Cookingfrom York Emporium |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to York Emporium | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Feast of Italy
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books Collection of authentic Italian recipes adapted for the American kitchen. More than 300 illustrations. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with some bumping along the top edges. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company, 1953 First Edition, Ninth Printing. One of the mainstays of the kitchen for many years, this vintage edition of the book provides recipes, tips and menus for all occasions. This volume shows some wear to the covers, espeically around thie endges. There are a couple of spots from good use in the kitchen. The interior pages are browning and some are getting a bit ragged on the edges. . Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Family Circle Vegetables and Meatless Meals
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Rockville House Publishers, Inc., 1978 Part of the Family Circle Library of Creative Cooking. Moderate wear to covers. Small bump along top edge of front cover. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Better Homes and Gardens Salad Book
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company, 1958 Very good 1958 cookbook with classic salad recipes. Edges of pages are slightly browning but a very nice copy of this vintage cookbook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Wilderness Kingdom New Cookbook
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Canada: Prairie Crafts, 1972 2nd Printing 1976. Contains more than 90 wild game and wild berry recipes compiled by Native Americans including Bonnie Blueberry Pie and Baked Muskrat. Covers have moderate edgewear with an old price sticker on the front cover. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Favorite New Orleans Recipes
|
|
|
New Orleans, LA: Express Publishing Co. Nicely illustrated copy with color photos of New Orleans. Recipes from the world-famous restaurants. Some bumping to the corners of the covers but otherwise a clean copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mary Cratchit's Recipes
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Heritage Yule Trim, 1996 Published as an accompaniment to the Department 56 Dickens Village items, this is a beaultifully illustrated collection of traditional Christmas recipes that could have come from the Cratchit kitchen. Covers have very light wear. Interior pages are clean and bright. #5303. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Mixing Drinks
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1967 Based on the famous "Esquire Drink Book" and contains more than 1,000 recipes. Light shelf wear to covers. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. Interior pages toning with age.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Food & Wine Holiday Cookbook
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Amer Express Food & Wine Corp, 1996 Beautifully illustrated volume full of the usual and unusual fare for the holiday season. Everything from candied quinces to roast turkey. Book is in wonderful condition - it appears to be unread or used. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes Initially Compiled and Adapted by Letha Booth and the Staff of Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975 Nicely illustrated book of Colonial recipes. Good, tight pages. Dustjacket shows wear along edges and has a 1 inch tear at top near spine. Cloth covers show minimal wear. No marks to interior pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Big Valley Amish Cook-Book
|
|
|
Gordonville, PA: Penna. Print Shop, 1979 Collection of tried and true traditional recipes from Amish families. A selection of poems accompanies the recipes. Dust jacket has considerable wear with scuffing, punctures, small rips and tears. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #5954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Carolina Low Country Cookery
|
|
|
Port Royal, SC: Blue Channel Company Collection of recipes that illustrate Carolina Low Country Cooking including Crab Cocktail and Oyster Stew. Covers have moderate wear.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
McCall's Cooking School
|
|
|
McCall's Publishing Company, 1986 Collection of recipes in a three-ring binder. Missing index section only. Recipe cards with photos of finished foods for each recipe. Recipes designed for fool-proof cooking. Just a bit of soiling on binder. Recipe cards are very clean. Extra postage required.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hors d'Oeuvre and Canapes
|
|
|
New Yor, NY: Bantam Books, 1967 7th Printing. Covers have moderate wear with faint spots and soiling. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks. #4601 Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mrs. Beeton's Book of Baking
|
|
|
London, U.S.A.: Ward Lock Ltd, 1992 Illustrated collection of baking methods and recipes. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Book covers are quite good and the interior pages are clean. #6876. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Farmer's Market Guide and Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1996 Illustrated cookbook utilizing the fresh meats, produce and bakery items one can find at a Farmer's Market. Provides nutrional benefits as well as preparation suggestions. Covers have light to moderate wear with a strong bump on the lower corners. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1967 Illustrated volume covering almost every aspect of cooking and recipes. White covers show some soiling. Several headings in table of contents are underlined but no other marks inside.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gastronomic Bibliography
|
|
|
Mansfield, CT: Maurizio, Martino First published in 1939, this is a limited edition facsimile of Bittings' work. Comprehensive reference book with black and white line drawings. Very light wear on covers. Interior pages are clean and free of marks. #2810 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
The 99% Fat Free Cookbook: More Than 125 Up-To-The-Minute Recipes With No More Than 1 Gram of Fat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994 Delicious low-fat cooking is presented in these recipes. Dust jacket has light wear. Book covers are quite good. Previous owner has placed a small red check or notation on the recipes tried.#4239 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cooking With Music: Celebrating the Tastes and Traditions of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc, 1999 Signed by current conductor, Keith Lockhart on front endpaper. Glossy covers have moderate wear with some scuffing. Mark inside front cover where presumable a sticker of some sort was removed. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. However, the pages ends are wavy. #6870 Signed Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾\" - 12\" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Glass Pantry: Preserving Seasonal Flavors
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994 A seasonal primer of canning and preserving fruits and vegetables. Covers have light wear. There is a slight ripple to the book. Interior pages are clean,. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Time for a Party: The Complete Home Party Book
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1957 Brent offers entertaining advice (1950's style) including themes, decorations and recipes. Dust jacket has considerable edgewear with tatters and small tears. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Savouring the East: Feasts and Stories from Istanbul to Bali
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1998 Collection of personal anecdotes and recollections accompanying more than 80 recipes. Illustrated. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing front and back. Interior pages are clean. #6621. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Brevario Del Vino
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación, 1996 In Spanish. Covers hae moderate wear with a dep crease to the volume on the front. Interior pages are clean but show the same crease. #6892. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Book
