Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Simplyusedbooks

Browse History | Return to Simplyusedbooks | Even more HISTORY / United States / 19th Century books
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.
1) From Gold To Ghosts A History of St. Elmo, Colorado
Anderson, Peter

From Gold To Ghosts A History of St. Elmo, Colorado
Gunnison, Colorado: B & B Printers, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Good +. History. At one time, her streets were lined with thriving businesses, which included as many as seven saloons in the late 1880's. While Denver and South Park locomotives were chugging through town on their way to the Alpine Tunnel, jack trains were busy hauling ore down from mines like the famous Mary Murphy. A better than good copy, clean and unmarked except the wraps are slightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy. 118 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $15.25
2) Unsolved Mysteries of American History An Eye-Opening Journey Through 500 Years of Discoveries, Disappearances, and Baffling Events
Aron, Paul

Unsolved Mysteries of American History An Eye-Opening Journey Through 500 Years of Discoveries, Disappearances, and Baffling Events
Canada: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. History. Unsolved Mysteries of American History re-creates the most mystifying events of our past, following some of our greatest historians as they search for the elusive answers. Spanning more than five centuries---from Leif Ericsson and Columbus through Watergate and Iran-Contra---Aron makes sense of all the latest discoveries and speculations. Here is everything you could ever want from a detective story: dramatic twists and turns, intellectual challenges, frustrating dead-ends, murderous mayhem, and thrilling espionage. Excellent condition. 256 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) History Of Idaho Volume 2
Arrington, Leonard J

History Of Idaho Volume 2
Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. An Ex-Library copy. 406 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $23.00
4) That's Not in My American History Book A Compilation of Little-Known Events and Forgotten Heroes
Ayres, Thomas

That's Not in My American History Book A Compilation of Little-Known Events and Forgotten Heroes
Maryland: Taylor Pub, 2004. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. History. "Here, finally, is a history book that can be enjoyed by everyone. It approaches history for what it really is---stories of people doing interesting, courageous, and crazy things. Tom Ayres turns history into something that is fun as well as important."-----Jim Lehrer, Author and news anchor. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. Slight curling and a crease on the back cover, otherwise a good copy. 240 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Colorado Heritage Series, Books 1 through 9 Book 1; Mountain Treasures, Book 2; Happy harvest, Book 3; Trappers and Traders, Book 4; Mesas to Mountains, Book 5; Adventures in the West, Book 6; Magic, Mystery and Monsters, Book 7; Building Up, Book 8; Sett
Barker, Jane Valentine & Downing, Sybil

Colorado Heritage Series, Books 1 through 9 Book 1; Mountain Treasures, Book 2; Happy harvest, Book 3; Trappers and Traders, Book 4; Mesas to Mountains, Book 5; Adventures in the West, Book 6; Magic, Mystery and Monsters, Book 7; Building Up, Book 8; Sett
Boulder, Colorado: Silver Rim Press, 1978. First edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Colorado History. Collector Series. Many Black and white photographs and Illustrations. Elementary Reading. Pages are very clean and crisp (As if they just came off the shelf). Average 43 pp. per book. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) The Virginian at Medicine Bow A History of The People, Places and Events that inspired Owen Wister's The Virginian
Barrett, Glen

The Virginian at Medicine Bow A History of The People, Places and Events that inspired Owen Wister's The Virginian
2000. Special Commemorative Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Introduction by Bill Pullman. A Black Diamond History. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 174 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
7) Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Plunges Into History Again
Bathroom Readers Hysterical Society,

Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Plunges Into History Again
San Diego, CA: Portable Pr, 2004. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brimming with interesting exposes, totally true stories, and scads of little-known facts, this volume will satisfy any history fan, educated expert, or bathroom buff. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 503 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $6.75
8) Ham, Eggs, and Corn Cake A Nebraska Territory Diary
Beadle, Erastus F

Ham, Eggs, and Corn Cake A Nebraska Territory Diary
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Whether describing roads or water routes, mishaps or accommodations, finances, politics, or daily life, Beadle writes with an immediacy and character that make his diary as entertaining as it is informative---a living, intimate chapter of American history. An Ex-Library Copy, clean and unmarked. 130 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
9) The Battle for Spain The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Beevor, Antony

The Battle for Spain The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2001. Third edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. This is a compelling account of one of the most hard-fought and bitterest wars of the twentieth century: a war of atrocities and political genocide and a military testing ground before the Second World War for the Russians, Italians, and Germans, whose Condor Legion so notoriously destroyed Guernica. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 320 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
10) Silverton And Neighboring Ghost Towns
Benham, Jack L

Silverton And Neighboring Ghost Towns
Ouray, Colorado: Bear Creek Pub Co, 1981. Second printing. Pamphlet. Very Good. History. Black and white photographs throughout the book. Contents: Early Explorers and Prospectors, Early Silverton & Surrounding Mine Camps, & The Town That Wouldn't Quit. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 64 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
11) The Klondike Fever : The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
Berton, Pierre

The Klondike Fever : The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1998. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. This thrilling story is at once first-rate history and first-rate entertainment. Incredible events occurred in North America after a decrepit steamboat docked at Seattle in 1897 containing two tons of pure gold. So frenzied was the dash for gold and so scant was information about conditions in the Klondike that the rush for riches became a kind of fabulous madness. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 457 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Life in the Third Reich
Bessel, Richard

Life in the Third Reich
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. German History. The Third Reich, a regime which instigated the most destructive war in modern history, still evokes fascination and horror today. Yet how were the lives of ordinary German people of the 1930s and 1940s affected by the politics of Hitler and his followers? A good, clean and unmarked copy. 124 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
13) Flappers, Bootleggers, "Typhoid Mary" and the Bomb An Anecdotal History of the U.S. from 1923-1945
Boardman, Barrington

Flappers, Bootleggers, "Typhoid Mary" and the Bomb An Anecdotal History of the U.S. from 1923-1945
New York: Perennial, 1989. First Perennial Library Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Spotlighting presidents and kings, movie stars and speakeasy hostesses, this slightly irreverent history covers twenty three of America's most colorful years. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 319 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Hidden History : Exploring Our Secret Past
Boorstin, Daniel J

Hidden History : Exploring Our Secret Past
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 332 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
15) Hitler's Fortress Cherbourg: The Conquest of a Bastion The bloody battle that saved the Normandy invasion
Breuer, William B

Hitler's Fortress Cherbourg: The Conquest of a Bastion The bloody battle that saved the Normandy invasion
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. History. The commander of Fortress Cherbourg swore to Hitler that he would defend that Channel port to the last man and the last bullet. If he succeeded, the Allied invasion of Normandy would be smashed. This is the dramatic true story of the bloody battle for one of the most heavily fortified bastions in the world. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 274 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Charlatan America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
Brock,

Charlatan America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
New York: Crown Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. In 1917, after years of selling worthless patent remedies throughout the Southeast, John R. Brinkley---America's most brazen young con man---arrived in the tiny town of Milford, Kansas. He set up a medical practice and introduced an outlandish surgical method using goat glands to restore the fading virility of local farmers. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 324 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Ordinary Men Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
Browning, Christopher R

Ordinary Men Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
New York: Harper Perennial, 1993. First Harper Perennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. History. How a unit of average, middle-aged Germans became the cold-blooded murderers of tens of thousands of Jews. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 271 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Made in America An Informal History of the English Language in the United States
Bryson, Bill

Made in America An Informal History of the English Language in the United States
New York: Harpercollins, 1995. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Bryson's is a unique history, not only of American words, but of America through words. With wit, charm, and an affectionate, if critical, eye, he explores the strangeness of a language separating itself from its mother tongue in a new world. Each set of words he describes, each anecdote he tells, throws an unexpected new light on a society developing inventive, explosive, sometimes crude, and always fascinating ways of expressing itself. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 417 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) A Short History of Nearly Everything
Bryson, Bill

A Short History of Nearly Everything
London: Black Swan Books, 2004. First edition, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. A Short History of Nearly Everything is his quest to understand everything that has happened from the Big Bang to the rise of civilization - how we got from there, being nothing at all, to here, being us. The ultimate eye-opening journey through time and space, revealing the world in a way most of us have never seen it before. In better than good condition, clean and unmarked. 686 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
Carr, Caleb

The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
New York: Random House Inc, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Some black and white photographs. "Imagine an American version of Lawrence of Arabia at large in nineteenth-century China, add the devil-may-care exploits of Indiana Jones and the high moral purpose of Robin Hood, an you'll have a rough idea of what the adventurer Frederick Townsen Ward was really like. His story, recounted by Caleb Carr in The Devil Soldier with authority and high spirits, is so marvelously improbable, so rich in exotic detail, that it often reads more like a historical thriller than the serious work of history that it is." Pages are clean and tightly bound. 366 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $6.75
21) Terrible Swift Sword
Catton, Bruce

Terrible Swift Sword
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. History. A nice vintage collector's edition. Number 95043. Original price 95 cents. This book tells the story of two turning points which made the Civil War the most tragic and yet the most important in America's history. Bruce Catton, the greatest of Civil War historians, first describes how, slowly but inexorably, the war got out of hand. Almost before anyone recognized it, a neat "limited" war had become impossible. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 558 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
22) The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years 1492 - 1815
Catton, Bruce & William B

The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years 1492 - 1815
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. History. This is the story of America, from Columbus and the Colonial Age through the War of 1812---told with rare eloquence and power by two eminent historians. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 495 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
23) The Rape of Nanking The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
Chang, Iris

The Rape of Nanking The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
New York: Penguin Group USA, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Black and white photographs. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were systematically raped, tortured, and murdered---death toll exceeding that of the atomic blasts of Hiroshima and Nagasaki combined. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, Iris Chang has written the definitive history of this horrifying episode. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 290 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
24) The Birth Of Britain A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples
Churchill, Winston S

The Birth Of Britain A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples
New York: Bantam Books, 1963. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Volume One- Complete and unabridged. Number DQ2661. Original price $1.25. This magnificent re-creation of the early years of England. Here are Julius Caesar and the Roman legions who civilized it, the Nordic barbarians who overran its shores, the Norman conquerors who united it with the continent. Here are the bloody feuds and civil wars, Richard the Lion-Hearted and the Crusades, the Magna Carta which planted the first seeds of freedom, the Black Death and the War of the Roses, and finally, England's emergence from Feudalism with the discovery of the New World. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 388 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
25) The Age Of Revolution A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples
Churchill, Winston S

The Age Of Revolution A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples
New York: Bantam Books, 1963. First Thus. Paperback. Fair. Volume 3. Number DQ2663. Original price $1.25. The dramatic history of the three great revolutions which shook the Western World between 1688 and 1789. In fair condition, clean and unmarked. 334 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
26) Kill Devil Hill Discovering The Secret Of The Wright Brothers
Combs, Harry with Caidin, Martin

Kill Devil Hill Discovering The Secret Of The Wright Brothers
Ternstyle Pr Ltd, 1986. First Softbound Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. " . . . . unquestionably the most interesting, fascinating, yet historically accurate account of the beginning of aviation, it is the most comprehensive record of the . . . Wright Brothers . . . " ---Bob Hoover, world-famous aerobatic flyer. Foreward by Neil Armstrong. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 389 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $10.25
27) Clan Lamont Your Clan Heritage
Compiled by; McNie, Alan

Clan Lamont Your Clan Heritage
Jedburgh, Scotland: Cascade Publishing Company, 1989. Revised. Pamphlet. Very Good. History. Illustrations throughout the book. This book depicts a gripping----often grim----clan struggle set paradoxically amongst some of the world's most stunning scenery. The centuries are pushed back to chronicle the clan's exciting past. Giving visual impetus to this saga are numerous period illustrations----printed in sepia. These enchanting clan mementoes painstakingly capture the subject in hand with loving care. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 34 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
Corbett, Christopher

Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
New York: Broadway Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. History. Illustrations throughout the book. An authoritative and entertainingly written chronicle of the Pony Express that, for the first time, explores the tall tales and long-obscured truths about this beloved but myth-laden piece of Western Americana, and, in the process, exposes how the myths came to be. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 268 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
29) Hitler's Pope The Secret History of Pius XII
Cornwell, John

Hitler's Pope The Secret History of Pius XII
New York: Penguin Group USA, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Hitler's Pope is the previously untold story of the man who was arguably the most dangerous churchman in modern history: Eugenio Pacelli, Pius XII, Pontiff from 1939 to 1958 and long controversial as the Pope who failed to speak out against Hitler's Final Solution. Here is the full story of how Pacelli in fact prompted events in the 1920s and '30s that helped sweep the Nazis to unhindered power. In near fine condition. DJ is in very good condition except for the price tag clipped. 430 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The American Plague The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History
Crosby, Molly Caldwell

The American Plague The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2007. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. It paralyzed governments, halted commerce, quarantined cities, moved the nation's capital, and altered the outcome of wars. During a single summer in Memphis alone, it cost more lives than the Chicago fire, the San Francisco earthquake, and the Johnstown flood combined. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 368 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.25
31) The Chinese Have a Word for It The Complete Guide to Chinese Thought and Culture
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

The Chinese Have a Word for It The Complete Guide to Chinese Thought and Culture
Chicago, Illinois: Passport Books, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Chinese History. This is an ideal introduction to Chinese history, thought, and culture and also serves as a practical guide, both for appreciating the nuances of what the Chinese mean and for avoiding cultural faux pas. It is the ideal companion for anyone with an interest---personal , business, or travel---in China. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 506 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Alexander A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 Bc, With a Detailed Account of the Campaigns
Dodge, Theodore Ayrault

Alexander A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 Bc, With a Detailed Account of the Campaigns
New York: Da Capo Press, 1996. First Da Capo Press Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This classic study of Alexander, his predecessors, and his influence on the art of war remains fascinating and relevant over a hundred years after its initials publication . . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 692 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Dirty Little Secrets of the Twentieth Century
Dunnigan, James F

Dirty Little Secrets of the Twentieth Century
New York: Harpercollins, 1999. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. History. Dirty Little Secrets of the Twentieth Century provides a unique look at the past hundred years, exposing the myths , misinformation, and little-known truths behind what we've always assumed to be fact. . . A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 319 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
34) The Third Reich at War The full story of the Rise and Fall of the most awesome military machine the world had ever known
Editor: Veranov, Michael

The Third Reich at War The full story of the Rise and Fall of the most awesome military machine the world had ever known
New York: Galahad Books, 1999. First Galahad Books Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. History. The Third Reich at War is the riveting story of those twelve years---twelve agonizing years for the entire world. A very good, clean and unmarked copy. 624 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $12.75
35) The Wild Stories: America's Beginnings
Editor; Grosvenor, Gilbert M

The Wild Stories: America's Beginnings
Washington DC: The National Geographic Society, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. History. Contents: The Newfound Land, Island Triumphs, Mainland Defeats, Bloody Florida, Lost Roanoke, Settlers for a season, Holding on In Virginia and Canada, Pious Plymouth, Rowdy Manhattan, Lords Brethren and Lords Calvert, Struggle Over Land, Rent and Rulers, Outposts In the South, Missions and Fur Posts On the Pacific. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 203 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Eighteenth Century Life Volume 23 n.s., 3
Editor; McCubbin, Robert P

Eighteenth Century Life Volume 23 n.s., 3
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press, November, 1999. First printing. Pamphlet. Good +. History. Contents: Absent Fathers, Martyred Mothers: Domestic Drama and (Royal) Family Values in A Graphic history of Louis the Sixteenth, "Making a People What It Once Was": Regenerating Civic Identity in the Revolutionary Theatre of Venice, Ethnographic Portraiture in the Eighteenth Century: George Psalmanaazaar's Drawings of Formosans, Hayman and Gravelot's Anti-Pamela Designs for Richardson's Octavo Edition of Pamela, & Sexuality, Elites, and Court Life in the Late Seventeenth Century: The Diaries of Constantijn Huygens, Jr. A better than good copy, clean and unmarked. 122 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $33.00
37) Rites of Spring The Great War and the Birth of the Modern Age
Eksteins, Modris

Rites of Spring The Great War and the Birth of the Modern Age
New York: Anchor Book, 1990. First Anchor Book Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Black and white photographs. "Most impressively, Mr. Eksteins conveys the terrible experience of trench warfare and explains why it so radically altered the psychology of Europe. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 396 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Lone Star: A History of Texas and the Texans The Story of armed migration, of conquest, of courage, corruption, despair, vast dreams, and folly
Fehrenbach, T.R

Lone Star: A History of Texas and the Texans The Story of armed migration, of conquest, of courage, corruption, despair, vast dreams, and folly
New York: American Legacy Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Lone Star: A History of Texas and the Texans is a fascinating volume about the growth and development of this vast, beautiful state, a comprehensive history of the birth and development of the largest of the country's forty-eight contiguous states. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 761 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
39) Lefties The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Lefties The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. "Left-handers are one of the last surviving minorities in our society with no organization, no collective power or goals, and no real sense of common identity. The purpose of this book is to give them none of that. It is simply to examine as painlessly and informatively as possible who and what they are, and perhaps why and how they got that way." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 221 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
40) Bury Me Standing The Gypsies and Their Journey
Fonseca, Isabel

Bury Me Standing The Gypsies and Their Journey
New York: Vintage Books, 1996. First Vintage Departures Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Fabled, feared, romanticized, and reviled, the Gypsies---or Roma---are among the least understood people on earth. Now a diaspora of twelve million, their culture remains largely obscure. But in Isabel Fonseca they have found an eloquent witness. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 322 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
41) Timber Line A Story Of Bonfils And Tammen
Fowler, Gene

