Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics

from York Emporium

Browse Mathematics | Return to York Emporium | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
1) The Pentagon

Kappa Mu Epsilon, 1976 Fall, 1976 edition of this mathematics magazine published by the Kappa Mu Epsilon Mathematics Honor Society. Includes, "Introduction to Basic Concepts of Graph Theory" by Douglas W. Nance; :Fermat Numbers and Polygonal Numbers" by Robert W. Prielipp, The Mathematical Scrapbook; The Problem Corner; The Book Shelf and Kappa Mu Epsilon News. Covers have light to moderate wear. Interior pages are clean.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Probability and Statistics for Everyman
Adler, Irving

New York: Signet Books, 1966 Light wear to covers with some scuffing and soiling evident. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Examination of the brain and its similarities to a computer using mathematics as a framework. Dust Jacket shows considerable wear and scuffing with several small nicks and tears. Book is quite good with clean bright pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) Logic and Boolean Algebra
Arnold, B.H

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962 Discussion of the algebraic structure of Boolean algebra and Boolean rings. Moderate wear to dust jacket with some scuffs and bumps. Edges worn. Book has nice covers and few stray pencil marks inside.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) An Introduction to Mathematical Learning Theory
Atkinson, Richard C., Gordon H. Bower and Edward J. Crothers

John Wiley & Sons, 1965 Includes references and extensive bibliography. Moderate wear to dust jacket most evident along edges and spine. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Intermediate Correlation Methods
Baggaley

Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1964 Statistics textbook for students of behavioral sciences. Light wear to covers. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Probability and Statistics: Models for Research
Bailey, Daniel Edgar

John Wiley and Sons, 1971 Discussion of probability and statistics for the those in the behavioral sciences. Light wear to covers with the lower corner of the front cover slightly bumped. No interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Theory of Proabability
Burnside, William

New York: Dover Publications, 1959 Includes discussions of game theory, geometrical probability, and Poincare's Problem. Covers have moderate wear with some soiling to the covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Introduction to Symbolic Logic
Carney, James Donald

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970 The book is sectioned into two discrete parts, Natural Deduction Systems and Logical Axiomatic systems. Includes exercises. Very nice book with light wear to edges of dust jacket and one small tear at edge of front cover. Books has no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) Primer of Celestial Navigation
Favill, John

New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1940 Volume designed for fliers and seamen in the armed forces at the start of World War II. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a small piece missing from the top edge over the spine. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are good. Small page of errata pasted on front end paper. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) An Adventurer's Guide to Number Theory
Friedberg, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968 Part of the History of Science Series. Volume provides a witty and sometimes humorous history of number theory. Moderate wear to dust jacket with a few nicks and tiny tears to the edges. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Elementary Theory of Numbers
Griffin, Harriet

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1954 Includes exercises and tables. Covers have moderate wear and faint soiling. Interior pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Bridges to Infinity: The Human Side of Mathematics
Guillen, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1985 Guillen bridges the gap between equations and people to make mathematics accessible. Minimal shelf wear to covers with no reading creases on the spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Deductive Logic and Descriptive Language
Harrison, Frank R

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969 Textbook for the student beginning the study of logic. Includes glossary, exercises and solutions. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Mathematical Tables from Handbook of Chesmistry and Physics
Hodgman, Charles D

Cleveland, OH: Chemical Rubber Publishing Co., 1946 Contains tables of logarithms, trigonomic functions, numerical constants and mathematical formulae. Light wear to covers. Previous owner's bookplate pasted inside front cover. Small area at bottom of first several pages are red from covers that have bled onto page ends. No other interior marks. A few page corners are bumped.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Introduction to Probability
Huneycutt, James

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1973 Text designed for students with a grounding in calculus. Miniaml shelf wear to covers with no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Mathematics Dictionary
James, Glenn and Robcer C. James, Editors

Princeton, N.J.: D. Van Nostrand and Comapny, 1964 Multilingual edition poviding the Russian, German, French and Spanish equivalents of more than 7,000 mathematical terms and concepts. Light to moderate wear to dust jacket with just a few small bumps at the top and base of spine. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Formal Logic : Its Scope and Limits
Jeffrey, Richard C

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1967 Textbook designed to present a introduction to quantificational logic. Light wear to covers. Notations on front end papers and a price stamp on title page. A few pages have margin notes.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Introduction to Linear Algebra
Kahn, Peter J

New York: Harper and Row, 1967 Introductory textbook. Light to moderate shelf wear. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) A Treatise on Natural Philosophy, Two Volumes
Kelvin, William Thompson (Lord Kelvin) and Peter Guthrie Tait

Cambridge University Press, 1912 Later Printing of the 1879 first edition. 2 volume set. Part One had moderate wear to covers with bump and worn corners. Previous owner's name, address and notation are written at top of first page as well as another name at the bottom. Interior pages are toning. Part Two has slightly less wear on the covers. Same two names on first page. Black end papers are cracked at hinges on both volumes. Toning pages. #4657 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Precision Measurements and Calibration Statistical Concepts and Procedures
Ku, Harry H., Editor

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969 National Bureau of Standards Special Publication No. 300. Volume 1. Collection of previously published papers on statistical conepts and procedure of precison measurement and calibration. Covers have moderate wear with heavier wear to the edges. The top corner of the front has suffered a strong bump. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Analytic Geometry
Levy, Harry and Lucretia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., 1969 Textbook with selected answer key. Light wear to covers. No interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Recent Developments in Information and Decision Processes
Machol, Robert E

New York: The Macmillan Comapny, 1962 Collection of papers presented at the symposium on Information and Decision Processess held at Purdue University in 1961. Covers show moderate wear. Pencilled notation inside front cover. Small stain on Table of Contents page. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Major Topics in Modern Mathematics: Set and Group Theory
Mansfield, D.E

Harcourt, Brace and World, 1965 Textbook includes matrices, isomorphisms and homomorphisms. Moderate wear to covers with scuffing apparent along the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) An Elementary Course in Differential Equations
Maurus, Edward J

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1917 Includes answer key at back of volume. Covers have moderate wear. Two names written inside front cover. Interior pages are clean. #5486. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Probability and Calculus
Mullins, Edgar Raymond; Rosen, David

Bogden & Quigley, 1971 Text designed for a college freshman calculus course. Minimal shelf wear to covers with no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Mathematics and the Imagination
Newman, James R

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965 1965 reprint of the work first published in 1940. Illustrated volume delves into puzzles, paradoxes and fascinating facts of mathematics. Covers show considerable wear and soiling. The interior of the book is quite good with no marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Isaacs, Rufus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) Selected Logic Papers
Quine, W.V

New York: Random House, 1966 Collection of 23 papers by a leading logician. Dust jacket has a small price sticker at lower corner of front cover. Lower edge of dust jacket is bumped with a small tear at base of spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped inside front cover. Red stamp on ffep. No other marks on interior pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Mathematical Logic
Quine, Willard Van Orman

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1962 Revised Edition. Light to moderate wear to covers with some heavier wear a tthe top and the base of the spine. Interior pages are toning but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) Mathematics
Rapport, Samuel and Helen Wright, Editors

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964 Anthology of writings about mathematics including biographies of mathematicians. Light shelf wear with age-toning on covers. No creases on the spine or interior marks. Pages also toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: