Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Bronx Books

Business Affairs & Ideas

Browse books in Business Affairs & Ideas | Return to Bronx Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 308 listings found.
1) The Advertising Answerbook

Prentice Hall Spectrum 1982. Oversize paper, 214p., reading copy, text book. well thumbed corners. pencil ft. int., a guide for business and professional people, advertising and the law, planning budgets, using media resources, s electing media, managing advertising professional s.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
2) How To Make Money In Rack Merchandising

1976. Pamphlet 40p., Overall G-VG informative how to make money by selling products to stores and mailorder. .. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) How To Work Under Pressure

Nelson Doubleday 1962. Pamphlet 48p.,Overall Good plus, lightly thumbed corners. Tight clean, complete with cards. Alternatives to asprin.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
4) Federal Reserve System, The Purpose and Functions

Board of Gov. Washington 1979. Trade paper,125p., Overall G plus, tight square clean. Has 1979 written on ft. and back cover. light corner wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) Reference Supplement Unit r of Labor relations and Social Problems
Aaron, Benjamin

Washington DC: Bureau of National Affairs, 1981. SC,207pp A compendium of laws relating to labor relations and social problems,- Specimen coolective bargaining contract, Sherman and Clayton Anti-Trust Acts, Noris-Laguardia Acr, Railway Labor ActLabor-Management Relations Act, Labor-management Reporting and Disclosure Act, Fiar Labor Standards Act, Age Discrimination in Employment Act and Federal Service labor management relations. In very good condition 5th edition Labor Law Group. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Expositions Sur L'economie De L'industrie Peroliere
Abdel-Fadil, Mahmoud

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. Broche,126pp Neuf communications presentees a des conferences, colloques et "workshops" Internationaux qui representent des vues des pays arabes producteurs du petrole sur les questions essentielles touchent les relations economiques entre nord et sud. En tres bon conditon.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) Production and Operations Management 4th Edition
Adam / Ebert

Usa: Prentice Hall, 1989. ISBN:0137250290. Hardcover, approx. 8 x 10, 620 pages, Int. Good plus, r, light wear, dust. Ext. G plus, bright rubbing. concepts models and behavior. occasional highlighting first few pages. getting the job done.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
8) Study Guide for Use with Fundamentals of Corporate Finance First Canadian Edition
Ahmad, Aeshad

Homewood. Ill: Richard Irwin, 1993. SC,570pp Study Guide for Course in Corporate Finance. In Very good condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Devenir Riche
Allen, Robert G

Montreal: Quebecor, 1988. Souple,337pp Traduit de l'americain Comment gagne argent en hypotheques, numismatique, ou investir l'argent liquide et les facons d'assurer vos actifs contre l'impot et les poursuite judiciaires. En tres bon condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Canadian Business Law- 2nd Ed
Amirault, Ernest/Archer, Maurice

Agincourt, Ontario: Methuen & Co, 1981. HC,637pp A Basic Text on Personal And Business Law. IN Overall very good conditon- int clean, Light wear to covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Union Management Relations In Canada Second Edition
Anderson / Gunderson / Ponak

Usa: Usa: Addison Wesley, 1989, 1989. Hardcover, approx. 8 x 10, 498 pages. Overall Good Plus, rubbing, tight,. clean. highlighting. provides comprehensive coverage of relations.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) Union Management Relations In Canada
Anderson/Gunderson

Addison Wesley 1982. HC, approx. 7 x 9, 584p., decent reading copy, Overall G plus tight square, light rubbing and thumbing. Pencil underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
13) Quantitative Management an Introduction 2nd Edition
Anderson/Lievano

Usa: Kent, 1986, 1986. ISBN:0534059589. Hardcover approx. 8 x 10, 873 pages, Int. about Very Good, tight, clean, light wear. Ext. G plus, bright light rubbing. historical notes from world war one to today.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) Roberts Rules of Order
Anon, Illustrated by Will Eisner

Bantam, 1982. Paperback, 228 pages, Overall Good plus, tight , light wear. the standard guide to parliamentary procedure. complete text plus dozens of illustrations by comic book artist Will Eisner . #biz475smbrnbx. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Management Control Systems Fifth Edition
Anthony / Dearden / Bedford

Usa: Irwin, 1984. Pictorial Cover. Overall Good Plus. . Hardcover, approx 8 x 10, 853 pages. Overall G plus, tight bright, .. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
16) International Economics
Appleyard / Field

Usa: Irwin, 1992. ISBN:025606701. Hardcover,822 pages, approx. 8 x 10, Overall Good plus, thumbing, corner wear. excellent detailed overview, graphs and charts.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) The Young Millionaires
Armour. Lawrence

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. PB,254pp The success stories of 23 men who made it big while they were still yound enough to enjoy it H Ross Perot, Don Tidwell, Mike Curb and others. In very good condition Light corner and edge wear to covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Volume Cycles in the Stock Market, Market Timing through Equivolume Charting
Arms, Richard W

Illinois: Dow Jones Irwin, 1983. HC,140pDeveloper of the Arms index discusses how volume cycles can be used to predict price fluctuations in the stock marker. In good conditon but with an old coffee stain on first end page edge, inside edge of cover and DJ flaps. Otherwise text is very clean and clear of markings Light soling corner of last e.p DJ has small tears and chips along edges and spine ends. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Living Voices Sing The Music From The Broadway Musical How Now Dow Jones
Armstrong, Bob, Illustrated by Photo of Phones Against Stock Pages

Canada: RCA Camden, 1981. Record, Viny, 33 rpm, Record conditon about 7 out of 10. bright. lightly played. dust. some rubbing, quite listenable Jacket Good plus, rubbed, hole punch in cover corner. For the abject poor and abje ct rich. musical comedy. Stereo Cas2189. Side 1 ABC. Live a little. The pleasures about to be mine. walk away. gawk tousle and shucks. Side 2 Step to the Rear. Shakespeare Lied. Where You are. Rich i s Better. a cast of oddball characters. circa 1965. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
20) A Golden Adventure - The first 50 years of Ultramar
Atterbury, Paul

Hurtwood 1985 first. Oversize H.C. 287p., Int. F. Ext. F D.J. upper edge wear otherwise VG. slight r.s. stated first ed. A company history. Many photos. Slick and glossy.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Principles of Public Finance A Canadian Text second Edition
Auld/Miller

Methuen 1982. HC, decent reading copy. 402p., Overall G plus but pencil underlining., lightly thumbed, rubbed.#bizfunbox#1. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Industrial Engineering and Management
Barnes

McGraw, 1931. hardcover, stated 6th impression, approx. 6 x 9, 366 pages, Int. Good plus, light wear, occaasional light pencil mark. Ext. Good plus, nice spine, light wear. front hinge a little exposed Examples and case taken from industry.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
23) Struggles and Triumphs or 40 Years Recollections
Barnum/ bODE

Penguin, 1981. Paperback,394 pages, Overall Good plus, light wear. tight. to entrance the American people. . (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
24) Economics Principles and Policy second edition
Baumol / Blinder

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982. HC, approx. 8 x 10, 836p., Int. VG tight. Ext. G plus, edge wear rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) Rise of American Civilization, The
Beard, Charles & Mary

MacMillan, 1935. H.C. 903p., Int. vg-f except for a few tiny folded corners. Revised and enlarged. Ext. Red cloth. VG plus, two slightly banged corners, no fraying, rips or tears. Book plate on in. ft. cover 'awarded from Queens univ. to W.E. McLaughlin on April 193 6.' Owner became head of the Royal Bank of Canada. Also, signed by prin. and prof. of Queens. .. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
26) No Down Payment Formulas
Beckley, Ed

Fairfield Iowa: Midwest Financial Publications, 1985. Trade Paper,228pp How to invest in real estate with no money down. 100 different no down payment formulas. In very good condition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Foundations of Marketing 4th Canadian Edition
Beckman / Kurtz

Canada: Canada: HRW, 1988, 1988. ISBN:0039225771. Paper, approx. 8 x 10, 888 pages. Int. Good plus, light thumbing, owners name front e.p. Ext. Good to Good plus, rubbing, edge wear. Customers, audience, tools. both for and non profi t organizations.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) Lucca Spazio e Tempo dall'Ottocento Ad Oggi
Bedini / Fanelli

Maria Pacini, 1971. Hardcover, approx. 8 x 8 inches, 263 pages, ITALIAN TEXT. Int. near Very Good clean bare wear. Ext. Good plus , clean corner bump. DUstjacket, Good rubbing, edge wear. tight sound copy. filled with photos. Chronology from 1799 to 1969 - Una ricostruzione criticamente rigorosa e al tempo stesso affascinante della dimensione dello spazio e del tempo dall'Ottocento ad oggi nella storia di uno dei piu importanti , centri storici, italiani. Cronologia ragionata dei fatti della storia civile ed economica in rapporto all'assetto della citta fino ai recenti interventi di pianificazione urbanistics. #mgwd. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
29) Art Directors Club Minalo Fourth Annual
Bellasich

Ad, 1971. Hardcover, approx. 10 x 12 x 2 inches, approx. 350 pages. Bright thick canary yellow vinyl padded boards and spine. Overall Like New fresh bright. best posters, covers, brochures, ads, publicity and designs for a product catagory. over 800 images. . (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
30) Art Directors Club Minalo Fourth Annual
Bellasich

Ad, 1971. Hardcover, approx. 10 x 12 x 2 inches, approx. 350 pages. Bright thick canary yellow vinyl padded boards and spine. Overall Like New fresh bright. best posters, covers, brochures, ads, publicity and designs for a product catagory. over 800 images. . (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 308 listings found.