Timber Line A Story Of Bonfils And Tammen
New York: Garden City Books, 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. History & Biography all in one. This is the story of a speculator and a bartender who teamed together to run the Denver Post, one of the most sensational and profitable newspapers in America. For forty years they ruled the Rocky Mountain region, bludgeoning their enemies with incredible promotions and reaping in huge profits from an assortment of enterprises that ranged from owning circuses to uncovering the Teapot Dome scandal. This uproarious book about them is biography, history and an adventure story all in one. Rough cut pages. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. DJ has a slight rip at top near spine, price tag clipped, also slight damage on the spine of DJ over the words "A Story Of Bonfils And Tammen", otherwise DJ in good condition. 480 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) Great Plains
Frazier, Ian

Great Plains
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. First edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. Black and white photographs. This book is about the Great Plains, a place people from all over used t o visit for adventure and he still does. The Great Plains are the short-grass prairies in the middle of the continent where the Crow and Sioux and the Cheyenne and Comanche had a few decades of prosperity between the coming of the horse and the coming of the army, where forty million buffalo were wiped out in about ten years and cowboys drove herds of longhorn cattle north from Texas, where farmers plowed up every foot of sod they owned to plant wheat to feed World War I and whole counties blew away in the dust bowl. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 290 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Fighting Auschwitz The Stirring, Nerver-Before-Told Story Of The Resistance Movement In The Concentration Camp
Garlinski, Jozef

Fighting Auschwitz The Stirring, Nerver-Before-Told Story Of The Resistance Movement In The Concentration Camp
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest Book, 1975. First printing. Paperback. Fair. History. Black and white photographs. Number C2599. Original price $1.95. One of the proudest chapters of World War II was the resistance movement set up within the Auschwitz concentration camp. This amazing underground network, led by the heroic Witold Pilecki, operated in the shadows of unspeakable torture and certain death. In fair but clean condition, no marks. 416 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
44) Drink A Cultural History of Alcohol
Gately, Iain

Drink A Cultural History of Alcohol
New York: Gotham Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. History. A spirited look at the history of alcohol, from the dawn of civilization to the twenty-first century. Brand New-never read. 546 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Hitler's Willing Executioners Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
Goldhagen, Daniel J

Hitler's Willing Executioners Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
New York: Vintage Books, 1997. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. History. Published to vast acclaim, this groundbreaking international bestseller lays to rest many myths about the Holocaust: that Germans were ignorant of the mass destruction of Jews, that the killers were all SS men, and that those who slaughtered Jews did so reluctantly. Hitler's Willing Executioners provides conclusive evidence that the extermination of European Jewry engaged the energies and enthusiasm of tens of thousands of ordinary Germans. A slightly used but readable copy. 634 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.75
46) The Life And Death Of Nazi Germany
Goldston, Robert

The Life And Death Of Nazi Germany
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier Book, 1967. Paperback. Good. History. A Vintage Collector's Edition. Number M492. Original price 95 cents. How could so literate a country as Germany become the scene of book burning and thought control? How could so sensitive a people participate in the organized and pitiless mass slaughter of millions of defenseless and innocent men, women, and children? How could a country with so notable a military tradition stumble into the greatest military catastrophes of modern history? In good condition, clean and unmarked except for a couple small creases on the front wrap at each corner. Protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 222 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
47) Crossing the Continent, 1527-1540 The Story of the First African-American Explorer of the American South
Goodwin, Robert

Crossing the Continent, 1527-1540 The Story of the First African-American Explorer of the American South
New York: Harpercollins, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. History. Crossing The Continent takes us on an epic journey from Africa to Europe and America as Dr. Robert Goodwin chronicles the incredible adventures of the African slave Esteban Dorantes (1500-1539), the first pioneer from the Old World to explore the entirety of the American south and the first African-born man to die in North America about whom anything is known. An excellent copy. 414 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $15.25
48) The Black Death Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe
Gottfried, Robert S

The Black Death Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe
New York: Free Pr, 1985. First Free Press Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. A fascinating work of detective history, The Black Death traces the causes and far-reaching consequences of this infamous outbreak of plague that spread across the continent of Europe from 1347 to 1351. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 203 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
49) Ghosts of Cape Sabine The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
Guttridge, Leonard F

Ghosts of Cape Sabine The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. History. Ghosts of Cape Sabine is an extraordinary, true Arctic drama of man against nature-----and man against man. Pages are clean and tightly bound. DJ's price tag is clipped, otherwise would be considered fine. 354 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
50) Freedom A History of Us
Hakim, Joy

Freedom A History of Us
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. Many photographs and illustrations. For over a decade, Hakim has brought the stories of our nation's past to millions of readers. In Freedom, she explores the dazzling---and revolutionary---idea set out for us by our founding fathers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 416 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: