Literary Criticismfrom York Emporium |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to York Emporium | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
The German Quarterly January 1968
|
|
|
Appleton, WI: The American Association of Teachers of German, 1968 Includes articles on teaching methodology; literary critqiues of German literature and book reviews. Minimal wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Das Balzac Buch
|
|
|
Josef Singer Verlag Novellas and other works of Balzac translated into German by Ernst Stadler. Volume shows moderate wear to cover, especially at top of spine. Previous owner's name written on title page. No publication date on title page, but 1913 is written in. Illustrated with drawings and engravings throughout.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Critical Study
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952 Barnard examines the creative style and poetry of Robinson. Dust jacket has considerable wear and sun-fading along the spine. Several checks and small tears along the edge. Book covers are quite goof. Previous owner's name wirrten on front end paper. Interior pages are good.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Peasant Life in Old German Epics
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1968 Translation of two medieval German poems, "Meier Helmbrecht" and Der Arme Heinrich" with notes, appendix and bibliography. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing on the front cover. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of J
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1990 Translated by David Rosenberg. Study of the ancient biblical text in which Bloom describes "J" as a female writer on a parallel with Homer, Shakespeare and Tolstoy. Very good copy. Price sticker inside front cover on jacket. No interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fiction As History: Nero to Julian
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1994. Bowersock examines the relationship between fiction and history in ancient Greek and Roman literature. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear with slight creasing and a culr to the top edge of the front. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #7201. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 The authors examine Tolkien's "Lord of the Rings" in view of Christianity and faith. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wordsworth
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1962 Critical biography of the poet that includes analysis of his work. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling apparent. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Guess: Essays on Poetry and the Poets
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1892 Covers have moderate wear with sun fading along the spine, bumped corners and a few scuffs on the rear covers. Some fraying at the top and base of the spine. Front hinge is cracked. Interior pages are clean. #5320. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Simbologia Gioachimita e Simbologia Dantesca
|
|
|
Naples, Italy: Empireo, 1966 Sixth Edition. In Italian. Crocco offers a new interpretation of Dante's Divine Comedy. Color plates. Covers have light wear but a one inch square has been cut out of the rear cover, presumably where the price was. Interior pages have scattered marginalia.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hero in Hemingway's Short Stories
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1963 Part of the Critical Essays in Modern Literature Series. Covers have moderate edgewear but considerable fading and sun damage especially evident along the spine. Rear cover has some light soiling along the spine. Binding is tight. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6675. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Living by Fiction
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1983 A book for and about readers of fiction. Some soiling to cover and interior pages are slightly browning. No creases on spine. Book appears unread. #124 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Medea of Euripides
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1904 Introduction in English followed by the text of Medea in Greek with notes in English. Some wear to decorative covers, especially at top and base of spine.Sticker with previous owner's name inside front cover. Pencilled notes throughout.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
William Empson: Essays on Renaissance Literature Donne and the New Philosophy
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ Press, 1993 Collection of Empson's essays and articles on John Donne including previously unpublished work. Dust jacket has light edgewear with a bump to the top corner of the front. Price sticker inside front cover. Top corner of several pages are bumped. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wallace Stevens: Images and Judgments
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1964 Second Printing, 1968. Dust jacket has moderate wear with scuffing and tattered edges. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6721. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
Jason Aronson Inc, 1983 Covers have light shelf wear. Interior pages are unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
German Literature Since Goethe: Part Two An Age of Crisis 1870-1950
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1959 Part Two covers 1870-1950. Includes chapters on Nietzsche, Freud, Weber, Rilke, Kafka and others. Moderate wear to covers, especially along spine. Some staining and price stamp inside covers and on end papers. Some underlining and marginalia in interior text.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Chainless Soul: A Life of Emily Bronte
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990 Frank offers an insightful examination of Bronte's life and writing and provides a feminist reinterpretation of the traditional patriarchal view. Dust jacket has light wear with a few small spots on the front cover. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Northrop Frye on Shakespeare
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1986 Edited by Robert Sandler. Presentation of Frye's college lectures on the Bard. Very clean paperback copy with no interior marks. Slight bumping to a few pages and front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The English Short Story in Transition
|
|
|
New York: Pegasus, 1967 Contains 26 short stories written between 1880 and 1920. Includes selections by Stevenson, Conrad, Wells, Hardy and others. Covers have moderate wear with the remnants of a price sticker on the top croner of the front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Carlyle's Essay on Burns
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918 Covers have moderate wear with some fraying at the top of the spine. Interior pages have some foxing. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Symbols: Our Universal Language
|
|
|
Wichita, KS: McCormick-Armstrong Co., 1962 Hangen has authored a thesaurus of symbols in literature and culture. Dust jacket has moderate wear with scuffing and small nicks and tears. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Braht, Sally Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Ritual of Battle: Krishna in the Mahabharata
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1976 Dust jacket shows wear and small tears at edges, especially along top edge. Two pages have small marginalia. Remaining pages clean and bright.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Samuel Butler
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1964 One of the Twayne's English Authors Series. Holt provides a ciritcal summary of Butler's works. Light shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine. Bookseller stamp on first page. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
An American Procession
