C S LEWISfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse C S LEWIS | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Spirituality / General books
|
| 1) |
The Screwtape Letters
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952, Reprint. -----------hardcover, a strong Very Good copy, no dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, a wee bit of marginalia, good old Wormwood, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Screwtape Letters ---and Screwtape Proposes a Toast, with a New Preface
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a strong Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, some age toning to endpapers, a nice copy, has all the points as mentioned in the Brown bibliography, the first appearance for PROPOSES, includes a 9 page preface that appears here for the first time, good old Wormwood, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grouping: The Dark Tower ---with Surprised By Joy ---with Fern-seed and Elephants ---with The Screwtape Letters ---with The Pilgrim's Regress ---5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Fontana, various Dates and Printings . ----------4 volumes, paperback, all in Very Good or better condition, all in uniform Fontana format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet ( Malacandra ), Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength ( Thulcandra ) ---an Omnibus Edition
|
|
|
N.Y.: QPBC / Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997, 1st Printing. -----------large (small quarto) paperback, a Very Good+ copy, beautiful wraparound Kinuko Craft cover art, 724 pages, Lewis's trilogy takes place on Malacandra ( Mars - Out of the Silent Planet ); Perelandra ( Venus - Voyage to Venus ); Thulcandra ( Earth - That Hideous Strength ), a classic trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Kinuko Craft Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Dark Tower and Other Stories ( The Man Born Blind; The Dark Tower; Shoddy Lands; Ministering Angels; Forms of Things Unknown; After Ten Years )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, Later Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, contents include: The Man Born Blind, The Dark Tower; The Shoddy Lands; Ministering Angels; Forms of Things Unknown; after Ten Years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Paul Gamarello Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Transposition and Other Addresses (released in the USA as: THE WEIGHT OF GLORY AND OTHER ADDRESSES )
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact, attractive dustjacket, ink nmae, 64 pages, there was no UK hardcover edition, this is the true first edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Voyage to Venus ( Aka Perelandra ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet )
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1st Pan Printing, 1st Pan Printing, 2nd Pan Printing . ------------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, OUT and VENUS are first printings, STRENGTH is a 2nd printing, ink name in VENUS and STRENGTH, small piece of tape at head of spine of VENUS and STRENGTH, a nice vintage set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Voyage to Venus ( Aka Perelandra ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet )
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1963, 1965, 1963, Later Printing for All . ------------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, all with cover art by the same artist, a nice vintage set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Boldero (?) Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Perelandra ---1st Edition Format (aka: Voyage to Venus )( Book 2 of the Cosmic Trilogy )
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1951, 1st Edition, 6th Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy with some age fading to some of the blue cloth, in a solid Very Good price clipped dustjacket with cover art by B Cowell, cover illustration is of a dragon, spine art is of an abstract figure imposed on a star shape, a nice looking copy that is the same format and artwork as the earlier 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by B Cowell Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader --- Book 5 in the Narnia Chronicles
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1952 ( 1980's ), Reprint. ----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy in a strong Good price clipped dustjacket, some sunning to the spine, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Roger Hane Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Silver Chair --- Book 6 in the Narnia Chronicles
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1953 ( 1980's ), Reprint. ----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy in a strong Good price clipped laminated dustjacket, some sunning to the spine, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Roger Hane Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Magician's Nephew --- Book 1 in the Narnia Chronicles
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1955 ( 1980's ), Reprint. ----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy in a strong Good price clipped laminated dustjacket, some sunning to the spine, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Roger Hane Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Last Battle --- Book 7 in the Narnia Chronicles
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1956 ( 1980's ), Reprint. ----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy in a strong Good price clipped laminated dustjacket, some sunning to the spine, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Roger Hane Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet ) ...an Omnibus Edition with Brian Froud Cover Art
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1989, Later Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, super cover art by Froud that wraps around onto the spine, bit of sunning to the spine, store stamp., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Brain Froud Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet ) ...an Omnibus Edition with Brian Froud Cover Art
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1989, Later Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, sunning to the spine, overall wear but a solid copy, super cover art by Froud that wraps around onto the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Brain Froud Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet ) ...an Omnibus Edition with Brian Froud Cover Art
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1989, Later Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, a wee hint of sunning to the spine, super cover art by Froud that wraps around onto the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Brain Froud Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength (aka The Tortured Planet ) ...an Omnibus Edition with Brian Froud Cover Art
|
|
|
London: PAN, 1989, Later Printing. ------------paperback, a Good copy only, sunning to the spine, overall wear but a solid copy, creases on the spine and covers, , ink gift inscription on verso of front cover, super cover art by Froud that wraps around onto the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Brain Froud Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Narnia Chronicles: Lion, Witch & the Wardrobe ---with Prince Caspian ---with Voyage of Dawn Treader ---with Silver Chair ---with Horse & His Boy ---with Magician's Nephew ---with Last Battle; 7 Volumes in a Slipcase with Companion to Narnia
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scholastic / Harper & Row, 1995 for the Lewis Books, 1980 for the Companion, Reprints for the Narnai Books, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for the Companion . ----------8 volumes in total, The C S Lewis Narnia books are trade paperback and are in Near Fine unread condition, all 7 are in uniform format and sport Chris Van Allsburg cover art with Pauline Baynes illustrations, all 7 books are housed in a lightly rubbed slipcase with Van Allsburg art, The Companion to Narnia is a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, small sticker on the spine of the dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pauline Baynes Illustrations in the Lewis Books, Cover Art By Chris Van Allsburg; Companion Illustrated By Lorinda Bryan Cauley. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Narnia Chronicles: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe ---with Prince Caspian ---with Voyage of the Dawn Treader ---with Silver Chair ---with The Horse & His Boy ---with Magician's Nephew ---with Last Battle
|
|
|
London / N.Y.: Puffin / Harper Collins ( HarperCollins / Fontana Lions, various dates, Various Printings. ----------7 volumes, paperback, all in Very Good condition, all 7 volumes have Pauline Baynes interior illustrations, PRINCE, HORSE, BATTLE and VOYAGE are Lion editions, WITCH & NEPHEW are HarperCollins editions, CHAIR is a Puffin edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes & Leo & Diane Dillon & Stephen Lavis Cover Art, Interior Illustrations By Pauline Baynes . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|



















