Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

World Regional History

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse World Regional History | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more HISTORY / World books
1) REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA C. A., The: Information About the Country, Its Richness, Resources, etc
Author Not Indicated

San Francisco California: Consulate-General of Guatemala, 1897. Light blue paper wraps with San Francisco ads. 58 pages on the economy, industries, transportation, products, communications facilities, government, etc. in the late 19th Century. The writing is rather quaint in some entries, although it becomes specific and rather grim in its description of laws and regulations. Not quite a tourist guide - more of a "Guatemala at a glance" for potential entrepreneurs and investors, one would guess. The covers are fragile, somewhat soiled, chipped along the spine, and bear the small, faint rubber stamp of the Consulate on the front cover. Several pages have stains, edges darkened, a couple of corners creased, some toning. No writing or other marks, paper is fairly good quality and standing up to its age well. EPHEM 2678. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Minus Condition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) AN OUTLINE OF CHINESE GEOGRAPHY
Chung Chih

AN OUTLINE OF CHINESE GEOGRAPHY
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. Printed paper covers with Chinese landscape scene. 186 pages plus section of B&W photo pages plus two colored folding maps, one of China's topography and one of China's Administrative Divisions. Text covers nationalities; coasts, islands, and harbors, mountains and other geographical features, climage, soils vegetation, animal life, agriculture, industry, communications and transportation. Clean and sound, maps in excellent bright undamaged condition, some upper rear page corners (plates) bumped. WORLD HIST 3206. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Folding Map. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Western Samoa 1947: Report to the Trusteeship Council By United Nations Mission to Western Samoa; PLUS Trusteeship Agreement for the Territory of Western Samoa
Department of External Affairs, Wellington

Wellington: Department of External Affairs,, 1947. Two booklets are offered: Western Samoa 1947: Report to the Trusteeship Council By United Nations Mission to Western Samoa, Publication No. 39, 120 pages; PLUS Trusteeship Agreement for the Territory of Western Samoa: As Approved by the General Assembly at teh Sixty-Second Plenary Meeting of its First Session on 13 December, 1946, 16 pages. Both in plain printed self wraps, stapled. A few creased lower corners, otherwise in good clean unmarked condition with a bit of toning around the edges. WORLD HIST 3987. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Norfolk Island: An Outline of Its History 1774-1968
Hoare, Merval

Norfolk Island: An Outline of Its History 1774-1968
Queensland : University of Queensland Pewaa, 1972. Black paper over boards, hardcover, with bright gold titles, map endpapers; in map-illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED and dated by the author. Very crisp, clean book with slightly bumped lower cover corners. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with slight posts of edgewear and a bit crinkled at spined ends. WORLD HIST 4940. Signed by Author. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sepia & White Photos. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) MANUAL DEL TOURISTA EN HONDURAS (Manual for Tourists in Honduras)
Komor, H. F. (Editor)

Tegucigalpa: Tipe-Litografia y Fotograbado Nacionales, 1930. Light brown French-fold wraps. 232 pages with numerous illustrations and ads. Color illustrations of Hondurian flag and seal. Written in English, Spanish, and German. Liberally illustrated with B&W photos, many ads, and a fold-out map, all on poor-quality paper that has aged at edges. Everything anyone could possibly want to know about this country in 1930. Front cover has a couple of stains, spine paper is fagile and chipped, partially split from edge. Internally it's quite clean (aside from toning of paper) and there is a lot of charm in its descriptions and illustrations. Map is in very good condition. EPHEM 2679. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos, Ads, Fold-out Map. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Through Five Republics on Horseback
Ray, G. Whitfield

Through Five Republics on Horseback
Cleveland Ohio: Evangelical Publishing House , 1920. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, illustration stamped in black and darker green. 277 pages with umber-and-white toned illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, name, place, and date in pencil on front free endpaper. Bookplate is by Ina Collins Pruitt. Book is otherwise clean with very little wear, dusty top text block edge with a few spots. Travels through many South America countries with commentary; a "missionary" accounting. WORLD REGIONS 4511. Inscribed By Author. Sixteenth Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Welcome to Seoul 1962
Tourist Industry Section Special City of Seoul

Seoul Korea: Tourist Industry Section Special City of Seoul, 1962. Dark green cloth-textured paper over boards, hardcover with gilt stamped titles, color map endpapers; in color photograph illustrated dust jacket. Pages not numbered. Illustrated throughout with color and B&W photos. A guide to promote tourism in the the newly rebuilt city a decade after the end of the Korean conflict. While some of the traditional aspects of life and art in Korea are depicted, the emaphasis appears to be to represent the more modern aspects of the city. Book in very good condition with moderate edgewear. Dust jacket has some edgewear including very small closed tears, small scuffs on rear panel. WORLD REGIONAL 3990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) TALES OF OLD INNS: The History, Legend and Romance of Some of Our Older Hostelries
Trust Houses Limited

London: Trust Houses LImited, 1929 (second edition), 1929. Color printed paper over boards. 170 pp with index, illustrated in sepia with reproductions from pencil drawings, prints, and photographs, and with maps. A nice little classic with charming descriptions of the regions, the inns and taverns, and their histories. Arranged to create a kind of itinerary. Covered with an attractive blue and terra-cotta red printed paper. Bookseller's label on front paste-down (The London Shop, San Francisco), commercial bookplate on ffep, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, o/w VG.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Reproductions from pencil drawings, prints, and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Organic Law of the National Government of the Republic of China (Promulgated at Nanking on October 4th, 1928)
Wen, Sun

Printed Paper wraps with cameo portrait between red and blue flags. 9.5 x 6 inches, 24 pages (one section in English, the other in Chinese) with two large foldouts containing diagrams of the proposed organization, one in English and one in Chinese. Pamphlet-sewn with colored cord. Covers soiled, water stain on rear cover, a couple of page corners creased but internally clean and sound otherwise. WORLD 4319 . Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. 9.5 x 6 Inches. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) SILENT TRAVELLER IN JAPAN, THE
Yee, Chiang

New York: W.W. Norton & Co.,, 1972. Cloth hardcover with map endpapers, in color illustrated dust jacket. 430 pages. Another of Chiang Yee's thoughtful travelogues, illustrated with his charming drawings in B&W and paintings reproduced in color. Covers Japanese historical sites, cultural manners and matters such as the lacquerware of wajima, cranes,rituals, dress, kites, painting and sculpture and so much more! The book shows little wear but front hinge is slightly started. The jacket has some age speckling and surface abrasions. WORLD 2188. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Condition. Illus. by Chiang Yee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. World Regional History. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: