Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports/Recreation

from B-Line Books

Browse Sports/Recreation | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.
1) Out of the Noosphere : The Best of Outside Magazine Writing

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0671754661 . New book with just slightly sunned top edge. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Sport Canadiana

Edmonton, Ab, Canada: Executive Sport Publications. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0919035000 . About new book unmarked in crisp card covers; 74 sports with historical almanac and illustrations throughout. ; 8.5 x 11"; 224 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) Tee Off Guide: British Columbia 1999

Tee Off Corp. Fine. Card Covers. 189602016x . Nearly 400 pp colour guide to province's golf course layouts. New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) "Midsummer Classic" 1998 All-star Game Official Major League Baseball Program hosted by the Colorado Rockies & 1999 All-star Game Official Major League Baseball Program hosted by the Boston Red Sox

New York: Major League Baseball. Fine. Soft Cover. New copies of the '98 & '99 All Star games, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) The Winchester-Western Ammunition Handbook for All Shooters and Hunters

New York: Ridge Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 185 pp. illustrated. Some edgewear and rubbing to dj . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Shoot! Annual 1990

London: IPC Magazines. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1852770589 . About new book, unmarked and unread. 125 pp illustrated in clopur throughout . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) American League Championship Series 1992. Toronto Blue Jays Vs. Oakland Athletics. Scorebook Magazine

Toronto: Buzz Comm.. Near Fine. 1992. Stapled. 72 pp Scorecard not filled in.; 8" X10.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) A Year in Review: Gaming in Nova Scotia. The First Annual Report, 1995-1996

Halifax, N. S.: Nova Scotia Gaming Control Commision. Near Fine. Soft Cover. 1895140188 . About new book with jname and note written on front cover. Over 400 pp with appendices . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Tiger Woods: The Grandest Slam

Chicago: Triumph Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1572434430 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright dj with short corner tears; 112 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Bad Henry
Aaron, Henry J. ; Stan Baldwin & Jerry Jenkins

Radnor, Pa, U. S. A.: Chilton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stiff bright clean book in clean blue cloth; in bright DJ with creasing to front flap and further crease to rear panel; Inscribed with "best wishes to Tom" and signed "Hank Aaron" on front endpaper. Illustrated. Not price clipped (6.95) ; 205 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $90.00
11) The Physics of Baseball
Adair, Robert Kemp

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0060964618 . About new book but for piece clipped from front endpaper; still stiff to open, in barely rubbed card covers; 110 pp illustrated with drawings . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) 1000 Kämpfer / 1000 Sieger XXI Weltspiele der Gelähmten, Heidelberg 1972, Dokumentation. 1000 Competitors / 100 winners XXI International Stoke Mandeville Games, Heidelberg 1972, Documentation
Albers, Jan (ed.)

Frankfurt, Germany: Wittemann & Kuppers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in remarkable condition, about new, in brilliant yellow paper covered boards with silhouette of wheelchaired archer. Heavy yellow paper text complement the glossy illustrations. An impressive copy in original cglassine cover with section missing to lower front . 98 pp; 9.5" X12.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $125.00
13) Curve Ball: Baseball, Statistics, and the Role of Chance in the Game
Albert, Jim; Bennett, Jay

New York: Copernicus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0387988165 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj; 350 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
14) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Love of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral; Hansen, Frances

New York: Berkley Pub Group. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0425186822 . New book, unmarked, with just a minute corner crease. 369 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Sports Injury Management
Anderson, Marcia K.; Hall, Susan J

Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0683001752 . About new book, unmarked in glossy covers. 712 pp illustrated throughout. ; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Cathedral of the World : Sailing Notes for a Blue Planet
Arms, Myron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385492693 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) World Cup, 1994 : The Official Book
Arnold, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harpersanfrancisco. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0002552310 . 80 page book, about new, unmarked. ; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) Off the Court
Ashe, Arthur, with Neil Amdur

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0413496805 . Book looks about new but there was a coffee stain to top edge that has infiltrated with a half-circle, about half the pages. Tight and bright with merely rubbed dj. Name/nameplate to front pastedown. Signed by Ashe to as yet to be named recipient: "For____ (blank) Arthur Ashe" on title page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
19) Starting Your Tropical Aquarium
Axelrod, Herbert R

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Decorated Boards. 0866221050 . 288 pp. 256 colour photos. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Enjoying Cruising Under Sail
Bamford, Don

Toronto: Coles. Near Fine. 1986. Soft Cover. 0774035846 . Tight stiff book with stain and stamp to top edge; in bright card covers with light shelfwear; 330 pp illustrated with drawings, maps and photographs. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) The Plastic Orgasm
Barnes, LaVerne

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771010117 . Tight bright unmarked book in green cloth; DJ with spotting to inside surface and sticker-pull to front panel. ; 155 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) The Golf Book
Bartlett, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877952973 . Book seems unread and has clean unmarked contents. Dj has wear around top spine and 2 " angled closed tear on back panel. Illustrated in b&w; 8" x10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) The Perfect Mile Three Athletes, One Goal, and Less Than Four Minutes to Achieve It
Bascomb, Neal

Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0618391126 . Tight clean book in crisp DJ. ; 1.1 x 9.26 x 6.4 Inches; 322 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Steve Bauer on Bicycling
Bauer, S.; Donaldson

Toronto: Macmillan. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0771594585 . Unmarked book with lightly rubbed covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Maine Atlantic Salmon A National Treasure
Baum, Ed

Hermon, Maine: Atlantic Salmon Unlimited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0966049691 . About new book in bright DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 0.75 x 11 x 8.75 Inches . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) No Fear: Explorations Ito the Mental Arena of Sport
Beckett Publications Staff

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Beckett Publications. Fine. 1998. Card Covers. 1887432531 . New book, unmarked and unread, in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 11" x 12" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
27) Autographs : A Reference and Price Guide for Sports and Celebrity Autographs
Beckett Publications Staff

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Beckett Publications. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 188743268x . 255 pp oversize guide in new condition, unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The World Atlas of Horse Racing
Bedford, Julian

London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0600563553 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; in bright barely rubbed dj. 224 pp; 10 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) My Life in Hockey
Beliveau, Jean & Chrys Goyens & Allan Turowetz

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771011075 . Tight bright book unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 308 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Jean Beliveau: My Life in Hockey
Beliveau, Jean; Goyens, Chrys; Turowetz, Allan

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771011075 . Tight clean bright book in lightly rubbed dust jacket; signed ("To Doug, Best Wishes") , on half-title page. Such a player! ; 308 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
31) Characteristics of Goaltending A Game Within a Game
Bellefleur, Bob; Jean Perron (Foreword)

Sackville, N. B.: Tribune Press. Fine. 1992. Third Edition. Softcover. 0919488145 . Unmarked book in barely rubbed illustrated card covers. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) More About Birdwatchers
Bennett, Gerry

Webcom. Very Good. First Pb. Card Covers. light foxing to inside of covers.; 4.5 x 7" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
33) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

Prentice-Hall of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. 0130471674 . Library withdrawl with clean unmarked text and still decent dj in mylar sleeve. 230 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) The Game: One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball
Benson, Robert

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1585421014 . About new book, unmarked, in bright white dj. 183 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) The Winning Horseplayer : A Revolutionary Approach to Thoroughbred Handicapping and Betting
Beyer, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine. 1985. Wraps. 0395377617 . About new book with minor shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
36) Booted and Spurred: An Anthology of Riding
Biegel, Peter, ed

London: Adam and Charles Black. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unmarked bright contents with loose front hinge; in green cloth sunned on spine; 159 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
37) Hitting Into the Wind: Stories
Bill Meissner

New York: Random House. New in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679429298 . dj is fitted just slightly off . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) In a Fishing Country
Blake, W. H

Toronto: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in pinkish cloth with faded titles; front hinge shaken, but contents brilliant and unmarked- book still stiff to open. 263 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Everest, the Unclimbed Ridge
Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340332387 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj; mapped endpapers and illustrations; 132 pp; 7 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
40) An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
Brace, Edward R. (Svetozar Gligoric Intro.)

Toronto: Coles. Very Good. 1981. Wraps. Unmarked but for smal name to one of interior pages. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) The Monopoly Book Strategy and Tactics of the World's Most Popular Game
Brady, Maxine

New York: D. McKay Co. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679202927 . Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with slight crease to front panel. ; 144 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Track and Field Athletics
Bresnahan, George T. & W. W. Tuttle

St. Louis: C. C. Mosby. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in green buckram with slightly sunned spine; unmarked but for namestamps to endpapers and foreedge; still stiff to open. 497 pp with illustrations. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Clear the Track The Eddie Shack Story
Brewitt, Ross

Stoddart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0773730494 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. ; 1.12 x 9.27 x 6.26 Inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Orser: a Skater's Life
Brian Orser (with Steve milton)

Toronto: Key Porter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550131265 . unmarked book in crisp dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Amazing 10000 Quiz Challenge 2 : a Huge Volume of Brain-Teasers, Logic Challenges and Word & Number Puzzles
British Mensa

London: Carlton Books. Fine. 2005. Soft Cover. 1844423565 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers. 304 pp; 10.5" x12" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) Field Trials: History, Management and Judging Standards
Brown, William Francis

Cranbury, New Jersey: A. S. Barnes. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0498016935 . Tight clean book in black cloth; well-rubbed dj with chip from top rear edge and shelfwear to extremities; 235 pp illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) Facing Ali - the Opposition Weighs In
Brunt, Stephen (re: Muhammad Ali)

Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0676973507 . Tight bright unmarked book, in barely rubbed DJ ; 1.06 x 8.78 x 5.79 Inches; 301 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) Mastering In-Line Hockey: The Official Niha Coaching and Strategy Book
Callighen, Brett; Chipperfield, Ron

Chicago, Illinois: Triumph Books. Very Good+. 1996. Soft Cover. 1572431083 . Clean unmarked book in moderately rubbed covers; 162 pp illustrated with drawings. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
49) Rising to the Hieghts
Camelon, Gelaine

Toronto: Sir Edmund Hillary Foundation. Fine. Wraps. 0968627307 . About new book, unmarked. Illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) Rascals and Racehorses A Sporting Man's Life
Campbell, W. Cothran

Lexington: Eclipse Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1581500858 . Abour new book in bright DJ with chip from base of spine. ; 0.83 x 9.24 x 6.28 Inches; 200 pages; A humerous look at the life of the sport with recollections from some of racing's more unusual and interesting individuals. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: