Body, Mind & Spiritfrom Falcon Books |
|
Browse Body, Mind & Spirit | Return to Falcon Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Spirituality / General books
|
| 1) |
The Love and Power Journal. A Workbook for the Fine Art of Living
|
|
|
CA: Hay House, 1999. Connecting with the ancient soul, we face challenges of finding a new means of expression, the ability to relate to the forces of the natural world, a path to power and mastery. Oblong 8vo (6-3/4 x 8-3/4) Pictorial boards, hidden spiral spine. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Essential Oil Healing Baths. A Cleansing Pathway to the Soul
|
|
|
TX: Austin, Tx, 1989. Seven bodies - physical, etheric, emotional, mental, soul, monad, logoic. 8vo (8-1/2 x 4-1/4) Wrappers. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Ritual. A Guide to Creating & Performing Your Own Ceremonies for Growth & Change
|
|
|
CA: Celestial Arts, 1990. The art of supporting life changes and the need to take the time to incorporate life experiences. This is to avoid in later life the possibility of depression and unresolved grief. 8vo (9-1/4 x 7-1/4) Pictorial soft covers. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Book of Rune Cards. Sacred Play for Self-Discovery
|
|
|
NY: Oracle Bks, 1988. Alphabetical characters peculiar to ancient European nations. Consulting, Rune card games, sacred & ordinary, healing, dreaming, initiation, faith, prediction, etc. Bibliography, pronunciation guide, works. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offred. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Engravings. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Win With Numerology. A Numeroscope Handbook
|
|
|
CA: DeVorss, 1985. Simply written volume begins with the statement "Success is Our Goal in Life". Numerology is an ancient, artistic science, or a scientific art coming into its own. Covers, Tools & terms, vibrations, signs, cycles, pinnacles, challenges, destiny, analysis, success, etc. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Power of the Earth. Ancient Sites, Standing Stones,leys & Pyramids
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1984. Eath was an absolute power in the imagination and mind of ancient man and its energy. This is shown in the relics that hold mystery, faith, ritual, etc. such as Stonehenge, power of the pyramids, Glastonbury ruins, markings of Nazca, etc. An excellent introduction to this science leading one to additional advance interest. Copiously illustrated in full-color photographs with some black-white, maps, diagrams. Index. 4to (11 x 8-1/4) Pictorial soft covers. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents. Guiding Your Children to Success & Fulfillment
|
|
|
NY: Harmony, 1997. It explores specific ways to practice the Seven Spiritual Laws as a family, conveying these laws to children and to embody them into specific activities each day. It brings value and create experiences. Fine - dj/fine. Paypal offered. (bookstore since (1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Personal Feng Shui Manual. How to Develop a Healthy & Harmonious Lifestyle
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1998. First US edition. Presents the Chinese Zodiac, cycle of the twelve animals, qualities of the human personalities revealed, Feng Shui tools, Feng Shui circles and the Ba Kua, etc. Full-color illustrations in a clear concise manner. Index. Square 8vo (9 x 8-1/4) Pictorial soft covers. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
Fang Shui. Feng Shui for Felines
|
|
|
NY: Peter Pauper Press, 2002. Catfucius born in China in the 5th century during the Meow Dynasty. Of the Emperor's writings only this book remains. Attached is a 14 carat gold charm attached to a ribbon as a bookmark. Size (4 x 3-1/4) Fine - dj/fine. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 10) |
Jump Into Shape. The Fast , Fun Way to Physical Fitness
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1978. Serious exercises and also the fastest method to good health and great body. Reduces bulges, tone-up muscles, increase stamina, helps heart, lungs, circulatory system and your figure. Explicit illustrations, diagrams, etc. Vg/fine - dj/has a number of chips and tears ow gd. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/fine./Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Creating True Prosperity. Workbook
|
|
|
CA: Nataraj, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Feng Sui. Health, Harmony & Happiness. (2 volumes)
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books, 2001. Comprehensive guide to the ancient China art of Feng Shui. Vol I: Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui by Gill Hale. Vol II: Mind, Body, Spirit by Mark Evans. Key to modern living and a practical guide to healthy well-being. Large 4to (11-3/4 x 9) Pictorial wraps. Near fine - dj/not issued - in beautiful slipcase. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. Slipcase.. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui
|
|
|
NY: Lorenze, 2001. Reduce stress - ancient Eastern art that transforms your living and work spaces into havens of repose, wealth and harmony. Theories are explained thoroughly and advice available with guidance for gardens. Wealth of illustrative materials. Easy-to-follow charts . Small folio (12 x 9-1/4) Pictorial glossy covers. Vg/fine - dj/one tear ow vg. (bookstore since 1975) . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Vg/fine./Near Vg. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Sacred Journeys in a Modern World
|
|
|
NY: Simon, 1998. A spiritual quest of a modern-day pilgrim where we all find a journey of discover for ourselves. Housden weaves together the inner life and the outer world into the old Byzantium world and ending in his hometown of Bathe, England. Gracing the text is the author' exquisite full-color photography. Fine - dj/fine. Inspsirational. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete I Ching. The Definitive Translation
|
|
|
VT: Inner Traditions, 1998. The author, a professor of Taoist philosophy studied the forbidden book "The I Ching" in secret and practice Tai Chi. Imprisoned in 1966, sentenced to death but survived and finally released in 1979. Emigrated to the US and found no English translation. Hence, translated the original ideographs into English. Diagrams. Glossary. Extensive index. Vg/fine - dj/vg+. Paypal offered (bookstore since 1975). Hard Cover. Vg/fine./Vg+. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Use the IChing. A Guide to Working With the Oracle of Change
|
|
|
Australia: Element, 1997. First US edition. one of the world's oldest and most profound divination system. For many a spiritual guide and a real help in times of danger. Bridge to symbols, understanding the lines and diagrams, quick guide, reading the figures, key to hexagrams. Hexagrams illustrated. 8vo (9 x 6) Pictorial softcover. Vg+ - dj/not issued. Paypal offered (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg+/Dj Not Issued. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
In the Garden
|
|
|
NY - NM: Harmony - Lama , 1975. First book - the author is a patron of Sufism and Zen and fully practiced. In the Garden establishes the planting of seeds though at first they are fruitless But as years go by they multiply wich represents compassion, love, spirituality, meditation, etc. in the name of Allah. Illustrated. Interesting concept. 8vo (7-1/2 x 5-1/2) Pictorial soft covers. Some foredge wear ow vg - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Very Good/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lit From Within. Tending Your Soul for Lifelong Beauty
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 2001. Inherent beauty beyond conventional prettiness is exude radiance. It is the result of a well-intended soul. Each essay contains a tool to heighten your awaarness for your own inner beauty. Script on front flyleaf ow fine - dj/fine. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cultivating Sacred Space. Gardening for the Soul
|
|
|
CA: Pomegranate, 1997. Divided into the four seasons - reflect, rest, creative juices, spiritual places, ceremony and sharing. A valuable resource for finding ways to garden for the soul - the connection between growth of our inner most selves and a flourishing garden. Small square 4to (9-1/4 x 8-3/4) Fine - dj/fine. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975) (collector's copy). First Edition. Stiff Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Motherpeace Tarot Playbook. Astrology & the Motherpeace Cards
|
|
|
CA: Wingbow, 1991. Supplies detailed explanations for expanding the Motherpeace Tarot cards. Have interest in astrology this is a must. 4to (10-3/4 x 8-1/4) Pictorial softcovers. Few cover stress marks ow vg - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 21) |
Rituals & Practices With the Motherpeace Tarot
|
|
|
VT: Bear & Co, 2003. Tarot and spirituality, fate, sacred holidays, Buddhist chants, etc. Bibliography. 8vo (9 x 6) Pictorial soft covers. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Pictorial Cover. Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Shakti Woman. Feeling Our Fire, Healing Our World. The New Female Shamanism
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1991. Practical guide for awakening women's shamanic healing powers, healing ourselves and planet. It is to regain their lost connecture to natue, power and their own bodies. Notes. Index. 8vo (9 x 6) Pictorial soft covers. Fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hygieia. A Woman's Herbal
|
|
|
Parvati, 1978. First book of its kind to interweave ancient practiceof herbalism with the new women's consciousness and wholistic health. This is an encyclopedia work for self-healing remedies. Illustrated. Completewith 3 indices, glossary of mythologial femist & gynecological terms. Square 4to (8-1/4 x 8-1/4) Decorated soft covers. Vg/fine - dj/not issued P. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pueblo Indian Wisdom. Native American Legends & Mythology
|
|
|
NM: Sunstone, 2000. Traditions handed down for generations by the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest. Some stories are between the pueblos and the Spanish conquistadors and are realistic and others supernatural. These tales give one a deep understanding of pueblo life. 8vo (8-1/5 x 5-1/2) Pictorial soft cover. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Complete Book of Chinese Health & Healing. Guarding the Three Treasures
|
|
|
MA: Shambhala, 1995. Represents the traditional Taoist approach to human health in classical philosophy and the findings of the most recent Western medical science. Also included are the translations of the original Taoist material. Vg+ - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg+/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
In the Spirit. Inspirational Writings of Susan L. Taylor
|
|
|
NY: Amistad, 1993. This is a challenge to readers to transcend their fears to inevitable changes using the opportunity to grow and improve spiritual health. The book is definitly more expanded but are the lessons that the author learned. High literary marks. Decorated boards. Ribbon marker. Fine - acetate dj/fine. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975) (collector's copy). Stiff Boards. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Given Day
|
|
|
TX: McMillan, 1984. Limited to 300 # copies. SIGNED by mystery writer Janwillen van der Wetering. First US ed. Historical suspense - rare non-Dee tale with an analysis of the Zen koan plot. Illustrated. Fine - dj/near fine. "Shrink wrapped". Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975) . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated By Van Gulik.. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 28) |
The I Ching Workbook
|
|
|
NY: Broadway Bks, 2001. One of the oldest books on the planet and an ancient treasture. Excellent explanation of the I Ching, the forcasting of events, on using the workbook while illustrating the 64 hexagrams. Appendices, hexagram journal, hexagram table. Excellent guide book. 4to (11 x 8-3/4) Pictorial soft covers. Spiral spine. Vg - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
An Introduction to Young Living Essential Oils & Aromatherapy
|
|
|
Utah: Essential Press, 1996. From Egypt hieroglyphics and Chinese manuscripts, priests and physicians were using oils thousands of years before Christ. Research shows that frankincense oil contains very high immune-stimulating properties as with other oils. Now, we are are restoring this ancient knowledge of alternative healing. Bibliography. 8vo (8-1/2 x 5-1/2) Pictorial soft covers. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Falcon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