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984 Subtitled, "The Major American Writers from 1830-1930 The Crucial Century". Very good first edition. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some curling and bumping to edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Novel-Machine: The Theory and Fiction of Anthony Trollope
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980 Examination of the novels of Anthony Trollope with Kendrick's notion of Trollope as one of the formost theorists of realism in his age. Dust jacket has considerable edgewear with nicks and tatters. There is a small piece missing from the base of the spine and a tear at the top edge. Book covers show the effects of a strong bump to the top edge near the spine. The lower edge of the spine is rather tattered. Interior pages are clean. #5640. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Dublin's Joyce
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1987 Covers have very light shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine. Remainder mark on upper page ends. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6530. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ruth Suckow
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1969 Part of the Twayne United States Authors Series. Literary evaluation of Sukow, a popular writer of the Midewestern Realism School of the 1920's-1940's. Dust jacket has considerable edgewear withseveral tatters, creases and small tears. Book covers are good. There is an old price sticker inside the front cover. Text block is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Winter Love: Ezra Pound and H.D
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 2003. Examination of the relationship between Hilda Doolittle and Ezra Pound. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a few minor bumps to the edges. Book covers are quite good. Interior pages are clean. #7226. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Life and Times of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988 Illustrated volume discusses the world of the Bard. Very good trade paperback edition. No creases on spine. Clean interior - perhaps never opened.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Studies in Heroic Legend and in Current Speech
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1959 Collection of 19 papers published by Malone in various journals. Edited by Stefan Einarsson and Norman E. Eliason. Soft cover volume in protective plastic cover. Previous owner's name and address sticker inside front cover and on end papers. A few pages with highlighting.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Last Essays
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A, Knopf, 1970 Mann's last essays on Goethe, Nietzsche, Chekov and Schiller. Moderate wear to dust jacket which has been clipped on the front flap. Remainder mark on bottom of page ends. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Man as an End
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press, 1966 Translated by Bernard Wall. Collection of essays on such topics as Humanism; Machiavelli, Boccaccio, Communism and Literature. Moderate wear to covers with a good bump showing at the top of the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Facts About Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933 Lovely copy. Only flaw is a stain inside the front cover where a previous owner's book plate was removed. Interior pages clean and free of marks. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Albert Camus
|
|
|
New York: Ungar Publishing Company, 1969 Introduction to the French writer who authored "The Plague" and "The Stranger". Ex-Library copy in protective covers. Library sticker on spine. Previous bookseller's stamp on lower corner of first free endpaper. Both front and rear endpapers have stains from adhesive tape. Text block is clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Orientalism and Modernism : The Legacy of China in Pound and Williams, 1913-1923
|
|
|
Duke University Press, 1995 Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine. Remainder mark on lower page ends. Some discoloration on page ends. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6607. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
No Place on Earth Ellen Glasgow, James Branch Cabell and Richmond-in-Virginia
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1959 Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with small creases and tatters. Edges are discolored. Book covers are good with some rubbing to the lower edge. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front endpaper. Interior pages are clean. #5973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Quintessence of Ibsenism
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1904 Shaw presents, "simply an exposition of Ibsenism", including discussion of his major plays - "Peer Gynt", "A Doll's House", "Ghosts", "The Wild Duck", and "Hedda Gabbler", among others. Light wear to covers with a strong bump to the edge of the front cover and a smaller bump at the top edge. Sticker from bookshop inside front cover as well as a couple of erasures. Pencilled notation in gutter of first page of preface. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Mark Twain on the Damned Human Race
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1994 Covers have light wear with a scuff on the rear edge. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6610. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Ideas in Reaction: Byways to the Pound Arcana
|
|
|
Orono, ME: Northern Lights, 1991 Covers have moderate wear with scuffing especially apparent along the spine edge of the front. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6668. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dante: A Guide for Further Study
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1921 covers have light to moderate edge wear with some light soiling. The top corner of the book is bumped. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6683. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Merchant of Venice
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1892 Riverside Literature Series No. 55. Slight bumping to corners. Very little wear. Pages browning with age. No interior marks.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Waiting for the Party: The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett, 1849-1924
|
|
|
Boston, MA: David R Godine Publisher, 1991 Literary biography of the author of "The Secret Garden" and "A Little Princess". Covers have moderate edgewear with a few small scuffs. No creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Bible as Literature: The Old Testament and the Apocrypha
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1970 Part of the Barnes and Nobles Outline Series. Trawick examines the Bible within several genres of literature including as Drama, Lyric Poetry and Historical writing. Light wear to covers. There is a star embossed on the top of the front cover near the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Includes notes, index and bibliography.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Talking Poetics from Naropa Institute: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1979 Volume One. Includes essays by William S. Burroughs and John Cage. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing and a somewhat mottled appearance. Interior pages are toning slightly but clean and free of marks. #6597. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Talking Poetics from Naropa Institute: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1979 Volume Two. Includes essays by William S. Burroughs and John Cage. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing and a somewhat mottled appearance. Interior pages are toning slightly but clean and free of marks. #6627. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Rise of the Novel
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967 Studies in DeFoe, Richardson and Fielding. No creases on spine - book appears unread with no interior marks. Covers shows some general shelf wear and age.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
