Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Autobiography

from York Emporium

Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to York Emporium | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) Dictionary of International Biography 1982

Melrose Press, Lrd., 1982 Includes three different volumes in one - Intenational Biographies, Who's Who in community Service and the Anglo-American Who's Who. Moderate shelf wear with no interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Life of John J. Keane
Ahern, Patrick Henry

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955 Biography of Keane, the first rector of the Catholic University of American in Washington, DC. Covers have moderate wear with some sun-fading and a small tear on the spine. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Great Souls: Six Who Changed a Century
Aikman, David

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Word Publishing Group, 1998 Aikman writes of six "heroes" who have changed our world through their lives - Mother Teresa; Nelson Mandela, Billy Graham, Aleksandr Solhenitsyn; Pope John Paul II and Elie Wiesel. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear and a small tear in the gold-colored overlay on the dust jacket. Remnants of a price sticker on the rear. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks. #4055 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
4) Jonathan Edwards
Aldridge, Alfred Owen

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964 Part of the Great American Thinkers Series. Study of the American theologian and philosopher. Light wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks. Pages toning from age. Book appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Vintage Books, 1991 Alexander retraces the journey of Mary Kingsley who in 1895 travelled through Gabon. Covers have very light edge wear. Interior pages are clean. #6856. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) The Altar of Venus
Anonymous

Grove Press/Venus Library, 1969 Erotic memoirs of a English ex-member of the House of Lords and his libertine life. Covers show moderate wear with some soiling and small tears at the base of the spine. Stain on page ends. Interior pages unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Four Lives in Science: Women's Education in the Nineteenth Century
Arnold, Lois Barber

New York: Schocken Books, 1984 Arnolds documents the lives of four women who obtained scientific training despite the constraints of 19th century educational systems which generally excluded them. Dust jacket has light edgewear but there is a tear at the top corner of the front. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) Arp on Arp: Poems, Essays, Memories: Poems, Essays, Memories
Arp, Jean

New York: Viking Press, 1972 Edited by Marcel Jean and translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Collection of the poetry, essays and memories of Jean Arp (1886-1966), the French poet and abstract artist. Ex-college library with usual marks. Covers have moderate wear with damage to the top corner of the front cover. Library stamps on half-title page, title page and inside rear cover. Sticker has been removed from inside rear cover. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Least of All Saints: The Story of Aimee Semple McPherson
Bahr, Robert

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979 Inscribed by Bahr on front endpaper. Illustrated biography of Aimee Semple McPherson, a celbrated preacher and evangelist in the 1920's and 30's. Dust jacket has considerable edgewear with creaing and small nicks. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. Small scuff on page ends. #5667. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Erasmus of Christendom
Bainton, Roland

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969 Illustrated biography of this medieval man of letters. Covers have moderate wear and some sun-fading along the spine. The lower corner of the rear cover is creased. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Critical Study
Barnard, Ellsworth

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952 Barnard examines the creative style and poetry of Robinson. Dust jacket has considerable wear and sun-fading along the spine. Several checks and small tears along the edge. Book covers are quite goof. Previous owner's name wirrten on front end paper. Interior pages are good.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Hector Berlioz Evenings with the Orchestra
Barzun, Jacques, Editor

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1956 Published at the request of Berlioz Society. Illustrated volume of short stories, anecdotes and critiques penned by Berliox and first published in 1852. Barzun is both editor and translator of the work. Black cloth covers have an imprinted profile portrait. Top left corner is bumped. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) Yankee Auctioneer
Bean, George H

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1948 Charming autobiography of New England auctioneer interwoven with stories about sales, people and life. Signed by author on front end paper. Stated first edition. Dust jacket is heavily worn with a large piece missing from the lower part of the spine and a smaller pieces missing from the top edge. Dust jacket now in protective covers. Book covers are good. Previous owner's name and address sticker inside front cover. Bookstore sticker inside back cover. Interior pages toning but unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) John Faithful, Schoolmaster
Birch, Clarence E

New York: The Exposition Press, 1949 Dust jacket has considerable edgewear with several small pieces missing from the edges and some light soiling. The dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are good. Small areas of discoloration on both endpapers from dust jacket flaps. Small area of sticker residue on top corner of front endpaper. Interior pages are clean. #5972. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Check Six: A Fighter Pilot Looks Back
Blesse, F.C. "Boots

Mesa, AZ: Champlin Fighter Museum Press, 1988 Recollections of this Major General and fighterpilot from the US Air Force who recounts his days from West Point through the Korean conflict and missions in Viet Name. Inscribed on front end papeer by Blesse. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with a 1 inch tear at the top corner of the front which has been repaired with tape. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and bright. #5567. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $500.00
16) Letters and Papers from Prison
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

New York: Macmillan Company, 1976 "New Greatly Expanded Edition" which includes letters from the author's family and fiance as well as documents from his trial. Light wear and some scuffs to cover. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Prince of Democracy: James Cardinal Gibbons
Boucher, Arline and James Tehan

New York: Image Books, 1966 Biography of one of the key figures in American Catholicism. Slight wear to covers. No interior parks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The Civilization of Charlemagne
Broussard, Jacques

London: World University Library, 1968 Illustrated volume examines the life and contributions of the first Holy Roman Emperor. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Sketches of the Rise, Progression, and Decline of Secession; With a Narrative of Personal Adventures Among the Rebels
Brownlow, W.G

Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862 Account by a Tennessee Unionist of the period just before and at the onset of the American Civil War. Covers have moserate edgewear with considerable sun-fading along the spine. Previous owner's name written on front end paper. Area of discoloration on title page from author portrait on frontispiece. Tissue intact. Bind strong. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $27.50
20) In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography
Bruner, Jerome Seymour

New York: Harper and Row, 1983 One of the selections in the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Series. Bruner's autobiography explores his own life as well as the influential thinkers in the field of psychology. Light wear to dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine. Book is quite good with a slight bump to the lower edge of the spine. Interior pages are unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Catullus: A Poet In The Rome Of Julius Caesar
Burd, Aubrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2004 Illustrated biography of the Roman poet with a selection of poems translated by Humphrey Clucas. Dust jacket has light wear with the top edge of the front curling. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Life of Kit Carson
Burdett, Charles

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1865 Decorative covers have moderate wear with heavier wear along the spine which is somewhat faded. Gilt titles on front cover still bright. Binding is cracked inside front cover. Several notations and a small pencilled drawing on front end papers. Illustrated frontis shows foxing. Some foxing to interior pages.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Wordsworth
Burra, Peter

New York: Collier Books, 1962 Critical biography of the poet that includes analysis of his work. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling apparent. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) First Lady from Plains
Carter, Rosalynn

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984 Signed by Rosalyn Carter on front end paper. Book has been gift wrapped by Marshall Fields with price clipped dust jacket over top. Has been kept in gift box.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) The Letters of Josiah Royce
Clendening, John

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970 Royce was an American philosopher and scientist in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Book is in shrink wrap with no visible flaws.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Young Samuel Johnson
Clifford, James L

London: Mercury Books, 1962 Reading copy. Illustrated biography of the British literary figure. Covers have moderate wear with a curl to the top corner of the front and the top corner of the pages. Interior pages are toning slightly but are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Life Sentence
Colson, Charles

Lincoln, VA: Chosen Books, 1979 Limited First Edition stamped in gold on leatherette covers. Signed and numbered on front end paper. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing. Interior pages are clean. #5636. Signed by Author. Limited. Simulated Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) The Hiding Place
Corrie Ten Boom

New York: Bantam Books, 1974 Story of Corrie Ten Boom who survived concentration camps in World War II. Covers have light wear with just a few light scuffs. Interior pages are clean. #4484 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
29) The Life of Israel Putnam, Major-General in the Army of the American Revolution
Cutter, William

New York: George F. Cooledge and Brother, 1847 Illustrated biography of the American Revolution general. Cloth covers show considerable edgewear and a small discolored area at the lower edge of the front cover. Spine covering detached down front edge of the cover. Interior pages show foxing to varying degrees. #5548. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) Will Rogers, Boy Roper
Day, Donald and Beth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1950 Biography of Rogers' childhood as he worked to become the best roper in the West. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with some creasing across the top corner. Bottom corner is bumped and a bit frayed. There is a small tear on the edges of the top corner as well as a few nicks along the other edges. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by William Moyers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003 Illustrated biography of the controversial Secretary of Defense. Minimal shelf wear. No visible marks. #948 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
32) Walking in the Mountains with God
Dixon, S. Iola

1984 Personal history of Dixon and her religious community in Pennsylvania. No publication information in volume. Covers have light edgewear with a small area of soiling along the bottom edge of the front. Interior pages are good.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) A Love Observed: Joy Davidman's Life & Marriage to C.S. Lewis
Dorsett, Lyle W

Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1998 Collection of letters between C.S. Lewis and his wife, Joy Davidman which served as the basis for the movie, "Shadowlands". Covers have very light shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6794. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Vita Karoli Magni: Das Leben Karls Groben
Einhard

Stuttgart: Reclam, 1981 In German. Slight wear to covers with a bit of curling to top edge of front cover. No interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Golden Codgers
Ellman, Richard

Oxford University Press, 1973 Collection of essays about biographies. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear with many nicks and a few small tears. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6679. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) A Time to Write
Erdman, Loula Grace

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1969 Erdman tells of her start in writing and experiences as an author and teacher. Dust jacket has very light wear and is now in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) He's in the Destroyers Now
Exton, Jr. Lt. Commander William

New York: Robert McBride Company, 1944 Navy Commander's memoir about life on a destroyer. Many illustrations from the US Navy. Ex-Library with synopsis pasted on ffep. Library bookplate inside front cover. Pocket has been removed from back. No interior marks other than library.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Oliver Hazard Perry
Fenton, Alfred H

New York: Farrar and RineHart, Inc., 1944 Nice copy of this out-of-print work. Dust jacket very nice except for small piece missing at top of spine. Wrapped in Brodart. Covers have just a hint of bumping at the corners and the interior pages are clean and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Salt of the Earth: An Informal Portrait of Richard Cardinal Cushing
Fenton, John H

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1965 Biography of the Cardinal who was a friend and intimate of the Kennedys and an outspoken figure of the mid-20th century. Dust jacket has considerable wear with several scuffs. The lower corner of the front is torn and the front flap is clipped. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and unmarked. #4464 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) Life and Letters of Harriet Beecher Stowe
Fields, Annie

Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898 Nice copy of the Riverside Press volume. Green cloth covers with very bright gilt letter on front and spine. Light wear evident on the top and base of spine. Illustrated frontis showing a bust of Stowe with tissue intact. Interior pages clean and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Today and Tomorrow
Ford, Henry

Doubleday, Page and Company, 1926 With the collaboration of Samuel Crowther, Ford lays out the business philosophy and methodology that created the Ford Company. Covers have moderate wear with rubbing and bumping along the edges and corners. Covers show scuffing as well. Date written inside front cover. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Interior pages are clean. Toning inside the rear cover. #6862. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Dean Inge
Fox, Adam

London: John Murray, 1960 Illustrated biography of William Dean Inge (1860-1954), dean of St. Paul's Cathedral in London and author of numerous works on religious mysticism. This work is drawn largely from Inge's meticulous diaries. Dust jacket shows wear along edges with a few small tears at the bottom of the front cover. Book is good with wear showing at bottom edge of spine. There are no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) A Chainless Soul: A Life of Emily Bronte
Frank, Katherine

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990 Frank offers an insightful examination of Bronte's life and writing and provides a feminist reinterpretation of the traditional patriarchal view. Dust jacket has light wear with a few small spots on the front cover. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Fight Against Fears
Freeman, Lucy

New York: Crown Publishers, 1951 Sixth Printing, 1952. Freeman recounts her own experience with psychoanalysis and mental illness. Dust jacket has considerable wear and creasing, especially along the upper egde of the back cover. The dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are good. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) An Autobiographical Study
Freud, Sigmund

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1963 Authorized translation by James Strachey. Freud records his life in terms of the progression of his ideas. Moderate wear to covers with some toning to edges. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Interior pages clean and free of additional marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) The Un-American
Fried, Emanuel

Springhouse Editions/Labor Arts Books, 1992 Described by author as "An Autobiographical Non-Fiction Novel". Illustrated. Minimal shelf wear. No creases on spine. No marks to interior pages. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Autobiography of Yukichi Fukuzawa
Fukuzawa, Yukichi

New York: Columbia University Press, 1966 Fukuzawa was an educator and political theorist who was of influence in Japan during the Meiji Era. Dust jacket has considerable wear with several closed tears and scuffs. The spine area is quite faded and rumpled. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are good with wear at the top and the base of the spine. Previous owner's stamp inside the covers. Library stamp on top page ends. Rear endpaer has been partially removed. Interior pages are clean. #5977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Famous Hebrew Christians
Gartenhaus, Jacob

Hixson, TN: International Board of Jewish Missions, Inc., 1979 Third Printing, 1998. Covers have light edge wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6904. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Because I Loved Him: The Life and Loves of Lillie Langtry
Gerson, Noel

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1971 Includes select bibliography. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a few small nicks along the edges and sun-fading along the spine. Front flap is badly creased and there is a small sticker there. Book covers are good. Price sticker at top corner of ffep. Interior pages are toning slightly but free of marks.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Up Tight!
Gimenez, John and Char Meredith

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1967 Gimenez relates his life as a drug addict and his subsequent Christian conversion. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with nicks along the edges and two small tears. Previous owner's name written on ffep. No other interior marks. #2528 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: