Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military Fiction

from Riverwash Books

Browse Military Fiction | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
1) Gotz and Meyer
Albahari, David

London, United Kingdom: Vintage. Very Good+. 2005. Trade Paperback. 168 pp. Light edgewear. In 1942 Belgrade's Jews were being exterminated by means of specially designed trucks which fed carbon monoxide into the killing chambers on the back. While researching the disapperance of his relatives during this time, the only information the narrator of this novel could find were the names of the truck drivers: Gotz and Meyer. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Death March
Andrews, Laurie

London: Corgi. Good. 1972. Paperback. 286 pp. Spine creased, cover worn. Small brown spot (looks singed) on front cover. A novel of a group of British soldiers, cut off by the Japanese, having to make their way through miles of steaming jungle to get back to their lines. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Patrol
Andrews, Laurie

London: Corgi Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Paperback. 172 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. A tale of eleven men sent to fight behind enemy lines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Through the Wheat
Boyd, Thomas

New York: Award. Good. 1964. Paperback. 157 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Pages tanned. One of the best American novels of the First World War. The story of a single platoon of US Marines during the months of 1918 when American manpower helped break the back of the Imperial German Army. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) An Affair of Men
Brathwaite, Errol

London: Fontana. Very Good. 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. 222 pp. Light edgewear. Slight spine crease. Page edges tanning. Set among the swamps of Bougainville, it is the story of a Japanese officer in pursuit of downed American flyers who runs up against a village chief who is steadfastly neutral. A battle of wills develops. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) The Boat
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Cloth. 463 pp. Second printing before publication. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Spine bumped, corner folds to last 3 pages. Illustrated endpapers. The classic novel of German submariners in World War Two. Written by a man who served on the U-Boats, the book captures every aspect of the terror-filled, claustrophobic existence of these men at war.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) U-Boat
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

London: Fontana. Very Good+. 1976. Paperback. 480 pp. Slight edgwear. Appears unread. A gripping, authentic novel about the war at sea, seen from the German side. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 329 pp. A nice, crisp book. Author's first book. A story of naval aviators in Vietnam, and their hairy raid on Hanoi. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 329 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear Author's first book. A story of naval aviators in Vietnam, and their hairy raid on Hanoi. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
10) Escape from Mindanao
Cortesi, Lawrence

London: Ace/Stoneshire Books. Near Fine. 1983. Paperback. 190 pp. Unread. There was a hundred miles of Japanese-infested jungle between them and safety. To make it, they needed to trick the Japanes army, and hope for air support from bombers that weren't there. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Team Yankee : A Novel of World War III
Coyle, Harold W

Novata CA: Presidio. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 313 pp. Slight edgewear, lower back edge of book bumped. Corners slightly rubbed. Slight creasing to rear cover. Coyle's first book. A company level view of mechanized combat in the first fourteen days of war between NATO and the Warsaw Pact. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) Bomber
Deighton, Len

Toronto, ON, Canada: Clarke Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 494 pp. First Canadian edition. Spine is bumped, else fine. Jacket worn at edges, front fold. Small tears at spine. The cool, detailed recounting of a night bomber raid over Germany in 1943. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
13) Threat Through Tibet
Duke, Elgin

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Borealis Press, Limited. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 143 pp. Slight edgewear, corners rubbed. The supposedly true story of a British commando team sent into Tibet to investigate, and disrupt, Chinese preparations for an invasion of India in 1967. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Last Lift From Crete
Fullerton, Alexander

London: Pan. Very Good+. 1981. Paperback. 254 pp. Hint of a spine crease. Very slight crease on front cover. May 1941, and Nick Everard is in command of a destroyer, ordered to lift stranded troops and a field hospital from the wrong side of Crete - in range of the deadly Stukas. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Torpedo Boat
Harding, Duncan

London: Futura. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 192 pp. The slaughter of World War I was over, but a new, deadly war was beginning. In 1919 four British sailors were given orders to sneak into Petrograd Harbour, deliver a British agent, and then sink one of the Red Fleet's battleships. A novel based on fact. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) SS General
Hassel, Sven

London: Corgi. Near Fine. 1980. Paperback. 286 pp. Pages tanning. Prev owner's address label on title page. Unread. The 27th Panzers in Hitler's Penal Regiment had survived the hellish winter of Stalingrad. Demoralised, and bunkered down near the Volga, they were waiting for it to be over, until the SS General arrived - one of Hitler's 'real heroes'. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) The Beast Regiment
Hassel, Sven

New York: Bantam. Near Fine. 1973. Paperback. 248 pp. Originally published as Monte Cassino. The dregs of Hitler's Panzer Corps fought to survive in the svage battle of Monte Cassino. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) The First Hundred Thousand (100,000)
Hay, Ian

London: Corgi. Good. 1976. Paperback. 222 pp. Edgewear. Spine, front cover creased. Edges foxed. A moving account of the first volunteer soldiers who marched off to war in 1914, and of those who trained and fought with them. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Kelly's Heroes
Hirschfeld, Burt

New York: Lancer Books. Good. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. 191 pp. Covers worn. Corners rubbed. Based on the screenplay from the film. A story of a handful of GI's who set up their own behind-the-lines mission to snag some richly deserved loot. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
20) Attack Force! No. 1 French Assignment
Hunter, Joe

London: New English Library. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 159 pp. Pages tanned. Prev owner's address label on ffep. Unread. The Allies had to penetrate occupied France and bring back a coffin, which contained a deadly secret. Only an elite team could do this. And so they created Attack Force, a band of 6 ruthless fighting men, a deadly woman, and a callous Major to lead them. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) That's Me in the Middle
Jack, Donald

Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 300 pp. Spine bumped. Coorners slightly rubbed. Jacket has slight edgewear. Bandy continues to ride the steeds of chaos as his adventure continue. Politics, gun-runners, spies, amourous widows, he is beset with havoc at every turn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) The Hess Assault
Kessler, Leo

London, United Kingdom: Century Hutchinson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 256 pp. Pages tanning. The fifth in the Wotan series. Kessler's take on the story of Rudolf Hess. The First Company of SS Assault Regiment Wotan launches a rescue attempt to retrieve Hess after his abortive peace mission.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
23) The Outcasts (Wotan 4)
Kessler, Leo

London: Century Hutchinson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pp. Pages tanning. The fourth in the Wotan series. The survivors of SS Assault Regiment Wotan must fight their way back home from behind Allied lines, and face an 800 strong battalion of green American troops sent to fight them - black American troops with something to prove.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
24) Les Chevaux De La Moskova
Kluber, Hans

Paris: Editions Du Gerfaut. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. Paperback. 220 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Crease to rear cover. Church library stamp on front endpaper, title page. No other library markings. French text/en francais. A novel of the German army on the Russian front during the Second World War. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
25) The Last Carpathian Wolf
Konsalik, Heinz

London: Tattoo. Near Fine. 1978. First British Edition. Paperback. 177 pp. Prev owner's address label on title page. Pages tanning. Four German soldiers are trapped in Rumania, caught between the Russian army and the Carpathian mountains. The war ended, the Russians stayed, and one man survived, but he would always be at risk. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Panzer Platoon: Support Rommel
Lutz, Gunther

London: Sphere. Very Good+. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Edgewear. Corners bumped. Small spot on fore-edge. Price sticker on rear cover. Stranded in the Tunisian desert, Leutnant Micki Boden faced his toughest assignment yet: support Rommel against the British Eigth Army. But first he had to reach him - in a captured Panzer with a wounded crew. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
27) Checkfire!
MacK, William P

Baltimore, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 411 pp. Spine ends bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The tale of the USS Truxton, an old destroyer tasked as an amphibiuos transport for the Pacific campaign. Lightly armed, the only thing that keeps her from harm is the willpower and ingenuity of her crew.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
28) First Clash: Combat Close-up in World War Three
Macksey, Kenneth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. 248 pp. photos, campaign maps, diagrams. Originally written as fiction for Canada's Department of National Defense, the book presents an accurate look at what would have been expected if Soviet forces had launched an offensive in Europe in the 1980's. The book describes the activities of the Canadian Brigade group, tasked to hold up the Soviet advance on the Buhl plateau for 48 hours to give NATO forces time to regroup.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Kaputt
Malaparte, Curzio

New York: Avon. Good. 1966. Paperback. 352 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Spine creased. Pages tanned. Corner crease to front cover. The turbulent epic of Eurpope in the war years, a continent in the throes of decadence, debauchery, and unspeakable crimes. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
30) The Benedictine Commando
McConnell, James

London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 331 pp. Jacket has light shelfwear. Set against the battle of Montecassino in Italy, this novel tells of a band of men, the Benedictine Command, and their secret mission.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) War Story
McGill, Gordon

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 252 pp. Prev owner's address label on title page. Jacket price clipped. Berlin, April 1945. General Gerhard Bergner is held prisoner by Hitler. His one chance of rescue is from an unlikely source - a secret British commando team. Bergner had been secretly negotiating with the Chief of British Intelligence, who wants him out for his own reasons.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Churchill's Vixens 4: The Viking Maiden
McManus, Leslie

Westport Connecticut: Mews Books. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 112 pp. Corners rubbed. Slight wear to covers. The Vixens are a secret and deadly weapon aimed against the Third Reich - young, beautiful, and destructive secret agents. In this one, a blonde Norwegian returns to Norway, and goes after a hidden German naval convoy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) The Great White Hand or The Tiger of Cawnpore: A Story of the Indian Mutiny
Muddock, J. E

London: Hutchison & Co.. Fair. Hard Cover. 248 pp. Later printing, undated - c 1916? Pages tanned. Spine missing. Boards have edgewear, are barely attatched. Presented as a binding copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
34) Sharks and Little Fish
Ott, Wolfgang

New York: Pantheon. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Thus. Cloth. 432 pp. Spine bumped. Slight spotting on tail. Jacket edges worn, small tears at lower corners, light shelfwear. A powerful description of naval warfare from the German side, showing what is is like to fight and die for a cause you don't believe in. Author's first book, based on his experiences in the war.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
35) A Day is 26 Hours
Parnell, Geoff

London: New English Library. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 158 pp. Corners rubbed. Pages tanned. Prev owner's name on ffep. A story of the British bomber offensive. A tail gunner on a Stirling bomber miraculously survives his aircraft being turned into a ball of flames. But what mysterious forced had knocked it down? . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Tides of War
Pearsall, Ronald

London: Michael Joseph. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 373 pp. Spine bumped, worn. Edgewear. Portion of rear endpaper missing from removal of card pocket. Usual library stamps and markings. Jacket plastic protected. The story of George Oakwood. From a private in the Ashanti War he rises to Sergeant Major in the Boer War, and begins to have doubts about his career.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) The Partisans
Rodin, Arnold

New York: Manor Books. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 176 pp. Edgewear. Pages tanning. Darya was a beautiful Yogoslavian partisan, joining a handful of deperate men fighting the invading army, with killing as her reason for living. Originally published as Woman Soldier. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Gateway to Hell
Rouch, James

London: New English Library. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 190 pp. Prev. owner's address label on title page. A novel of the battle for Monte Cassino. An Allied assault engineer team, supported by the crack New Zealand 2nd Division are ordered to destroy a key position in the shadow of the Monastery. Opposing them is the equally iron-willed German engineer who designed the strongpoint. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
39) Shadows
Scott, Douglas

London: Arrow Books. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 411 pp. unread. Slight crease to rear cover. Seconded from the Psychological Warfare Department, John Abernathy was racing against time to thwart the Nazi Schatten Gruppe's last desparate mission - assasinate Eisenhower, and unmask the traitor at the heart of Allied power. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Assault from Within
Von Konrat, George

London: Tandem. Near Fine. 1976. Paperback. 286 pp. The story of an elite corps of German saboteurs, operating behind Russian lines, posing as Russians. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) T-Force Massacre at Metz
Whiting, Charles

London: Sphere. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 157 pp. Unread. Pages tanned. Prev owner's address label on title page. The feared Fuhrer battery was holding up Patton's advance, and T-Force had to penetrate behind enemy lines, into Metz, and destroy it. But, Sturmbahnnfuhrer Krass's SS suicude commando has other ideas. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Fighter 1: Bluebirds Over
Williams, David

London: New English Library. Good. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 158 pp. Pages tanning. Edgewear. Crease to front cover. Europe ha fallen, and the Battle of Britain begins. The first of a series that looks at the war in the air through the eyes of the pilots of RAF Fighter Command. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) The Patriot's Progress
Williamson, Henry

London: Sphere. Near Fine. 1978. Paperback. 198 pp. Pages tanning. Prev owner's address label on title page. Unread. One of the classic novels of the Great War, catching the flavour of the common British soldier caught up in a conflict where he has no control. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: