Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Culture

from York Emporium

Browse American Culture | Return to York Emporium
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Cinema Arts Volume 1 No. 1 June 1937

New York: Cinema Magazine, Inc., 1937 First issue of this Hollywood movie magazine published for only a short while. Cover art of Greta Garbo by Jaro Fabuy. Illustrated with photos, caricatures and drawings of the stars. Articles on starlets, stars and popular movies. Covers have moderate wear with bumping to the corners and some scuffing to the edges. Interior pages are good although some have very small areas of soiling. Two pages are stained along the edges from a later article on Clara Bow that has been laid in. Interesting piece of Hollywood memorabilia.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) The Girls' Guide to Elvis
Adelman, Kim

New York: Broadway Books, 2002 Everything you have always wanted to know about Elvis - the hair, the hips, the hype! Covers have light wear with a slight bump to the lower edge of the front. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) America: Who Stole the Dream?
Barlett, Donald L.; Steele, James B

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996 Authors discuss the future of middle class Americans. Minimal shelf wear with no creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #954 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Yankee Auctioneer
Bean, George H

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1948 Charming autobiography of New England auctioneer interwoven with stories about sales, people and life. Signed by author on front end paper. Stated first edition. Dust jacket is heavily worn with a large piece missing from the lower part of the spine and a smaller pieces missing from the top edge. Dust jacket now in protective covers. Book covers are good. Previous owner's name and address sticker inside front cover. Bookstore sticker inside back cover. Interior pages toning but unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Crowd Culture: An Examination of the American Way of Life
Bell, Bernard Iddings

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1956 Derived from a series of lectures given in 1952 at Ohio Weslyan University, Bell examines American life. Light wear to covers with no creases on spine. Pages toning from age but are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Desegregating America's Colleges: A Nationwide Survey of Black Students, 1972-73
Boyd, William M

Praeger Publishers, 1974 A nationwide survey of Black students in 1972-73 and published in cooperation with the Educational Policy Center, Inc. Book has very light shelf wear with clean unmarked text. #1146 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) This Way, Please
Boykin, Eleanor

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940 Illustrated book of manners for young people in the mid 20th century. Dust jacket has considerable wear with tattered edges and small tears. Book covers are good with a slight bump to the lower edge of the spine. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Lasley, Chichi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) An Eye for an Eye Makes the Whole World Blind: Poets on 9/11
Cohen, Allen and Clive Matson, Editors

Oakland, CA: Regent Press, 2002 Foreword by Michael Parenti. Collection of poems in reaction to the 9/11 terrorist attacks including selections by Daniel Berrigan and Robert Pinsky, among others. Covers have moderate wear with a crease in the front near the spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6562. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) American Thought: A Critical Sketch
Cohen, Morris Raphael

New York: Collier Books, 1962 Collection of essays by Cohen edited and with a foreword by Felix S. Cohen. Covers have light wear and toning with rubbing evident at the base of the spine. Previous owner's name written on first page. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Alleluia America! : An Irish Journalist in Bush Country
Coleman, Carole

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2005 An Irish journalist's dealing with President George Bush and the American people in 2004. Covers have light wear with a slight bump to the top corner of the front cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Rock 'N' Roll Trivia
Consumer Guide

New York: Beekman House, 1985 Volume contains thrity years of Rock and Roll Trivia. Who is Pigpen? What is Little Richard's last name? Dust jacket has moderate to heavy wear with a tear at the top of the spine and several nicks and small tear along the edges. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Juvies
Ellison, Harlan

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1961 Ace D-513. Collection of stories about gang-life on the streets in the 1950's and 1960's. Re-issued as "Children of the Street" in 2004, this is the original publication. Covers have moderate wear with considerable wear and scuffing along the spine. It appears as if a piece of tape covered the spine at one time and was removed, taking part of the first layer of paper with it. Previous owner's name stamped at the top of the first page. Interior pages toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Taking America Back: A Radical Plan to Revive Freedom, Morality, and Justice
Farah, Joseph

Nashville, TN: WND Books, 2003 Signed bookplate attached to front end paper. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with a few tiny creases to the top edge. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #5574. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Congress, Keystone of the Washington Establishment
Fiorina, Morris P

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1977 An assessment of Congress and its power in the 1970's. Dust jacket is price-clipped. There is a small review taped to the ffep. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Etiquette for Moderns
Goddard, Gloria

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1941 Volume is a comprehensive guide to gracious and polite living in the 1940's. Dust jacket shows considerable wear and is quite tattered along the top edge. Book is very good with very light wear to the covers and no interior marks.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Arrogance: Rescuing America from the Media Elite
Goldberg, Bernard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Critique of the "media elite" by a former CBS correspondent. Minimal shelf wear. No marks to interior pages. #942 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
17) The New Agenda
Greeley, Andrew

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1973 Greeley places religion in a new context for today's society. Dust jacket has light to moderate wear especially evident along the spine. Book covers are very good. Previous owner's embossed book stamp on title page. No other interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) The Computers of Star Trek
Gresh, Lois H.; Weinberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 Volume signed by both Gresh and Weinberg on title page. Written by a computer scientist and a noted science fiction author, this book compares the computers of Star Trek with the computers of today. Book appears unread with minimal, if any, shelf wear.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns
Harington, Donald

Harvest Books, 1994 Harington examines eleven small Arkansas towns. Covers have light wear with a few tiny scuffs on the rear cover. No reading creases. Interior pages are clean. #5258. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Boomers, Xers, and Other Strangers: Understanding the Generational Differences That Divide Us
Hicks, Kathy;Hicks, Rick Ph.D

Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999 Covers have light wear with a slight bump to the lower edge of the front. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6781. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) Drugs in Modern Society
Imlah, Norman

Philadelphia: Vertex Books, 1971 Dust Jacket is soiled and has some tears, especially on spine. Good bit of wear to edges. Book is clean except for some foxing inside the covers.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Surveillance Society: The Rise Of Antichrist
Jeffrey, Grant R

Toronto, Ontario: Frontier Research Publications, Inc., 2000 Covers have moderate edge wear with some scuffing and rubs. Sticker on rear cover. Previous owner's name wirtten at top corner of title page A few interior pages have creased corners but are free of marks. #6841. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) The Philosophy of Nationalism
Josey, Charles Conant

Washington, DC: The Clivedon Press, 1983 Unabridged reprint of the 1923 work orginally titled "Race and National Solidarity". Very nice book with just a bit of bumping on the corners of the covers. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Appears unread.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) Great Possessions: An Amish Farmer's Journal
Kline, David

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1990. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a bump to the top corner of the front resulting in creasing. Dust jacket also shows some scuffing. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #6992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) On Being Different: Diversity and Multiculturalism in the North American Mainstream
Kottak, Conrad Phillip;Kozaitis, Kathryn A

McGraw-Hill College, 1999. Covers have light edge wear with a slight curl to the front cover. Price sticker on rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #7075. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
26) The Last Waterman
Lawson, Glenn

Crisfield, MD: Crisfield Publishing Company, 1988 True story of a Maryland fisherman trying to maintain his way of life for him and his family. Inscribed and signed by author. Light wear to covers with bumping on corners. Interior pages clean and bright.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Minorities All
Leinwand, Gerald

New York: Washington Square Press, 1971 Illustrated collection of articles on the fight for equality in the United States. Covers have light wear with a crease across the lower corner of the front cover. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Yordim: Leaving the Promised Land for the Land of Promise
Lev, Micha

Woodbine House, 1986. Warmly inscribed by author on front end paper. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with a few creases and bumps. Small sticker at top corner of the front. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #7063. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Freud Conflict and Culture: Conflict and Culture
Library of Congress

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 Published as a companion to a Library of Congress exhibition of the same title, this volume comprises essays on the influence of Freud and psychoanalysis on American culture. Dust jacket has light wear and is now in protective covers. Book covers re quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Kentucky Rifle
Lindsay, Merrill

New York: Arma Press, 1972 Nice copy of this volume that documents the history of the Kentucky Rifle. Beautifully illustrated. Published in conjunction with the Historical Society of York County (PA) and with the help of the Kentucky Rifle Association. Signed by both the author and photographer, Bruce Pendleton. Light wear to dust jacket. The lower edge of the front cover curls slightly. Some toning to edges. Book is quite good. There are two green dots opposite the signatures from the green felt pen used by the author. No other interior marks. #2415 Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $200.00
31) Judgement in the Gate: A Call to Awaken the Church
Martin, Richie, Editor

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1986 Collections of articles in which Christian leaders discuss morality issues in American culture. Minimal shelf wear with no creases on spine or interior marks. Appears unread. #957 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
32) New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation - Manus 1928-1953
Mead, Margaret

New York: Dell, 1968 Book appears unread with no creases on spine and clean unmarked text. Pages are tanned.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Figleaf The Business of Being in Fashion
Merriam, Eve

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1960 Stated first edition. Dust jacket has considerable wear, mostly scuffing with a few small tears along the edge. Small piece of the dust jacket missing from lower edge of the rear. Book covers are lightly soiled at edges. Areas of discoloration inside both covers (from dust jacket flaps). Front end paper has the corner clipped. Interior pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Travels in Philadelphia
Morley, Christopher

Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1920 Morley, a Pennsylvania native, wrote a series of articles on Philadelphia for the Evening Public Ledger which are compiled here. Green covers with gilt titles have light wear with slightly heavier wear along the spine. Two signatures and notations on front endpaper. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Issues of Freedom Paradoxes and Promises
Muller, Herbert J

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1960 Stated first edition. Muller examines liberty in western culture, particularly in the United States. Dust jacket has considerable edge wear with several creases and small tears. Sticker at top corner of the front. Book covers are good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Interior pages are clean. #6848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) The Nature of American Politics
Nicholas, H. G

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1986 Copy appears unread. No creases on spine. Faint price stamp on first page.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Economic Inequality in the United States
Osberg, Lars

Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1983 Examination of economic inequality, its causes and implications. Book appears unread with no creases on spine or interior marks,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Voters' Choice : Varieties of American Electoral Behavior
Pomper, Gerald M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1975 Examines the factors that seem to influence American voters. Light shelf wear to covers. Price sticker on back cover. No creases on spine. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other interior marks. #1157 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Life in These United States
Readers Digest

Pleasantville, NY: The Readers Digest Association, 1996 Compilation of the funnier side of American life from the pages of Readers Digest magazine. Covers have minimal wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #3264 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
40) The Ten Worst Frauds against America's Seniors
Richardson, Jed J

Fairfax, VA: Seniors Coalition, 1998 Describes publicy policy issues that impact senior citizens. Slight curl to front cover front reading. No creases on spine or interior marks. #1171 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.25
41) The Second American Revolution: Some Personal Observations
Rockefeller, John D

New York: Harper and Row, 1973 Rockefeller discusses a humanistic revolution in America. Inscribed by author on front end paper, "With very best wishes, John D. Rockefeller 3rd". Dust jacket has edgewear with a slight curl to the edges and a few small tears. Price sticker on the rear. Book covers are good. Previous owner's name and date on front end paper above Rockefeller's signature. Interior pages are toning on the edges. There is underlining and bracketing within the text.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Peace in Search of Makers
Rockman, Jane

Valley Forge, PA: Judson Press, 1979 Compilation of a papers presented at a convocation in 1978 concerning the nuclear arms race. Slight bumping to top edge of front cover. Price sticker on back cover. No creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #978 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
43) Sweet and Sour
Rooney, Andrew A

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1993 Large print edition of Rooney's popular essays and commentaries. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
44) Philadelphia Scrapple
Several Anonymous Philadelphians

Richmond, VA: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1956 Interesting "slice of life" book from the 1950's on life in Philadelphia. Covers have moderate wear with bumped corners. Previous owners' name and notation on front endpaper. Remaining pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Sex: It's Worth Waiting for
Speck. Greg

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1989 Author discusses some of challenges facing teen-agers and young adults when it comes to the choices of sexual activity. Light reading creases. No marks on interior pages. #1170 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
46) Talk to the Hand
Truss, Lynne

New York: Gotham Books, 2006 Covers have moderate edge wear with a very sligt crease on the front cover. Interior pages are clean. and unmarked. #5982. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $1.50
47) Forbidden Partners: The Incest Taboo in Modern Culture
Twitchell, James B

New York: Columbia University Press, 1987 Illustrated volume explores the taboo against incest in modern culture. Includes bibliography and index. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Talking Poetics from Naropa Institute: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
Waldman, Anne, & Webb, Marilyn

New York: Random House Inc, 1979 Volume One. Includes essays by William S. Burroughs and John Cage. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing and a somewhat mottled appearance. Interior pages are toning slightly but clean and free of marks. #6597. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Talking Poetics from Naropa Institute: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
Waldman, Anne, & Webb, Marilyn

New York: Random House Inc, 1979 Volume Two. Includes essays by William S. Burroughs and John Cage. Covers have moderate wear with scuffing and a somewhat mottled appearance. Interior pages are toning slightly but clean and free of marks. #6627. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Social Conscience of the Evangelist
Wirt, Sherwood Eliot

New York: Harper and Row, 1968 Wirt challenges Christians to examine the social issues of our culture. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with a few nicks at the top and base of spine. Inscription on ffep. No other interior marks.#2526 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: