cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Memoir

from Simplyusedbooks

1) A Long Way from Home Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties
Brokaw, Tom

A Long Way from Home Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties
New York: Random House Inc, 2002. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. A Memoir. In this beautiful book of memories and reflections, Tom Brokaw writes of growing up in the American heartland, and of the people, the culture, and the values that shaped him in his youth and still do today. Condition is not much better than off the shelf. 233 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
Chief Red Fox

The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Third printing. Hardcover. Good +/good. A Memoir. Born on June 11, 1870, in the foothills of the Big Horn Mountains--the home of the Sioux--he remembers the "wild and free" time of his childhood when he lived with this family in a tepee, when food was hunted on foot with bow and arrow, and when the White men who came among his people were counted as friends. A nice, clean and unmarked copy with DJ encased in a mylar protected covering except for a slight tear in the back top right area near the spine. 208 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $6.75
3) On Hitler's Mountain Overcoming The Legacy Of A Nazi Childhood
Hunt, Irmgard

On Hitler's Mountain Overcoming The Legacy Of A Nazi Childhood
New York: William Morrow & CO, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. A Memoir. On Hitler's Mountain is a powerful, intimate, riveting, and revealing account of a seemingly halcyon life lived mere paces from a center of evil and madness; a remarkable memoir of an "ordinary" childhood spent in an extraordinary time and place. In near fine condition. DJ is in good condition except for a few scratches on the back. 278 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.25
4) Riding the White Horse Home A Western Family Album
Jordan, Teresa

Riding the White Horse Home A Western Family Album
New York: Vintage Books, 1994. First Vintage Departures Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Memoir. In 1887 Teresa Jordan's great-grandfather bought a ranch in the Iron Mountain country of southeast Wyoming. Four generations later her father sold it, under the economic pressures that have made ranching a dying way of life. This superbly evocative book is at once Teresa Jordan's family chronicle and a eulogy for the West her people helped shape. A very nice, clean and unmarked and signed copy. 219 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Bella Tuscany The Sweet Life in Italy
Mayes, Frances

Bella Tuscany The Sweet Life in Italy
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Memoir. Bella Tuscany, a companion volume to Under the Tuscan Sun, is her passionate and lyrical account of her continuing love affair with Italy. . . Pages are very clean and tightly bound except for a gift inscription on the first page. 286 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen Reflections at Sixty and Beyond
McMurtry, Larry

Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen Reflections at Sixty and Beyond
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Ex-library. Auto Biography. Full of anecdotes, pithy humor, historical insights, and wry nostalgia, this elegiac and strangely touching comic work is at once a literary and autobiographical tour de force about growing up, growing famous, and growing older. For a Ex-library copy, this is in very good condition with library binding and glassine over DJ. 204 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Books A Memoir
McMurtry, Larry

Books A Memoir
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Now, in Books: A Memoir, McMurtry writes about his endless passion for books: as a boy growing up in a largely " bookless world; as a young man devouring the vastness of literature with astonishing energy; as a fledgling writer and family man; and above all, as one of America's most prominent bookmen. . . Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 259 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) 1944 Diary of a Bomber Pilot
Mills, Bruce Eugene

1944 Diary of a Bomber Pilot
New York: Vantage Press, 2001. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Memoir. The title depicts a pilot's war, the hazards of the training, the waiting, the state of readiness for missions that will take him over the heavily defended targets in Nazi Germany, garnering the author an Air Medal and two Clusters at the age of twenty-three. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 54 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Charlie Two Shoes and the Marines of Love Company
Peterson, Michael; Perlmutt, David

Charlie Two Shoes and the Marines of Love Company
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Inst Pr, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Black and white photographs of that era. This is the tale of an eleven-year-old Chinese boy, Tsui Chi Hsii---better known by his American name Charlie Tsui, or Charlie Two Shoes---who was befriended by a company of U.S. Marines sent to China in 1945 shortly after the end of World War II. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 214 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Touch and Go A Memoir
Terkel, Studs

Touch and Go A Memoir
New York: New Pr, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Memoir. At age ninety-five, Studs Terkel has written about everyone's life, it seems, but his own. In Touch and Go, he offers us a memoir that---capturing the spirit of the man himself---is youthful, vivacious, and enormous fun. A wonderful, clean, crisp and tightly bound copy. 269 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Sir Vidia's Shadow A Friendship Across Five Continents
Theroux, Paul

Sir Vidia's Shadow A Friendship Across Five Continents
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. A memoir. This is an intimate portrait of a friendship, its beginning, middle, and end. And it describes that rarest and most fragile of alliances, a literary friendship. One year before he published his first book, Paul Theroux met V. S. Naipaul ---Vidia, as he was known. For thirty years both men remained in close touch, even when continents separated them. Pages are clean and tight. 358 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Great Game Memoirs of the Spy Hitler Couldn't Silence
Trepper, Leopold

The Great Game Memoirs of the Spy Hitler Couldn't Silence
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Memoir. Black and white photographs. Of all the tales of courage and dignity to emerge from the Nazi occupation of Europe. Leopold Treper's may be the most amazing. his is the story of a man who pitted himself against the monoliths of Nazism and Stalinism and survived with integrity and compassion intact. A nice, clean and unmarkable copy. DJ is also encased in a mylar covering. 409 pp. more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (United States)
Price: $10.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: