Geology, Mining, Goldfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Geology, Mining, Gold | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
|
| 1) |
[Nevada] State and Federal Mining Laws 1947 Edition, with 1951 Supplement laid in
|
|
|
Carson Nevada : State Printing Office , 1947. Blue paper wraps. 202 pages of mining laws including tunnels, health and safety, location and recording of claims, and all else related. A 1951 supplement on pink paper is included. Good condition with some edgewear, corner creases, all complete, clean, and intact otherwise. MINING 5081. First Edition Thus. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Report XVII of the State Minerologist. Mining in California During 1920
|
|
|
Sacramento California: California State Printing Office, 1921. Black pebbled cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. vii + 562 pages, illustrated with numerous B&W photos, folding maps, etc. All types of mining in California in 1920, from salt to silver and gold. The book is clean and tight with bright gilt on spine. Lower corners and spine ends mildly softened but not bumped or heavily worn. GEOLOGY 5002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Deep Seabed Hard Minerals: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Oceanography of the committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1974. Light brown paper covers with typcial US Government printing. 513 pages on economical paper, with a section of B&W charts and diagrams on better paper. A discussion on the mining of heavy metals from the ocean floor. In very good condition with a very short notation in ink on the back cover, otherwise tight, clean, and sound. GEOLOGY 4010. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
WAGON ROAD NORTH, The Story of the Cariboo Gold Rush in Historical Photos
|
|
|
Quesnel British Columbia: Northwest Digest Ltd., 1965. Heavy printed wraps with illustration from painting by C.W. Jeffreys (with driver on wrong side of stage coach!) 80 pages amply illustrated with B&W historical photos and an illustrated map frontis. Quite an amazing collection of photographic history, along with the exciting story of the Cariboo Gold Rush, B.C. history, the colorful prospectors and the road houses, wagon roads, freighters, stage coaches, and communities that sprang up to serve them. There is no doubt still a lot of gold in them thar hill and creeks! Strap on your metal detector and go for it! Book is in very good condition with some mild edgewear, glazed pages a softly toned. AMERICANA 3746. Later Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Historical Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Americana. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DE ARGENTO VIVO: Historic Documents on Quicksliver and Its Recovery in California Prior to 1860
|
|
|
San Francisco California: California Division of Mines, 1953. Stiff gray printed paper wraps with black cloth spine binding. 144 pages on quality glazed paper, liberally illusstrated with reproductions of historic B&W engravings, photos, and facsimile pages. The history of quicksilver (mercury) and its mining in California prior to 1860, with extracts from writings on quicksilver that date from 300 B.C. The third in the series by the Division of Mines,documenting the discovery and development of mineral resources in California. Faint toning at cover edges, otherwise about fine condition. GEOLOGY 3274. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SCIENCE OF GEMS
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scriber's Sons,, 1966. Hardcover, lg. Qto, black cloth over boards, stamped in silver, with photo-pictorial dust jacket. 189 pp., illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams, and color plates. The history and nature of gemstones, with sections on testing and cutting. Book V G, dust jacket has a few small tears and chips along tip and bottom edges (in protective wrapper).. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Geology of Wyoming's Precious Metal Lode and Placer Deposits
|
|
|
Laramie Wyoming: Geological Survey of Wyoming, 1989. Stiff blue glazed card covers with illustration of gold panner and gold buttons in pan. pp x + 248, illustrated wtih graphic maps and a small section of color plates. The locations, brief histories, and geological formations of many precious metal mines in Wyoming. Hausel not only discovered new gold deposits in the State, he also discovered many rich deposits of gemstones including diamonds, opals, sapphires, rubies, and others. This book is in clean, crisp conditiong with the tiniest bit of edgewear and appears to be unread. GEOLOGY 5218. First Edition. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Illus. by Maps and Color Photographs . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
International Water Law Along the Mexican-American Border
|
|
|
El Paso Texas: The University of Texas at El Paso , 1968. Tan and orange wraps with native water figure. 64 pages with B&W maps. Contribution No. 11 of The Committee on Desert and Arid Zones Research, Aouthwestern and Rocky Mountain Division, A.A.A.S.Very clean, umarked, lightly used condition. GEOL 5239. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
GEMS AND GEM MATERIALS
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947. Hardcover, 8vo, reddish-brown cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 332 pp., illustrated with B&W photos and graphics, plus color frontis and three color plates of gemstones. A classic on mineral and gemstone identification and classification. B ook has very light wear at spine ends and tips, o/w VG. DJ is worn and slightly soiled, with chips and tears on all edges (none affecting titles).. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE OPAL BOOK
|
|
|
Sydney:: Ure Smith, 1962 (reprint), 1962. Tall 8vo, red cloth, color pictorial DJ. 255 pp., illustrated in color and B&W. All about opals, their history, mining methods, locations, myths, famous stones, etc. VG/torn DJ.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ELECTRIC FURNACE IN METALLURGICAL WORK, The
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1914. Bound in Government-green soft paper wraps. 216 pages with index, bibliography, illustrated with tables and diagrams. Early work on use of the electric furnace for metallurgical processes, describing use with various metal extraction/alloy processes such as gold and silver, aluminum, lead, tin, zinc, copper, iron; types of furnaces ued in ferro-alloy manufacture; some European electro-furnace plants, etc. In very good condition with small cover chips at spine ends and front corner and cover marginal toning. Neatly and not-too-obtrusively rubber stamped "Signal Oil and Gas Co. Library" on front cover, also Dept. of Geological Sciences, USC, and previous owner's name in upper corner. No internal marks save for a number in pencil at the top of the title page. All internally clean, tight, bright.. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tables and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Georgius Agricola Issue, Winter 1992
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1992. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on 102nd Congress 'Senate Sham,' traditional stewardship and modern models, water issues, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2994. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Grassroots Issue, Summer 1995
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1995. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on environmental concerns, community action on mining, leaking liners, Montana water war, losing Louisiana. Extra letter of concern regarding Yellowstone Park inserted. Crisp, clean copy. GEOL 3005. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Pyrite Issue, Spring 1991
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1991. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on hazardous waste from mining, Norther Rockies Mining Action Network, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2993. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Geographos Issue, Autumn 1993
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1993. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on stibnite, Sweet Grass Hills, Tatshenshini wilderness, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2996. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development Lixiviant Issue, Winter 1990
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1990. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. 'Lixiviant' is the technical term for cyanide solution when used to extract gold in the heat-leaching process. Articles concern te 101st Congress mining law actions, Nevada reclamation project, community action on mining, a major cyanide spill, and more. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2990. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: T. Ferrooxidians Issue, Winter 1991
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1991. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on Coeur d'Alene Leads, State of Utah vs. Kennecott Corporation, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2992. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: St Barbara Issue, Spring/Summer 1993
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1992. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on gold, government land giveaway, Copper King's Tarnished Crown, Battle Mountain Gold, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2995. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Net Smelter Issue Spring/Summer 1990
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Mineral Policy Center, 1990. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on wildlife deathtraps, mining reform, community action on mining, poisoned water resources. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2991. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
UPPER PALEOZOIC OF PERU {Memoir 58)
|
|
|
Albuquerque New Mexico: Geological Society of America, 1953. Dark red cloth with gilt spine titles. Good condition with bumped corners, faint stain lower right corner, lower right page corners slightly crimped. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, no other marks. Illustrated with plates of B&W photos and figures, including fold-out. GEOL 2199. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photgraphic Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MOTHER LODE,
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Automobile Club of Southern California, 1979. Dark brown slick printed wraps. 71 pages, well illustrated with maps and photos. A kind of tourist guide to all the interesting historic sites of the Gold Rush era, including Chinese Camp, Angel's Camp, Mariposa, Sutter's Mill, etc. Produced by Southern California AAA. Wish I had had this when I was touristing through the Mother Lode country! Average cover wear, previous owner's address label on title page, otherwise very clean and tight.. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos, Maps, and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Manual of Hydraulic Mining for the Use of the Practical Miner
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1913. Red cloth hardcover with gilt cover titles. 123 + (2) pages. Later edition of the 1897 classic little handbook. This was a pocket-sized reference book for the 'practical and working miner.' It address sluicing and dredging, placer-mining, water issues, piping, nozzles and discharge, etc. Illustrated with equations and tables. CONDITION: Cover has apparently been cleaned with a litte loss of color intensity and gloss, spine ends and corner tips worn. Name and info on front free endpaper (this little book apparently went to Alaska and back), one page with ink line in margin, small marginalia in pencil on one table and endpaper, additonal table of angles and slopes pasted in. Overall a decent-looking little example of this scarce little book, and one that has a story to tell if you can hear it. TECHNOLOGY 4028. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Tables. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Technical. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
PRECIOUS AND SEMI-PRECIOUS STONES
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing Co., 1944. Red cloth hardcover stamped in black, lacks dust jacket. 185 pages with B&W photo illustrations, indexed. Identification and physical properties, sources, mining etc. of diamonds, rubies, sapphires, emeralds, opals, pearls, topaz, spinel, garnets, tourmalines, aquamaines, turquoise, and many others. Very good condition with small, light rubber stamped name on front free endpaper, ding on lower cover edge. GEOL 2315. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Lacks Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos with Color Photo Frontis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
OVER THE HILL AND DOWN THE CREEK
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Prineters, Ltd., 1966. Green cloth covers with reddish-brown titles, in colorful pictorial dust jacket. 322 pages illustrated with 14 original cartoons (and one from the New Yorker). A field geologist who became a university professor (Kansas, University of Oregon) Youngquist uses a loose autobiographical framework to relate numerous and humorous adventures in the life of a geologist and geology professor. Drawing on his own adventures and misadventures as well as those of colleagues, he describes the ups and downs of the geologist's life, including tales of being accidentally caught in a Central American revolution, confrontations with poisonous snakes, being served boiled alligator tail for breakfast, or discovering fossil seashells at 16,000 feet. One party, having purchased some pack horses from Alberta, Canada natives in the dead of night, and having had their gentleness demonstrated beyond doubt when the Indians crawled under the animals' bellies and pushed and shoved at them, with no reacton, were surprised in the morning when the animals proved recalcitrant. "Now, well rested, the horses wouldn't let anyone get within fifty feet of them. One was finally surprised from behind with a gunnysack, and blindfolded. When packed and released, he dsitributed the camp groceries like a machine gun, firing cans of peas and peaches to all compass points, coming to a sudden stop only because, during a particularly high hop, he got one of his hind hoofs caught in the fork of a tree and subsequently fell on his nose with a resounding thud, to the intense satisfaction of all the spectators." The author explains that the horses had appeared gentle the previous night because "the Indians [had] run them for thirty miles before bringing them in for inspection." A thoroughly enjoyable read! Top page edges of book dusty, faint moth-ball odor, no other describable faults. The jacket has light edgewear, price-clipped corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cartoons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Yukon Quartz Mining Act Consolidated for office Purposes
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Mines and Resources: Lands, Parks, and Forests Branch , 1946. Heavy dark yellow wraps. 44 pages. This volume supercedes, with amendments, the consolidation of this Act printed in 1928. Very light cover wear, clean internally. MINING 5082. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Geology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|

![[Nevada] State and Federal Mining Laws 1947 Edition, with 1951 Supplement laid in [Nevada] State and Federal Mining Laws 1947 Edition, with 1951 Supplement laid in](http://i.biblio.com/b/595m/229640595-0-m.jpg)



