Fictionfrom Waveney Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Waveney Books
|
| 1) |
The Girl in a Swing
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1980 FIRST EDITION unclipped Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket simply scuffed & yellowing at edges. Green boards are very good with minimal bumping. Remains bright, tight and clean |. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Bloodstone
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co, 1989 Excellent condition hardcover + excellent dustjacket. Only flaw is very mild discolouration to pages ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk, ~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Mark of Safety
|
|
|
Epworth Press, 1961. 1961 hardcover + DUSTJACKET which is protected by non-removable vinyl, so excellent. Ex-library with usual labels, slight foxing to page edges. Remains bright and tightly bound.. Hardcover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Story of San Michele - Folio Edition
|
|
|
Folio Society, 1993. Hardback book with slipcase. Flaws: slight rubbing to spine base, very mild bumping to corners of slipcase publication page removed (why?),otherwise a very fine example of this beautiful book. The photographs contained are wonderful.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Death of an Prankster (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008 Brand new 2008 Bantam paperback. Mild shelfwear to edges | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 6) |
Death of an Glutton (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008 Brand new 2008 Bantam paperback. | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Death of an Hussy (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1996 Good to very good 1996 Bantam paperback. Uncreased spine, slightly creased cover, clean and tight | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 8) |
Death of an Outsider (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008 very good 2008 Bantam paperback. Creased spine, slightly scuffed cover, clean and tight | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 9) |
Death of an Cad (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008 very good 2008 Bantam paperback. Uncreased spine, slightly scuffed cover, clean and tight | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 10) |
Death of an Snob (Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
|
|
|
Bantam, 2008 very good 2008 Bantam paperback. Creased spine, slightly scuffed cover, clean and tight | Image available on request | I post each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 11) |
Sylvie and the Songman
|
|
|
David Fickling Books , 2008. For readers aged 9-14. Unread, unopened hardcover + dustjacket. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Barrett, Angela. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|
| 12) |
Sleep with Me
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2006 Richard and Lelia's child is conceived in a moment of giggling chaos as they dress for a Christmas party. They arrive rudely late and still glowing, and barely register a slight, drab woman in the hall. Sylvie. As their baby grows, so does the presence of Sylvie - she seems to be nowhere, yet everywhere, harmless yet sinister. Richard is seduced by her subtle, inexplicable charm, while Lelia, struggling with Richard's sudden ambivalence towards their baby, finds that she is haunted by painful memories. And Sylvie remains as invisible as she wants to be - that is the source of her power. Beware of mice. | 2006 well-read pb, reading creases to spine and cover, edges scuffed | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk, ~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Book. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.95
|
|
| 13) |
Mother of Storms
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1989 1989 paperback 0044403062 Reading creases to spine + rubbing to edges | Suffolk based independent seller | I disatch each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.45
|
|
| 14) |
Tempting Patience (Second Chance at Love, No 319)
|
|
|
FIRST PRINTING. Creasing to spine & sticky label to cover, small inkstamp inside, age-yellowing to page edges. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Collectible; Good. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Blast from the Past
|
|
|
Faber, 1999. Good to very good paperback, gently creased and scuffed, page edges mildly discoloured.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 16) |
Adam's Tale
|
|
|
Arrow, 1975 Fair condition paperback, quite severe scuffing and creasing to spine, less severe to cover, but tiny marks, pages are foxed. Book remains very tightly bound with photographs inside and photo' of Jon Pertwee on front |. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 17) |
Waiting with Sheila - Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Dales Large Print, 2004 Synopsis:I don't like her, I don't trust her, and I never have done. I love her - there's an enormous difference. Jim Seathwaite, General Manager of Droylsden's department store, is self-assured, smartly dressed, methodical and dynamic. But when he comes home to 11 Medway Close, Sugar Hill, the real Jim Seathwaite takes over - a muddled dreamer with troubled memories and guilty secrets, who begins to comprehend that only one thing rules his life - Sheila, his wife. Jim has a problem and only Sheila can settle it - but at what cost? | Ex-library oversized paperback.2 inkstamps & 1 label inside + 1 to spine. PVC loose fitting jacket. Has reading creases, not severe. Soft cover. Good. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Merry Muse
|
|
|
Consul, 1962 1962 paperback published by Consul. Bright, clean & lightly creased, age discolouration to page edges, remains very tightly bound |. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Talisman of Troy
|
|
|
Excellent condition, unread large paperback ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of receiving payment. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Ledge -
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. The lives of a group of lost souls in London intersect in a complex ballet overshadowed by fate. We learn at the start that John Kelso is sitting on a window ledge contemplating suicide, and shortly after that that two years earlier he'd been kidnapped for seven days: This is a Pinter-esque drama where we start at the end and work our way back to the beginning. - 1st edition. Excellent condition, very close to 'as new' . Both book & dustjacket ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Saltmarsh Murders
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2009. good to very good condition: reading creases to spine, cover scuffed at corners | Noel Wells, curate in the sleepy village of Saltmarsh, likes to spend his time dancing in the study with the vicar's niece until one day the vicar's unpleasant wife discovers her unmarried housemaid is pregnant and trouble begins.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.65
|
|
| 22) |
Something Special
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999 Tiny hardcover + dj. Even though ex-library, it's in excellent, little-borrowed condition. 2 labels & 2 inkstamps inside + 1 label to spine, Protective pvc removable cover, Remains very bright, clean & tightly bound | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Memory in Death - 1st UK Edition Hardcover + DJ
|
|
|
Piatkus, 2006 Eve Dallas is one tough cop. She’s got no problem dealing with a holiday reveller in a red suit who plunges thirty-seven stories and gives new meaning to the term "sidewalk Santa. " But when she gets back to the station and Trudy Lombard shows up, it’s all Eve can do to hold it together. Instantly, she’s plunged back into the past, to the days when she was a vulnerable, traumatized girl - trapped in foster care with the twisted woman who now sits in front of her, smiling. Trudy claims she just wanted to see how Eve was doing. But Eve’s husband, Roarke, suspects otherwise - and his suspicions prove correct when Trudy arrives at his office demanding money in exchange for keeping the ugly details of his wife’s childhood a secret. |www.biblio.com/books/246524589.html more informationOffered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Tin Princess
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2004. Attractive paperback, gently creased spine, very mildly scuffed cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Down Town : A Fantasy
|
|
|
Macdonald, 1986 1986 Hardcover with excellent dustjacket. Has 'publishers damaged stock' inked on inner blank page. All pages have a 'tanned' hue. | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 26) |
That Angel Look (Bloodlines)
|
|
|
The Do-Not Press, 1997. 1997 glossy hardcover, ex-library, unremovable plastic cover, many old fashioned library labels, endpapers slightly discoloured, hardcover boards only lightly bumped.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 27) |
Angel Underground
|
|
|
Robinson, 2002. Good to Very good condition 2002 paperback. Cover uncreased, spine creased. Would be 'very good' if not for discoloured page edges. Remains tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 28) |
Comforts of Madness
|
|
|
Constable, 1989 Excellent condition hardcover + DUSTJACKET 1989 | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image & details of overseas delivery(would relist with slightly higher price) | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 29) |
Sight of Proteus
|
|
|
New English Library, 1989 Very good condition paperback age-yellowing to pages & inside cover.| Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 30) |
Kurt Singer's Crime Omnibus - A New Anthology Of Crime & Criminals
|
|
|
W H Allen, 1961 1961 hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket is chipped at edges & rather grubby & marked. Book itself is red with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition, simply has very mild bumping to spine edges,foxing to page edges & tiny piece of black tape to pub. page. | From Suffolk independent seller | I disptch daily | Regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 31) |
44 Scotland Street
|
|
|
Abacus, 2005 The story revolves around the comings and goings at No. 44 Scotland Street, a fictitious building in a real street in Edinburgh. Immediately recognisable are the Edinburgh chartered surveyor, stalwart of the Conservative Association, who dreams of membership of Scotland's most exclusive golf club. We have the pushy Stockbridge mother, and her prodigiously talented five-year-old son, who is making good progress with the saxophone and with his Italian. Then there is Domenica Macdonald who is that type of Edinburgh lady who sees herself as a citizen of a broader intellectual world. In McCall Smith's hands such characters retain charm and novelty, simultaneously arousing both mirth and empathy. | 2005 pb very close to 'as new'-unread | From Suffolk independent seller | I disptch daily | Regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 32) |
Backflash - Hardcover with Dustjacket
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 2001 dated 2001, numbered 24681097531 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET which is in very good condition with only mild scuffing and creasing. Ex. Library copy - one inkstamp, 2 labels and patch of label residue inside + 1 to dustjacket spine. Book itself is red/black mottled leatherette feel with 'naked' spine. Remains bright & clean, leans to right | Willing to post overseas | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books - OFFERS WELCOMED. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 33) |
Montmorency : Thief, Liar, Gentleman
|
|
|
Scholastic Point, 2004 ex-library pb with usual stamps & stickers, Barely creased, remains bright & tight. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Loved One (Folio Edition with slipcase)
|
|
|
Folio Society, 1993. Hardback book with slipcase. Flaws: slight rubbing to spine decoration, publication page removed (why?),otherwise a very fine example of this beautiful book. The colour prints by Beryl Cook are wonderful |. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Cook, Beryl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.95
|
|




