Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from York Emporium

Browse Sports | Return to York Emporium | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) The Game Fishes of Canada

Candian Pacific Railway Company, 1928 Description of the game fishes of Canada including range. Beautifully illustrated with color plates of the species. Light wear to the covers. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The First Book of Baseball
Appel, Marty

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1989 Unread copy of the updated edition. #120 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
3) Phantom Blitz
Archibald, Joe

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1972 Story of a college football team that beats the odds - and its on-campus detractors. Dust jacket has considerable wear and creasing but is intact. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Mostly About Trout
Aston, Sir George

London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd., 1921 A collection of "fish tales" by a life-time angler. Covers show light wear and some fading along the spine. Half title page is considerably tanned. Remaining pages are clean and free of marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Fresh-Water Bass
Bergman, Ray

New York: Alfred A, Knopf, 1942 Fifth Printing, 1946. Extensive work on catching the fresh-water bass. Includes 10 color plates by Hildebrandt as well as line drawings. Dust jacket has moderate wear with some tattered edges and several small tears on the edges. Gift inscription on top of illustrated end paper. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Fred. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Youth League Baseball: Coaches and Players Edition
Bertman, Skip

North Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Athletic Inst, 1989 Authored by the coach of Lousiana State baseball team in the 1970's and 80's. Book shows a small bit of soiling on the cover but interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup
Bertrand, John;Robinson, Patrick

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1985 Signed by co-author Patrick Robinson on half-title page. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with the top corner of the front suffering a strong bump. Two small stained areas on rear. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers reflect the same bump on the top corner. Penciled notes across front endpaper. Small stain on lower page ends. Interior pages are clean. #5701. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Little League, Little Brother
Bishop, Curtis

J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1968. Stated first edition. Jacket illustration by Paul Frame. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear with a few creases and bumpes especially evident at the top and the base of the spine. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good. There is a faint erasure at the top corner of the front end paper. Interior pages are clean. #7049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) "Alice" and "Combined Training"
Brooke, Geoffrey

London: Seely Service and Co. Beautifully illustrated volume documenting the training of two horses for competition in combined training events. Covers have moderate wear with sun-fading along the edges and and a small tear at the top of the spine. Interior pages show some foxing. #5255. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seawright, Pamela. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Preakness: A History
Challmes, Joseph J

Severna Park, MD: Anaconda Publications, 1975 Wonderful history of horse racing's second jewel in the Triple Crown - The Preakness. Each contest is documented with an article and offers insight into the tenor of each race. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Covers have moderate wear with some areas of soiling. Interior pages are clean. #4669 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991 Life in the world of the tennis professional of the 1980's. Inscription inside front cover but no other interior marks. Good dust jacket with just a slight bump to on the top of the spine. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Art Flick's Streamside Guide to Naturals and Their Imitations
Flick, Art

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1947 Illustrated volume that helps the fly-fisherman determine the proper fly to use. Dust jacket is in tatters with several pieces missing and numerous creases and tears. Book covers are quite good. No marks on interior pages. #2647 Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Art Flick's New Streamside Guide
Flick, Art

New York: Crown Publishers, 1969 Flick's updated edition of his work on choosing the right fly. Dust jacket shows minimal wear. Book is in excellent condition. Signed by Flick on end paper. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #2648 Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thompson, Leslie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) The Fighting Shortstop
Flood, Richard T

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954 Ex-Library. Covers have considerable wear with bumped and bent corners and scuffing apparent. Library marks inside covers and on front endpaper. Pocket and date due inside rear cover and on rear end paper. Interior pages have fingerprints and a few small areas od discoloration. #6916. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ames, Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Rising Trout
Fox, Charles K

Carlisle, PA: Foxcrest, 1967 Number 254 of this limited, privately printed edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated volume with a lifetime of wisdom and techniques for trout fishing. Moderate wear to dust jacket with bumping apparent at lower edge and a small bit of scuffing and wear at the top corner of the front cover. Book is quite good with minimal wear to the decorative cover and no interior marks. #2396 Signed by Author. Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $115.00
16) Hewitt's Handbook of Fly Fishing
Hewitt, Edward R

New York: The Marchbanks Press, 1933 Includes the basics of everything about fly-fishing. Light wear to covers. Gift Inscription on front end paper. Book shop sticker inside back cover. One or two pages with underlining. Includes typed letter signed by Hewitt discussing fishing rods. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) Streamcraft: An Angling Manual
Holden, George Parker

Cincinnati, OH: Stewart and Kidd Company, 1919 Basic instruction manual for the angler. Illustrated with drawings and color plates. Moderate wear to covers with some scuffing apparent. Small tear at top of spine near front. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Trout Fishing
Holland, Dan

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1949 Holland's volume discusses everything about trout fishing in the United States. Illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with tattered edges and a 1 1/2" rip in the back near the top edge. Book covers are quite good. There is a gift inscription on a card taped to the front end paper. No other interior marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Schaldach, William J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Freestyle Windsurfing
Jones, Roger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987 Gently used copy with color and black and white photos. A few bumps on the edges of the cover and along spine but no interior marks. #19 Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
20) The Royal Game of Chess
Kingsway, Inc

Kingsway, Inc., 1947 Guide to the basics of chess illustrated with images of Kingsway Florentine Chessmen. Covers have moderate wear. Tear to the rop edge of the back page. No other marks.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers
Lamb, Dana S

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1963 Rembrances of fishing and friendship by this avid fisherman. This edition limited to 1500 copies. In slipcase with gilt-edged pages. Slipcase shows moderate wear. Book is in protective plastic sleeve and is in very nice condition. There is a gift inscription on a front end paper. No other marks to pages. #2086 Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) A Modern Dry-Fly Code
Marinaro, Vincent

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1950 Marinaro presents a a comprehensive look at trout fishing including discussions of what the trout sees and how to create the feeding impulse in the fish. Intertwined with practical information are tales and yarns from fishing trip and experiences. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with a large tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. Book is good with some discoloration inside the back cover from an old newspaper clipping. No marks on interior pages. #2388 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $85.00
23) This Date in Braves History
Onigman, Marc

Stein and Day, 1982 Foreword by Roy Blount, Jr. Volume documents the history of the Braves baseball team from their first home in Boston, through their stint in Milwaukee and finally through 1982 in Atlanta. Illustrated with black and white photographs of players and others throughout the years. Light shelf wear to covers. No creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Pitch Baseball Curves
Paulsen, Charles

Minden, NE: Warp Publishing Company, 1959 Small book with detailed instructions for learning a curve ball including grips, and spins as well as situational strategies. Illustrated. Front cover is godd with a light crease. The rear cover and last several pages have several large creases. In the interior of the book is quite good with clean bright pages and the creasing does little to detract from the text. #5430. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Pools and Ripples
Perry, Bliss

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1927 Collection of essays on the joys, trials and tribulations of the fisherman. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with three very smal tears on the edges and some soiling. Book is quite good with marbled covers showing minimal wear. Gift inscription on end paper. Illustrated frontis has a facsimile (?) signature of the author and shows him casting in a stream. No other marks on interior pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $28.50
26) With the Trout Fly
Plumley, Ladd

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1929 Volume deals with all aspects of the trout and fishing for them. 35 line drawings. Dust jacket is torn completely down the front edge of the spine. There is also a large piece missing from the spine area. It is discolored in areas. The previous owner had kept the book in a custom leather cover which also shows wear along the spine and edges. Book covers are quite good with light wear to the edges and a bump to the corners. Gift inscription on front endpaper as well as some discoloration along the 2 inches close to the page ends. Books shop sticker inside back cover. Interior pages toning with age but free of marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Manned Kiting: The Basic Handbook of Tow Launched Hang Gliding
Poynter, Dan

Santa Barbara, CA: Daniel Poynter, 1975 Everything you always wanted to know about hang gliding. Moderate wear to covers. Back covers shows more scuffing than front. Binding tight. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Skiing
Prager, Walter

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1939 Illustrated volume by the Dartmouth ski coach. Includes cross-country, slalom, downhill and ski-jumping. Dust jacket has heavy wear with creasing and scuffs, especially along the spine. Book covers are good and there are no marks on the interior pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Motherhood is a Contact Sport
Reimer, Susan

