Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art/Photography

from Waveney Books

Browse Art/Photography | Return to Waveney Books
1) Gods and Goddesses (The Enchanted World Series)

Time Life Education, 1988 Good to Very good condition oversized hardback. Cover slightly stained and scuffed. Remains bright, tight & clean | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.95
2) Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Album Picture Book Schilderijen Paintings Tableaux Gemalde
Anon

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Album Picture Book Schilderijen Paintings Tableaux Gemalde
Rijksmuseum, 1955. Dutch text, fully illustrated with b&w phots of paintings. Good to Very good condition paperback. Hardly creased,cover and spine edges scuffed, page edges tanned. Remains bright & tight. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
3) Sylvie and the Songman
Binding, Tim

David Fickling Books , 2008. For readers aged 9-14. Unread, unopened hardcover + dustjacket. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Barrett, Angela. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
4) Women, Art and Society 3rd Revised Edition
Chadwick, Whitney

Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2002. An accessible, informative yet compact reappraisal of the position and work of women artists from the Middle Ages to the present. It examines the way their work has been perceived in the history of art - often in direct reference to gender - and re-examines the works themselves. A new chapter - with 30 new illustrations - brings the volume right up to date in light of the most recent developments in contemporary art. | Excellent condition solid, fat and heavy 2002 softcover. Flaws: scuffing to cover edges and mild grubbiness to page edges. Very, very bright, clean and tightly bound. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
5) Otterlo Mastaba: Project for the Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo, Holland
Christo

Ken R. White, 1973 Preliminary report feasability study for The Mastaba, Oct 29,1973.10 page bound document with designs and plans. Cover a bit grubby, pages excellent |. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
6) Shutterbabe: Adventures in Love and War
Deborah Copaken Kogan

Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Flaws: very mild scuffing to edges of book's spine, very mild scuffing to edges of jacket + chipping to jacket's spine edges. Remains a tight, bright and very clean book | On a wintry night in February 1989, 22-year-old Deborah Copaken Kogan is the lone female among a group of Afghan freedom fighters ridiing through the Hindu Kush mountains. "In my lap, hopping atop my thighs as the truck lurches, as my body shivers, sits a sturdy canvas Domke bag filled with Nikons and Kodachrome film, which I'm hoping to use to photograph the pullout of the Soviet troops from Afghanistan.. First Separate. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
7) BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1962;Looking at Things
Doolan, Moira F (series editor)

BBC, 1962 Landscape format photographic softcover.Very clean. Chapters: Learning to look; How an artist looks; Choosing & using materials; Looking through a camera; Living space; Planning your home; Pattern on walls; Pattern on fabrics; Making a collage; Growing shapes; Painting easter.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Norfolk Living Memories - Photographs from the 1950's and 60's
Francis Frith

Norfolk Living Memories - Photographs from the 1950's and 60's

Frith Book Company, 2000 150 detailed historical photographs from The Francis Frith Collection with extended captions and a full introduction.Excellent condition hardcover + very near excellent condition DUSTJACKET (simply slightly bumped at edges, NOT chipped) 2000 1st edition near 'as new'. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
9) Product Design (Designpocket)
Hector Roqueta

teNeues Publishing, 2002. 2002 edition, cover colour differs, design the same. Fat, heavy(willing to relist at price to cover overseas delivery) softcover, fully illustrated in colour. spine is creased and cover slightly scuffed at edges | Ever since the first piece of toast popped warm and golden out of a toaster, man has been buying, using, and replacing products for home, work, and play. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, drawings, and lively text reveal how small and large objects were conceived of, built, packaged, marketed, and consumed through the years and around the world. From home furniture, houseware, audio equipment to computer chips, medical equipment, cellular phones, sports equipment, cars, and clothing, every aspect of life is included in this comprehensive catalog of ordinary objects, each with an extraordinary story. The result is a cultural treasure trove that will delight students of art, design, and technology, and collectors of every stripe. With 400 pages and 600 photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95
10) The Black and White Handbook
Hicks, Roger; Schultz, Frances

David & Charles PLC, 1997 Excellent pictorial hardcover. The boards are excellent, simply bumped at edges. Remains bright, tight and clean. Heavy book. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
11) The Intimate Philosophy of Art
John Armstrong

Penguin, 2001. If we really look, and spend the time to look that huge galleries packed full of more and more works so hinders, and speeding past wonderful buildings forbids, then art will respond to our gaze and will reveal what it has revealed to the likes of Ruskin, Goethe and Proust. Armstrong writes clearly and cleverly about art, architecture and philosophy. He gives a particularly good, not to say pithy, account of Kant, Schiller and Hegel's aesthetics. The book itself is abundantly illustrated with some 37 excellent reproductions to encourage the skills that Armstrong describes throughout his essay. Even though ex-library, remains in very good condition, appears barely borrowed. Complete with thick, loose fitting PVC cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
12) The Beatles' Liverpool: The Complete Guide
Jones, Ron

Ron Jones, 2000 Small slim photo book of parts of Liverpool pertaining to The Beatles.Excellent condition uncreased, simply very mildly scuffed to corners | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £59.00
13) Cameras work like this: a Book for Young People
Kidd, Maurice

Phoenix House, 1963. Ex. Library hardcover with jacket, fully illustrated - usual stamps and labels + PVC cover, corners of boards scuffed, slight 'grubby' appearance, though text pages remain bright and clean, book still very tightly bound.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.95
14) BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Summer Term 1962;Looking at Things: Pottery
Leeder, Daphne (editor)

BBC, 1962 Landscape format photographic softcover.would be 'fine' copy if not for the fact that the cover is slightly grubby. Contents: Looking at pottery; A sculptor at work; Buildings in a town; Designing a house; Light and its reflection; Making a print; A vase of flowers; A book of your own; Looking at people.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) Essential Design
McDermott

Essential Design
Bloomsbury Publishing, 1992 1992 hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Even though ex-library, it's in excellent, little-borrowed condition with no removed pages. 4 inkstamps inside + 1 label to spine, Protective pvc removable cover. Remains very bright, clean & tightly bound | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
16) Practice and History of Painting: Book for Schools
Mills, John

Arnold, 1959 Large navy & white hardcover. School prize label inside cover and fabric "Clayton Hall School" badge stuck to facing page, which has caused discolouration to back of that page and slightly to next. Scuffing to all edges of spine & slightly to cover edges. Pages clean and bright with gorgeous colour & b&w plates ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.50
17) Pack Up and Paint With Oils
Robb, Tom

Alfred a Knopf, 1986 Spiral bound card covers, complete with 'viewing card'. In excellent condition, only flaw is gift inscription. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
18) BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Summer Term 1956;Looking at Things
School Broadcasting Council of UK

BBC, 1956 Landscape format photographic softcover.contants: What are plastics; New materials to wear; Packaging; colour at work; Designing a poster; Planning a kitchen; Designing a house; Looking at caravans; A modern hospital; A new town; looking back on the year.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1956;Looking at Things: Glass & Metal
School Broadcasting Council of UK

BBC, 1956 Landscape format photographic softcover.would be 'very good' to 'fine' if not for 2" split at spine to cover. Contents: The story of glass; A visit to the glassworks; Making mosaics; Glass at work; Mirror,mirror on the wall; Knives forks and spoons; Handles and knockers; Looking at medals; big clocks and little clocks; building in glass and metal.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) With One Heart Bowing to the City of 10000 Buddhas: Volume One
Sino-American Buddhist Association

With One Heart Bowing to the City of 10000 Buddhas: Volume One
Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1977 SOFTCOVER copyright by the Sino-American Buddhist Association. 1977 First Printing. Cover calligraphy by the Venerable Master Hsuan Hua. Softcover with some scuffing to cover which is lightly soiled. Binding to pages remains tight | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Venerable Master Hsuan Hua. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £115.00
21) Norwich - Postcard Book
Standley, P

John Nickalls Publications, 1988 A glossy softcover of old repro. postcards. Bright & clean pages, scuffing to edges & minimal creasing, however spine is severely scuffed & has 2mm split at top | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
22) Impressions of English literature
Turner, W. J

Impressions of English literature
Collins, 1947 A beautiful book with full-colour art reproduction plates, depicting famous writers, poets and dramatists. Also has many illustrations in black & white. - Chapters:The English Bible by Herbert Grierson; English Poets by Lord David Cecil; British Dramatists by Green; British Historians by E. L Woodward; English Diaries & Journals by Kate O'Brien; English Novelists by Bowen; British Philosophers by Kenneth Matthew. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. Ex-library label of miss nuthall,Principal of St John's School, Harleston.(the glue from this has caused some discolouration, there are also two later library inkstamps. Overall in good to very good condition, mainly as the dustjacket has been protected with a mylar sleeve, so is simply rubbed at top & base of spine.slight foxing to page edges.binding remains tight - I dispa. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
23) The Loved One (Folio Edition with slipcase)
Waugh, Evelyn

Folio Society, 1993. Hardback book with slipcase. Flaws: slight rubbing to spine decoration, publication page removed (why?),otherwise a very fine example of this beautiful book. The colour prints by Beryl Cook are wonderful |. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Cook, Beryl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.95
24) Phillips: the Auction Year 1986/87 - Glossy Colour Catalogue
Weston, Christopher: (Chairman)

Phillips, 1987 Illustrated mainly in colour with a few images in black and white. Very good condition large format softcover. Flaws: creasing to cover near spine, slight thumbing to edges.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: