Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Waveney Books

Browse Biography | Return to Waveney Books
1) The Kindness of Strangers
Adie, Kate (signed by)

Headline, 2002. signed by Kate Adie.Excellent condition hardcover with excellent condition dustjacket.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
2) Love in the South Seas
Bengt Danielson

Love in the South Seas
Ace, 1958. 1958 colourful paperback with photo pages, front cover uncreased, spine creased, back cover slightly creased, edges gently scuffed. Pages tanned with age, slight spotting inside cover. Very tightly bound and clean |. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
3) Saga of a Suffolk Soldier
Boreham, Arthur C

Square One Publications, 1990. Good to very good condition paperback, cover barely creased, spine uncreased, edges scuffed, slightly yellowed and clean . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
4) Alan Clark Diaries: Into Politics
Clark, Alan; Trewin, Ion

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Hardcover complete with dustjacket, very good condition to excellent, simply mild scuffing to jacket edge . | Following the public devouring of Alan Clark's Diaries, the "long-awaited" second helping takes the form of a posthumous prequel, covering 1972 to1982, the formative years of this idiosyncratic political wag.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.65
5) Longitude : the true story of a lone genius who solved the greatest scientific problem of his Time
Dava Sobel

Fourth Estate, 1999. paperback, simply has gently creased spine.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
6) Mother Teresa : Her People and Her Work
Doig, Desmond

Fount, 1976 1st edition hardcover + DUSTJACKET,very good : jacket very mildly scuffed, spine very mildly bumped, | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
7) Susan Isaacs, The First Biography
Gardner, Dorothy Ellen Marion

Methuen, 1969 1969 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition. Attractive grey, black & gilt cloth covered boards. Book clean, crisp & bright. Dustjacket mildly grubby & slightly chipped at edges | Susan Isaacs embarked upon a series of lectures in infant school education at Darlington Training College, in logic at the University of Manchester, and in psychology at the University of London. In 1914, she married William Broadhurst Brierley, a botany lecturer. A year later they moved to London where she became tutor to the Workers’ Educational Association (WEA) and, from 1916, lectured in psychology at the University of London. In 1922 she divorced Brierly and married Nathan Isaacs (1895-1966), a metallurgist who collaborated with Susan in her later work. Susan also trained and practiced as a psychoanalyst after analysis by the psychoanalyst John Carl Flugel (1884–1955). She became an associate member of the newly formed British Psychoanalytical Society in 1921, becoming a full member in 1923. She began her own practice that same year.[3] She later underwent brief analysis with Otto Rank and in 1927 she submitted herself to further analysis with Joan Riviere to get personal experience and understanding of Melanie Klein's new ideas on infancy. Isaacs also helped popularise the works and Klein as the theories of Jean Piaget and Sigmund Freud. She was initially enthusiastic for Jean Piaget's theories on the intellectual development of young children, though she later criticised his schemas for stages of cognitive development, which were not based on the observation of the child in their natural environment, unlike her own observations at Malting House School. Between 1924 and 1927 she was Head of Malting House School, Cambridge, an experimental school founded by Geoffrey Pyke, which fostered the individual development of children. Children were given greater freedom and were supported rather than punished. The teachers were seen as observers of the children who were seen as research workers. Her work had a great influence on early education and made play a central part of a child’s education. Between 1929 and 1940 she was an 'agony aunt' under the pseudonym of 'Ursula Wise', replying to readers' problems in several child care journals, notably The Nursery World and Home and School.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
8) Opposite the Cross Keys: An East Anglian Childhood
Haymon, Sylivia

Time Warner, 1989. In this book, the author presents a portrait of a childhood spent in East Anglia during the 1920s and 1930s. 1920's childhood in Norwich. 1989 pb, rather well-read with creasing and scuffing, bookplate inside cover, ages remain tightly bound.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
9) The Beatles' Liverpool: The Complete Guide
Jones, Ron

Ron Jones, 2000 Small slim photo book of parts of Liverpool pertaining to The Beatles.Excellent condition uncreased, simply very mildly scuffed to corners | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £59.00
10) The Business of War: The War Narrative of a Major General
Kennedy, John

Hutchinson, 1957. 1957 hardcover with dustjacket. Attractive red and black boards only gently bumped at edges, jacket chipped at edges with 3"x1" chunk missing at base, pages remain very bright and tight |. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
11) Baby Driver: A Story About Myself
Kerouac, Jan

Andre Deutsch, 1982. : Excellent condition hardcover + excellent dustjacket. Only flaw is very mild scuffing to jacket. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
12) Mercedes-Benz
Lloyd-Jones, Antonia

Serpent's Tail, 2005 SHORTLISTED FOR THE INDEPENDENT FOREIGN FICTION PRIZE In the Polish city of Gdansk, our narrator Pawel tells of the driving lessons he took in the early 1990s, shortly after the end of communism. As he struggled with the tiny Fiat's gearbox, causing chaos while stalled at a crossroads, Pawel entertained his instructor - the lovely Miss Ciwle, with stories of his grandparents, and parents, lives. Through these tender stories we hear of one family's obsession with classic cars, in particular Mercedes-Benz, the outings, the races, the crashes and the inevitable repairs. Based on fact and illustrated with personal photographs, these tales contrast the golden era of Poland's pre-war independence with the dismal communist years, and with the uncertain new chapter in the country's history that had only just begun when Pawel was learning to drive. With elegant brilliance, Huelle creates a touching portrait of three generations amid life-changing historical events. | Even though ex-library, this book remains in unread condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
13) Memories of a Stay in the Country
Nash, Peggy

Minerva Press, 1997. a warm and tender reminiscence upon the Author's wartime evacuation to the Kent countryside as a teenage girl | Even though ex-library, this book remains in good, barely creased condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
14) Dan Rather - An Intimate And Revealing Look At The Newsman And Newsmaker
Norman King

Dan Rather - An Intimate And Revealing Look At The Newsman And Newsmaker
Nordon Publications, Inc, 1981 A career in news reporting that spanned two decades.In a distinguished career over turbulent decades, Dan Rather's poise, authority and passionate search for the truth brought him both friends and enemies.Excellent condition, barely creased. Mild rubbing to cover edges. Age-yellowing to pages.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
15) Random Notes on Long Ago People - Waterston,Waterstons,Waltersons,Watherstouns,Weatherstones,Wedderstons,Walderstouns, Walteristons,Walderstons and other spellings of the name
R.W

Random Notes on Long Ago People - Waterston,Waterstons,Waltersons,Watherstouns,Weatherstones,Wedderstons,Walderstouns, Walteristons,Walderstons and other spellings of the name
George Waterston & Sons, 1964. Contains a fold-out Demographic Map of Lauderdale to show habitat of Waterston families during 16th, 17th and 18th centuries.Printed for private circulation by George Waterston & Sons Ltd. as a tribute to the author, on the occasion of his retirement - 1964.Relating to Robert Waterson, George Waterston’s Printer and Stationers, Edinburgh, and other members of the Waterston family. The Waterston’s company began in 1752 as makers of flambeaux candles for street lamps. Founded by William Waterston, the trade was carried on by his son George who, keen to find a new niche once gas made the flambeaux candles redundant,began dealing in sealing wax. After William’s death in 1780, his widow remarried and her husband oversaw the running of the business which then operated under the name of Ferrier and Waterston. The company turned to stationery in 1828 and printing in 1865. From 1831 onward they functioned under the name George Waterston and Son at various locations in Edinburgh’s New Town. Their ultimate address was 52 George St in Edinburgh where they traded until their closure in 2003, ending their run as one of Edinburgh’s oldest businesses.Stated in the inventory of the Waterson family, held at the National Library of Scotland Manuscript division: - "For a more complete history of the Waterston family, see Bi-Centenary History: George Waterston & Sons Limited, 1752 – 1952, Edinburgh: 1953 (I also have this for sale)." Very good: Random minor foxing inside and to front cover. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
16) Cap and Apron to Cap and Gown
Rennie, Jean

