Fine Presses & collector's editionsfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Fine Presses & collector's editions | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Decorative cloth hardcovers in slipcase. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar slipcase. Very neat and bright. Illustrated in colour. xvi,152p.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Detmold, Edward J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 2) |
Rhetoric, and, On Poetics
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1981. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Ripa, Cesare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 3) |
Brief Lives by John Aubrey: A Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2001. Cloth hardcovers in slipcase. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar slipcase. Very neat and bright. Illustrated. 324p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 4) |
The Rosary
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910. Gilt lettering and designto blue cloth hardcovers. Some slight fading to spine, and a little rubbing to extremities. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Decorated endpapers. Ink owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated -- color plates with captioned tissue guards. Decorated page borders. The illustrated issue. xxvi,310p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Campbell, Blendon & Margaret Armstron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy morocco leather binding, with slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. A little light wear to extremities. Otherwise a very bright, clean, tight and unmarked book in slipcase showing some rubbing and moderate wear to edges. Neat. Illustrated -- frontispiece. 640p.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Decameron
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1981. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Narro, Jose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 7) |
Lavengro: The Scholar, the Gypsy, the Priest
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1914. Gilt green buckram cloth hardcovers. Top edge gilt. Grey endpapers. 12 colour illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan, tipped in. Fore and bottom edges uncut (untrimmed). Internally a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Elfick & Harris 24. xxii,655[+1][+ads.]p.. First Edition thus. Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by Sullivan, Edmund J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $37.44
|
|
| 8) |
Master Quack: His Adventures -- Cecil Aldin's Happy Family
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde -- Hodder & Stoughton. [1913]. Light olive/tan paper-covered boards. Black titling to front and spine; Colour plate to front. Very bright all around, with some slight "furring" of paper surface at extremities. Pictorial endpapers. A clean, tight and unmarked book in very good to near fine condition -- a superb copy. Six colour illustrations by Aldin -- one is over two pages.. Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Aldin, Cecil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $252.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. c.1910. Dark-red quarter-cloth binding over colour-illustrated paper-covered boards (white to front and grey to rear). Black titling and printed illustration to spine. Very bright all around, with some moderate rubbing to corners. A clean, tight and unmarked book in very good to near fine condition -- a lovely, sound copy. 16 colour plates including frontispiece by T. H. Robinson. iv,136p.. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Illus. by Robinson, T. H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Greatest Plays
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Hunter, Stan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 11) |
Sonnets
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Polytechnic, 1972. Limited/numbered edition. Signed by designer on rear endpaper and numbered #108 of 112. Issued without dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine area. Otherwise near fine -- clean, tight and unmarked.. First Edition thus. Cloth (hardcover). Oblong. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bedu
|
|
|
Humberto da Silveira, 1994. In original matching slipcase. Signed by the photographer, "Humberto '94" below presentation plate on half-title page. Just a very slight crimping of upper fore-corners of jacket due to slipcase fit. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket and slipcase/box. Very neat -- and bright. Illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. A spectacular publication. 256p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $445.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ballet Dancers
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1960. Gilt orange cloth spine over light green paper-covered boards. Spine just slightly sunned. Some light rubbing to extremities, and a little foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Introductory text with 69 plates.. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 14) |
Great Expectations
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Pailthorpe, F. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Poems
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1983. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 16) |
Donne: Complete Verse and Selected Prose
|
|
|
London: Nonesuch Press, 1945. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy. xxiv,795pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Three Musketeers [two volumes in one]
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. Gilt full maroon flexible morocco leather binding. Two volumes bound as one. Some moderate wear and rubbing to covers, especially to head and tail of spine also showing a little chip to head and tail of spine. Maroon endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated, plates.. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Matthews, R. W.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 18) |
The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1906. Green quarter-cloth binding over green grey paper-covered boards. Colour plate set to front cover. Moderate wear and rubbing to extremities. Text-block is loose from binding, with many loose pages and attendant edge-wear. There is significant loss to one colour illustration, but no loss to text. A few pages have closed tears. Rear endpaper is lost. A damaged (or well-used) example of the scarce Canadian issue of the first edition, with cancel title-page with the Toronto imprint. Interesting thus, and still readable, with all the entertaining colour prints and line illustrations. 180p.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Poor. Illus. by Campbell, V. Floyd. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Treasury of Verse for Little Children
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1930. Blue cloth hardcovers with illustrated plate to front, in matching illustrated dust jacket. Owner's inkstamp neatly to front endpaper. Edges somewhat toned. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing several closed tears (with internal tape repairs, neatly done) and small pen marks to rear panel (now neatly protected in archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated, colour plates. 256p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Pogany, Willy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Mill on the Floss
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1981. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Tauss, Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 21) |
Mother Goose's Book of Nursery Rhymes and Songs [Everyman's Library edition]
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1921. Gilt light blue cloth hardcovers. The fourth printing. Some moderate wear to covers, and slight fading to spine. Gilt design and titles still bright. Decorative endpapers somewhat toned; small "Made in Great Britain" inkstamp to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Six-page catalogue at rear. Scarce.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rowlandson, Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Story of Canada [historic stamp and first day cover collection with text]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Excelsior Collectors Guild, 1983. A complete set of 84 folding historical folios each with a representative first day cover and earlier issue Canadian stamp. All mint condition in archival display sleeves. The collection is cased in four matching binders with slipcases. Slight wear to edges of cases, and to head of spine of first volume. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat. Illustrated. A scarce and interesting collection.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 24) |
Madame Bovary: A Story of Provincial Life
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Liepke, Skip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 25) |
The Greek Myths [two-volume set in slipcase]
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2003. Decorative printed cloth-backed hardcovers in original publisher's slipcase/box. A clean, tight and unmarked set in like slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 699p.. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Baker, Grahame. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 26) |
The Reminiscences and Recollections of Captain Gronow [two volumes, set]
|
|
|
Frome, Somerset, UK: R. S. Surrtees Society, 1984. Two volumes. Gilt brown cloth hardcovers, with gilt coat of arms to front covers. A clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat. Color plates.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $61.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Return of the Native
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Wohlberg, Ben F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 28) |
The Scarlet Letter: A Romance
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Duke, Chris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Farewell to Arms
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Fuchs, Bernard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
London: Portrait of a City
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Cloth hardcovers in slipcase. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar slipcase. Very neat and bright. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 272p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 31) |
The Ladies of Vallbona
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1934. Hardcover in dust jacket. Top edge gilt. All very bright. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some toning to paper and slight edgewear (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. 109p.. First Edition thus. Three-Quarter cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hepple, Norman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 32) |
Abstractions
|
|
|
Tokyo: Meiji Press, 1937. Brown coarse-weave cloth hardcover, with title labels to front and spine. Some toning to labels, moreso to spine, which also shows two shallow chips (not affecting letters). A light moisture stain affects rear endpapers as well as top and bottom edges of text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Signed presentation copy from author to "Greta, With best wishes and kindest regards. Ken. Tokyo Christmas 1937." Scarce. 93p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fables, of Aesop And Other Eminent Mythologists: With Morals and Reflections -- The Third Edition Corrected and Amended
|
|
|
London: John Gray and Co.. Full gilt (19th century) panelled calf, rebacked in leather with raised bands and red title label. Moderate wear and rubbing to edges, showing some loss in spots. Neatly rebacked in earlier style, to match date of the original edition. All edges trimmed and gilt. Marbled endpapers, with owner's armorial bookplate to front pastedown. This 20th century facsimile publication of the classic text has been rebound into earlier, antiquarian boards and rebacked in the style contemporary with the original 1669 edition. This is a neat and stylish work. Facsimile of engraved frontispiece. Generally a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. x,476p.. Third Edition. Full-Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $234.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fables de La Fontaine, precedees de la Vie d'Esope -- Nouvelle Edition
|
|
|
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1882. Cloth-backed (quarter-bound) hardcovers, with illustrated paper boards. Title label to spine. Wear and darkening to covers. Bookplate inside front cover. Front and rear free endpapers neatly removed. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Illustrated -- numerous textual engravings. Books I - XII. 400p.. Cloth-backed boards. Fair. Illus. by Girardet, K.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 35) |
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict; with, Narcotic Agent [Ace Double Books]
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1953. Burroughs's first novel in the "Ace Original" issued back-to-back with Helbrant's "Narcotic Agent" as Ace Double Books D-15. A very neat copy showing instances of slight rubbing to edges and corners, and a light crease to spine (not affecting binding/glue). Paper moderately toned, with very light and shallow stains to top and bottom edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat -- bright and square. 149+169+2[ads]p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Incomplete Circle: Eric Atkinson, Art and Education [boxed limited edition with original watercolour]
|
|
|
Aldershot/London, Ontario, Canada/Burlington, VT: Scolar Press/London Regional Art and Historical Museums, 2000. The limited edition issue of 75 copies, with an original Atkinson watercolour tipped in (no. 71). A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket, in black cloth slipcase. Very neat. Slipcase shows some fading to fore-edge. Illustrated. Index. 192p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $337.50
|
|
| 37) |
Aphrodite (Ancient Manners) [Limited Edition -- private press]]
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1925. Private press limited edition, numbered 41 of 1500 copies. Yellow quarter-cloth over light blue patterned paper hardcovers. Paper spine label. Some moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Wear to edges/corners. Corners bumped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated. xiv,252p.. Cloth-backed boards. Fair. Illus. by Riedel, Boris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 38) |
The Life of Mansie Wauch Tailor in Dalkeith
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1911. Suede full leather stiff card covers with gilt lettering to spine and titling stamped to front. Yapp edges. Some discoloration to spine area and edges. All edges gilt. Grey endpapers. Colour illustrations by Hardie, tipped in. Internally a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Elfick & Harris 243, variant. xxii,355+1[+ads.]p.. Suede. Very Good. Illus. by Hardie, Charles Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $37.44
|
|
| 39) |
The Life of Mansie Wauch Tailor in Dalkeith
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1911. Gilt brown buckram cloth hardcovers. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges uncut (untrimmed). Plain endpapers. Colour illustrations by Hardie, tipped in. Brief gift inscription, dated 1912. Internally a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Elfick & Harris 243. xxii,355+1[+ads.]p.. First Edition thus. Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by Hardie, Charles Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $23.04
|
|
| 40) |
Twenty-Nine Essays
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1982. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Wald, Carol. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 41) |
The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937. Printed pictorial cloth hardcovers. Some slight rubbing to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. xxxii,404p. . First Edition thus. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Pirate Twins
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1958. Full pictorial paper-covered boards in original dust jacket. The fourth impression of the first edition, by the original London publisher. This copy is ex libris, from the London (Ontario, Canada) Children's Library Historical Collection (Reference Loan Only). Typical library marks, including card pocket, to the rear endpaper (inside cover), and an ink number to the bottom of page 1. Otherwise, book and jacket are free of library marks. Some rubbing/loss to upper and (moreso) lower edges of boards, as well as a small patch of surface loss to the bottom of the front cover. Old, dry, light tape stains to covers at corners and inside to endpapers. The paper covering to the spine is all very neat and bright, with just a little bumping and rubbing at tips. Otherwise this is a clean, tight and unmarked book in better (and rare) price-clipped dust jacket (now in new archival mylar sleeve). Very neat and bright -- an attractive copy of a hard-to-find book in original format. iv,28p.. Paper-covered Boards. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicholson, William. Oblong. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 43) |
Selected Dialogues
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1983. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
How They Went to School
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, Limited. Green quarter-cloth binding over colour-illustrated grey paper-covered boards. Very bright all around, with some moderate rubbing to corners. Slight surface rubbing to covers. Greyl endpapers. Front hinge cracked internally at endpaper. Gift inscription dated "Xmas 1915" to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in very good condition -- a lovely, sound bright copy. The first several pages have been opened at the fore-edge. 24 illustrations by Praeger.. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Illus. by Praeger, S. Rosamond [S. R.]. Oblong. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $324.00
|
|
| 45) |
Swann's Way
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1983. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Liepke, Malcolm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1982. Quarter-bound in rich gilt morocco leather with raised spine bands. Gilt decorative cloth harcovers. SIlk page-marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Unread -- gift quality. Illustrated. Unabridged.. First Edition thus. Quarter-leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Pape, Frank C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 47) |
Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1911. Gilt olive/brown buckram cloth hardcovers in dust jacket. Top edge gilt. White endpapers. 16 colour illustrations by Kerr, tipped in. Fore and bottom edges uncut (untrimmed). Internally a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket, which is just a little edge-worn, mostly along the top and head of spine, and with some rubbing and a little loss to the mounted colour plate. Very neat. Elfick & Harris 305. xxx,370[+ads.]p.. First Edition thus. Buckram. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kerr, Henry W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Yearling
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Gilt lettering and color front paste-down illustration to black cloth hardcovers. Top edge ochre edge-stain; others roughly trimmed. Bright illustrated endpapers. Some light rubbing to front and rear boards toward edges. Short gift inscription to flyleaf, dated "Xmas 1940". Otherwise a clean, tight and umarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. x,400p.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 49) |
English Country Life
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1910. Gilt orange/brown buckram hardcovers. Some slight sunning to spine area. Corner's lightly bumped. Top edge gilt. Brown endpapers. Colour illustrations by Ball, tipped in. Brief gift inscription dated 1910. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Elfick & Harris 309. viii,443+1[+ads.]p.. First Edition thus. Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by Ball, Wilfrid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 50) |
Peg Woffington
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1899. Gilt decorative buckram cloth hardcovers. Unopened (ie. gatherings have not been slit). Edges uncut. This is the large-paper edition of 200 copies on hand-made paper. Slight rubbing to covers, and a little sunning to spine. Some moisture and bumping to lower fore-corners, with attendant staining to same part of endpapers and a few leaves, front and rear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. lii,298p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Thomson, Hugh. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