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1981 Working guide to fruits and vegetables with recipes. Covers have moderate wear with a crease down the front cover. Interior pages are toning but are free of marks. #4249 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 26) |
Vegetables
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1993 Beautifully illustrated cookbook for vegetables. Clean tight interior pages. Slight tear at bottom of dustjacket near spine. Slight crease on inside of dustjacket.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Quick and Easy Diabetic Recipes: Delicious Ways to Control Diabetes
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 2002 Includes a menu planner and sugar substitution guide. Very nice book in great condition. A variety of nutritious recipes . . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Chow : Secrets of Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1972 Eleventh edition of this book first published in 1952. Inlcudes recipes, table etiquette, wine and suggested menus. Covers have moderate wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980 Some light soiling to cover. Small initial at top of first page and dust jacket has had the price clipped. #50 Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Encyclopedia of Sauces: The Complete Guide to Creating 180 Sauces, Marinades, Dressings, and Stocks
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1994 Collection of 180 recipes for sauces, dressings and marinades for family meals and entertaining. Dust jacket has moderate wear with a few scuffs. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks. #5305. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 31) |
Easy Game Cooking: 124 Savory, Home-Tested, Money-Saving Recipes and Menus for Game Birds and Animals
|
|
|
McLean, VA: EPM Publications, 1974 Collection of game and waterfowl recipes including side dishes and microwave cooking. Covers have moderte wear with a large crease on the front cover. Previous owner's name written inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Betty Crocker's Timesaving Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982 Originally published as "Betty Crocker's Working Woman's Cookbook". Collection of quick and easy recipes. Illustrated with color photographs. Covers have moderate wear with fading along the spine and a small piece of the spine covering missing at the top. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #4024 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 33) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbook of Fine Old Recipes
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Culinary Arts Press, 1979 Illustrated book full of recipes, lore and illustrations from the Pennsylvania Dutch. Sauerkraut, Potato Dumplings and more! There is a slight bit of soiling on the front cover but no interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Microwave Game and Fish Cookbook
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1985 Collection of microwave recipes for game and fish. Covers have light to moderate wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #5488. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Stanley Demos Cookbook
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The C.J. Krehbiel Company, 1961 Seventh Printing, 1979. Inscribed by Demos on front endpaper. Covers have light wear with some scuffing. Interior pages are clean. #5787. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kroll, Jacqueline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The New Not-Strictly Vegetarian Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1995 Collection of meatless recipes. Covers have moderate wear with some light creasing on the corners. Small area of discoloration inside front cover and on first page. No other interior marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 37) |
Best Recipes from the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1979 Dyer has compiled all the recipes cooks cut out from boxes and peeled off jars! Dust jacket has considerable edgewear and taped to the inside covers of the book. Interior pages are clean. #4600 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 38) |
Christmas With Mary Engelbreit: Here Comes Santa Claus
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2002 Illustrated volume with Christmas decorations, entertaining ideas and recipes in the Mary Engelbreit style. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with some creasing at the corners which have been bumped. Book covers show bumped corners. Interior pages clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Original Fannie Farmer 1896 Cook Book
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1996 Commmemorative Edition for the Boston Cooking School. Reprint of the 1896 classic. Maroon covers with gilt title and page ends and ribbon book mark. Top corner of the front show minor bumping. Interior pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Write Ingredients
|
|
|
Dothan, AL: Samhain Publishing, Ltd, 2007 Collection of recipes from Foster's book group, Bookjunkys, including selections from a wide variety of authors. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Write Ingredients
|
|
|
Dothan, AL: Samhain Publishing, Ltd, 2007 Collection of recipes from Foster's book group, Bookjunkys, including selections from a wide variety of authors. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Vogue French Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1984 Collection of recipes for French Cuisine with drawings by Gentleman. Dust jacket has minimal wear and is in a protective cover. Book covers are very good. Front endpaper has a rough spot where preseumably a price sticker was removed as well as erasures. Remaining pages are unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gentleman, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mr. Food Makes Dessert
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Contains more than 100 dessert recipes. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #4048 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mr. Food Cooks Pasta
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Collection of more than 100 recipes for pasta. Covers have light shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #4047 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mr. Boston Spirited Dessert Guide
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982 Contains more than 130 receipes accented with spirits. Illustrated with color photographs. Covers have light wear with a small nick at the top edge of the front cover. Interior pages are unmarked. #4039 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gourmet's Fresh: From the Farmers Market to Your Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1999 Beautifully illustrated volume with recipes and suggestions to help the reader make the most of the fresh fruits, cheeses and vegetables available at a farmer's market. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. Book covers are very good and the interior pages are clean and bright. #5325. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Good Fat, Bad Fat: How to Lower Your Cholesterol and Beat the Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1988 Good copy which includes low-fat recipes. Square, tight binding with very good covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Lunch and Brunch Cookbook
|
|
|
Ideal Publications, 1985 Illustrated collection of lunch and brunch recipes. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean. #4821 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 49) |
Fresh Mushroom Cooking
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Henderson Associates, 1967 Mushroom recipes for every meal. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean. #4608 Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Through Thick and Thin: An Adventure in Whole Food Cooking
|
|
|
Lenexa, KS: Cookbook Publishers Inc., 1982 Lovely collection of recipes that incorporate healthy whole foods in the menu. Moderate wear to covers with an old sticker on top edge of front cover. No interior marks.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by York Emporium (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
