Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology/Self-Help

from Waveney Books

Browse Psychology/Self-Help | Return to Waveney Books
1) Came to Believe: The Spiritual Adventure of A.A. As Experienced By Individual Members
Alcholics Annoymous Members

Came to Believe: The Spiritual Adventure of A.A. As Experienced By Individual Members
Alcholics Annoymous, 2001. Unread, slim 2001 paperback. Cover scuffed | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
2) Let's Stand Up Straight: Recovery from Unhealthy Family Dependencies:A Christian view of the family disease Codependency
Bruce and Petronella Litchfield

Let's Stand Up Straight: Recovery from Unhealthy Family Dependencies:A Christian view of the family disease Codependency
1996. This book helps us recognise codenpendency and offers a ten step recover plan, making it possible for families to come together with each member knowing who they are and able to stand up straight towards God. 1996 large glossy paperback, barely creased, bright, tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.50
3) How to Win Friends and Influence People
Carnegie, Dale

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Bright blue boards with black spine and gilt lettering. boards are bumped at spine top & bottom and slightly discoloured at edges. Inside is near to 'as new' and seems unopened.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
4) Transcendental Arguments in the Theory of Content (Inaugural Lectures University of Oxford)
Christopher Peacocke

Clarendon Press, 1989. Christopher Peacocke is Waynflete Professor of Metaphysical Philosophy. This is his inaugural lecture, delivered before the University of Oxford on 16 May 1989. After paying tribute to his predecessor, Professor Peacocke notes certain affinities between the theory of content on which he has been working in the past few years and Kant's views. He goes on to argue that sound trancedental arguments can be validated within the theory of content he endorses. The argument proceeds from the nature of the representational content of experience. This content should be given in part by a spatial type, the type which the experience represents as instantiated. | Very good blue card covers, 27 pages, slight bumping to cover and label residue to rearcover | Independent Suffolk seller | photo available on request | I dispatch books each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
5) The Secret Strength of Depression
Flach, Frederic Francis

TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1975. 1975 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition | | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
6) The Secret Strength of Depression
Flach, Frederic Francis

TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1975. 1975 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
7) Susan Isaacs, The First Biography
Gardner, Dorothy Ellen Marion

Methuen, 1969 1969 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition. Attractive grey, black & gilt cloth covered boards. Book clean, crisp & bright. Dustjacket mildly grubby & slightly chipped at edges | Susan Isaacs embarked upon a series of lectures in infant school education at Darlington Training College, in logic at the University of Manchester, and in psychology at the University of London. In 1914, she married William Broadhurst Brierley, a botany lecturer. A year later they moved to London where she became tutor to the Workers’ Educational Association (WEA) and, from 1916, lectured in psychology at the University of London. In 1922 she divorced Brierly and married Nathan Isaacs (1895-1966), a metallurgist who collaborated with Susan in her later work. Susan also trained and practiced as a psychoanalyst after analysis by the psychoanalyst John Carl Flugel (1884–1955). She became an associate member of the newly formed British Psychoanalytical Society in 1921, becoming a full member in 1923. She began her own practice that same year.[3] She later underwent brief analysis with Otto Rank and in 1927 she submitted herself to further analysis with Joan Riviere to get personal experience and understanding of Melanie Klein's new ideas on infancy. Isaacs also helped popularise the works and Klein as the theories of Jean Piaget and Sigmund Freud. She was initially enthusiastic for Jean Piaget's theories on the intellectual development of young children, though she later criticised his schemas for stages of cognitive development, which were not based on the observation of the child in their natural environment, unlike her own observations at Malting House School. Between 1924 and 1927 she was Head of Malting House School, Cambridge, an experimental school founded by Geoffrey Pyke, which fostered the individual development of children. Children were given greater freedom and were supported rather than punished. The teachers were seen as observers of the children who were seen as research workers. Her work had a great influence on early education and made play a central part of a child’s education. Between 1929 and 1940 she was an 'agony aunt' under the pseudonym of 'Ursula Wise', replying to readers' problems in several child care journals, notably The Nursery World and Home and School.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
8) The Sociology and Development: The Impasse and Beyond
Kiely, Ray

Routledge, 1995 An introduction to the impasse in development sociology. The author builds in empirical material and encompasses functionalist and world system theory to produce a well-rounded analysis. This book is intended for a key text for advanced undergraduates and postgraduates studying the social aspects of development within sociology, development studies, and geography. | Excellent condition softcover. Uncreased, slightly scuffed. Close to 'as new' Remains bright, tight and clean. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.95
9) A Modern Introduction to Psychology
Knight, Rex

University Tutorial Press, 1964 1964 hardcover + dustjacket & tissue guard. condition: very good, jacket is chipped at edges, very mild foxing inside, small stain to page edges, tiny name inked inside, pages white & tight | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.95
10) Adult Abnormal Psychology - Major Disorders
Miller, Edgar; Cooper, Peter J

Churchill Livingstone, 1988 Includes chapters on ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY, PATHOLOGICAL,ALCOHOLISM,ADDICTIONS,SCHIZOPHRENIA,DEPRESSION,ANZIETY,OCD,PYCHOPATHY,HYSTERIA,EATING DISORDERS,DRUGS,SEXUAL DYSFUNCTIONS,ABNORMALITIES IN ELDERLY,PERSONALITY DISORDER. | Heavy hardcover + dustjacket.Good to very good:spine bumped, jacket scuffed.Pages bright & clean | I dispatch from Suffolk each working day. Image available on request.Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
11) Coercion in Mental Health Services - International Perspectives: Vol 10 (Research in Community & Mental Health)
Morrisey, J P; Monahan, J

Coercion in Mental Health Services - International Perspectives: Vol 10 (Research in Community & Mental Health)

JAI Press, 1999. Bottle green hardcover with gilt lettering and black decoration, a very attractive book. Even though it is of withdrawn university stock, it remains in very good condition. Two labels inside,one to spine and two inkstamps inside also. Boards remain clean, bright and barely scuffed. Pages are clean and tight. The only real flaw is that the boards are slightly curved | List of contributors. Coercion and mental health services: introduction and overview (J.P. Morrissey, J. Monahan). Innovative US Studies. Coercion in the provision of mental health services: the Macarthur studies (J. Monahan et al.). Assessing the operation of a New York City program for involuntary outpatient commitment (H.J. Steadman et al.). Measuring coercion under involuntary outpatient commitment: initial findings from a randomized controlled trial (M.B. Swartz et al.). Conceptual, Measurement, and Outcome Issues - Nordic and American Views. Coercion in psychiatry: an analytical overview (A. Syse). Clients' perception of coercion: a research perspective (G. Høyer). Methodological issues in measuring coercion in psychiatric treatment (R. Kaltiala-Heino). The effects of coerced psychiatric hospitalization and treatment (R. Nicholson). Ethical considerations: American and British Perspectives. Ethical issues on coercion research in mental health systems (J. Allen). Broadening the agenda of coercion research: addressing the sociopolitical context of risk, violence, and mental disorder (A. Rogers). Bibliographic Resources. Tracing the development of outpatient commitment: an annotated bibliography (D.L. Dennis). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £59.00
12) Time, Science and Philosophy
Parr, Hector C

Lutterworth Press, 1997 Glossy softcover, very good, simply absolute minimal creasing and bumping to edges | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95
13) Relationships: Adult Children of Alcoholics
Perez, Joseph,F

Psychology Press Ltd, 1989. 1989 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket scuffed and chipped at edges. The brown and gilt attractive boards are excellent. Remains bright, tight and clean |. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
14) Key to Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students
Sainsbury, M. J.; Lambeth, L. G

Key to Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Large, heavy 1988 softcover. Front is clean and uncreased, rear cover has a stain to top, spine in creased, contents have a tiny bit of underlining, pages are bright and tightly bound, Please contact me for International delivery | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books 700. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.45
15) Pits and Pedestals: A Journey Towards Self-respect
Sheppard, Grace

Darton,Longman & Todd, 1995. 1995 paperback, excellent condition, and front cover are uncreased, back cover barely creased, remains bright and tight. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
16) Getting Sober...and Loving it: Hope and Help from Recovering Alcoholics
Taylor, Derek and Joan. Foreword By Ringo Starr and Barbara Bach

Vermilion, 1992. Good to Very good condition oversized paperback. Cover mildly creased, marked and scuffed. Small gift inscription inside. Remains tight & clean.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.45
17) Discovering Your Soul's Purpose; Making the Most of Your Life This Lifetime: Cased set consisting of audio cassettes and book
Thurston, Mark

Discovering Your Soul's Purpose; Making the Most of Your Life This Lifetime: Cased set consisting of audio cassettes and book
A. R. E. Press, 1984. SELF-HELP 4 CASSETTE TAPES & BOOK SET IN PLASTIC CASE. From techniques described in the Edgar Cayce readings & other systems of spiritual transformation.All complete. Edges of the plastic case are very slightly discoloured. Measures approx. 10" X 11.5". Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
18) Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Weekes, Dr Claire

Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hardover with dustjacket in very good condition. Flaws: very mild scuffing to edges of book's spine, mild scuffing to edges of jacket. Remains a tight, bright and very clean book |. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: