Historical Fictionfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
THRONE IOF ISIS A Novel of Cleopatra
|
|
|
NY: Forge (Tom Doherty Associates). F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 349 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE WHITE CASTLE OF LOUISIANA
|
|
|
Louisiana Library Association. F/NONE. 1986. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. A facsimile reprint of edition published in 1903 by John P. Morton & Company in Louisville, KY. ; 8vo; 264 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
WINDSOR CASTLE An Historical Romance
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1883. Hardcover. Wear at edges and folds of cover. Some foxing spots in text. ; One half calf and marbled boards. Hinges tight. Endpapers marbled. Many illustrations. Gold lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 324 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
A VERY FAR COUNTRY
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century -Crofts. VG/VG 1958. Hardcover. Some small tears and chips at top edge of dust jacket. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket states "Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Selection". ; 8vo; 303 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE JEALOUS GODS A Processional Novel of the Fifth Century B. C. (Concerning One Alcibiades)
|
|
|
NY: Horace Liveright. VG/G 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Pieces of the dust jacket are missing from the top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/gtold lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 452 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE 1902. Hardcover. Slight wear at edges of spine and corners of cover. ; Green cover w/red and gold lettering and decorations on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 265 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LAUGHING QUEEN
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG-/NONE. 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Minor wear at edges of cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration.; 8vo; 307 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
DEATH OF THE RED KING
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. F/F 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN 0 7091 5123 3. ; 8vo; 222 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
MISTRESS NANCY
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Co.. F/F 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering. A fictional recreation of the life of Nancy Randolph in the United States of the early 1800's. ; 8vo; 392 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SWORD AND THE MIRACLE A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 541 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dolley A N Ovel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. White and beige cover w/copper lettering on trhe spinel Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NUNNERY
|
|
|
London: John Murray. F/VG 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Light stain on top edge of dust jacket, possibly caused by dampness. Cover not affected. ; Red cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 354 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANNE MARGUERITE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG/NONE 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover somewhat soiled. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 288 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SPANISH DOCTOR
|
|
|
NY: Beaufort Books. F/F 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small nick at top edge of dust jacket. ; Brown and tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. A doctor in 14th century Europe. ; 8vo; 344 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
REFINEMENTS OF LOVE A Novel about Clover and Henry Adams
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. F/F 1993. Hardcover; Third Printing. Green and white cover w/gold lettering and decorations on the spine. Signed by the author on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 301 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NAKED RISK A True Novel Based Upon a Famous American Tragedy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. VG/G 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. HB. Grey cover w/green lettering on spine. 377 pages. DJ shows tears at top and bottom of spine. Civil War New York. ; 8vo; 377 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MARCH A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG/NONE 2005. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Back pages slightly wrinkled. ; Illustrated cover. Advance Reader's Edition. ; 8vo; 363 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
GEMINI
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. First US edition. Signed by the author on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket; 8vo; 672 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
DUCHESS OF MILAN A Novel of the Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. F/F 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 580 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Man Called Cervantes
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Orange cover w/black and gold decorations. 301 pages. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. A novel based on the life of the author of Don Quixote. Top edge stained brown.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE PYRATES
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine has some lean. Edges of dust jacket slightly shelfworn. ; Black and red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. First US edition. ; 8vo; 495 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
TERRA NOSTRA Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/VG 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear at the edges of the dust jacket spine. ; Red and purple cover w/gold and silver lettering and decoration on the spine. Originally published in Spanish in 1975. ; 8vo; 778 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Death to Reach a Star
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Twin Omega Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Occult and reincarnation. Author believes she lived in Russia in a prior incarnation. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 847 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
EMMA SMITH A Historical Novel of Her Life. the Elect Lady
|
|
|
Independence, MO: Herald House. VG/G 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Chips and small tears around edges of dust jacket. ; Red cover w/white lettering on spine. Color frontispiece portrait of Emma Smith. ; 8vo; 322 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
CLEOPATRA Being and Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, As Set Forth by His Own Hand
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green & Company. G/NONE 1895. Hardcover; Later Printing. Part of paper covering on cover has been torn away. ; Red and marbled coverw/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 5" x 7". ; 12mo; 300 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
PHANTOM KING The Story of Napoleon's Son
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton-Century. G+/NONE 1937. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine faded, corners bumped. Previous owner's name on endpaper. ; Purple cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated by W. M. Berger. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 242 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
JERUSALEM
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Associates. F/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. No defects. ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
LORD OF MISRULE
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/VG 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some shelfwear at edges of dust jacket. ; Blue and tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 387 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE FLAMES OF TIME
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1948. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some dampstain evident at lower corner of text pages. ; Red cover w/black and gold lettering and decoration. Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Novel set in early Florida. ; 8vo; 374 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
A WOMAN FOR PRESIDENT AND ROOTS OF CINDERELLA (TWO VOLUMES) Foundation of the Federation of the Goths, Stretching from Iran to Norway. a Historical Novel from B. C. 175-90 and from B. C. 95-55
|
|
|
Linthicum Heights, MD: Willy She Publishing Co. , Inc.. F/F 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Two volumes. Blue covers w/gold lettering. Both volumes signed and inscribed by the author on the endpapers. ; 8vo; 292/218 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
DAYS OF WRATH (LE TEMPS DU MEPRIS)
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. Some fading on gold on spine. ; Brown cover w/gold and black lettering and decoration. First Printing is stated on copyright page. ; Small 8vo; 174 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE SHINING (A Novel about Alcibiades, Whom Men Followed Blindly and His Shattered Drems of Empire
|
|
|
Trident Press. VG/G+ 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small chips and tears at edge of dust jacket. Corner of endpaper removed. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 384 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROADS TO LIBERTY (A Panorama of Life in the Colonies During the American Revolution)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. F/VG. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is slightly worn at edges. ; Green cover w/silver and gold lettering on spine. Combines four of the author's stories into one abridged volume. ; 8vo; 752 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
AWEN A Novel of Early Medieval Wales
|
|
|
Cheney, WA: Eastern Washington University Press. F/F 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 404 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
VAINGLORY
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. F/F 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 596 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE RED CITY A Historical Novel of the Second Administration of President Washington
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. VG/NONE 1908. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spots of wear on cover and wear at edges and corners. Previous owner's name and date (1908) written on rhe endpaper. ; Tan cover w'blck lettering and decorations and color paper label on the front. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 421` pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
NEROPOLIS A Novel of Life in Nero's Rome
|
|
|
London: Viking. F/F 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small closed tear at bottom edge of dust jacket. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Translated by Christopher Robinson. ISBN 0-670-80714-1. ; 8vo; 764 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
A FAIR WIND HOME
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company. Fine in Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some chips and small tears around edges of dust jacket. Small area at bottom of front panel of dust jacket damaged. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Scarce in this edition. ; 8vo; 312 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
FREDERICK THE GREAT AND HIS COURT An Historical Romance
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company. VG/NONE 1892. Hardcover. Some wear at edges of cover. Text pages slightly foxed. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Mrs. Chapman Coleman and her daughters. Printed two columns to a page. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 8vo; 276 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
FREDERIC THE GREAT AND HIS FAMILY An Historical Novel
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company. VG/NONE 1892. Hardcover. Edges of cover slightly worn. Minor foxing of text pages. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Mrs. Chapman Coleman and Her Daughters. Printed two columns to a page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 300 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Golden Warrior. the Story of Harold and William
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. HB. Blue cover w/red and black decorations. Wear on edges of spine and corners of cover. 354 pages. Foreward by G. M. Trevelyan. Historical novel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1949 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
POCAHONTAS A Story of Virginia
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. VG/NONE 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight wear at the edges of the cover. ; Brown cover w/brown and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Bright and clean. ; Columbian Historical Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 366 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
CAFE BERLIN
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press. F/F 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/silver letteringg on the spine. Berlin before and du9rng WWII. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 281 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE HAWK THAT DARE NOT HUNT BY DAY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some shelf wear and small chips at edges of dust jacket. Wear at corners of cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Smuggling Tyndale's Bible translation into England. ; 8vo; 222 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
TO CATCH A KING
|
|
|
NY: Stein And Day. F/F 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 237 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
MOBTOWN CLIPPER
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press. F/P 1949. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn with large piece missing from bottom of spine and tears and chips around edges. ; Blue cover w/black lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper (dated 1951) . ; 8vo; 277 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MASK OF APOLLO
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. VG/VG 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold and red lettering and decoration. First US edition. ; 8vo; 371 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Man Who Dared. a Historical Romance of the Time of Robespierre
|
|
|
NY: G. W. Dillingham Co.. VG/NONE 1899. First Edition. First Printing. No Dustjacket. HB. Red cover w/black and white decorations. Illustrated by George Elmer Browne. 284 pages. Top edge gilt. Cover shows wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. ; 284 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
LYDIA BAILEY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. G/NONE 1947. First Edition. First Printing. Wear at edges of cover. Spine lettering faded. ; Blue cover w/red and gold lettering and decorations. ; 8vo; 488 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
