Psychologyfrom York Emporium |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to York Emporium | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Humanistic Psychologist
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2006 Articles include, "Autonomy and Guidance In Doctoral Advisement Relationships", "Healing Shame", "The Self and the Integral Interface", "Barriers to Sexual Intimacy" as well as book reviews. Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Quick Reference to Diagnostic Criteria DSM III
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The American Psychiatric Association, 1980 Good copy with little, if any wear. Pages clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 28, Numbers 1-3
|
|
|
American Psychological Association, 2000 Volume 28, Numbers 1-3, Spring/Summer/Fall, 2000. Special Millenium Edition. Special Issue titled, "Classic Issues in Humanistic Psychology". Light wear to covers with the top corner of the front cover and pages bumped and curled.. No marks to interior pages or creases on spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Humanisitic Psychologist, Vol 29 Nos. 1-3
|
|
|
American Psychological Association, 2001 Journal of the Division of American Humanistic Psychology, The American Psychological Association. Special triple isse, Spring, Summer and Fall of 2001 devoted to "The Art of Psychotherapy". Light shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 30, Numbers 1-2
|
|
|
American Psychological Association, 2002 Volume 30, Numbers 1-2, Spring/Summer 2002. Special Double Issue titled, "Humanisitic Approaches to Psychological Assessment", edited by Constance T. Fischer. Minimal wear to covers. No marks to interior pages or creases on spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Individual Psychology
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: Littlefield, Adams and Company, 1963 Translated by P. Radin and part of the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method series. Moderate wear to covers with small bits of soiling on the front and back covers. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Western Mind in Transition
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960 Examination of modern humankind from a psychological and philosophical perspecitive. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with nicks and scuffs as well as a tear reparied with tape. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Psychiatry
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1966 Evaluation of movements, evolution and individuals in psychiatry. Very nice copy of this book. Dust jacket is in protective covering. Previous owner's name written on first free endpaper. No other interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure
|
|
|
London: John Wiley and Sons, 1962 Examination of theories and findings in the realm of perception. This volume laid the groundwork for future work on the subject. Book is very good with minimal shelf wear. Previous owner's name pencilled on ffep. No other marks. Dust jacket shows light edgewear and scuffing along spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1955 Twentieth Printing, 1968. Based upon the Terry Lectures given at Yale University. Moderate wear to covers with some toning apparent. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #2048 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Psychiatric Glossary: The Meaning of Terms Frequently Used in Psychiatry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1975 Reference book prepared by a task force of the Committee on Public Information of the American Psychiatric Association. Light wear to dust jacket. Book is quite good. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proceedings of the 74th Annual Convention of the American Psycholoigcal Association
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: American Psychological Association, 1966 Compilation of the papers presented at the conference covering the divisions of experimental, psysiological, comparative, clinical, educations and counseling psychology. Covers are well-worn with creases, bumped corners and a few small tears. Interior pages are toning, but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Understanding and Helping the Schizophrenic: A Guide for Family and Friends
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Introduction to the illness, treatments and coping mechanisms for individuals close to schizophrenics. Light wear to covers with some toning apparent on edges. Likewise, interior pages are toning but are unmarked. #2136 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham and the Contemporary Mind
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1981 Arieti presents the thesis that the Abraham of the Old Testament was the originator of the modern mind. Dust jacket has light wear and a small tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is quite good with interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction to Mathematical Learning Theory
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1965 Includes references and extensive bibliography. Moderate wear to dust jacket most evident along edges and spine. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Experimental Foundations of Clinical Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1962 Comprehensive volume that offers a range of topics in clinical psychology from twenty different contributors. Dust jacket has considerable wear with creasing evident along the top corner of the front cover. Several small tear and nicks appear along the edges as well as some soiling. Book is quite good with no interior marks and clean bright pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Psychological Research: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981 Fourth Edition. Moderate wear to covers, especially evident at top corner of the front cover. Some scuffing and toning also in evidence. Old price stamp on first page as well as some light highlighting. #2207 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Intermediate Correlation Methods
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1964 Statistics textbook for students of behavioral sciences. Light wear to covers. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Basic Fault: Therapeutic Aspects of Regression
|
|
|
New York: Brunner/Mazel, Inc., 1979. Reprint of Balint's 1969 work with a new preface by Enid Balint. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear and several soiled areas and a few colored scuffs. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Thinking: An Experimental and Social Study
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1958 Bartlett describes four types of thinking - formal thinking, experimental, adventurous and artisitic. Light wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on ffep. No other interior marks.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Principles of Perception
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958 Moderate wear to cover with a good bump to the top corner of the front cover. Price sticker at lower edge of front cover. Previous owner's name and a notation on ffep. Light pencilled marginalia on interior text.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Depression: Clinical, Experimental, and Theoretical Aspects
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1967 Beck presents representative studies on depression from clinical, biological, psychological, theoretical and therapeutic aspects. Light shelf wear to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. First 20 or so pages are bumped at lower corner. No interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Angry Kids: Understanding and Managing the Emotions That Control Them
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Fleming H Revell Co, 2001 Crossings Book Club Edition. Berry offiers practical, biblical guidelines to help an angry child. Covers have moderate wear with a small scuff on the rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #5829. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
Retreat from Sanity; The Structure of Emerging Psychosis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Human Sciences Pr, 1974 Bowers takes the reader on a journey through the process of psychosis. Light shelf wear to dust jacket and covers. Pages browning but unmarked.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Guide to Reading Piaget
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1966 Guide to understanding and interpreting Piaget's essential ideas. Dust jacket has considerable wear to edges and three small punctures along spine. The lower edge of each flap has been clipped. Book is good with a scuff at the top corner of the front cover. There are no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949 Brill presents the basic ideas and theories of psychoanalysis. Dust jacket has considerable wear with several small rips and tears along the edges as well as creasing. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1983 One of the selections in the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Series. Bruner's autobiography explores his own life as well as the influential thinkers in the field of psychology. Light wear to dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine. Book is quite good with a slight bump to the lower edge of the spine. Interior pages are unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Art of the Psychotherapist
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1987 Practical examination of the skills of psychotherapy. Light shelf wear to dust jacket with just a hint of bumping to the top edge near the spine. Book is quite good with clean tight pages and no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, 1981 Burns explains a drug-free treatment for depression developed by the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. Covers have light wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #4015 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 30) |
Psychology : The Experimental Approach
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1968 Illustrated textbook emphasizing experimental psychology. Includes bibliography and references. Minimal shelf wear with no interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Affect: Psychoanalytic Theory and Practice
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1983 Collection of papers originally published in The Journal of The American Academy of Psychoanalysis. Dust jacket has a 1 1/2 inch closed tear at the lower edge near the spine. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Science of Behavior and the Image of Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1972 Chein attempts to bridge the gap between scientific psychology and psychoanalytic, humanistic psychology. Dust jacket shows moderate wear especially evident at the top and the base of the spine. Book is quite good with light wear to the covers and no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Foundations of Neuropsychiatry
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1958 Sixth Revised and Enlarged Edition. Moderate wear to covers. Book plate inside front cover as well as some notations. Remaining pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Verbal Learning and Verbal Behavior
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1961 Part of the McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. Book derived from proceddings of a Conference on Verbal Learning and Verbal Behavior sponsored by New York University and the US Office of Naval Research in 1959. Minimal wear to covers. There is a ghost of a signature on the front end paper. Some pencilled marginalia on a few pages. #1243 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Modern Psychology: The Teachings of Carl Gustav Jung
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1968 Originally published under the title, "Teach Yourself Analytical Psychology". Light wear to covers with a prices sticker on the front cover. Interior pages are toning with age but are free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
Consciousness and Behavior: A Neural Analysis of Behavior and Consciousness
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown Company, 1950 Discussion of the nerve net theory of behavior. Moderate wear to covers with some bumping apparent especially at the top edge and base of spine. Previous owners' names written on ffep. No other interior marks. One page of errata and notes.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
LSD, Man and Society
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univeristy Press, 1968 Collection of presentations made at a symposium on LSD at Wesleyan University in 1967.Moderate wear to covers with a remainder sticker on front cover. Wear evident along spine on front cover. Small tear at bottom of first page. No creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Communication as Commitment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1972 Author discusses intrapersonal as well as interpersonal dialogues. Some scuffing to front cover. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. #993 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Journal of a Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1987 Translated from the French by Richard Gravel. This is the anonymous journal of a patient treated by Diel for anxiety and other disorders. Dust jacket has considerable wear with several nicks and small tears around the edges. Book covers are good and there are no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 40) |
One to One: The Experience of Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988 Psychotherapy from the patients' viewpoint. Light wear to covers with the remnants of the glue from a price sticker on the front cover. Book is good with pages that are toning but are free of marks. #2080 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Personality and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1950 The authors explore three themes: Freudian psychology; scientific experimenation and the modern scientific explorations of human learning. Covers are soiled but there is little wear to edges. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Medicine
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966 New Enlarged Edition. Discussion of the mind-body connection in reference to illnesses. Dust jacket has considerable wear with small nicks and tears along the edges. Flaps are clipped. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Existential Psychotherapy: The Process of Caring
|
|
|
New York: Gardner Press, 1982 Dust jacket has moderate wear with some scuffing. Sticker residue on top corner of the front. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6731. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Secrets of the Millionaire Mind : Mastering the Inner Game of Wealth
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 2005 Signed first edition. Dust jacket has minimal wear. Book covers are quite good. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Psychology of Sex
|
|
|
New York: Emerson Books, 1938 Eighth Printing. Covers have moderate edgewear. Interior pages toning. Stamped notation on rear endpaper. Remnants of a price sticker inside back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Company, 1958 Third Printing, 1959. Wellworn dustjacket has been pieced back together with tape that is now discolored with age. Top edge is especially tattered. Book shows a small bit of wear at top and base of spine only. Interior text is clean with no marks. . Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Going on Being: Buddhism and the Way of Change A Positive Psychology for the West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001 Epstein brings together Buddhist thought with priciples of psychoanalysis. Light wear to dust jacket. Book shows a good bump to the top corner of the front cover. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
Jason Aronson Inc, 1983 Covers have light shelf wear. Interior pages are unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Ways of the Will: Essays Toward a Psychology and Psychopathology of Will
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon, 1968 Collection of essays on psychoanalytic thought. Covers show little wear, but unfortunately, a piece of construction paper had been stapled to the front cover. It is now gone, but the tiny punctures from the staples remain. The interior of the volume is quite good with clean bright pages and no interior marks.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
Moodswing: Dr Fieve on Depression
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1997 Revised and updated edition. Fieve describes and offers insights into mood disorders as well as suggested treatments. Covers have moderate wear. Interior pages are unmarked. #4016 Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
