Carpentry, Toolsfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Carpentry, Tools | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Woodwork books
|
| 1) |
Concrete Construction
|
|
|
Scranton PA: International Textbook Company, 1931. Semi-flexible black cloth with embossed titles, marbled endpapers. 82 + 81 pages. The book is in two sections, the first being nuts and bolts about materials and aggregates of concrete, cement, and mortar. The second part describes methods and equipment, and has many wonderful wood engravings of tools, constructions, and equipment. Totally cool! Moderate rubbing to spine head and tail, minor rubbing to corners. Internally very clean and bright.. Later Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Wood Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DELTAGRAM, bound volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
Milwaukie, WI:: Delta Power Tool Division (dates follow) Hardcover, 2 vols, 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt. VOL 1: reprint of complete Deltagrams from vols 1-5: Jan. 1932 - Mar 1936. VOL 2: Complete Deltagrams from Vols 6-10: Oct. 1936-Mar 1941. Paginated as original magazines, each vol 1" thick. Illustrated profusely with B&W photos, diagrams, drawings, patterns. Hundreds of wood-working projects are illustrated, plus tips on care and use of Delta tools. Both vols in Good-plus condition with light edgewear, spine heels flattened, Vol 2 has about 1/ 4" separation of cloth at bottom cover hinge.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Getting the Most Out of Your Radial Saw
|
|
|
Pittsburgh PA: Rockwell Manufacturing Co., Delta Division, 1956. Paper covered boards with photo illustration. 108 pages amply illustrated in black and white. Some edgewear and a few small spots on covers. Internally very clean and crsip. CARPENTRY 4221. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Diagrams. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Handy Boy: a Modern Handy Book of Practical and Profitable Pastimes
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1913. Mustard yellow hardcover with black and red illustration to cover and spine. 396 pages 'with over 600 illustrations and working-drawings.' This is one of those great "how-to" books that kept children busy 100 years ago...experiement, crafts, woodworking, gift-making, toy making, magic tricks, outdoor activities, camp craft, and much more. Hey - girls can play at this stuff, too! Good for home schooling - a great insight into children's lives as well as aspects of everyday life of the period. Plus many of these crafts are applicable to today's child, or can be "updated" for modern use. The book is in good condition. The cover and spine colors are faded, but internally it is tight, sound, and has only a few smudges on pages here and there. Previous owner's name in pencil - easily erased, but I always like the sense of a real person having owned and used a book before. Keep the kids away from the computers, cell phones and TV - give them something interesting to do and the tools to do it with, and see how they respond! CARPENTRY 4564. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hodgson's Estimator and Contractor's Guide for Pricing Builder's Work
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co.,, 1904. Gray cloth stamped in black, 283 pages plus exam section and index; illustrated with B&W drawings and tables. "Describing reliable methods of pricing builder's quantities for competitive work....etc."Minor edgewear, spine slightly aged, otherwise clean and tight.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Modern Carpentry: A Practical Manual Volume Ii
|
|
|
n.p.: Frederick Drake & Co.(For Sears Roebuck & Co.), 1916. Sage green cloth hardcover with black and silver cover title and chisle illustration, black stamped spine titles. 402 pages with index, illustrated with B&W drawings and diagrams. An advanced manual 'containing full instructions for performing all kinds of work in carpentry, joinery, and general woodwork.' Published expressly for Sears, Roebuck & Co. Sweet little pocket-sized book in very good condition, with mild edge rubs (one corner tip rubbed through), very clean and sound internally. CARPENTRY 4714. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Diagrams. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handwork in Wood
|
|
|
Peoria Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1941. Tan cloth hardcover with green titles in plain dust jacket with green titles. 258 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. If you like Roy Underhill, you'll like this book, which starts with a history of logging, sawmilling, a lumber treatment and moves on to woodworking hand tools, wood fastenings, joinery, simple structures, and finishes. In very good condition with previous onwer's name in ink on front free endpaper, a few ages speckles on text block edges, otherwise very clean and quite sound with very little edgewear. The dust jacket is somewhat fragile with some chips and wear on edges, toned spine. Still quite attractive with clean titles. CARPENTRY 4969. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
INSTRUCTIONAL UNITS IN WOOD FINISHING
|
|
|
NY:: The Bruce Publishing Co.,, 1939. Light brown cloth with black stamped titles and vignette of finishing materials. 128 pages well-illustrated with B&W photos and charts. Discusses all types of wood finishes including stains, shellac, varnishes, etc. Very light cover wear and some hand soil. Internaly clean, printed on quality glazed paper.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Practical Carpentry Vol I
|
|
|
Chicago Illinois: the Radford Architectural Co., 1913. Red cloth hardcover with vignette of man at workbench, tools on wall, etc. in yellow, black, and red. 264 pages plus section of 48 house plans in the back [plus 4 pages ads]. Book covers home construction from foundation to final paint and was meant to guide the buyer in working from mail-ordered bluprints. The home designs represented include farmhouses and many craftsman-style bungalows. CONDITION: In good or better condition with light edgewear, etc. Paper over front hinge is starting to flake but hinge is still sound. Cover colors are bright and complete. A resonable collector's copy although not crispy-new looking. CARPENTRY 4116. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Illustrations and House Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wood, Plastic and Metalworking Know-How with Craftsman Radial-Arm Saws
|
|
|
United States: Midwest Technical Publications for Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1969. Red plastic covers with internal plastic comb binding so that pages lay flat. 102 pages on use of Craftsman Radial-Arm saws for wood, plasic and metalworking. Lots of useful diagrams and how-tos. Very good condition with previous owner's name on title page, otherwise clean and complete. CARPENTRY 4219. Revised Edition. Hard Cover, Spiral Bound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Carpentry. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ELEMENTARY WOODWORK
|
|
|
Cranesville PA: The Maudslay Press, 1924. Olive green cloth hardcover with black stamped titles. 297 + 8 pages, copiously illustrated with photos and drawings of woodworking tools and methods. Basically a manual arts book for high school use. Very interesting that it depicts young women as well as boys - unusual for this period. A few faint edgerubs to cover; name in ink on front pastedown, book appears to be unopened - never used or read. Extremely clean and tight.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos and Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Manual. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
CATALOG NO. 57, THE GENERAL TOOL COMPANY
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Kenton Station: General Tool Comapny,, 1957. Hardcover catalog, Qto (about 11 X 7-5/8"), red cloth with white and black titles and image of "General Tool" saluting. 398 pp, fully illustrated with B&W half-tones and drawings, with a two-page color ad for Norton grinding wheels. This is a counter catalog, well worn along the bottom cover edge, one small nick in fore edge, wear on tips and spine extremities, light hand soil on cover. Internally very clean with entries for a wide variety of tools, both power and hand and all nicely illustrated. Some makers include Stanley, Millers Falls, Defiance, Yankee, Disston, Thor, Starrett, from hammers to lathes and everything between.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
ZONNE ELECTRIC TOOL CO. CATALOG
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Zonne Electric Tool Co., 1938. Stiff gray wraps printed in black and red. 49 pages, completely illustrated with B&W photos of electric tools including Clark, Stanley, Skillsaw, Millers, Haskins. Drills, saws, grinders, etc. Slight age tone to covers, very tiny wear mark at spine foot, all else very crisp and clean. (Date 5-23-38 written in pencil on title page.). First Thus. Paperbound. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog (catalogue). more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|




