PLAYSfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse PLAYS | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
JOAN OF LORRAINE A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Anderson House. F/NONE 1946. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/brown lettering. Stated First Printing January 1947. ; Small 8vo; 138 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
LOST IN THE STARS A Dramatization of Alan Paton's Novel Cry the Beloved Country
|
|
|
NY: William Sloane Associates. VG/NONE 1950. Hardcover. Some darker and lighter areas across cover. Endpapers foxed. Previous owner's name and date written at top of inside front cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Music by Kurt Weill. An Anderson House Book. ; Small 8vo; 86 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LARK Translated by Christopher Fry
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. VG/VG 1956. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. End papers slightly foxed. Some wear and chipping around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/blue lettering and decoration. A play about Joan of Arc. ; Small 8vo; 103 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BICYCLERS AND THREE OTHER FARCES A Dramatic Evening; the Fatal Message; a Proposal under Difficulties
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE 1902. Hardcover. Slight wear at edges of spine and corners of cover. ; Green cover w/red and gold lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 176 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA New Series XVI Renaissance Plays: New Readings and Rereadings
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Press. F/NONE 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Yellow cover w/black illustration and lettering. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 182 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GREEN PASTURES. A FABLE
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Spine faded and slightly cocked. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 173 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Green Pastures. a Fable
|
|
|
London, 1930: Victor Gollancz. VG/NONE 1930. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First UK Edition. Black cover w/green lettering on spine. 183 pages. Foxing on endpapers. . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLAY PARADE
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing Company; Inc.. G/NONE 1934. Cover discolored especially at spine and edges. ; Tan cover w/brown and bold lettering and decorations. Contains text of seven plays, including Design for Living; Cavalcade; Private Lives; Bitter Sweet; Post-Mortem; The Vortex; Hay Fever. ; 8vo; 576 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books. F/F 1992. Hardcover. Tan cover w/black lettering on the spine. This play was produced on Broadway in 1992 with a cast of Glenn Close, Gene Hackman and Richard Dreyfuss and directed by Mike Nichols ; 8vo; 75 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play. with an Introduction by Arnold Bennett
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/NONE cp 1919. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written at top of the endpaper. Some wear at the edges and corners of the cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and illustration. Paper label on the spine. ; Small 8vo; 112 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dramatick Works of John Dryden, Esq. , Volume the Fourth The State of Innocence and the Fall of Man; Aurenge-Zebe; all for Love; Limerham; Oedipus
|
|
|
London: Jacob Tonson. G/NONE 1725. Hardcover. Covers cracked at hinges but attached. Cover worn. . Containing 'The State of Innocence and the Fall of Man; Aurenge-Zebe; All For Love; Limrerham; Oedipus. 456 pages. ; Leather cover, badly worn. Previous owner's bookplate (St. Johns College, Cambridge) on inside front cover. Marbled endpapers. ; 12mo; 456 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE COCKTAIL PARTY A Comedy
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace And Company. VG/VG cp 1950. Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at bottom of spine. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COCKTAIL PARTY A Comedy
|
|
|
London: Faber And Faber. F/VG 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some small chips at top edge of dust jacket and corners. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. First state with typo on page 29.; 8vo; 171 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cocktail Party, The
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt; Brace and Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1950. Pencil notes throughout text. DJ somewhat soiled, with several chips and tears around edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine.. ; 8vo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket cp 1935. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Line of white paint on cover near spine. Hinge slightly cracked at endpaper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. The dialog in this second edition has been slightly revised from the first by Mr. Eliot. ; 8vo; 86 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
PLAYS BY JOHN GALSWORTHY
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Poor dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. Newspaper photo of Galsworthy pasted to inside front cover. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Dust Jacket chipped and torn around edges w/evidence of dampstain (not on book) . ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Tight and sound. Book review clippings from 1936 New York Times laid in. ; 8vo; 698 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GOODBYE PEOPLE A Play
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. VG+/F 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Pinhold perforation in the margin of the first few pages of text. ; Brown cover w/orange lettering on spine. Illustrated with black and white photos of Coney Island. ; 8vo; 165 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
CITY OF ANGELS
|
|
|
NY: Applause Theatre Book Publishers. F/F 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated w/photographs and drawings. Costumes. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; The Applause Musical Library; 8vo; 202 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. About 1/8" at top of spine damaged. Previous owner's writing at top of endpaper. ; Blue cover w/blue and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated w/black and white photos. English adaption by Maurice Valency. ; 8vo; 134 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
NEW COMEDIES The Bogie Men; the Full Moon; Coats; Damer's Gold; McDonough's Wife
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG/NONE 1913. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing on the end paper. Corners slightly worn. ; Blue and tan cover w/paper label on the spine. Paper label somewhat discolored. Author's portrait frontispiece and facsimile signature on protective overleaf. Published simultaneously in the US and Great Britain. ; 8vo; 166 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Joan La Romee. a Drama
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition; First Printing. HB. Edition limited to 350 copies signed and numbered by the author, of which this is No. 37. Black cover w/gold lettering. Untrimmed and unopened. 5.5" x 7.5". Top edge gilt. ; Some wear around the edges of the cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 93 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
WINGED VICTORY The Army Air Force Play
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Good dust jacket 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is chipped around the edges and the spine is sunned. Previous owner's name written on endpaper and inside cover. ; Blue cover w/black and gold lettering and decorations. Also laid in is part of a program of the Ford's Theatre production including the names of all the cast members. Company consisted entirely of Army Air Forces personnel. ; 8vo; 201 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU A Play
|
|
|
NY: Albatross Library. Fine with no dust jacket 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/black lettering. ; Small 8vo; 207 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
TWO MEN OF SANDY BAR A Drama
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood And Company. VG/NONE 1876. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name and date (1877) written on endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and decorations. Gold lettering on spine. All edges stained red. 4.5" x 6". ; 8vo; 151 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
TWO MEN OF SANDY BAR A Drama
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood And Company. VG/NONE 1876. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear at edges of cover. Hinges somewhat cracked at covers. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and decorations. Gold lettering on spine. All edges stained red. 4.5" x 6". ; 8vo; 151 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Einsame Menschen
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. Hardcover. German naturalist. Introduction and Glossary by M. Blakemore Evans and Ernst Feise. German language (except for introduction) . Small book, green cover with silver decoration. 150 pages plus German/English glossary and class excercises. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THREE GLOUCESTER PLAYS Park Your Car in Harvard Yard. Henry Lumper. North Shore Fish
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Fireside Theatre. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 279 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
PICNIC A Summer Romance in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG/NONE 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-private library w/number on spine. Previous owner's label on inside front cover and writing on endpaper. Cover slightly shelfworn. ; Brown cover w/photo label on front, black lettering. Cast included Paul Newman, Kim Stanley, Ralph Meeker, Eileen Heckart, Janice Rule, etc. Opened at the Music Box in New York on February 19, 1953.; 8vo; 168 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
A GIFT OF TIME A Play in Two Acts. Adapted from Death of a Man by Lael Tucker Wertenbaker
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very slight wear and a few small chips at edge of dust jacket. ; Grey and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Starred Henry Fonda and Olivia de Haviland, whose photos are included. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 151 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BELLE OF AMHERST A Play Based on the Life of Emily Dickenson
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. F/F 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Purple cover w/gold lettering. Very minor fading around edge of cover. Play opened in New York on April 26, 1976, starring Julie Harris. ; 8vo; 78 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM'S TRIO Original Stories by W. Somerset Maugham. Screenplays by W. Somerset Maugham, R. C. Sherriff and Noel Langley
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG/G- 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket has tears and chips around edges. Spine lettering faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and blind emboss. ; Small 8vo; 156 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE PRINCESS MARRIES THE PAGE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. VG/NONE 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Light stain on end paper, and previous owner's writing on the endpaper. ; Yellow and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 51 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Trojan Horse. a Contemporary Drama Laid in 1185 B. C
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. An earlier version of this play was published in 1937. This is the first edition of the play as produced by David Lowe at Roslyn, Long Island. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name blacked out on ffep.199 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
ONE ACT PLAYS Thursday Evening. Rehearsal. Bedroom Suite. on the Shelf. Walt. East of Eden
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cover is worn around the edges. Previous owner's names written on endpaper and inside front cover. ; Red, white and black cover w/red lettering on the front and paper label on the spine. ; Small 8vo; 174 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Strange Interlude
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. Third Printing. Third Printing, March, 1928. Spine faded, some foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on IFC. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
STRANGE INTERLUDE A Play
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hinge slightly cracked at back cover. Endpapers foxed. Spine faded. Spine slightly canted. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 352 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mourning Becomes Electra
|
|
|
NY: Horace Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. HB. First Edition. Green cover w/light blue decorations and gold lettering. Spine faded. Pages slightly foxed around edges. 246 pages. Top edge stained grey. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 246 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dynamo
|
|
|
NY: Horace Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Cover green w/ gold embosing and blue decoration. Sone wear and light spotting on cover. Spine slightly faded. 159 pages. ; 8vo; 159 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mourning Becomes Electra. a Trilogy
|
|
|
Inc: Horace Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. 1951; Ninth Printing. Hardcover. HB. 9th printing, February 1932. Originally published November, 1931. Green cover w/gold and light blue decorations and lettering. 256 pages. Top edge stained green. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
ALL GOD'S CHILLUN GOT WINGS AND WELDED
|
|
|
NY: Boni and Liveright. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light stain on front cover and some light soiling. ; Brown cover w/black lettering. Two plays in one volume. ; 8vo; 170 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1956. Third Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket badly chipped and worn, with large piece missing from top of back panel. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black and tan cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. Third printing March, 1956. First printing was February, 1956.; Large 8vo; 176 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Women of Trachis. a Version by Ezra Pound
|
|
|
NY: New Directions. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. DJ has large chips missing from bottom and top edges of back panel. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Includes frontispiece portrait of Pound, Foreward by Denis Goacher, Pound's translation, Editorial Declaration by Denis Goacher and Peter Whigham and "Why Pound Liked Italy", by Riccardo M. Degli Uberti. 66 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE RESCUE A Melodrama for Broadcasting Base on Homer's Odyssey
|
|
|
London: Secker And Warburg. VG/NONE 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover slightly faded around edges. Small discoloration on back cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. This is Number 3 of a limited edition of 850 copies. The Rescue was performed by the BBC in 1943. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 96 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
JUDITH A Tragedy in Five Acts
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. VG/NONE 1910. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear at edges of cover, especially corners and spine. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Writing on endpaper indicates this book might have once been in the library of Abel Wolman, a well known Johns Hopkins University professor. Top edge gilt. ; Small 8vo; 306 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE A Comedy by William Shakespeare As Arranged for the Contemporary Stage by David Belasco and Acted under His Direction At the Lyceum Theatre, New York with David Warfield in the Character of Shylock December 21, 1922
|
|
|
NY: Private Printing. VG/NONE 1922. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear at edges and corners of cover. Label on spine somwhat discolored. ; Gray cover w/paper label on front and spine. 6.75" x 10". ; Square 4to; 174 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1940. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name and address written on inside front cover. Endpapers foxed. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Spine lettering slightly faded. A photograph probably from the play has been tipped on to the last endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. ; 8vo; 178 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
JAKE'S WOMEN A Play
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/silver lettering on spine and blind emboss on front. ; 8vo; 131 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
MORITURI Three One Act Plays: Teja; Fritzchen; the Eternal Masculine
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. G/NONE 1910. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some damage to the spine at top and bottom. Corners bumped. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Translated from the German by Archibald Alexander. ; Small 8vo; 156 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS From the Story by Donald Taylor
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions. G/G cp 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex private library w/usual markings and pocket. Plastic cover on dust jacket. ; Red cover somewhat spotted w/gold lettering on spine. First US edition. ; 8vo; 138 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Roister Doister
|
|
|
Westminster: A. Constable And Co.. VG/NONE 1899. HB. Arber's English Reprints. Green cover w/gold lettering. 88 pages plus 30 pages of ads. End pages foxed. 4.5" x 6.75". "Carefully edited from the Unique Copy Now at Eton College. Written, probably also represented before 1553". Edited by Edward Arber. Some pages uncut. ; 12mo; 88 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