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Baltimore Sun, 1998 Signed by author on half-title page, "Yours in motherhood Susan Reimer". Collection of essays and musings on motherhood and work by this former sports columnist for the Baltimore Sun. Covers have llight wear with some rubbing to the top edge. Interior pages are unmarked. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Collier Quick and Easy Guide to Chess
Roberts, Richard

New York: Collier Books, 1962 Reading Copy. Designed for both beginners and seasoned players, the author provides history, basics and advanced strategies for the game. Covers have heavy wear and some soiling. Binding is cracked in middle of book. Interior pages are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Baseball's First Stars
Rucker, Mark, Frederick Ivor-Campbell and Robert L. Tiemann

Cleveland, OH: Society for American Baseball Research, 1995 Second volumes containing the biographies of 19th century baseball players including Sliding Billy Hamilton and Wee Willie Keeler. Illustrated. Covers have moderate wear with some bumping and small creases along the edges. Interior pages are clean. #5429. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Fly Patterns and Their Origins
Smedley. Harold Hinsdill

Muskegon, MI: Westshore Publications, 1944 Second, revised and expanded edition. Illustrated with a color plate and line drawings. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with tattering to the top edge and a small tear along the spine. Book covers are in excellent condition. No marks to interior pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $70.00
33) The Outdoor Sportsman's Illustrated Dictionary
Sparano, Vin T

New York: D. McKay Co, 1980 Volume describes the essential outdoorsman's vocabulary in dictionary format with black and white illustrations and line drawings. Moderate wear to covers with a small nick at the top edge of the front cover. Interior pages are unmarked. The bottom edge of the first 10 or so pages appears to have been improperly cut when bound and there is about 1/4" still uncut near the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Sports Illustrated Lacrosse
Sports Illustrated Staff; Urick, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sports Illustrated Books, 1988 Fundamentals of building a winning lacrosse team. Light wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Fly Fishing
Steel, Frank R

Chicago: Paul, Richmond and Company, 1946 Comprehensive guide to fly fishing illustrated with line drawings and charts. Dust jacket has light wear with some bumping to the top edge of the back cover. Book covers are quite good. No marks on interior pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hauck, Fred. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Bill Stern's Favorite Baseball Stories
Stern, Bill

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949 Collection of stories about baseball's great by the legendary play-by-play announcer and member of the Radio Hall of Fame. Light shelf wear to dust jacket with just a bump or two to the edges of the spine covering. Dust Jacket is price clipped on inside flap. Book is quite nice with no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) Universal Fly Tying Guide
Stewart, Dick

North Conway, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Mountain Pond Publishing Corporation, 1979 Fourteenth Printing. Illustrated guide to fly-tying. Covers have moderate wear with a small stain on front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Yank Brown Pitcher
Stone, David

New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1924 Covers have moderate wear and soiling with bumped corners and a tiny bit of frayong there as well. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated frontis by Hastings. Interior pages show some foxing and fingerprints. #6915. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hastings, Howard L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Bird Feed
The Orioles' Wives

Gemstone Publishing, 1999 What was Albert Belle's favorite dish when he was with the Orioles? Homerun Crawfish Stew! This recipe and many more by the likes of Mike Flanagan, Terry Crowley and Elrod Hendricks fill this delightful cookbook decorated in Orioles' orange and black. No flaws or soiling in this gem.. First Edition. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) The Angler's Handbook
Trueblood, Ted

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1949 Comprehensive volume on all types of fishing by this edition of Field and Stream magazine. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with the edges at the top and base of the spine in tatters. Book covers are quite good. There is an areas of discoloration between pages 276-277 where an old magazine article was placed. No other interior marks.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Ray, G. Don. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Acquiring Ball Skill: A Psychological Interpretation
Whiting, H.T.A

London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1969 1973 edition. Dust jacket has moderate wear with heavier wear evident at the top and the base of the spine. There are a few small soiled spots. Price sticker on front flap. Book covers are good and the interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Lighter Side of Tennis
Wimble, Don

Auckland, New Zealand: Seto Publishing, 1990 Humourous look at the tennis stars of the 1970's and 1980's including McEnroe, Navratilova, Connors, Becker and Lendl. Covers have light wear. Interior pages unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: