Biographyfrom Simplyusedbooks |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Simplyusedbooks | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
George Washington A Biography
|
|
|
New York: A Laurel Book, 1987. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. This extraordinary one-volume biography vividly portrays the unbreakable link between George Washington and the nation he helped create, defend, and govern. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 333 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
Jung A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Non-Fiction. Biography. In a beautifully readable narration of the significant facts of his life, Deirdre Bair has given us a fine new biography of C. G. Jung. It also provides a new and very welcome basis for a further understanding of his genius and also his controversial encounters with contemporary events, i.e., those areas where Jung most strongly influenced the society in which he lived and, in so many surprising and dramatic ways, it influenced him. Pages are very tight and clean. DJ is slightly worn. 881 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life and Adventures of James P Beckwourth As Told to Thomas D. Bonner Introduced and with notes and an epilogue by Delmont R. Oswald
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: A Bison Book, 1981. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Biography. Throughout his long and lusty life, James P. Beckwourth epitomized much of the best and the worst of a fabulous breed, the mountain men of the early West. Trapper, hunter, guide, horse thief, Indian fighter, and Indian chief, he also took part in the Seminole and Mexican wars and the California gold rush before he dictated his memoirs to an itinerant newspaperman, Thomas D. Bonner. Beckwourth was the only black mountain man to record his story; his autobiography, first published in 1856, is a classic of its kind, the western adventured story par excellence. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 649 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 4) |
Wallace Stegner His Life and Work
|
|
|
Penguin Group USA, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Biography. In a career spanning more than fifty years, Wallace Stegner (1909-1993) emerged as our greatest contemporary writer of the American West---the author of more than two dozen works of history, biography, essays, and fiction, including the Pulitzer Prize-winning Angle of Repose and the bestselling Crossing to Safety. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. DJ price is clipped. 472 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 5) |
Blood Brother 33 Reasons My Brother Scott Peterson Is Guilty
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Biography. Written by Scott's sister. Condition is like off the shelf. Pages are clean and crisp. 432 pp. Designed by Richard Ljoenes more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill The true life story of Winston Churchill reads like the most fabulous adventure novel
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. A vintage collectors edition. Number G1234. Original price 50 cents. Soldier, adventurer, war correspondent, politician, statesman, he has been shot at by Afghans, hacked at by Dervishes and captured by Boers (he Escaped). Unheeded, he bellowed warnings against Hitler, then defied him in words and deeds that will live forever. A man of absolute bravery, he is the most colorful figure of the twentieth century, perhaps the most glamorous man who ever lived. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected in a clear mylar sleeve. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
On the Border With Crook
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books, 1971. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography. From 1870 until 1886 Captain John G. Bourke served on the staff of General George Crook, who Sherman described as the greatest Indian fighter the army ever had, a man whose prowess was demonstrated "from British America to Mexico, from the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 491 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
T.R The Last Romantic
|
|
|
New York: Perseus Books Group, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Biography. An examination of the private life of Roosevelt reveals an individual whose great public strengths hid troubling personal deficiencies. His uncompromising moralism frequently dismayed friends and alienated those who might have been allies. His speeches and writings, reflecting a temperament obsessively full of itself, became targets of fierce satire. His historical works, paeans to heroism, typically displayed a fierce and belligerent nationalism. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 897 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hitler a study in tyranny
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1965. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. Bullock's Hitler, the first complete life of the German tyrant to be published in any language, was immediately acclaimed all over the world as an outstanding biography. In addition it remains almost the only balanced and authoritative history of the Third Reich, It provides an absorbing and readable account of one of the most extraordinary careers in history. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 848 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
JFK A complete Biography 1917-1963
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1964. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. A vintage Collection. Number 72-621. Original price 50 cents. This is the first biography of President Kennedy which tells the whole story----from his immigrant Boston ancestors through his three years in the world's most demanding political office---to his tragic death and its dramatic consequences. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 144 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Behind Enemy Lines : The True Story of a French Jewish Spy in Nazi Germany
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Biography. Behind Enemy Lines is Marthe Cohn's memoir of a time and place that has mesmerized the world for more than half a century. But at its heart is is the tale of an ordinary human being who, under extraordinary circumstances, became the hero her country needed her to be. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 282 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Custer and his Commands From West Point to Little Bighorn G.I. The Illustrated History Of The American Soldier, His Uniform And His Equipment
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 1999. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. Biography. This stunning pictorial series presents the uniforms and equipment of the men and women of the United /States Army in full detail. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 72 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lincoln
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Biography. Destined to become a classic in American history and biography, David Herbert Donald's Lincoln is a masterly account of how one man's extraordinary political acumen steered the Union to victory in the Civil War, and of how his soaring rhetoric gave meaning to that agonizing struggle for nationhood and equality. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 714 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 14) |
PT 109 John F. Kennedy in World War II
|
|
|
New York: A Crest Book, 1962. First Crest Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. A Vintage Collection. Original cover price 50 cents. Number d523. The first complete authorized account of the President's wartime adventures with an introductory letter by President Kennedy. In PT 109 we see a man assailed by hunger, heat, cold, discouragement and danger, and rising, without dramatics of posturing, to greatness . . . he acted, not in panic, but with coolness, with supreme self-confidence and a firm belief in his own and his country's destiny. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy protected by a plastic clear sleeve. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Will Rogers The Man And His Times: Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Biography. He was also, as has often been said, the most beloved figure of his time. Americans became acquainted with him in a variety of ways---as a performer in vaudeville and the Ziegfeld Follies, in silent and talking pictures, and radio; a the newspaper columnist whose down to earth, spontaneous humor were the first words they turned to and chuckled over each morning. . . Deluxe Collector's Edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped brown spine over red bandana cloth with gilt-stamped illustrated leatherette slipcase which is slightly damaged. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 415 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Notebooks Of Leonardo DaVinci Definitive Edition In One Volume
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut: Konecky & Konecky. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Biography. This definitive translation of Leonardo's notebooks brings together into one volume the famous reflections and speculations of the greatest mind of the Renaissance. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 1180 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
His Excellency George Washington
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 2004. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Biography. Ellis assesses George Washington as a military and political leader and a man whose "statue-like solidity" concealed volcanic energies and emotions. In near fine condition. 320 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 18) |
Pieces of My Heart A Life
|
|
|
New York: Harper Entertainment, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. A Biography. He grew up in Bel Air next door to a golf course that changed his life. As a young boy, he saw a foursome playing one morning featuring none other than Fred Astarie, Clark Gable, Randolph Scott, and Cary Grant. Seeing these giants of the silver screen awed him and fueled his dreams of becoming a movie star. Battling a revolving door of boarding schools and a father who wanted him to forget Hollywood and join the family business, sixteen-year-old Wagner started like any naive kid would---walking along Sunset Boulevard, hoping that a producer or director would notice him. Pages are crisp and tight. 326 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Patton: Ordeal and Triumph
|
|
|
New York: A Dell Book, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. Biography. Maverick General: Spectacular, swaggering, pistol-packing, he was America's most flamboyant fighting leader, idolized and vilified, loved and hated. A man of flinty courage, explosive temper and scalding tongue, he outraged opinion with his behind-the-lines conduct---but on the battlefield his deeds spoke for themselves. . . In better than good condition, clean and unmarked. 831 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 20) |
Washington The Indispensable Man
|
|
|
New York: A Mentor Book, 1979. First Mentor Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. The Washington on these pages is no marble statue or picture on a dollar bill. He is a youth forced to earn his way in the wilderness to gain entry to a world of privilege. A young war hero secretly brooding over the costly errors of his inexperience. An honorable husband deeply in love with a woman not his wife. A man of property siding with the dispossessed in rebellion against the Crown. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 430 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 21) |
A Concise Biography of Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2000. Berkley Edition. Paperback. Very Good. A unique biography, this book is organized by subject areas to provide quick access to key facts and illuminating anecdotes about Hitler and his malevolent career. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Axis Sally The Most Listened-to Woman Of World War Ii
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Paradise West Pub, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. A Biography. Axis Sally --- The life of the notorious Mildred Gillars. Learn of her birth in Maine and youth in Ohio. Laugh at the start of her catastrophic love affair with Hunter College Professor Max Koischwitz. Follow her Roaring 20's escapades, depression-era film career and North African romance. Enter her world of deception and intrigue as she rockets to celebrity in Hitler's Germany. Lurk in the rubble of postwar Berlin to witness her arrest. Overall, the book is clean and crisp. 370 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
War As I Knew It The Battle Memoirs Of "Blood 'N Guts
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Specially Illustrated Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. A Bantam War Book. Number 20491-2. Original price $2.95. From the invasion of Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge, General George S. Patton, Jr., was the most flamboyant, audacious Allied leader of World War II. Brandishing his famous pearl-handled pistols and driven by a profound belief that wars are won by killing the enemy as fast as possible, Patton slammed the tanks and men of the Third Army across Europe at a breakneck pace. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 398 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 24) |
Isaac Newton
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Biography. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. "A masterpiece of brevity and concentration. Isaac Newton sees its angular subject in the round, presenting him as scientist and magician, believer and heretic, monster and man. . . . . It will surely stand as the definitive study for a very long time to come. A very nice, very clean and unmarkable copy. 272 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 25) |
7 The Mickey Mantle Novel
|
|
|
Connecticut: Lyons Pr, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Non Fiction. Biography of one of the greatest hitters in baseball of all time. Written by one of the best known sports authors today. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 286 pp. Designed by Kris Tobiassen. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 26) |
Life of Tom Horn, Government Scout and Interpreter Written by Himself together with his letters and statements by his friends
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography. On November 20, 1903, Tom Horn was hanged in Cheyenne, Wyoming, for the murder of a fourteen-year-old nester boy. Horn--army scout and interpreter for Generals Willcox, Crook, and Miles in the Apache wars, Pinkerton operative, cattle detective, and "King of Cowboys" ---was hanged like a common criminal, many think mistakenly. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 272 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Secret Life of Houdini The Making of America's First Superhero
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Published by Atria Books in the U.S.A., Not only a great read on the escape artist himself, but on that particular historical era prior to World War I. Corners slightly curled. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 592pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Truth About Hillary What She Knew, When She Knew It, And How Far She'll Go To Become President
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Biography. For more than a decade, countless journalists and biographers have struggled to pin down the character of Hillary Rodham Clinton. Yet despite all the scrutiny, no one---until now---has explained her many contradictions and deceptions. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 305 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Capone The Life and World of Al Capone
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1992. First Da Capo Press Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Biography. Black and white photographs included. John Kobler's Capone is the definitive biography of this most brutal and flamboyant of the underground kings---an intimate and dramatic book that presents a complete view of Al Capone and his gaudy era. A good, clean and unmarked copy except for some slight curling on the wraps. 409 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Rommel As Military Commander Legendary Leader Of Hitler's Afrika Korps, He Was A Field Commander Who Inspired Awe And Respect---Even From His Enemies!
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. Third printing. Paperback. Good. Biography. A Balllantine War Book. Number 25883. Original price $2.25. His name brought images of a great Teutonic knight to German minds, but to the Allies it meant a conqueror whose skill and genius would bring a devastating battlefield contest of military power and tactics. In good condition,clean and unmarked. 338 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Last Lion Winston Spencer Churchill Alone 1932-1940
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Biography. Alone is the second volume in William Manchester's projected three-volume biography of Winston Churchill, The Last Lion, the first volume of which was critically acclaimed. . . DJ is protected by a clear plastic jacket. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 756 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Charles M. Russell Book The Life And Work Of The Cowboy Artist
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good. Biography. Many Color and Black and White reproductions of Charles M. Russell's works of art. Also many illustrations and sketches throughout the book. A good, clean and unmarked copy but some signs of wear regarding the wraps. No DJ. Ex-Library Copy. 236 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Mornings on Horseback The Story of an Extraordinary Family, and the Unique Child who Became Theodore Roosevelt
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Touchstone Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Biography. This is the story of a remarkable little boy, seriously handicapped by recurrent and almost fatal asthma attacks, and his struggle to manhood: an amazing metamorphosis seen in the context of the very uncommon household and rarefied atmosphere in which he was raised. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 445 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Tao of Muhammad Ali
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1999. First American Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography. Muhammad Ali is the greatest boxer the world has ever known and the most charismatic athlete of all time. Adored by millions, Ali is a role model and symbol of courage to us all. Davis Miller was a small, sickly child mourning the loss of his mother when he first encountered Ali. From this meeting, there developed a strong personal relationship that has lasted more than thirty years. Brilliantly weaving Ali's story with his own coming-of-age memoir, Miller captures the true meaning of hero worship, fathers and sons, and strength through wisdom. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 308 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 35) |
Lincoln's Virtues An Ethical Biography
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 2003. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. William Lee Miller's ethical biography is a fresh, engaging telling of the story of Lincoln's rise to power. Through careful scrutiny of Lincoln's actions, speeches, and writings, as well as accounts from those who knew him, Miller gives us insight into the moral development of a great politician---one who made the decision to go into politics, and ultimately realized that vocation's fullest moral possibilities. In better than good condition. 515 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 36) |
Samurai William The Englishman Who Opened Japan
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Non-Fiction. Historical. In this colorful and eye-opening story of one of the earliest and most fascinating encounters between East and West, acclaimed historian Giles Milton recounts the true story of William Adams, who in April of 1600 became the first Englishman to set foot in Japan (and who was the inspiration for James Clavell's best-selling novel Shogun). It's a fairly good copy with a slight wear on the spine and corner. 368 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Knife Man Blood, Body Snatching, and the Birth of Modern Surgery
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography. The remarkable true story of John Hunter, a maverick surgeon who was as renowned and respected in Georgian England as he was feared and reviled. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 341 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Theodore Rex
