Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques/Collectibles

from York Emporium

Browse Antiques/Collectibles | Return to York Emporium | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) More Twentieth-Century Dolls: From Bisque to Vinyl A-H
Anderton, Johana Gast

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1979 Nicely illustrated volume. Light shelf wear and no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Collectors' Netsuke
Bushell, Raymond

John Weatherhill, Inc., 1971 In this volume, deisgned for both the connoisseur and general reader alike, 354 indiviudal pieces are illustrated with 700 photographs in black and white and color. Inscription on half-title page reads, "Subscription Copy, Raymond Bushell, Tokyo, 1971". Stated first edition. Slip case has moderate wear and considerable sun-fading along the spine but is square and intact. Dust jacket, with acetate cover, has some light bumps along the edges and is not clipped. Book is in excellent condition with no interior marks. #2807 Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Fine Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie, Manson and Woods, Ltd., 1964 Auction catalog from May 27, 1964 in which 157 lots of fine jewelry were offered. Black and white plates. Covers have light edgewear and some very faint areas of discoloration. No creases on the covers. A few interior pages have a small areas of staining. #5683. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Highly Important Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie's, 1974 Auction catalog from July 10, 1974 in which 274 lots of jewelry were offered. Includes color and black and white plates. Covers have moderate wear with some creasing along the spine. There are several small soiled areas. Interior pages are clean. #5680. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Fine Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie, Manson and Woods, Ltd., 1965 Auction catalog from January 27, 1965 in which 158 lots of fine jewelry were offered. Covers have light edgewear and some very faint areas of discoloration. No creases on the covers. #5682. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Fine Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie, Manson and Woods, Ltd., 1964 Auction catalog from July 1, 1964 in which 166 lots of fine jewelry were offered. Black and white plates. Covers have light edgewear and some very faint areas of discoloration. No creases on the covers. A few interior pages have a faint water stain on the edges. #5681. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Magnificent Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie, Manson and Woods, Ltd., 1964 Auction catalog from June 10, 1964 in which 132 lots of fine jewelry were offered. Illustrated with full color and black and white plates of some of the offerings. Covers have light edgewear with the exception of the top of the spine which has suffered a bump and some scraping of the paper covering. Interior pages are clean and bright. #5690. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Fine Jewels
Christie's

London: Christie, Manson and Woods, Ltd., 1964 Auction catalog from July 22, 1964 in which 145 lots of fine jewelry were offered. Covers show bumping on the corners resulting in creasing. Small nick on the edge of the front. Interior pages show same creasing and nick but are unmarked. #5689. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Pocket Guide to Depression Glass
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979 Illustrated guide to help the reader identify and value depression glass. Color photographs. Covers have moderate wear with a crease near the spine. Interior pages toning slightly but free of marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Price Guide to the Twentieth Century Dolls Series
Glassmire, Carol Gast

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1981 Guide to pricing collectible dolls. Cover shows some wear especially to edges. Interior pages clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Greenberg's Price Guide to Lionel Trains 0 and 0-27 Trains 1945-1979
Greenberg, Bruce C

Ellicott City, MD: Greenberg Publishing, 1979 Catalog of Lionel 0 and 0-27 trains. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Covers have light wear. The top of the spine on the back has suffered a good bump. Interior pages are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Carnival Glass Price Guide No. 8
Hand, Sherman

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979 Depression glass guide with small black and white photos to help with identification. Stapled binding. Covers have light wear. Interior pages clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Historic Gold Coins of the World
Hobson, Burton

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1971 Very nice copy with just one bump on cover on the spine. Looks as though there is an erasure of some sort on the ffep. Interior pages clean and free of marks. Beautifully illustrated with photos of the coins.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Jacobsen's Painting Price Guide
Jacobsen, Anita

Staten Island, NY: Manor Publishing Company, 1973. List of auction prices from 1967 to 1972. Covers have considerable wear and soiling. Several small tears at top and base of spine. Book store sticker on title page. Interior pages are clean and the binding is tight. #7104. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) More About Dolls
Johl, Janet Pagter

New York: H.L. Lindquist, 1946 Nicely illustrated volume detailing the manufacture and constuction of dolls. Book shows some wear to cover, especially at top of spine. Dust jacket has fading with wear and chips to edges. Previous owners' name scratched out on ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) The Connoisseur Illustrated Guides
Joy, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Communications, Incorporated, 1974 Guide to identifying period furniture. Moderate wear to dust jacket with some bumping evident especially along the edges and at top and base of spine. Book is very good with the only mark being the previous owner's name written on the front end paper.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) Dolls and Dolls' Houses
King, Constance Eileen

United Kingdom: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1977 Beautifully illustrated volume on dolls and dolls' houses. Dust jacket has moderate wear with several creases and a few small tears. Book covers are good. Illustrated end papers show some scuffing to the top corner of the front end paper. Interior pages toning slightly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Kovels' Complete Bottle Price List
Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry H

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979 Illustrated guide to collectible bottles. Contains both color and black and white photographs. Covers have moderate wear and toning. Interior pages are clean. #4245 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) In Search of Miniature Books
Levitan, Kalman

Palm Beach Gardens, FL: Kaycee Press, 1985 Levitan has compiled a collection of annotated bibliographic references to miniature books. Includes Index of Authors. Number 420 of 500. Covers have minimal wear. There is a slight and small stain on the first page of the preface. Remaining pages bright. #2975 Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $200.00
20) An Identification and Value Guide to Depression-Era Glassware
Luckey, Carl F.; Burris, Mary

Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1983 Illustrated catalog with line drawings to help identify depression glass. Covers have moderate wear with heavier wear evident along the spine. Several soiled spots on covers and a crease at the lower corner of the back. Previous owner's name written at top of title page. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) Norman Rockwell Art and Collectibles
Lucky, Carl F

Florence, AL: Books Americana, Inc., 1981 Guide to Norman Rockwell prints and collectibles. Illustrated with black and white photos. Covers have moderate wear. Tight binding. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Lionel: A Collector's Guide and History. Volume II Postwar
McComas, Tom and James Tuohy

Wilmette, IL: TM Productions, 1976 Illustrated collector's guide to Lionel trains produced between 1945 and 1969. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Dust jacket has moderate wear with some tattering to the top of the spine and lower corner of the front cover. Book covers are quite good. Previous owner's notation inside front cover. No other interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Japanese Art: A Collector's Guide
Newman, Alex R. And Egerton Ryerson

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1964 Illustrated with color plates, black and white photos and original drawings by Dale, this volume examines the various types of Japanese art including weapons, swords, ceramics, masks and dolls. Dust jacket has light wear along the edges and some soiling on the back cover. Soiling is also present on covers. Interior pages are clean and free of marks.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Dale, Bon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) The Collector's Guide to Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
O'Brien, Marian Maeve

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974 Dust jacket has moderate wear along the edges and creasing along the top edge of the back. Book covers are good. Small stain on lower portion of front end paper. No other interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) Valuable Precious-Stone Jewelry
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1964 Auction catalog from April 23, 1964 which offered 172 lots including jewelry from the estate of Isidor Panitz. Black and white photos of many pieces. Covers have moderate edgewear with areas of discoloration at the top edge of the covers. Auction notes on rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #5685. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Valuable Precious-Stone Jewelry
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1964 Auction catalog from February 26, 1964 which offered 172 lots including jewelry from the estates of Annette Hills Olds and Ann Phillips. Black and white photos of many pieces. Covers have moderate edgewear with discoloration at the top edge of the covers. Interior pages are clean. #5684. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad
Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B

New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Press, 1996 Illustrated volume recounts the adventures of book buying in Europe after World War II. Dust Jacket and book covers are in almost flawless condition. Book interior is clean and unmarked. Brown cloth slipcase is showing just a hint of wear at lower edge.. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Lobby Cards: Classic Comedies
Scott, Kathryn Leigh;Hawks, Michael

Pomegranate Press, Ltd., 1988. Stated first printing. Volume II of the Michael Hawks Collection of lobby cards for the greatest Hollywood films. Beautifully illustrated. Foreword by Bob Hope. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear with a few bumps and curls along the edges. Some scuffing is also apparent. Book covers are quite good. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #7036. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) The Collecting of Antiques
Singleton, Esther

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946 Originally published in 1926, this is the 6th printing. Singleton covers Americana, Clocks, China and Glass, among other. Illustrated with black and white photographs of representative pieces. Covers have moderate wear and some soiling. Top corner of the front cover is bumped and fraying a bit. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Pottery: A Utilitarian Folk Craft
Smith, Elmer L

Lebanon, PA: Applied Art Publishers, 1972 Second Printing, 1973. Illustrated pamphlet on the making of earthenware. Covers have moderate wear with the front cover and first few pages a bit rumpled. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
Smith, Elmer L

Witmer, PA: Applied Art Publishers, 1963 Second Printing, 1966. Illustrated book on Pennsylvania Dutch antiques and collectibles. Covers have moderate edgewear with a few faint creases on the edges. Interior pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) Patricia Smith's: Doll Values Antique to Modern
Smith, Pat

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1992 Nicely illustrated volume with jusy a bit of shelf wear to the edges. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.75
33) Modern Collectors Dolls: Fourth Series
Smith, Patrica R

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1979 Nicely illustrated volume. Minimal shelf wear with no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Modern Collector's Dolls: Second Series
Smith, Patricia R

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1975 Illustrated volume. Moderate wear to covers. No interior marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Patricia Smith's Doll Values: Antique to Modern
Smith, Patricia R

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993 Ninth Edition. Illustrated guide to identification and value of dolls. Color photos and black and white line drawings. Covers have moderate wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Modern Collector's Dolls: Fifth Series
Smith, Patricia R

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1987 Fifth Series. Bumping to lower corner of front cover. Slight wear and fading to edges. Interior pages clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.50
37) Catalogue of Important Jewels
Sotheby & Company

London: Sotheby & Co., 1964 Auction catalog from June 11, 1964 in which 167 lots of jewelry were offered. Black and white photos of many items. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean. #5686. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Catalogue of Fine Jewels
Sotheby & Company

London: Sotheby & Co., 1974 Auction catalog from August 1, 1974 in which 252 lots of jewelry were offered. Black and white photos of many items. Covers have light wear. Creasing near stapled binding. Interior pages are clean. #5688. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Catalogue of Fine Jewels
Sotheby & Company

London: Sotheby & Co., 1974 Auction catalog from July 11, 1974 in which 181 lots of jewelry were offered. Black and white photos of many items. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean. #5687. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Fine Books and Manuscripts December 12, 1995
Sotheby's

New York: Sotheby's, 1995 Sotheby's auction catalog from the December 12, 1995 sale which included items from the Worcester Public Library among others. Light wear to covers with a light crease on the lower corner of the front cover. No interior marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Fine Books and Manuscripts, New York Friday, Feb.14, 1986
Sotheby's

New York: Sotheby's, 1986 Moderate wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Catalogue of the Library of Miniature Books Collected By Percy Edwin Speilmann
Spielmann, Percy Edwin

Mansfield, CT: Maurizio, Martino Reprint limited to 150 copies. Includes more than 500 entries. Light wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #2816 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) Dolls and Dolls' Houses
Victoria and Albert Museum

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950 Guide to dolls and dolls' houses in the collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Black and white photographs. Covers have moderate wear with some soiling, especially apparent on the rear cover. Top corners of first several pages are creases and have suffered minor water damage. Illustrations intact and bright.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Little Books By Big People or Many Smalls Make a Big
Weber, Francis J

Bradenton, FL: Opuscula Press, 1991 Collection of essays on miniature books and collecting by Rev. Weber. Light wear to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) A Bibliography of Miniature Books (1470-1965)
Welsh, Doris Varner

Cobleskill, NY: Kathryn I. Rickard, 1989 Edited for publication and with a preface by Msgr. Francis J. Webber. Contains 7,271 biblographic entries for miniature books as well as a short title index. Dust jacket has some sun fading along the spine and the corners have been bumped. The corners of the cover also show some bumping. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #2747 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $120.00
46) A Guide Book of United States Coins 1947
Yeoman, R.S

Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1946 Covers have considerable wear with rubbed edges and a rippled in the cloth cover on the front. Damp stains on rear cover. Front end paper has been removed. Marks inside front cover. Front hinge is weak. the top oedge of the first page is detached fromt binding. A few smudges on interior pages. #5898. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $350.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: