Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from York Emporium

Browse Science | Return to York Emporium | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Atlas of United States Trees Volume 1 Conifers and Important Hardwoods

Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1971 Oversized item - approximately 14 1/4" tall by 13" wide. More than two hundred maps showing the distribution of trees in the United States. Additional fold-out maps inside back cover. Minimal shelf wear to this volume. No interior marks. A very nice copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) The Fundamental Operations in Bead Arithemetic: How to Use the Chinese Abacus

Hong Kong Interesting pamphlet book describing the history and use of the Chinese abacus. All arithmatic operations are included - addition, multiplication, subtraction and division. Only flaw to cover is a price sticker on the back cover. Interior pages are unmarked. . Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Builders of the Sea

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1876 Illustrated volume on sea life. Decorative red cloth and gilt covers show moderate wear with the gilt rubbed in several places. Previous owner's insciption, dated 1883, on ffep. Discoloration in the gutter between pgs 68 and 69 from a small newspaper clipping laid in. Very light foxing in several other areas.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Atom Movements
American Society for Metals

Cleveland, OH: American Society for Metals, 1951 Illustration collection of the paper presented at the 1950 seminar on Atom Movements held at the 32nd National Metal Congress and Exposition in Chicago. Covers have moderate edgewear. Previous owner's name written and stamped inside front cover. Title page is torn at lower edge. No other marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Examination of the brain and its similarities to a computer using mathematics as a framework. Dust Jacket shows considerable wear and scuffing with several small nicks and tears. Book is quite good with clean bright pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) American Handbook of Psychiatry, Volume Two
Arieti, Silvano, Editor

New York: Basic Books, 1959 Third Printing. 1960.Minimal shelf wear on covers. Slight bump to top corner of front cover. No interior marks,. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Four Lives in Science: Women's Education in the Nineteenth Century
Arnold, Lois Barber

New York: Schocken Books, 1984 Arnolds documents the lives of four women who obtained scientific training despite the constraints of 19th century educational systems which generally excluded them. Dust jacket has light edgewear but there is a tear at the top corner of the front. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) The Origins of Modern Science 1300-1800
Butterfield, Herbert

New York: Collier, 1962 Butterfield has written a very readable history of science beginning with theories in the late Medieval period through the 18th century. Moderate wear to covers with scuffing and some soiling apparent. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Science Secularization and God
Cauthen, Kenneth

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1969 Cauthen weaves togethers current thinking in religion, science and philosophy. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with tattered edges and fading. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Science and the Theory of Value
Caws, Peter

New York: Random House, 1967 Light wear to covers with some toning apparent alonf the edges. Interior pages toning as well but are free of marks.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) Bird-Lore May-June 1912
Chapman, Frank M., Editor

Harrisburg, PA: D. Appleton And Company, 1912 Vol. XIV, No. 3. Published for the Audubon Societies. Beautiful color and photographic illustrations of bird species inside. Articles include field agents reports, book reviews and articles on species and habitats.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Bird-Lore July-August 1912
Chapman, Frank M., Editor

Harrisburg, PA: D. Appleton And Company, 1912 Vol. XIV, No. 4. Published for the Audubon Societies. Beautiful color and photographic illustrations of bird species inside. Articles include field agents reports, book reviews and articles on species and habitats.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Bird-Lore September-October 1912
Chapman, Frank M., Editor

Harrisburg, PA: D. Appleton And Company, 1912 Vol. XIV, No. 5. Published for the Audubon Societies. Beautiful color and photographic illustrations of bird species inside. Articles include field agents reports, book reviews and articles on species and habitats.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Bird-Lore November-December 1912
Chapman, Frank M., Editor

Harrisburg, PA: D. Appleton And Company, 1912 Vol. XIV, No. 6. Published for the Audubon Societies. Beautiful color and photographic illustrations of bird species inside. Articles include field agents reports, book reviews and articles on species and habitats.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Engineering Materials and Processes
Clapp, William Howard and Clark, Donald Sherman

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1938 Sixth Impression, 1941. Text for engineering students concerning metals and plastics. Illustrated with photographs and fold-out diagrams. Covers have moderate wear with slightly heavier wear along the spine. There is damage to the lower edges of the last page, the rear endpaper and the rear cover with some staining. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Man-Apes or Ape-Men? The Story of Discoveries in Africa
Clark, Wilfrid E. Le Gros

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1967 Discussion of the status of Australopithecus within the human evolutionary chain. Dust jacket has considerable wear with tattering to all the edges which has been clumsily reparied with tape. Book ocvers are good and the interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Frontiers of Science and Philosophy
Colodny, Robert G., Editor

London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd., 1964 Collection of the first series of lectures in the philosophy of science given at the University of Pittsburgh in 1960-1961. This is the UK publication of those lectures. Light shelf wear to dust jacket with light toning to the spine. Book is quite good with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Voyage of the Beagle
Darwin, Charles

Doubleday Anchor, 1962 Edited by Leonard Engel. Includes maps and illustrations. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #6094. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) The Male Hormone
De Kruf, Paul

New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1947 Dust Jacket has some bumps and bruises along edges and a tiny tear at the base of the spine. Book is stamped "damaged" inside front cover but I cannot discern why. Interior pages clean.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Practical Lessons in Hypnotism and Magnetism
Derrickson, Marione P. And John Bailey, Editors

Chicago: Frederick J. Drake and Company, 1902 The subtitle reads," Mysteries of Occultism Unveiled". Book is showing its age. Red, black and silver pictorial covers. Cover is taped at top of spine and chipped away at base. Back cover and spine have pulled away from binding but all pages are intact and tight. Date written on last page.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) Celebrations of Life
Dubos, Rene Jules

McGraw-Hill, 1982 Dubos, a scientist, presents ideas about human life and relationships. Light shelf wear with no creases on spine or interior marks. Pages browning with age. #1351 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
22) Understanding Germ Warfare
Editors of Scientific American

Warner Books Inc, 2002 Collection of articles on the science of biological weapons and their potential impact on today's society. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #4260 First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
23) Relativity : The Special and General Theory
Einstein, Albert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1961 Interesting collection of Einstein's writings with annotations from leading scientists. Very good condition with no creases on spine or marks on interior pages. Slight curling to edges of covers. #61 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) Primer of Celestial Navigation
Favill, John

New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1940 Volume designed for fliers and seamen in the armed forces at the start of World War II. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a small piece missing from the top edge over the spine. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers are good. Small page of errata pasted on front end paper. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Engineering Leadership
Focke, A. E

Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1983 Focke offers a guide for engineers entering the field of metallurgy including continuing education and job options. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Weather: Practical, Dramatic and Spectacular Facts About a Little Studied Subject
Free, E.E. And Travis Hoke

New York: National Travel Club, 1928 Illustrated volume on the weather with black and white plates, maps and drawings. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing. Previous owner's name written on front decorative endpaper. Gift notation written on reverse of frontis. Remaining pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seeds, Elsie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences
Galilei, Galileo

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1963 Translated by Henry Crew and Alfonso de Salvio. Light shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Book appears unread/. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) The Forces of Nature
Grigoryev, V. And G. Myakishev

Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1967 Revised from the 1964 Russian Edition. Translated from the Russian by George Yankovsky. Illustrated. Dust jacket has moderate wear with some tattering to the edges overall and heavier wear at the top edge of the spine. Flaps are clipped. Dust jacket now in pritective cover. Book covers are good and show a bump to the top corner of the front. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Biological and Biochemical Bases of Behavior
Harlow, Harry F.; Woolsey, Clinton N

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1959 Compilation of papers presented at the Symposium on Interdisciplinary Research. Second Edition. Dust jacket has wear along edges and is scuffed and soiled. There are a few chips and small tears at top and base of spine. Top corner of the front cover of the book is bumped. Previous owner's name is pencilled on ffep and there are one or two pages with pencilled notations.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Rural Veterinary Secrets
Hartwig, A.H

Milwaukee, WI: Advocate Publishing Company, 1921 Collection of home remedies for farm livestock. Covers have moderate wear with several scuffs and a few areas of soiling. Previous owner's embossed book stamp on title page. No other interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Across the Frontiers
Heisenberg, Werner

New York: Harper Torchbook, 1975 Translated by Peter Heath. Collection of essays by this Nobel Laureate in Physics. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Physics for Applied Biologists
Hilyard, N. C.; Biggin, H. C

Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1977 Moderate wear to covers with heavy bumping and creasing to the lower corner of the front cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Voices of Hope in the Struggle to Save the Planet
Hope, Marjorie;Young, James

New York: Apex Press, 2000. Covers have moderate wear with a bump on the lower corner of the rear. Small coffee dtains on page edges. Notation at top corner of title page. Interior pages are clean. #7145. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) The Elements of Physical Geography
Houston, Edwin J

Philadelphia: Eldredge and Brother, 1896 Physical geography textbook from the late 19th century. Color illustrated frontis showing Niagra Falls. Covers have considerable wear with small parts of the spine covering missing. Inscription on front end paper that a bled through a bit. Some foxing apparent. Several pages have discolored areas where presumable a note or paper was laid in. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Chemistry Creates a New World
Jaffe, Bernard

New York: Pyramid Books, 1962 Revised Edition with an introduction by Glenn T. Seaborg. Survey of the history and impact of chemistry in history. Moderate wear to covers with some toning and a few bumps. Interior pages toning with age but are free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morgan, Ava. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) A Treatise on Natural Philosophy, Two Volumes
Kelvin, William Thompson (Lord Kelvin) and Peter Guthrie Tait

Cambridge University Press, 1912 Later Printing of the 1879 first edition. 2 volume set. Part One had moderate wear to covers with bump and worn corners. Previous owner's name, address and notation are written at top of first page as well as another name at the bottom. Interior pages are toning. Part Two has slightly less wear on the covers. Same two names on first page. Black end papers are cracked at hinges on both volumes. Toning pages. #4657 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $125.00
37) New Introduction to Biology
Kinsey, Alfred

Chicago: J. B. Lipopincott Company, 1933 Textbook by Kinsey before his writings on sexuality. This book has been well used by a school district and the spine and binding have been repaired with tape, although the back cover has once again pulled away. A stickers and previous user's names are written inside both covers. The pages are clean and mostly unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
Linscott, Robert N., Editor

New York: Modern Library, 1957 Abridged. Clean copy with just a slight soiling on the edges of the pages. Dustjacket has some wear, creases, soiling and chips.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Cell Structure and Function
Loewy, Ariel G. And Philipo Siekevitz

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963 Volume on microbiology, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Moderate wear to covers with some toning and soiling apparent. Several names written at top of first page. One or two pages with highlighting. Remaining pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) Electricity
MacKie, Dan

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Penworthy Pub Co, 1987 Illustrated volume on the science and uses of electricity. Part of the Hayes Technology Series for children. Wear and bumping along spine. Interior pages unmarked.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The New World of Physics
March, Arthur and Ira M. Freeman

New York: Vintage, 1963 Introduction to the history and concepts of physics starting with Democritus and going through relativity and Bohr's theory of the hydrpgen atom. Light shelf wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) An Encyclopaedia of the History of Technology
McNeil, Ian

London: Routledge , 1996 1996 soft cover edition rebound in library hardcover binding. Usual library marks inside. Book plate partially removed from inside front cover. Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $65.00
43) Rocks and Minerals
Metcalf, Doris

Canby, OR: Tops Learning System, 1989 Collection of task cards for children in grades 7-12, to learn about rocks and minerals. Illustrated. Covers have very light wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6768. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marson, Peg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Philosophy of Scientific Method
Mill, John Stuart

New York: Hapner Publishing Co., Inc., 1950 Edited with an introduction by Ernest Nagel. Abridged text is based on the 8th edition published in 1881, the last one to be revised by Mill. Covers have moderate wear with creasing and a ripple on the back cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Responsible Technology: A Christian Perspective
Monsma, Stephen

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1986. Covers have light to moderate edge wear with the heaviest wear evident along the fore edge of the front cover. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean. #7229. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Elements of Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics
Nash, Leonard K

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1970 Minimal shelf wear to covers with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) Radio Code Manual
Nilson, Arthur R

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1942 Manual designed to instruct individuals in radio codes with an eye to World War II and the need for radio operators. Contains 20 radio code lessons. Covers have moderate wear with a crease down both covers. Previous owner's name written on first page. Interior pages are clean.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Undersea
Pick, Chistopher

London: Usborne Pub Ltd, 1990 Illustrated volume on the undersea world with instructions for experiments. Covers have very light edge wear. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean. #6767. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) Cybernetics Simplified
Porter, Arthur

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1970 Foreword by Marshall McLuhan. Moderate shelf wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) A Long Way From Euclid
Reid, Constance

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963 Subtitled: "the intelligent reader's guide to modern mathematics". Dust jacket has wear along edges. There is a 1/2 inch tear at the top near the spine. Interior pages are unmarked. Spine is slightly cocked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: