Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mind, Body & spirit

from Waveney Books

Browse Mind, Body & spirit | Return to Waveney Books
1) Gods and Goddesses (The Enchanted World Series)

Time Life Education, 1988 Good to Very good condition oversized hardback. Cover slightly stained and scuffed. Remains bright, tight & clean | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.95
2) Conflict management: Vital skills for the successful executive by
Alexander Hamilton Institute

Conflict management: Vital skills for the successful executive by
Modern Business Reports, 1984 ISBN 0866041419 ~ Extra-large softcover in very good condition, simply has mild grubbiness to page edges ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
3) A Girl's Prayer Diary
Barnett, Leonard

A Girl's Prayer Diary
Epworth Press, 1963. Amazing condition for year. Appears unread. slim linen effect black, red and white softcover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.95
4) Finding Our Way And Sharing Our Stories. Women Of The Nineties Reflect On Their Traditions
Cynthia Capey (compiler)

Suffolk College Publishing, 1995. A collection from Suffolk Inter-Faith resource. ISBN 1898580103 Excellent condition, barely opened 1995 softcover. Slight scuffing and creasing to edges, otherwise mint |. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.45
5) The Psychic Adventures of Derek Acorah: Star of TV's "Most Haunted"
Derek Acorah

Element, 2004 Excellent condition uncreased softcover. Only flaws are miniscule chip to top of rear cover, slight 'wavyness' to last handful of pages and very mild shelfwear to egdes of cover. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
6) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; The Astromoner-Poet of Persia
Edward Fitzgerald (rendered into English verse by)

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; The Astromoner-Poet of Persia

Introduction by Clement K Shorter. 1916 small bottle green and black hardcover with frontispiece of Fitzgerald. Condition: acceptable to good: cover scuffed and faded at edges, pages are slightly foxed yet remain tightly bound |. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by William G Easton Fitzgerald . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
7) The Secret Strength of Depression
Flach, Frederic Francis

TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1975. 1975 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition | | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
8) Journey into Spirit World
Harris, Bertha

The Spiritualist Association of Gt Britain 37 page pamphlet, inside pages bright & tight, cover torn. Published by The Spiritualist Association of Gt Britain, undated, cover states three-shillings and sixpence | | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) .~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
9) A Journey of the Heart
Hayes, Kate

Scripture Union Publishing, 2003. Excellent condition slim paperback. Uncreased. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
10) The Tyranny of Words (A TOC H Phrasebook)
Herbert Leggate

The Tyranny of Words (A TOC H Phrasebook)
Toc C Headquarters, 1953 IMAGES SHOWN ARE OF MY COPY FOR SALE. Exellent condition, only flaw is neat inkstamp inside; "TWICKENHAM BRANCH TOC H" ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
11) God Words Good Words
Hullasa Behera

India: Pustak Mahal , 1984. English text."This delightful medley of inspiration and motivation will offer hope and encouragement to anyone who is determined to pursue and fulfill the dreams in his heart!" Each page contains a single spiritual encouragement. | Small softcover in good to very good condition.. Paperback. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
12) Pragmatism AND the Meaning of Truth - Introduction By A J Ayer
James, William

Pragmatism AND the Meaning of Truth - Introduction By A J Ayer
Harvard University Press, 1978. Oversized paperback in very good, uncreased, unread, condition. Flaws: scuffing to edges, rear cover very slightly bent at corner. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95
13) Baby Buddhas: A Guide for Teaching Meditation to Children
Lisa Desmond

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2004. Excellent condition, glossy softcover, near 'as new' apart from slight turning to very corners. Scuffing to edges.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
14) New Christian Crackers: Smile, Please!
Mason, Phil

Monarch Books, 2002. Excellent condition slim, small, landscape format glossy pb, very close to 'as new' | All books genuinely in stock with Suffolk based independent seller & posted every working day | Feel free to contact me for an image | Kind regards, Tina (Waveney Books). Soft Cover. Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Absolute Beginner's Guide to Tarot
McElroy, Mark

QUE, 2006. Ex. Library large heavy softcover - usual stamps and labels + PVC cover, slightly creased. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
16) Living Buddha, Living Christ
Nhat Hanh, Thich

Rider & Co, 1996. Good to Very good condition oversized paperback. Reading creases to spine, creasing to very corner of front cover and few following pages, page edges very mildly discoloured. Remains tight & clean.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.40
17) Relationships: Adult Children of Alcoholics
Perez, Joseph,F

Psychology Press Ltd, 1989. 1989 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket scuffed and chipped at edges. The brown and gilt attractive boards are excellent. Remains bright, tight and clean |. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
18) It's a Family Affair: The Complete Lesbian Parenting Book
Saffron, Lisa

Millivres-Prowler Group Ltd , 2002. Very good condition uncreased paperback. Very mildly 'warped' with storage.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.90
19) Dharma Family Treasures : Sharing Buddhism With Children
Sandy Eastoak

North Atlantic Books, 1997. Very good condition oversized paperback, absolutely minimal creasing creased. Page edges very, very slightly discoloured.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
20) Street Zen: The Life and Work of Issan Dorsey - Foreword by Bernie Glassman
Schneider, David

Marlowe & Co, 2000. Very good condition heavy paperback. Uncreased, slight scuffing to cover edges and very mild discolouration to page edges. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
21) Pits and Pedestals: A Journey Towards Self-respect
Sheppard, Grace

Darton,Longman & Todd, 1995. 1995 paperback, excellent condition, and front cover are uncreased, back cover barely creased, remains bright and tight. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
22) The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Silver, Rachel

The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Century, 1993. This is a collection of interviews with prostitutes, from the young girls forced by circumstance onto the streets of King's Cross to the high-class call-girls of Park Lane, talented and successful in their own way and with a clutch of expensive clients. Rachel Silver also talks to the strippers, "sex therapists" and porn stars. All explain in their own words exactly what they do, for how much and why they do it. The author also explores what their families, boyfriends and husbands think about it, and explores the women's own complex, sometimes mocking, occasionally genuinely caring attitudes to the men who pay them. | Very good condition softcover. Uncreased, scuffed to edges of cover. Remains very bright, tight and clean. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
23) With One Heart Bowing to the City of 10000 Buddhas: Volume One
Sino-American Buddhist Association

With One Heart Bowing to the City of 10000 Buddhas: Volume One
Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1977 SOFTCOVER copyright by the Sino-American Buddhist Association. 1977 First Printing. Cover calligraphy by the Venerable Master Hsuan Hua. Softcover with some scuffing to cover which is lightly soiled. Binding to pages remains tight | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Venerable Master Hsuan Hua. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £115.00
24) Practice of Yoga - A Comprehensive Introduction to the Definition, Ethics, Psychology and the Science of Yoga in its Various Branches of Approach
Sivananda, Sri Swami

Divine Life Society, 1970. Cream/grey hardcover with blue cloth spine. Scuffing to cover, splitting to very corners where paper cover meets the boards.inside pages are bright, clean and tightly bound. No dustjacket. fourth edition, states 10,000 cpoies. under this states "printed in recognition of the meritorious servces rendered to the Divine Life Society by SRI MODWELL, ALLAHABAD (250 copies). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
25) Secondhand and Solid : Story of the Building of Wollangarra
Stapleton, Ian

Secondhand and Solid : Story of the Building of Wollangarra
Australia: National Library of Australia, 1990 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Heavy hardcover + DUSTJACKET in very good condition: simply has mild scuffing to jacket edges and spine | All books genuinely in stock with Suffolk based independent seller & posted every working day | Feel free to contact me for an image | Kind regards, Tina (Waveney Books). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £47.00
26) Sedona: Psychic Energy Vortexes
Sutphen, Dick

Valley of the Sun Publishing Co, 1987. Uncreased spine & cover. Simply very mild rubbing to edges. Overall, an excellent copy ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
27) Past Life Therapy in Action
Sutphen, Dick; Taylor, Lauren

Valley of the Sun Publishing Co, 1995. Excellent condition, no reading creases simply mild scuffing to edges ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
28) Getting Sober...and Loving it: Hope and Help from Recovering Alcoholics
Taylor, Derek and Joan. Foreword By Ringo Starr and Barbara Bach

Vermilion, 1992. Good to Very good condition oversized paperback. Cover mildly creased, marked and scuffed. Small gift inscription inside. Remains tight & clean.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.45
29) Discovering Your Soul's Purpose; Making the Most of Your Life This Lifetime: Cased set consisting of audio cassettes and book
Thurston, Mark

Discovering Your Soul's Purpose; Making the Most of Your Life This Lifetime: Cased set consisting of audio cassettes and book
A. R. E. Press, 1984. SELF-HELP 4 CASSETTE TAPES & BOOK SET IN PLASTIC CASE. From techniques described in the Edgar Cayce readings & other systems of spiritual transformation.All complete. Edges of the plastic case are very slightly discoloured. Measures approx. 10" X 11.5". Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
30) The Path is the Goal: Basic Handbook of Buddhist Meditation (Dharma Ocean Series)
Trungpa Tulku Chogyam Trungpa

Shambhala Publications, 1995. Good to very good condition 1995 paperback, front cover barely creased, spine uncreased, back cover slightly creased, edges scuffed. Very bright, tight and clean | . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
31) Peace River - Dedication Personally Signed By Author
Walton, Michael

Peace River - Dedication Personally Signed By Author
Walton, Michael, 1982 Gorgeous creamy white soft silk feeling hardcover with ribbon placemarker. Dedicated by authors to 'Elizabeth'. Inside of the book is crisp, unopened and clean. cover has become slightly grubby and is scuffed at edges | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
32) Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Weekes, Dr Claire

Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hardover with dustjacket in very good condition. Flaws: very mild scuffing to edges of book's spine, mild scuffing to edges of jacket. Remains a tight, bright and very clean book |. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
33) Alcohol in Medical Practice: With a Chapter on the Evolution of Medical Opinion
Weeks, Courtenay

Alcohol in Medical Practice: With a Chapter on the Evolution of Medical Opinion
H. K. Lewis and Co, 1925 July, 1925 Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, boards are fading to edges and there is slight internal foxing to pages. Chapters include: Review of the facts; alcohol in medicine generally; alcohol in circulatory medicine; alcohol in the treatment of pneumonia; alcohol as a food and gastric adjuvant; alcohol and diseases in children; alcohol in some surgical and other conditions | I'm an independent Suffolk seller & dispatch each working day | Photo of book available on request | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: