Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts & Hobbies

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse Crafts & Hobbies | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) NEW WAYS WITH DRIED FLOWERS: 50 Innovative Dried Floral Designs
Barnett, Fiona and Egerickx, Roger

New York: Smithmark, 1996. Glazed paper over boards with colorful flower photo. 96 pages illustrated with color photos by Debbie Patterson. A "how to" on working with dried flowers to make stunning floral displays and bouquets. The photos show close-up hands-on techniques for each step, plus the finished display. Ideas for all seasons and occasions. This volume was derived from a larger book titled, The New Flower Arranger. The book has no signs of wear, soil, or damage. The jacket has a few light pressure marks and one tiny closed tear on the rear upper edge.. Fiirst Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Debbie Patterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) JEWELRY: GEM CUTTING, AND METALCRAFT
Baxter, William T. ; with Dake, Henry C

New York & London: Whittlesey House (Mc-Graw-Hill Book Co.), 1942. Black cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. xii + 284 pages, indexed. Illustrated in B&W with examples and 'how-to's.' Covers metalcraft, tools and equipment, techniques, gem stone cutting, gem identification. Many projects illustrated and explained. The book is in good condition with some tiny spatters on cover (white paint?), mild edgewear, previous owner's information in ink on front free endpaper, some cant. CRAFT 2971. Second Edition, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos and Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) INDIAN SILVER: NAVAJO AND PUEBLO JEWELERS
Bedlinger, Margery

Albuquerque New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Black cloth hardcover with silver spine titles, blind-stamped title and bracelet on top board; turquoise endpapers. 264 pages, indexed. Covers early native silver work, ornaments made from silver dollars, samped designs and stone-setting, important eras and objects of Navajo silversmiths; plus work from the Pueblos including the Zunis, Hopis, and the various Riogrande pueblos. Well illustrated in B&W and color, with extensive bibliography and good index. A fine reference. Book is in good condition, no dust jacket, a few spots on cover, wear at spine ends and corner tips. Internally quite clean with no marks or damage. CRAFT 1970. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Year-Round, All-Occasion MAKE YOUR OWN GREETING CARD BOOK
Bennet, Charles; Taylor, Gerald, and Yatabe, Peggy

Los Angeles [New York]: J.P. Tarcher [St. Martin's Press], 1977. Tan paper and red cloth hardcover in color photographic dust jacket. 164 pages, fully illustrated with how-to diagrams and inststructions for making all kinds of greeting cards. Collage, doily, cutout, embossed, pop-up, photo, stencil, stamping, silk screen, and other techniques. Includes information about paper, making envelopes, machine-printing, etc. Some handmade templates laid in. Book is in very good condition with very slight edgewear. Dust jacket is rough along edges with several short closed tears and tiny chips. CRAFT 2904. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Woodcarving with Rick Butz : Fourteen Projects from the Popular Public Television Series
Butz, Rick; Butz, Ellen

New Milford, CT, U.S.A.: Madrigal Publishing Company, 1993. Large sized paperback with heavy glazed wraps, printed color photograph. 127 pages with patterns and step-by-step instructions for building simple wooden utilty objects and decorating them, and for a variety of wood carved figures of folk art and animal and bird representations. Covers whittling, chipping, carving, and relief decoration. A little minor edgewear, otherwise a clean and sound copy. CRAFT 3457. Sixth Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) HANDMADE SCRAPBOOKS
Caldwell, Mary

New York: Hearst Books, 1999. Vanilla colored cloth over boards in color photo pictorial dust jacket. 112 pages, illustrated in color. A wide variety of scrapbook-making projects including photo albums, journals, travel journals, garden journal, kid's albums, wedding album, etc. Includes guides to materials, techniques, embellishing, and more. About as new with tiny ding in bottom cover edge, dark dot on bottom text block edge. Dustjacket is nearly pristine with a little light shelfwear at upper spine edge, manufacturing wrinkle. CRAFT 2595. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition./Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Handweaver's Instruction Manual
Douglas, Harriet C

Kelseyville California: The Shuttle-Craft Guild, 1949. Heavy gray paper covers with inset image of worker at loom. 42 pages with B&W illustrations and design layouts. Some relevant notes written inside front cover and on title page, name on table of contents, rest of book is very clean and sound. CRAFT 2872. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Complete Dollhouse Building Book
Falk, Kathryn; and Griek, Edleycoe

Indianapolis / New York: Bobbs-Merril Company, 1982. Heavy glazed white wraps with color photo of dollhouse.192 pages with plans and step-by-step instructions for building an entire dollhouse, including electrification, wall treatments, flooring, decorating. Top edge a little soiled, some cover edge wear and light surface rubbing. CRAFT 3443. First Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) BOBBIN LACE
Gunser, Elsie H

McMinneville Oregon: Robin & Russ Handweavers, 1971. Printed beige paper covers. 51 pages plus index, well illustrated with instructions and patterns for making bobbin lace. Very good condition with a crease in lower cover corner, faint spots of surface cover soil. CRAFT 3670. Third Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Drawings and Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) JEWELRY REPAIR MANUAL, The
Hardy, R. Allen

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1967. Dark blue cloth hardcover with silver stamped titles. ix + 253 pages with index. Basic information on the tools and techniques for a variety of types of jewelry repair work, including soldering, cleaning, polishing, ring sizing, catch and pin work, chain and link repair, spectacle (eye-glass) repair, stonesetting, plating, and more; with solutions and formulae. A smudge of something on the cover, very light edgewear, all else very clean and tight. CRAFT 2978. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THE POLISHING AND PLATING OF METALS
Hawkins, Herbert J

THE POLISHING AND PLATING OF METALS
Chicago: Hazlitt & Walker, 1904. Burgundy colored cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and green figured endpapers. 355 + 13 [illustrated ads] pages, illustrated with B&W halftones and engravings of equipment, tools, etc. "A manual for the electroplater, giving modern mentods of polishing, plating, buffing oxydizing and lacquering metals, for the progressive workman." Includes formulae. Someone has also hand-written the formulae for colored golds, indispensible when repairing old jewelry, on the front free endpaper. Number in ink on front free endpaper, a few spots on front cover, mild edgewear, otherwise clean and sound. CRAFT 3698.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) THE CRAFT OF HAND-MADE RUGS
Hicks, Amy Mali

New York: Empire State Book Company, 1936. Green cloth hardcover with designs and titles in blue and yellow, in a white dustjacet with colored braided rug. 250 pages, illustrated with photographic plates in muted sepia tones, plus a colored frontis. This is a classic on the topic and a fine book on American handcrafts. The book is in very good condition with corner rubs at spine heel, a few age spots on endpapers from contact with the dust jacket. The book cover is very bright and attractive, the jacket is of inferior quality and appearance. No wonder it's so often missing! this jacket is surface-rubbed, nicked and chipped along the edges, with some short tears and one narrow chip at the spine head that eliminates the letters 'ft' from Craft. CRAFT 3314. Later Edition [from 1914]. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Fair Condition DJ. Illus. by Sepia-Toned Photographic Plates and Colored Frontis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) GETTING STARTED IN KITEMAKING
Hunt, Leslie

New York: Bruce Publishing Co., 1971. Heavy pictorial paper wraps. 84 pages excellently illustrated with diagrams, patterns, photos. How to build a variety of kites, from simple to complicated and including many ethnic forms. Moderate cover wear, previous owner's name in ink on endpaper, otherwise clean. CR1780. Later Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Step By Step Art of Paint Techniques
Japp, David

Surrey UK: Coombe Books, 1995. Heavy glazed card wraps illustrated in color. 101 pages plus 8 pages of patterns. Fulliy illustrated in color. This book has a nice array of paint technique how-tos, including textures, glazing, faux finshes, stenciling, and a number of projects. Clear well-illustrated instructions, plus a variety of stencil designs. You can do it!!! Very good condition with a slightly roughened lower cover corner, all very clean and sound internally. CRAFT 4271. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color Illustrated. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (horizontal Format. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) HOME IS WHERE THE HEART IS: An American Sampler
Kooler Design Studios

New York: Meredith Press, 1990. Glazed color-printed paper over boards. 143 pages, beautifully illustrated with color plates and patterns for cross-stitch samplers and other projects including Christmas decorations and doll clothes. Minor rubbing at spine ends, otherwise very crisp and clean. CRAFT 2439. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Fully illustrated with Color Plates and Patterns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Photocraft
Linsley, Leslie; Aron, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacourte Press, 1980. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, in color photographic dust jacket. 176 pages with liberal use of B&W illustrations and and a section of color plates, with some patterns also provided. Many ways to use those photographs that fill the boxes in the closet. Ideas for collage and assemblage, creative matting and framing, scrapbooking, and numerous projects for creating stationery, placemats, calendars, and so on. The book is very clean with no perceptible flaws or signs of wear. The dust jacket is also very clean, with a hint of toning and a thin line of wear at top edge. CRAFT 2981. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs and Patterns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Make your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
O'Brien, Marian Maeve

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975. Heavy glazed paper wraps with color photo of dollhouse. 274 pages, illustrated throughout with patterns and B&W photos, with color photo center section. Good unmarked condition with some cover edgewear and a crease in the rear cover.Plans for houses, architectural elements, furniture, accessories. If only there were more time.....sigh. CRAFTS 3442. Later Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) JEWELRY & ENAMELING
Pack, Greta

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1947. Red cloth hardcover, silver stamped titles. 377 pages with ample B&W illustrations. All aspects of jewelry making and enameling, working with metals and stones, etc. Library and discard stamps on front free endpaper, small white number on spine, not other library marks. Book has been well-used, cover edges worn and spotted, small spot on lower edge of a few pages, several pages roughened at edges, but a very good useful and useable book. Nothin' fancy, just good info. CRAFT 3363. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Papermaking Techniques Book
Plowman, John

Papermaking Techniques Book
Ohio: Northlight Books,: North Light Books, 2001, 2001. Color illustrated glazed card covers. 128 pages with index and supplier list. Fully illustrated in color. Everything you need to know to make wonderful handmade papers, including materials, tools, techniques, couching, pressing, laminating, embedding, embossing, casting, using color, and techniques using dry paper. NEW, no marks or wear. CRAFT 5180. First Edition. Paperbound. New Book.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel

Philadelphia: Chilton, 1962. Reddish brown cloth hardcover with black stamped titles. 219 pages, with B&W photo illustrations by the author. Covers the history, chemistry, properties, and use and firing of clays and glazes. Light fade to spine, a couple of very small smudges on covers, otherwise clean and tight. CRAFT 4226. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Used Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) NEEDLEPOINT: THE ART OF CANVAS EMBROIDERY
Rhodes, Mary

London: Octopus,, 1975. Decorated yellow paper over boards with color illustrated endpapers, in color photographic dust jacket. 144 pages, indexed, beautifully illustrated in color and B&W, with designs and stitching patterns included. Traditional and also creative and innovative approaches to embroidery on canvas. Minor edgewear, otherwise book and jacket both in very good condition. CRAFT 2486. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition./Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Richardson's Crochet Yokes
Richardson Silk Company

Chicago and New York: Richardson Silk Company, 1916. Green paper wraps wtih white titles and illustration of crocheted yoke. 16 pages with illustrations of each pattern. Good condition with creased lower fron cover corner, some wear and short closed tears at edges, a few page corners creased. Otherwise clean. Wonderful filet and pattern yokes for nightgowns, blouses, even a corset cover! Great costume reference from a period when there was nothing but time and creative ways to fill it. CRAFT 3869. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall [horizontal format]. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) America's Quilts and Coverlets
Safford, Carelton L. And Bishop, Robert

America's Quilts and Coverlets
NY: Weathervane Books, 1974. Turquoise cloth, 313 pages. A comprehensive survey of this American folk-art form, with emphasis on patchwork and applique quilts. The book also covers bed rugs, linsey-woolsey coverlets, whole-cloth spreads, crewel-work spreads, trapunto, and a whole variety of other bed coverings. The book is without obvious wear, with previous owner's name and address erased from front free endpaper. The jacket is creased diagonally across the front, the rear panel and been torn and repaired on the inside with tape, with some edgewear. (Still quite presentable in appearance.) An essential reference for crafter, collector, or antiques dealer. (Overweight book). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fair. Illus. by Numerous B&W and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Complete Guide to Handloading: A Treatise on Handloading for Pleasure, Economy and Utility
Sharpe, Philip B

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1952. 3.4 black and white pebbled paper over black cloth, with silver titles. xiv + 465 pages plus (supplement) vii + 232 pages. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos, etc. Light wear at spine ends, narrow short spot of edge stain to final few pages, otherwise clean and tight. CRAFT 4995. Third Edition Revised, with Supplement . Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) WOODWORKING FOR EVERYBODY: An Up--to-date Guide to Materials, Tools, and Processes
Shea, John

WOODWORKING FOR EVERYBODY: An Up--to-date Guide to Materials, Tools, and Processes
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. Light brown cloth with gilt spine titles, in photographic dust jacket. 200 pages, indexed, illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, and plans. A basic woodworking book that covers tools, shop, materials, procedures, techniques, joinery (what, Norm - no biscuits?), tool sharpening, wood finishing, and with plans for projects such as bookcase, shelves, desk, tales, etc. The book is very clean and sound with very little wear, the jacket has some scuffs, edgewear, short closed tears and tape at head and foot of spine.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Technique of North American Indian Beadwork
Smith, Monte

Liberty, Utah: Eagle's View Publishing Company, 1983. Paperbound, stiff glazed brown wraps with mocassin illustration. 102 pages with B&W photos and center section in color, with good illustrations of patterns. Very good condition with minor edgewear, several pages corners creased, clean and tight. CRAFT 4248. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) COUNTRY CROSS-STITCH DESIGNS
Stouffer, Ellen

New York: Sedgewood Press, 1989. Glazed color-illustrated paper over boards. 143 pages, beautifully illustrated. Many patterns and instructions for samplers, wall hangings, cusions, doll clothes, Christmas ornaments, and other items decorated in cross-stitch. Minor rubbing at spine ends and corners, otherwise very clean and sharp. CRAFT 2438. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Fully illustrated with Color Plates and Patterns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Magic of Paper Sculpture: Sixteen exciting and creative Projects
Swinton, David

London: Cassell,, 1995. Hardcover, Near Fine in VG dust jacket with mild edgewear and scuffs to surface gloss. 128 pages with B&W and color illustrations. Includes instructions and templates for paper sculpting projects ranging from very simple to slightly astonishing. If I had more time and patience I'd keep this and try it myself. CRAFT 5029. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color and B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) Design: Keramic Studio: A Monthly Magazine for the Art Teacher, Student and Designer. Vol XXVII, No. 4. September 1925
The Keramic Studio Publishing Co

Syracuse NY: The Keramic Studio Publishing Co, 1925. 13.5 x 10.75 inches, gray wraps with blue titles and craftsman-style design. pp I-IV, (61)-80, V-VII, plus full page color plate. Heavily illustrated with sepia photos and designs. Illustrated ads include kilns, etc. Very good condition with some light corner wear, one small chip to lower right cover corner near spine. ART 4587. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Sepia Photos and Illustrations Plus Color Plate. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Keramic Studio: A Monthly Magazine for the Potter and Decorator. Vol. XXIII March, 1922:
The Keramic Studio Publishing Co

Syracuse NY: The Keramic Studio Publishing Co, 1922. 13.5 x 10.75 inches, brown paper wraps with craftsman style design. pp I-IV, (193)-212, V-VIII plus full page color plate. Heavily illustrated with sepia photos and designs. Albert W. Heckman, Pennsylvania Slip Ware," "Tulip Ware," designs from Turkish embroidery; John P. Heins, "Design in Jewelry" with many examples from antique iron, French Renaissance metalwork, nice full-page plate of Japanese tsubas. Very good condition with lower cover corner crease. ART 4586 . First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Sepia Photos and Illustrations Plus Color Plate . Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Walthers O Scale Catalog 1972
Walthers, Bill

Milwaukee Wisconsin: Wm. K. Waltehrs, Inc. , 1972. Paperbound, stapled, cover printed in green and red. About 10.5 x 8.5 inches, 120 pages, with products illustrated throughout. Includes rolling stock, traction, tinplate, scenery, railfan, paint and lettering, tools, and more. Very good condition, no tears, marks, soil, or damage. RR 4443. Annual Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Complete Guide to Glues and Adhesives
Ward, Nancy and Young, Tammy

The Complete Guide to Glues and Adhesives
Iola, WI:: Krause Publications,, 2001. Color illustrated glazed card covers. 144 pages, illustrated in color. Everything you need to know about glues and adhesives: their properties, most appropriate uses, application methods, etc. Book inlcudes projects that illustrated the use of the various products. New condition, no marks or wear. CRAFT 5184. Paperbound. New Book.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Secrets of Eskimo Skin Sewing
Wilder, Edna

Anchorage Alaska: Alaska Northwest Publishing co., 1976. Stiff card wraps with color photograph. 123 pages with patterns and color photo section showing some of the objects described. Includes instructions on preparing hides and skins, tanning, beadwork, cutting and sewing fur. Patterns include a variety of baby booties, fur mittens, slippers, mukluks, trapper's fur cap, parkas, Eskimo toys and personal items, plus grass baskets and rugs. A warm inscription to a friend, signed by the author. Very good condition with minor edgewear. Very tight and clean. CRAFT 4350. Inscribed By Author. First Trade Paper Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Patterns and color Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: