American Societyfrom Bluebird Books |
|
Browse American Society | Return to Bluebird Books
|
| 1) |
The Long Gray Line
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0395480086 . Sharp copy of acclaimed study of group of West Point cadets' lives after graduation from the military academy. In top shape, in full grey DJ with orig. $24.95 flap price unclipped; faint stain at top edge & in removable mylar protector. Book in black half cloth w/faded gilt lettering spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wit and Wisdom of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good. 1987. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0060157836 . Collection of Twain witticisms arranged in alphabetical order by subject. In nice shape, with original $25 price present on dust jacket flap but inked over. W/inked presentation remarks front pastedown. Stated 6th prtg. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 3) |
Tuxedo Park A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684872870 . Extraordinarily nice copy of bio of enigmatic Alfred Lee Loomis and the role played in WWII. Immaculate, clean, crisp and bearing orig $26 price DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Decision
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. BCE. Hardcover. Clean sharp tight copy. DJ light scuffing on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Leaning into the Wind Women Write from the Heart of the West
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0395837383 . Collection of dozens of women writers from the Dakotas, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, and Nebraska features stories and poems. In black paperboard covers; interior has prev owner's signature and sticker remnant front free endpaper; else clean and bright. Dust jacket chafed and chipped at edges; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
How to Trace Your Family Tree
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Geneological Research Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Trade Paper. 1843099748 . Basic reference work aids the beginner when researching subject. With scuffed covers; vol solid and intact; interior clean. ; 1.1 x 11.57 x 8.98 Inches . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 7) |
On the Couch Great American Stories About Therapy
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871136627 . An offbeat work featuring noted writers' takes on therapy. Edited by Kates. With large red remainder mark lower edge, marks on front pastedown, first front free endpaper is torn and is nearly detached from vol, else clean and tight. Dust jacket has price clipped flap, cover scuffing; otherwise clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 8) |
Common Ground
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394411501 . In-depth look at 3 families in the Boston area in the late 1960s. In great shape, stated 2nd prtg. Sm closed tear DJ, otherwise clean, bright and intact. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 659 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Picture
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679602542 . Author went along when John Huston shot the film, "The Red Badge of Courage" and reported how Hollywood managers botched the job of getting the film to screens. In full grey cloth covers. Interior clean & bright, unmarked. One endpaper has been cut out of book's front [not title page]. Dust wrapper has priceclipped flap, is now in removable mylar protector. ; Modern Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
The War Against Boys How Misguided Feminism Is Harming Our Young Men
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684849569 . Eye-opening work in a good copy. No DJ. Clean & bright; w/full number line publisher's pg ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Alice, the Life and Times of Alice Roosevelt Longworth
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Poor in Fair dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0130222100 . Washington, DC's 'permanant First Lady', the daughter of Theodore Roosevelt's life is detailed here. In half aqua and half off-white full cloth covers w/interior crack near front hinge, another at mid-book. Dust jacket w/small tears and rips; now in removable mylar protector. Original $12.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|