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Biography. "Theodore Roosevelt, in this meticulously researched and beautifully written biography, has a claim on being the most interesting man ever to be President of this country." A fine copy to be had. 772 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
Disney's World A Biography
|
|
|
Maryland: Scarborough House, 1990. First Scarborough House Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. A revealing biography of a man who created a legendary business and himself became the stuff of legend. In better than good condition. 330 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
As Big as the West The Pioneer Life of Granville Stuart
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2008. Book Club. Hardcover. New/new. A Biography. The adventures of Granville Stuart (1834-1918) rival those of Wyatt Earp, Buffalo Bill, or Sitting Bull. Stuart embodied the paradoxes of the American West. He collected guns, herded cattle, mined for gold, and led a band of vigilantes. But he also taught himself French and Spanish, denounced formal religion, married a Shoshone woman , and eventually became a United States diplomat. Brand New-never read except for a slight indentation in the center of the back cover. 430 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Larry McMurtry
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Good +. Non-Fiction. Biography. Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. ex-Library. Criticism and interpretation of Larry McMurty's works. Better than average condition of an ex-Library book. 144 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Vendetta : FBI Hero Melvin Purvis's War Against Crime, and J. Edgar Hoover's War Against Him
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs, 2005. First edition as stated. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Biography. Black & white photo's of era. By the end of 1934, Melvin Purvis was arguably the most famous man in America, besides President Roosevelt. Just thirty-one years old, he presided over the neophyte FBI's celebrated sweep of the great Public Enemies of the American Depression: John Dillinger, Pretty Boy Floyd, Baby Face Nelson. America finally had its hero in the war on crime, and the face of all the conquering G-men belonged to Melvin Purvis. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 363 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Andrew Jackson
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1969. First Perennial Library Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. "In this concise and well-written biography Robert V. Remini has a more ambitious objective than merely recounting the life of a famous man. He portrays the President not as a symbol of the age nor a personification of proletarian striving, but as a shrewd and able politician, a pioneer in using the office of the presidency for both national and narrowly partisan purposes. . . . His account is persuasive and well documented." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 212 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Lion of Redstone
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1981. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Biography. Black and white photographs throughout the book. Cunning, ruthless, and secretive, John Cleveland Osgood was one of the most powerful and controversial men in Colorado history. Starting from scratch, he carved a mining empire out of the wilderness and built his famous "castle" of Cleveholm at Redstone on the Crystal River. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 116 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 45) |
Paper Talk Charlie Russell's American West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Biography. Many sketches, illustrations and reproductions of his great art. This hugely appealing collection of his classic Western art---including his marvelously illustrated letters, poems, Christmas greetings, (what he called "paper talk") and some of the great oil paintings that had their genesis in the sketches of Russell's restless pen---gives us a fresh, vigorous perspective on both the Old West and the artist who did so much to immortalize it. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. DJ is in good condition except for rip on the front near the bottom of the spine. 224 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 46) |
Storm Over The Land
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut: Konecky & Konecky, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Biography. Storm Over The Land is taken mainly from the four volumes of Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. Mr. Sandburg has rewritten some sections to form a single volume, with all the mastery of detail which characterized the great biography from which it is taken, and which forms a complete story. A clean book. Pages are tight. 440 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Abraham Lincoln The Prairie Years and the War Years
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2002. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. Biography. Winner of the pulitzer prize. Originally published in six volumes, which sold more than one million copies, Carl Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln was praised as the most noteworthy historical biography of Sandburg's generation. He later distilled this monumental work into one volume that critics and readers alike consider his great work of nonfiction, as well as the most distinguished, authoritative biography of Lincoln ever published. In better than good condition, clean and unmarked. 800 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lincoln's Melancholy How Depression Challenged a President and Fueled His Greatness
|
|
|
New York: Mariner Books, 2006. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Biography. In this astonishing and illuminating book, Joshua Wolf Shenk reveals the deep melancholy that pervaded Abraham Lincoln's life and its influence on his mature character. Pages are clean and tight. 350 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Stukas over the Steppe The Blitzkrieg in the East, 1941-1945
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 1999. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. Biography. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 72 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Will Rogers' World America's Foremost Political Humorist Comments on the '20s And '30s and '80s and '90s
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Biography. At last, a comprehensive collection of quotes to fit any occasion from the master humorist of our century, Will Rogers. Here, through the eyes of the great wit, one sees an era come alive that is so much like our own. Rogers had seen it all and here he tells about it, sounding as if he were commenting on tomorrow's headlines. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 242 pp. more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |


















































