Recreationsfrom Witherspoon Books |
|
Browse Recreations | Return to Witherspoon Books | Even more GAMES / General books
|
| 1) |
This is the Bichon Frise
|
|
|
(Neptune City): (T.F.H. Publications). A very good copy. nd. cloth. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 2) |
The Herb Garden of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Guide No. 15
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Inst. Arts & Sci.. Punched for 2 hole ring binding January 1943. Paperback. Illustrated . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Medicinal Plant Garden of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Guide No. 16
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Inst. Arts & Sci.. Punched for 2 hole ring binding July 1943. Paperback. Illustrated . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
On the Wing : the Life of Birds : From Feathers to Flight
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1989]. First edition. Hardcover. Color illustrated throughout. Includes bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Herb Growers Manual
|
|
|
[Milford CT]: Herb Journal Manuals. Punched for 3 hole ring binding [1936]. Paperback. Catalog and plant lists. Illustrated . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 6) |
Principles of Fishery Science
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. A very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket (1975). cloth. Illustrated, indexed . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Herbs for Use and for Delight: An Anthology from 'The Herbarist,' A Publication of the Herb Society of America
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications. A very good copy. [1974]. Paperback. Illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 8) |
Steel Barbs, Wild Waters
|
|
|
NY: Sedgewood Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1990). First edition. cloth. American fishing stories. Illustrated with drawings by Joseph Fornelli . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Flower Pollination in the Phlox Family
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket 1965. cloth. Three colorplates and numerous line drawings. Includes bibliography and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 10) |
Fly-Tying: Materials Tools Technique
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press Co.. A very good copy. [1963]. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with photographs . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Birds Around Us
|
|
|
[San Francisco]: Ortho Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. Color illustrated throughout. Includes index. A full color guide to attracting, observing, identifying, and photographing birds with an introductory chapter by Roger Tory Peterson. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Dogs: Their Management. Being a New Plan of Treating the Animal, Based on Consideration of His Natural Temperment
|
|
|
London: G. Routledge & Co.. A very good copy. 1854. First edition. cloth. Illustrated by numerous woodcuts. Indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 13) |
Cake Icing & Decoration
|
|
|
(Feltham): Paul Hamlyn. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1968). cloth/boards. Illustrated throughout; some colorplates. Contains more than 400 recipes. Indexed . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 14) |
Encyclopedia of Wine
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House. (1965). cloth. Previous owner's name, else very good in an edgeworn dust jacket Illustrated, maps . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 15) |
To Absent Friends From Red Smith
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. A very good copy in dust jacket 1982. First edition. cloth/boards. Smith's farewell tributes to nearly 200 personalities in sports and journalism . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Call of the Mountains
|
|
|
NY: Beechhurst Press. A very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket (1953). First American. cloth. Illustrated with 75 full page gravure plates. A photoessay on the climbing peaks of the world . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|