Baldwin, 1985 signed and dedicated by author.Excellent condition paperback. Uncreased, mildly scuffed and slightly 'wavy' pages. Remains bright, tight and clean | Willing to post overseas | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
17) Marita: One Woman's Extraordinary Tale of Love and Espionage from Castro to Kennedy
Schwarz, Ted; Lorenz, Marita

Time Warner Paperbacks, 1994 The daughter of the German captain of a luxury cruise liner and an American actress, Marita Lorenz became Fidel Castro's mistress in 1959 when she was 18. She bore Castro's son and was recruited by the CIA to assassinate the Cuban dictator, a task from which she drew back at the very last moment. By then firmly enmeshed in the American intelligence network, she worked for the CIA, often reluctantly, for the next 25 years; among her bosses were E. Howard Hunt and Frank Sturgis. With Sturgis in Dallas on the evening before Jack Kennedy was murdered, she met Jack Ruby and a man she later realized was Lee Harvey Oswald. Now aged 53, Marita tells her story, portraying with passion and candour her relationship with the Venezuelan dictator, Marcos Peres Jiminez, her testimony at the Watergate hearings and her return to Cuba, Castro and her son. | Thickish paperback with photos, very good condition, flaws: very slight creasing and scuffing, pages beginning to yellow | . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95
18) The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Silver, Rachel

The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Century, 1993. This is a collection of interviews with prostitutes, from the young girls forced by circumstance onto the streets of King's Cross to the high-class call-girls of Park Lane, talented and successful in their own way and with a clutch of expensive clients. Rachel Silver also talks to the strippers, "sex therapists" and porn stars. All explain in their own words exactly what they do, for how much and why they do it. The author also explores what their families, boyfriends and husbands think about it, and explores the women's own complex, sometimes mocking, occasionally genuinely caring attitudes to the men who pay them. | Very good condition softcover. Uncreased, scuffed to edges of cover. Remains very bright, tight and clean. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
19) Secondhand and Solid : Story of the Building of Wollangarra
Stapleton, Ian

Secondhand and Solid : Story of the Building of Wollangarra
Australia: National Library of Australia, 1990 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Heavy hardcover + DUSTJACKET in very good condition: simply has mild scuffing to jacket edges and spine | All books genuinely in stock with Suffolk based independent seller & posted every working day | Feel free to contact me for an image | Kind regards, Tina (Waveney Books). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £47.00
20) Impressions of English literature
Turner, W. J

Impressions of English literature
Collins, 1947 A beautiful book with full-colour art reproduction plates, depicting famous writers, poets and dramatists. Also has many illustrations in black & white. - Chapters:The English Bible by Herbert Grierson; English Poets by Lord David Cecil; British Dramatists by Green; British Historians by E. L Woodward; English Diaries & Journals by Kate O'Brien; English Novelists by Bowen; British Philosophers by Kenneth Matthew. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. Ex-library label of miss nuthall,Principal of St John's School, Harleston.(the glue from this has caused some discolouration, there are also two later library inkstamps. Overall in good to very good condition, mainly as the dustjacket has been protected with a mylar sleeve, so is simply rubbed at top & base of spine.slight foxing to page edges.binding remains tight - I dispa. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
21) Thatcher (Flagship Historymakers)
Walsh-Atkins, Patrick

Collins Educational, 2004 An accessible biography for A level Politics and History students that concentrates on the issues that come up time and time again in the AS and A2 exams.; Why historians differ -- an introduction to interpretations and historiography; A brief biography, including a timeline and an 'Understanding Thatcher' box; Issue 1: Was she totally anti-European?; Issue 2: Did she really bring about a social, political and economic revolution?; Issue 3: Foreign policy: Iron Lady or US poodle?; Thatcher: an assessment | Even though ex-library, this book remains in very good, barely creased condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: