XXXIII
|
|
|
Association for Asian Studies, Inc., 1974 Bound library copy of Volume 33 of the journal including issues from November 1973, February 1974, May 1974 and August 1974. Library discard with stamps and marks normally seen. Date due sticker on rear endpaper. Cloth covers have light shelf wear. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 80 No. 12
|
|
|
Menasha, WI: United States Naval Institute, 1954 Journal of the Naval Insitute. Includes articles on the Korean Conflict, WWII, helicopters and the Prize winning enlisted man essay of 1954. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling evident and a small tear at the top of the spine. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Hundred Years of the New Jersey Zinc Company
|
|
|
New York: The New Jersey Zinc Company, 1948 Volume documents the history of this mining company from 1848 to 1948. The company is no longer in existence, having been merged and transformed through several purchases and sales. Blue cloth covers show a little wear along the edges. There is a small square mark at the top corner of the front cover - possible where a small sticker had once been. Presentation memoranda laid in. Interior pages free of marks. Illustrated with historical photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Book of Views Illustrating York County's Sesqui-Centennial Celebration
|
|
|
York, PA: York Daily Press, 1899 Black cover with gilt title. Some wear to edges and spine. Creasing and tears to interior pages but all are intact. The book has met with some water at some point in its life and the ends to the pages are rippled and stained. Some of the pages had stuck together and then been pulled apart. The illustrations are still legible and most are untouched. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Conspiracy Against Freedom
|
|
|
La Mesa, California, U.S.A.: Liberty Lobby, 1986 Subtitled: "A Documentation of One Campaign of the Anti-Defamation League Against Freedom of Speech and Thought in America". Minimal shelf wear with no creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Documents From the Founding Congress of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist)
|
|
|
Chicago: Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist), 1977 Includes the political program, constitution and political report. Some bumping to red covers. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
History Pennsylvania Woman's Temperance Union
|
|
|
Quincy, PA: Quincy Orphanage Press, 1937 Ex-Church Library copy. Illustrated with plates in front and back showing members, past presidents and officers and photos of historically significant places in the Women's Temperance Society. The volume contains essays on chapters within each county of Pennsylvania as well as brief histories of the counties themselves. Covers have moderate wear with library label on the spine. Usual library markings, including pocket inside of book. Interior pages otherwise unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rabat, Urban Apartheid in Morocco
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1980 Illustrated. Front cover has moderate wear with a slight curl to the front cover. Several bumps and creases on the rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #6136. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
From the Stone Age to the Space Age
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 2003 An Illustrated History Encyclopedia. Covers battles, conquests and discoveries. Covers have moderate wear with a crease along the top corner of the front cover. Light soiling to the rear cover. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Western World Volume II: From 1700
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mean and Company, 1969 Readings by a diverse group of writers from the 18th century through WWII including Descartes Voltaire, Hegel, Marx, Mill, Gogol and Camus. Covers show some wear and creasing. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Medieval Commerce
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: D. Van Nostrand and Comapny, 1962 Adelson analyses the economic changes in Europe between the Fall of the Roman Empire and 1450 CE. Moderate wear to covers. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. Interior pages toning but free of marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The History of Psychiatry
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1966 Evaluation of movements, evolution and individuals in psychiatry. Very nice copy of this book. Dust jacket is in protective covering. Previous owner's name written on first free endpaper. No other interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Medicine and Society: Contemporary Medical Problems in Historical Perspective
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1971 Collection of papers presented at 4 symposia in 1970-71. Covers have moderate edgewear. Notation on front endpaper and a name on the title page. Some toning to interior pages. #5489. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
American Negro Slave Revolts
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1943 First publication of this early and classic work on African American history, by the Marxist historian and political activist. Ex-Library showing usual marks and with pocket and card at end of book. Spine shows some wear as do bumped corners. Interior pages have library markings. There are a few stray pencil marks on interior pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 26) |
Shiloh 1862: The Death of Innocence
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Osprey Publishing Co., 1998 Illustrated volume on the Battle of Shiloh in 1862 with detailed battle maps and other images. Covers have very light edgewear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #5591. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Four Lives in Science: Women's Education in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1984 Arnolds documents the lives of four women who obtained scientific training despite the constraints of 19th century educational systems which generally excluded them. Dust jacket has light edgewear but there is a tear at the top corner of the front. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Making of Modern Europe
|
|
|
New York: The Dryden Press, 1958 Two volume set. Book one discusses the Middle Ages to the Battle of Waterloo. Book two considers Waterloo to the Atomic Age. Both volumes show some bumping to top and base of spine. Some sun-fading on spine. Some underlining and notes as well as a stain from an old pieces of tape inside the back cover of volume two.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Conquest of Sea
|
|
|
London: Burke, 1960 Illustrated volume on the history of boats, ships and sea journeys. Covers have light wear. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Remus, Tanguy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Erasmus of Christendom
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969 Illustrated biography of this medieval man of letters. Covers have moderate wear and some sun-fading along the spine. The lower corner of the rear cover is creased. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
America: What Went Wrong?
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992 Authored by two Pulitzer-Prize winning journalists from the Philadelphia Inquirer newspaper. Minimal shelf wear with no creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.#900 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Harlot Killer
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1952 Anthology of information and articles on Jack the Ripper. Considerable wear to cover with a large crease running diagonally across the front cover. Paper covering spine is torn off at lower end. Front cover tearing from spine on front. First page of book is coming loose front binding. Remaining pages are toning with age but tightly bound and free of marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Natchez Indians
|
|
|
Natches, MS: Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 1998 Illustrated volume on the Natchez tribe including a list of suggested readings and glossary of words in the Natchez language. Covers have light edgewear. There is a scrape on the rear cover where a sticker has been removed and the first layer of paper is missing. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Other Hand
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1967 Barlsey has prepared an interesting look at the world of left-handed people thoughout history. Dust jacket has moderate wear with several small tears along the top front edge and some soiling to the rear. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean. Illustrated.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Walks and Talks About Old Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Peter Reilly Company, 1928 Illustrated volume on the sights and history of Old Philadelphia. Covers have light edgewear with bright gilt titles. Previous owner's name and notation on front end paper. Interior pages show light foxing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Little Journeys Around Old Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Peter Reilly Company, 1936 Covers have very light shelfwear. Illustrated. Previous owner's name and notation on front end paper. Another signature on second endpaper. Remaining pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mountain Man: The Story of Belmore Browne
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: The Amwell Press, 1988 Second printing of the biography of Belmore Browne, hunter, explorer, naturalist and artist. Includes special forewords by Bradford Washburn and John H. Batten as well as reproductions of original art by Browne. Signed by Bates on copyright page. Book is in a slipcase with pasted on illustration. Reverse has no illustration but several rings from wet glasses that are faint but still apparent. Book covers are quite good with no interior marks. Letter from the Frank Russell Company (who had the book reprinted as Christmas gifts in 1991) laid in. #3349 Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Browne, Belmore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 38) |
Protestant Backgrounds in History
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1951 Volume on the history of Christianity and Protestantism. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing and creasing especially on the top corner of the front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Memoirs of a Volunteer 1861-1863
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1946 Introduction by Lloyd Lewis and Preface by Harvey S. Ford. Memoirs of Beatty who was with the Third Ohio Infantry and rose from a private to Brigadier General. Light wear to edges of the covers. Heavier wear to top and base of spine and corners. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 40) |
An Ancient Partnership
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 1966 Examination of the relationship between local government, national interest and the Magna Carta. Covers have light wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books Text of five lectures presented by Becker at the Univeristy of Michigan in 1944. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling apparent. Remnants of a red price on front cover. Back cover shows creasing. Interior pages toning but free of marks. #2061 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
A History of the English Church and People
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1964 Translated and with an introduction by Leo Sherley-Price. Covers show wear and soiling. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Crowd Culture: An Examination of the American Way of Life
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1956 Derived from a series of lectures given in 1952 at Ohio Weslyan University, Bell examines American life. Light wear to covers with no creases on spine. Pages toning from age but are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Peasant Life in Old German Epics
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1968 Translation of two medieval German poems, "Meier Helmbrecht" and Der Arme Heinrich" with notes, appendix and bibliography. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing on the front cover. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
A Concise History of Austria
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 2007 Signed by author on title page. Covers have moderate wear with a sticker on the front cover and a strong bump to the lower edge of the spine on the rear. Interior pages are clean. Illustrated. #6913. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Our Generation
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation Associates, 1968 Volume 6, Nos. 1 and 2 of this radical journal. Includes articles on Radicalism, Democratization, and the Dynamics of Power in Canada as well as book reviews. Edges show bumping and wear. the peace sign on the cover has been inked in. Interior pages are bbrowing with age. A very readable copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Encyclopedia of World History
|
|
|
Bath: Paragon Books, 1999 Heavily illustrated volume encompassing many aspects of world history from ancient times through the 20th century. Dust jacket shows some bumps on edges. Interior pages are beautiful with no marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Check Six: A Fighter Pilot Looks Back
|
|
|
Mesa, AZ: Champlin Fighter Museum Press, 1988 Recollections of this Major General and fighterpilot from the US Air Force who recounts his days from West Point through the Korean conflict and missions in Viet Name. Inscribed on front end papeer by Blesse. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with a 1 inch tear at the top corner of the front which has been repaired with tape. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and bright. #5567. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 49) |
State of the Union: A Report on President Clinton's First Four Years in Office
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1996 Critique of President Clinton's first four years in office. Minimal wear on covers. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #916 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 50) |
After the Wall: East Meets West in the New Berlin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1992 Borneman examines life in Berlin after the unification of Germany. Covers have light edge wear. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6889. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found. |
