Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
American Historyfrom Bluebird Books |
|
Browse American History | Return to Bluebird Books
|
| 1) |
The Long Gray Line
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0395480086 . Sharp copy of acclaimed study of group of West Point cadets' lives after graduation from the military academy. In top shape, in full grey DJ with orig. $24.95 flap price unclipped; faint stain at top edge & in removable mylar protector. Book in black half cloth w/faded gilt lettering spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railroads of Hawaii Narrow and Standard Gauge Common Carriers
|
|
|
San Marino, Calif. U. S. A.: Golden West Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0870950495 . 19th century railroad building in the Hawaiian Islands under King Kalakaua is detailed here. In full dark green leatherette covers; interior rich with photos, maps and drawings. Interior clean, vol is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has prev owner's inked name inside frt flap, orig $21.95 flap price; has damp-caused back cover wrinkling, 1/2" frt top edge tear, chafing at corners ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $270.00
|
|
| 3) |
John Adams and the American Revolution
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Detailed, extensive bio. Of U. S.' s second President in a nice solid copy. With maps of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts frt. And rear pastedown/end papers. In full green cloth, gilt lettering and designwork spine & cover. Small tears to cloth, head of spine; minor staining, covers. Interior clean and unmarked. BOMC flyer on this work laid in. ; 50624; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Story (The) of America in Pictures
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild. Good. 1935. Hardcover. Fascinating look at US history from origins through early FDR administration. Most major events are depicted with drawings, paintings or photos. In good shape, w/stained blue cloth covers, minor edgewear. Interior starting to yellow, owner's signature frt pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Tuxedo Park A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684872870 . Extraordinarily nice copy of bio of enigmatic Alfred Lee Loomis and the role played in WWII. Immaculate, clean, crisp and bearing orig $26 price DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Spine is a bit faded but letters clearly readable; interior w/penned inscription ffep; else clean and tight. In full orange cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
America in Legend
|
|
|
Pantheon. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0394709268 . History text looks at American folklore. In decent shape; volume has light storage curl; random doodlings & inkings. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.9 Inches . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. F; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . Grandson of the great General offers in-depth biography, covering the key war years. Very nice copy, in Brodart-protected price clipped DJ. 977 pgs. With maps and photos throughout. Stated "First Ed. , 2nd Prtg." In black cloth with 5-star circular design embossed frt cover. ; 31518; Octavo . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Face to Face with Kaiserism
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Study of German hierarchy following WWI in great shape. In full red cloth covers with vivid gilt, stamped lettering frt cover; interior richly illustrated w/photos and facsimile documents. Solid, intact and tight; w/slight toning to spine; deckled fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 10) |
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0895261480 . Author's detailed examination of Washington's elite agencies and the poor job of anticipating the attacks of September 11. In top shape, clean and tight; with full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alaska Now 1ST Edition
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Author's look at the 50th state when it was still a territory; in a good copy. In yellow-green full cloth covers. Signed by author on title page; along w/presentation remarks. Dust wrapper missing 3" long triangular piece of frt cover; other chips & tears. Now in removable clear mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
Colonial Governor Thomas Dongan of New York
|
|
|
New York: P J Kenedy & Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. The little-known story of Thomas Dongan is detailed here. Dongan was governer of New York territory in the late 1600s. In full light blue cloth covers; interior clean, bright & tight. Dust jacket chipped at edges; now in removable mylar protector. Orig $2.50 flap price intact. ; American Background Books Lives of Catholic Heroes and Heroines in American History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 13) |
Citizen of New Salem
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Depiction of the early life of Abraham Lincoln, working (among other things) as a 'flatboatman' in New Salem, Illinois. In dandy shape, artwork on cover of a tree with gilt leaves, bright gilt lettering spine. Dotted w/illustrations throughout. DJ has sm tears; in removable mylar protector. ; LK41226; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fields of Battle The Wars for North America
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. 067942413x . Acclaimed historian looks at effect of American geography as it pertains to the pivotal battlefields of early America. In great shape, in plum half cloth w/green paperboard covers; interior clean & unmarked. DJ very lightly wrinkled at edges; bears orig $30 flap price and in removable mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Roosevelt and Churchill, 1939-1941 The Partnership That Saved the West
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0393055949 . Examination of relationship between Sir Winston and FDR in a good copy. In full red cloth covers with European maps (front endpapers) and Pacific theatre maps (back endpapers). Dust wrapper chipped at edges and in removable mylar protector. Likely BCE. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Indians of the North Pacific Coast
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Fifth Printing. Trade Paper. 0295740957 . 5th printing, 1980. Good, clean copy; has remainder mark lower edge. Inked ownership info ffep. ; 0.72 x 6.99 x 4.3 Inches; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jefferson and the Gun-Men How the West Was Almost Lost
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paper. 0609807102 . Unknown and previously undescribed internal battles between Thos Jefferson and Aaron Burr & others are detailed here. In good shape, clean and bright. With portraits of main players by Gerald Foster. ; It Happened in; 1.01 x 9.21 x 6.11 Inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sentinel of the Seas Life and Death at the Most Dangerous Lighthouse Ever Built
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806528427 . Extra-nice copy, signed by author on half title page; in Brodart w/retailer's "Autographed Copy" sticker on frt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lydia Bailey
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Author's novel set partially in Haiti in early 19th century. In full navy cloth covers w/bumped corners. Clean and unmarked interior, and in chipped DJ; in removable mylar protector. ; 70057; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Little Bighorn Campaign March-September 1876
|
|
|
Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: Combined Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0938289217 . Book in good shape; clean and tight. DJ sm tear & crease upper edge, light edgewear; otherwise good cond ; Great Campaigns Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Lincoln's Journey to Greatness A Factual Account of the Twelve-day Inaugural Trip
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Detailed account of Mr. Lincoln's 12 day trip from his home in Springfield, Illinois to Washington via upstate New York in 1861. A sharp copy, in full grey cloth covers w/depiction of Mr. Lincoln on frt cover. Maps of route with railroads taken at endpapers; interior has many photos. Dust jacket has orig $4.50 price unclipped and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Democracy and Military Power A Study of Civil Control of the Military Power in the United States
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Military science in the US is studied in this mid-20th century work. In full blue cloth covers; interior intact and unmarked. Dust jacket torn and tape repaired; now in removable mylar protector. DJ flap priceclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
One Hundred Years Ago in Nevada
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada U. S. A.: Western Sales Distribution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Signed, "with best regards" by author on ffep. In good shape, slightly yellowed but tight and fully intact. Minor stains f & r covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alice, the Life and Times of Alice Roosevelt Longworth
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Poor in Fair dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0130222100 . Washington, DC's 'permanant First Lady', the daughter of Theodore Roosevelt's life is detailed here. In half aqua and half off-white full cloth covers w/interior crack near front hinge, another at mid-book. Dust jacket w/small tears and rips; now in removable mylar protector. Original $12.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
Abraham Lincoln: Humble and Great
|
|
|
Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Older bio. of Abe Lincoln in former library edition. Usual markings, plus rubber stamped "discard" legend title pg. Edgewear but fully intact w/gilt A.L. signature and portrait frt. cover.; 60053; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The First Salute
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394553330 . The incomparable Barbara Tuchman's account of the very beginnings of the American Navy, at the time of the War of Independence. In great shape, price clipped dust jacket has faint stains; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
A COLORADO HISTORY THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Trade Paper. Colo history in a very used, but complete, copy. With prev owners' stickers spine and endpapers. Edges staineed, interior solid and intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
John Adams, A character sketch
|
|
|
H.G. Campbell Pub. Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. No DJ. Very rarely seen copy of biography of 2nd US President. In brick red full cloth covers; with scuffed edges espec at head & tail of spine. Interior is yellowed, with possible publisher's sticker over upper 1/4 of front pastedown [obscuring something]. Previous retailer's indelible price front endpaper; interior clean and tight, with slight beginnings of separation at rear of vol. ; Great Americans of history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Day One Before Hiroshima and After
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671461427 . Author tells fascinating story of development and deployment of atom bomb on Hiroshima, Japan. Interior of book has several creased pages; otherwised clean. Dust jacket some tears and scratches; and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
















